Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2010, 16:51   #7081  |  Link
k-c-ksum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Add
DEINTERLACE=0
to your ini file & see if that smooths 'em out.
still a mess which command can i set to just throw away the odd or even fields and have it
encoded progressive.?
__________________
k-c-ksum

Last edited by k-c-ksum; 1st March 2010 at 18:26.
k-c-ksum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 18:25   #7082  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
All my BD-RE discs came pre-formatted with spare areas, and reformatting them to a larger size can not be achieved with Quick format or on-the-fly while burning the disc. Yeah, I can't be arsed to reformat them, being an impatient bastich
You are correct, a Full format is required, and it takes me, though only once is necessary, about 1:45:00.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 19:09   #7083  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes. I've been using NAL-HRD for some time now, but there were some recent changes...
I re-did one of the malfunctioning ones with 0.32.05 and burned it on a BD-RE. Works fine on the PS3 and Oppo 83.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 20:11   #7084  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
I tend to do most full backups to bd-9 and have been very pleased with the quality. However, I have always thought that the 'extras' are not very good resolution wise. I don't use 'quicker for extras' and always use 'Highest (Very Slow)'. I have just done a disc (Star Trek - Original Series) which had an extra which was 480i and it's such poor quality (large pixels and very soft images) that I haven't even thought of burning it to a disc. I tried redoing it with SD to HD set, but that was no better and made a mess of the menus (the top third was just a smudge).

As a side issue, I would also say that these discs use multiple angles to allow you to watch the original episode, or one with new CGI (the M2TS files are broken up and jump around depending on which version you use). The bd-9 discs confuse Sony SAPs and forget the sound or get out of sync - they seem okay on another player I have or on a HTPC.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 22:52   #7085  |  Link
mochevolete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 97
Hi, just upgraded to latest version of BD-rebuilder, trying to do a 25GB re-encode of "There will be blood",
I have, from the beginning in the new PC, ffdshow ver 3254 installed, but now I had this error:
[22:31:36] BD Rebuilder v0.32.05 (beta)
- Source: THEREWILLBEBLOOD_EU
- Input BD size: 37,51 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:25.746]
- Target BD size: 22,66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:31:40] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:31:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00074]
- [22:45:37] Reencoding: VID_00074 (1 of 1)
- [22:45:37] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 227.910 frames
- Bitrate: 12.302 Kbs
- [22:45:37] Reencoding: VID_00074, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3254)
- FFDSHOW: AVC is not set to libavcodec
[22:45:38] - Failed video encode, aborted

VC-1 is set to wmv9, should I downgrade to ffdshow 3211 ?

oh and the "AVC is not set to libavcodec" is ininfluent

thanks, Nik

Last edited by mochevolete; 1st March 2010 at 23:15.
mochevolete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 23:16   #7086  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@mochevolete;
Try this:
uninstall your ffdshow, haali and avisynth. Reboot. Download the supported ones at the first page of this bug report thread. Install them.
Then unzip a fresh new BD-RB, right click on "REG_MSCOMCTL.BAT" and select run it as administrator."
Then, if that does not work, right click on BD_Rebuilder.EXE and select "Run as Administrator" .
You should be ready to go.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 23:48   #7087  |  Link
jefrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 120
Here we go again
I have done a "sucsessfull backup of Eagle Eye, and the whole F** movie is async...
Then i tried to backup My Man on Fire Disc aaand, let me see.. let me see what happen.. Pass2 freezing again und x264 crashs

damned Win7..(for that money,what i*ve paid, i could by some new Bd discs )

Now i'm going back to windows xp.( never touch a running system)

Or can you Port your Your Programm to MacOSX? *joke*
jefrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 00:02   #7088  |  Link
Tripledrop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willobee View Post
Try adding MIN_M2TS_SIZE=700 to the BDREBUILDER .ini file. You can copy and past it from the HIDDENOPTS.TXT file. This should keep the menus from being re-encoded (I think this command means do not re-encode anything under 700 Mb). If you still have the problem try a larger number. I use this command this for all concert blu-rays because for some reason thier menus refuse to work after being re-encoded.
Thanks for the advice, worked perfectly
Tripledrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 02:34   #7089  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by k-c-ksum View Post
still a mess which command can i set to just throw away the odd or even fields and have it
encoded progressive.?
That's what happens without that line...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 02:37   #7090  |  Link
LAustinTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstreit29 View Post
BD-Rebuilder has worked flawlessly for me, with just one exception. Each time I attempt to do a movie-only backup of Walk Hard to BD-25, I get the following error: "BD Rebuilder experienced an error 1605 [10:02:19] ExtractAudioSubs() 00053 1605." Here's the log:

[09:53:33] BD Rebuilder v0.32.05 (beta)
- Source: WALK_HARD_DISC1_NA_P2
- Input BD size: 33.31 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:00:19.628]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[09:53:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [09:53:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- Extracting A/V to M2TS [VID_00000]
- [10:02:19] ExtractAudioSubs() 00053 1605
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- Muxing time: 12 min 0 sec
[10:11:00] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted

Any suggestions or information regarding this error would be most appreciated. Thanks.
I don't know if this will be helpful, but i get the exact same error on Sin City (Disc1, US) when I try to do a Movie only encode with one english or all english tracks (Tried both since I got the error initially on keeping only one english track.) No problem when I do a full disc encode of the same movie, with all english tracks. For what it's worth.....

Also, I'm new to the forum but wanted to give my props to jdobbs. My head hurts just thinking about how hard you must have worked on this application. I'm very thankful for your efforts!
LAustinTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 12:00   #7091  |  Link
eTiMaGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Has that (2012) actually been released anywhere? It isn't supposed to be available until March 2nd here in the US... I only ask because I don't respond to bugs except on commercially authored/released discs. With the single exception of ripping with AnyDVD, preprocessing has become my worst enemy.
Not sure if anyone has answered this yet, but it's been out officially in Asia since about a month now Had no problems converting it though!
eTiMaGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 14:33   #7092  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by mochevolete View Post
Hi, just upgraded to latest version of BD-rebuilder, trying to do a 25GB re-encode of "There will be blood",
I have, from the beginning in the new PC, ffdshow ver 3254 installed, but now I had this error:
[22:31:36] BD Rebuilder v0.32.05 (beta)
- Source: THEREWILLBEBLOOD_EU
- Input BD size: 37,51 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:25.746]
- Target BD size: 22,66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:31:40] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:31:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00074]
- [22:45:37] Reencoding: VID_00074 (1 of 1)
- [22:45:37] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 227.910 frames
- Bitrate: 12.302 Kbs
- [22:45:37] Reencoding: VID_00074, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3254)
- FFDSHOW: AVC is not set to libavcodec
[22:45:38] - Failed video encode, aborted

VC-1 is set to wmv9, should I downgrade to ffdshow 3211 ?

oh and the "AVC is not set to libavcodec" is ininfluent

thanks, Nik
3133 is what I am using and it is stable. I'm not sure why, but it seems that with each release of FFDSHOW it is hit-or-miss as to whether there will be issues. Also, make sure you use the 32 bit version.

"AVC is not set to libavcodec" is just telling you that it found something that wasn't still set to the way it originally configures it. It looks at each of the FFDSHOW settings anytime it gets an "Encode failed" error.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd March 2010 at 14:35.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 15:48   #7093  |  Link
eTiMaGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
problem problem problem....

I updated to 32.02 about a week ago, but didn't convert anything til a couple days ago... And the output came out with all blank video... So I saw that 32.05 had been released meanwhile, got that, and also uninstalled then redownloaded FFDshow, AViSynth, and Haali from the first page of this thread, just in case there's a new version of those required.

Now, different problem.. One movie came out just fine, and now another one is giving me the "VC-1 not set to wmv9" error. But, I am on an XP machine and have WMV11 installed, and FFDshow set to disabled for VC-1. If I do try to set it as wmv9, then there's just an Encoding Failed error... any ideas?
eTiMaGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 16:55   #7094  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
Sorry to say that running the FULL movie backup test on DVD/DVD-DL is not possible these days.

My Samsung 1600 quit playing BDs (DVDs still worked) and i had to sent it to Samsung's service.
Meanwhile i only have a Philipps player for as a long as the Samsung is serviced.
My Samsung is back from service and the FULL movie test with jar and bdjo files as BD5 does NOT run here.

I'm running another FULL movie BD5 without jar/bdjo now because i'm not even sure the Samsung will accept anything but strict avchd.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 18:10   #7095  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by eTiMaGo View Post
problem problem problem....

I updated to 32.02 about a week ago, but didn't convert anything til a couple days ago... And the output came out with all blank video... So I saw that 32.05 had been released meanwhile, got that, and also uninstalled then redownloaded FFDshow, AViSynth, and Haali from the first page of this thread, just in case there's a new version of those required.

Now, different problem.. One movie came out just fine, and now another one is giving me the "VC-1 not set to wmv9" error. But, I am on an XP machine and have WMV11 installed, and FFDshow set to disabled for VC-1. If I do try to set it as wmv9, then there's just an Encoding Failed error... any ideas?
I really have no idea -- but either should work ("disabled" or "wmv9") if you have WMV11 installed on an XP machine. Is it VC-1 that you are encoding at the time? The error message just looks to see what is set...

I really wish FFMS2.DLL worked for all video types, it would sure make life a lot easier. I could get rid of the FFDSHOW requirement and the Windows 7 headaches associated with preferred DirectShow codecs.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd March 2010 at 18:13.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 18:18   #7096  |  Link
eTiMaGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I really have no idea -- but either should work ("disabled" or "wmv9") if you have WMV11 installed on an XP machine. Is it VC-1 that you are encoding at the time? The error message just looks to see what is set...
Yes, this movie is VC-1...

I think it's time to reinstall that PC anyway, it's getting to be very sluggish otherwise...

Funny thing though, I managed to convert the same movie before (but ended up with blanked out video)...
eTiMaGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 19:29   #7097  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Next testrun with FULL movie BD5 but original DTS audio stream failed as well, now running Full movie BD5 with audio converted to AC3.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 19:30   #7098  |  Link
mochevolete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@mochevolete;
Try this:
uninstall your ffdshow, haali and avisynth. Reboot. Download the supported ones at the first page of this bug report thread. Install them.
Then unzip a fresh new BD-RB, right click on "REG_MSCOMCTL.BAT" and select run it as administrator."
Then, if that does not work, right click on BD_Rebuilder.EXE and select "Run as Administrator" .
You should be ready to go.
thanks for the tip
it worked but ... I used last stable ffdshow ver (3285) because the 3133 does not support HD audio pass through

Nik
mochevolete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 20:34   #7099  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by mochevolete View Post
thanks for the tip
it worked but ... I used last stable ffdshow ver (3285) because the 3133 does not support HD audio pass through

Nik
That's your choice, of course, but I can't guarantee it will work.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2010, 00:44   #7100  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,315
Encountered a rather "serious" bug here i think. BDRB was halfway through a 5hr process when it suddenly jumped to "complete" and started remuxing the m2ts file. Below the log

Code:
-----------------------
[22:57:39] BD Rebuilder v0.32.05 (beta)
  - Source:  STARTREK11D1EU
  - Input BD size: 39,94 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:06:50.269]
  - Target BD size: 22,66 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:57:41] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [22:57:41] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [23:07:29] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
 - [23:07:29] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 182.464 frames
   - Bitrate: 16.023 Kbs
 - [23:07:29] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
 - [22:59:32] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
 - [00:37:08] Video Encode complete
 - [00:37:08] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
 - [00:37:08] Multiplexing M2TS
 - Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00000.meta
 - Matroska parser: read error at pos 4233965568
[00:40:44] - Failed to build structure, aborted
I've started a new rebuild to see if it happens again. I'd love some info on why this happened though
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.