Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th March 2010, 22:22   #7281  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
Missing forced Captions

Guys,

I don't know if this has been covered before but I cant find it and since it is still happening with latest version I suspect its a bug.

In a nutshell there are missing subtitles in both "movie only" and "Full backup" processes.

Read on for full explanation:-

Your watching a bluray in English with no actual subtitles turned on. During the movie someone speaks a foreign language and the subtitle pops up for this in English.

This is most common in star trek movies where klingon is spoken or in "The Bourne Ultimatum" where Russians speak in the early part of the movie. I believe these are called "forced captions"

After processing with BD Rebuilder these captions are gone. I have tried lots of different options and setting but cannot see these captions.
Just as a note Clown_BD has the same problem.

These captions are often short and you may not notice they are missing but is every option I have tried they are gone.

As I am using BD Rebuilder for full backup purposes it is necessary to have these subtitle captions.

Any ideas or have I completely lost the plot.

Chris
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 02:11   #7282  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,402
@ozmale

That means you have probably removed them with the settings in SETUP or via the streams list. My recommendation is to always keep all the subtitles. They're small enough that most of the time you don't have to worry about them -- and sometimes its hard to distinguish which you want and don't want just based on language.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 02:23   #7283  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
I was pretty sure I had selected all subtitles but will do it again and manually ensure all are selected.

Will let you know how I go.

Chris
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 13:02   #7284  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
Ok,

Just did the bourne ultimatum again.

"Full back" mode the missing subtitles appeared
"movie only mode" the subtitles are still missing

Chris
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 16:11   #7285  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Ok,

Just did the bourne ultimatum again.

"Full back" mode the missing subtitles appeared
"movie only mode" the subtitles are still missing

Chris
I experienced something similar the other day: doing district 9 movie only

The problem was my player setup.
After the player returned from service I did not check each and every setting and that was exactly the problem: I had not set languages properly so that the "forced subtitles" did not appear.

32.08 definitely was NOT to blame in my case in movie only mode (BD-25) but my player's settings - maybe you could doublecheck/change yours?
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 21:38   #7286  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
DK, I welcome your comment but dont think that is the problem.Have two desktop players and totalmedia theatre on the PC all have not had any settings changed but all exhibit the same problem.
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 21:45   #7287  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Ok,

Just did the bourne ultimatum again.

"Full back" mode the missing subtitles appeared
"movie only mode" the subtitles are still missing

Chris
Hey Chris! To get a "forced" sub to be on in movie only, you have to know:

1) Which sub that is, & once you know that:
2) You have to right click on that sub in the "streams" tab & select "Turn Subtitle ON"

Correct me if I'm wrong, jdobbs, but from my experience, I don't think that "on switch" is happening "automatically" in movie only mode.
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 00:15   #7288  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Hey Chris! To get a "forced" sub to be on in movie only, you have to know:

1) Which sub that is, & once you know that:
2) You have to right click on that sub in the "streams" tab & select "Turn Subtitle ON"

Correct me if I'm wrong, jdobbs, but from my experience, I don't think that "on switch" is happening "automatically" in movie only mode.
Race Guy,

Thanks heaps for that. Was not aware of the "right click" option. However you are right which subtitle is it ?
It appears you can only switch one on which it obvious i guess.

Am using Bourne movie as an example there are a total of 33 subtitles and 4 English ones.

I guess i will have to use trial and error to determine which one.

Chris
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 05:20   #7289  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Hey Chris! To get a "forced" sub to be on in movie only, you have to know:

1) Which sub that is, & once you know that:
2) You have to right click on that sub in the "streams" tab & select "Turn Subtitle ON"

Correct me if I'm wrong, jdobbs, but from my experience, I don't think that "on switch" is happening "automatically" in movie only mode.
In movie-only you have to know the sub and force it on manually.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 05:37   #7290  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
In movie-only you have to know the sub and force it on manually.
Jdobbs

Any ideas on how to find out which one to select manually ?

Chris
__________________
Ozmale
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 06:45   #7291  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Jdobbs

Any ideas on how to find out which one to select manually ?

Chris
On my Oppo, when you play the original & hit the info button, it'll tell me which sub is on. Something like "6/8 Eng".

In that example, it would be the sixth sub on a list of eight. That would directly correspond to the list you'd see in the BD-RB streams tab.
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 07:16   #7292  |  Link
MorbidPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Been trying this on Win7 x64. I have the Matroska Splitter and FFDshow 3133 from the first page. I ran the Video Decoder settings and set MPEG-2 to Libavcodec and have tried VC-1 on both wmv9 and disabled. Nothing seems to work.

Quote:
[14:03:25] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_DARK_KNIGHT
- Input BD size: 23.26 GB
- Approximate total content: [07:09:48.481]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:03:27] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:03:27] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [14:03:27] Reencoding: VID_00007 (1 of 5)
- [14:03:27] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 218,981 frames
- Bitrate: 200 Kbs
- [14:03:28] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- Win 7: VC-1 is not configured for FFDSHOW
- FFDSHOW: VC-1 not set to wmv9
[14:03:29] - Failed video encode, aborted
Could I possibly be missing a setting somewhere? I've tried changing the settings on both FFDshow and FFDshow x64, but neither seems to make much of a difference.
MorbidPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 13:01   #7293  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorbidPenguin View Post
I've tried changing the settings on both FFDshow and FFDshow x64, but neither seems to make much of a difference.
Perhaps that's your problem. I know my system started behaving a lot nicer once I uninstalled the 64-bit FFDshow.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 13:03   #7294  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
subtitle

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Jdobbs

Any ideas on how to find out which one to select manually ?

Chris
I had the same problem with "The Mummy". The forced English subtitle I needed to make sense of the movie was NOT a standard subtitle stream. It was never resolved, may even be a Java prog giving that sub.

Tsmuxer could not see it
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 13:39   #7295  |  Link
ozmale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 22
Rotty,

Race guy & Jobbs are correct you need to find the correct stream and select it manually. Thus I may have solved your problem and fixed mine as well.
For my "bourne" example, my set top players only show 15 subtitle streams yet BD_rebuilder shows 32. So how do I find the correct stream to force ? Well I found that the PC player "TotalMedia Theatre" lists in its subtitle selection menu 32 streams and it had already selected stream 28, which was the missing subtitles. I then redid "The Bourne Ultimatum" with all subtitles but with stream 28 manually selected as suggested jdobbs said in previous post and it all worked fine.

It would seem we need a tool that shows all the subtitle stream and the one that is selected by default. For me at least TotalMedia Theatre seems to do that.

Many thanks to all who have helped with this problem

Chris
__________________
Ozmale

Last edited by ozmale; 16th March 2010 at 13:43.
ozmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 13:55   #7296  |  Link
MorbidPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
Perhaps that's your problem. I know my system started behaving a lot nicer once I uninstalled the 64-bit FFDshow.
My bad. For some reason, I thought it was installing both x86 and x64 versions with the one installer. I've completely uninstalled both with Revo, ran CCleaner, restarted, and ran CCleaner again to make sure no remnants remained.


I still have the same problem, though. After installing FFDshow and enabling MPEG-2, I get this error:

Quote:
[20:26:41] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_DARK_KNIGHT_BDR
- Input BD size: 23.26 GB
- Approximate total content: [07:09:48.481]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[20:26:43] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:26:43] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [20:26:44] Reencoding: VID_00007 (1 of 5)
- [20:26:44] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 218,981 frames
- Bitrate: 200 Kbs
- [20:26:44] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- Win 7: VC-1 is not configured for FFDSHOW
- FFDSHOW: VC-1 not set to wmv9
[20:26:44] - Failed video encode, aborted
After going into FFDshow and setting VC-1 to wmv9, I get this error:

Quote:
[20:27:07] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_DARK_KNIGHT_BDR
- Input BD size: 23.26 GB
- Approximate total content: [07:09:48.481]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[20:27:09] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:27:09] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [20:27:09] Reencoding: VID_00007 (1 of 5)
- [20:27:09] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 218,981 frames
- Bitrate: 200 Kbs
- [20:27:09] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- Win 7: VC-1 is not configured for FFDSHOW
[20:27:10] - Failed video encode, aborted
So, I'm still back where I started. What's my next move in trying to get this to work?

Thanks.
MorbidPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 18:33   #7297  |  Link
e143slime8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Bourne Identity and Bourne Supremacy burning problem. Used Slysoft 6.6.2.6 along with BDRebuilder 0.32.08. Have backed up over 50 movies to BD-r 25G discs without a hitch (except for Wizard of Oz, would not compress and play). Have just found that neither of these "Bourne" backups will play on my Panasonic BD-60 beyond the "extras" sections. The extras will play fine but when I go to play the movie, the player hangs then reverts back to the Main menu. I am also not able to choose individual chapters to play. The same result occurs, hangs then back to Main menu. Same result on both of the Bourne discs mentioned above.

Any help solving this mystery (to me anyway) would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks much.
e143slime8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 00:12   #7298  |  Link
ibanez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Jdobbs
Any ideas on how to find out which one to select manually ?
Chris
I normally extract all the subtitles with the relevant language with Eac3to, which will identify the number of lines of "forced" subtitles - I then include that track.

I have found there are a number of ways forced subtitles are included - either in the main subtitle track (with a number of lines marked as forced - this seems the most common) or a seperate subtitle track (that only has the forced).

I don't have time to check my previous backups at the moment, but if the forced subs are part of the main subtitle track, and you do a movie-only backup and include those subs, and you therefore have to force the sub on manually, will you see all the subtitles or just the forced ones?

It would be good if BD-RB was able to identify those tracks that contain forced subtitles to make it easier to identify which ones to include - but as far as I'm aware (from the Eac3to notes) you can only tell with Blu-ray if subs are forced after you extract the entire subtitle track (unlike hd-dvd). Even better, it would be good to be able to extract just the forced subs from the track (if they are a part of the main subtitle track) and include them (I guess this should be for the feature requests thread).
ibanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 01:53   #7299  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorbidPenguin View Post
My bad. For some reason, I thought it was installing both x86 and x64 versions with the one installer. I've completely uninstalled both with Revo, ran CCleaner, restarted, and ran CCleaner again to make sure no remnants remained.


I still have the same problem, though. After installing FFDshow and enabling MPEG-2, I get this error:



After going into FFDshow and setting VC-1 to wmv9, I get this error:


So, I'm still back where I started. What's my next move in trying to get this to work?

Thanks.

Have you tried the suggestions listed here?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=151633
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 01:56   #7300  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
subtitles

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozmale View Post
Rotty,

Race guy & Jobbs are correct you need to find the correct stream and select it manually. Thus I may have solved your problem and fixed mine as well.
For my "bourne" example, my set top players only show 15 subtitle streams yet BD_rebuilder shows 32. So how do I find the correct stream to force ? Well I found that the PC player "TotalMedia Theatre" lists in its subtitle selection menu 32 streams and it had already selected stream 28, which was the missing subtitles. I then redid "The Bourne Ultimatum" with all subtitles but with stream 28 manually selected as suggested jdobbs said in previous post and it all worked fine.

It would seem we need a tool that shows all the subtitle stream and the one that is selected by default. For me at least TotalMedia Theatre seems to do that.

Many thanks to all who have helped with this problem

Chris
Hi

The problem is that "The Mummy" has well over the 32 subtitles streams. I can see all of them on my s/w player and know which one I need to force BUT only the standard 32 are shown in tsmuxer.

The subtitle stream I need is 36 or something like that (cant remember off the top of my head).

SO either they are some kind of txt only subs that tsmuxer cannot resolve OR the extra (above 32) subs are java generated.

Its the only movie ive come across with this problem.
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.