Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd December 2017, 18:09   #381  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 121
MeGui 2798: Everything works fine now. Thanks!
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2018, 13:55   #382  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,030
Is there a way to process multiple audio tracks from a mkv file without having to extract them?

If not, could it be added?

I am getting better results with ffmpeg rather than with eac.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2018, 10:47   #383  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Is there a way to process multiple audio tracks from a mkv file without having to extract them?
- Using eac3to with Tools -> HD Stream Extractor you can process multiple audio tracks from a mkv. But offer a limited use off eac3to (unless you add many parameters in '+ options' box).
You can use my GUI UsEac3to better than HDStreamExtractor and you can encode also with ffmpeg.

- Using AviSynth decoders, with 'Audio encoding' in main 'Input' tab, you can only process the first audio from a mkv with LWLibavAudioSource.

Using BeHapy you can select the audio track desired adding the desired stream_index to decoder, for instance:

LWLibavAudioSource("INPUT.mkv", stream_index=2)

Maybe that can be implemented in MeGUI

BTW I'm not sure if that method is better:
Extract and recode 2 tracks from a mkv: 51 sec.
Recode the 2 tracks without extract: 53 sec.

Quote:
I am getting better results with ffmpeg rather than with eac.
(I supose eac is eac3to)
If you are talking about AC3 encoding, yes the default eac3to encoder Aften is deprecated and ffmpeg must be used.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2018, 11:16   #384  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
- Using eac3to with Tools -> HD
Thanks for your kind reply, however I intended with MeGUI tool

I can convert audio from tool but one track at a time and only if already extracted.

I would like to feed a mkv and get a minimal GUI to transcode the audio tracks only into whatever I want with FFMpeg
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 15:55   #385  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
The best option for you is OneClick. You can select the input file and the audio encodings for each track and do all in once. Not sure if this is what you are searching for.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 18:11   #386  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
DLL download link is broken.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 18:21   #387  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Done (see first post)
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 18:31   #388  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
Many thanks.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 19:39   #389  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
I'm getting a crash when encoding to x264 that I do not get with Megui x32 using the exact same config. I'm ripping DVDs and encoding to x264 for my media server. If I download, unzip, run AVS script creator, and encode with the default x264 scratchpad settings it works perfectly. But the minute I change my x264 settings for 480i source, x264 crashes when the encode starts.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\MeGUI-2808-64\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
DGDecode_mpeg2source("C:\E4190\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_1.d2v", info=3)
LoadPlugin("C:\MeGUI-2808-64\tools\avisynth_plugin\ColorMatrix.dll")
ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)
#deinterlace
#crop
#resize
#denoise
Default scratchpad settings runs like a raped ape at 300fps, it's awesome. When I load my NTSC 480i preset (this is true video) I get a crash as soon as x264 loads.

Code:
program --level 4.1 --bluray-compat --preset veryslow --tune film --crf 20 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 
--vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --tff --colorprim smpte170m --transfer smpte170m --colormatrix smpte170m 
--sar 10:11 --output "output" "input"
Code:
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:54 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] Preprocessing
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] AviSynth input script
---[NoImage] LoadPlugin("C:\MeGUI-2808-64\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
---[NoImage] DGDecode_mpeg2source("C:\E4190\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_1.d2v", info=3)
---[NoImage] LoadPlugin("C:\MeGUI-2808-64\tools\avisynth_plugin\ColorMatrix.dll")
---[NoImage] ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)
---[NoImage] #deinterlace
---[NoImage] #crop
---[NoImage] #resize
---[NoImage] #denoise
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] resolution: 720x480
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] frame rate: 30000/1001
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] frames: 44311
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] aspect ratio: 3:2 (1.500)
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] target device selected: Blu-ray
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] changing --keyint to 30 as required for the selected device
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] Job command line: "C:\MeGUI-2808-64\tools\x264\x264.exe" --level 4.1 --bluray-compat \
 --preset veryslow --tune film --crf 20 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices \
 4 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --tff --colorprim \
smpte170m --transfer smpte170m --colormatrix smpte170m --sar \
10:11 --output "C:\E4190\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_1.264" "C:\E4190\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_1.avs" 
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] Process started
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] Standard output stream
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:55 PM] Standard error stream
--[Error] [1/28/2018 1:12:57 PM] Process exits with error: 0xC0000005 STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION (-1073741819)
--[Information] [1/28/2018 1:12:57 PM] Job completed
I do not get this crash using MeGui x32 with the same preset. Only the x64 version. Any thoughts?
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 21:11   #390  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,398
@Bexley
Run the script with AVSMeter64 to see if this crashes. I vaguely remember that DGDecode 64 bit is not very stable so this could be the problem.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 21:27   #391  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
@Bexley
Run the script with AVSMeter64 to see if this crashes. I vaguely remember that DGDecode 64 bit is not very stable so this could be the problem.
The script itself runs like a champ all day long. I can load it up in VDub or AVSmeter and do whatever, output to any format. I can also feed it to x264 with no parameters i.e., program --output "output" "input" and it works fine. It's only when I change any x264 parameters that it crashes. Something is happening when MeGui hands it off that's causing x264 to throw up. I'm playing with settings now to try and narrow down which one is causing the problem.

I can confirm that changing the AVC level from unrestricted to 4.1 causes a crash, but I don't know what else might be at play.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 22:08   #392  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
It's definitely AVC level 4.1 that's causing it. It works fine with all the other options as long as I leave that unrestricted. I'm encoding for Bluray compatibility and it calls for 4.1, so leaving it unrestricted is an option but not a very good one.

Last edited by Bexley; 28th January 2018 at 22:44.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2018, 03:43   #393  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
New build 2824 seems to fix this. Thanks.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 21:47   #394  |  Link
Morku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 161
I have some strange issue with MeGUI 64 Bit, when I want encode 10-Bit input encode with x264 with 8-Bit output.
The created file is distorted (double resolution, everything is green) and handled like without "--input-depth 10".

Thats the AviSynth script I use
Code:
LoadPlugin("LSMASHSource.dll")
LSMASHVideoSource("test2.mov", format="YUV420P10")
Here the x264 parameter
Code:
program --output-depth 8 --input-depth 10 --output "output" "input"
The thing is, when I use MeGUI 32-Bit the result is fine!
It can't be a x264.exe issue, because both version using the same 64-Bit x264.exe file.
It also can't be LSMASH 32/64-Bit issue, because when I use x265 in MeGUI 64 Bit with --input-depth 10 --profile main, the result is also fine.
The only difference is, that MeGUI 32-Bit is additional using avs4x26x.exe.

That's the log for MeGUI 64-Bit:
https://pastebin.com/NRZZUH4V

and here for 32-Bit:
https://pastebin.com/9WhmL5ki

What's the cause? Is there a solution for it?
Morku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 22:00   #395  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,478
L-Smash doesn't know native AviSynth+ formats >8 bit, only hacked formats. Either use ffms or try:
For 8 bit output simply:
Code:
LoadPlugin("LSMASHSource.dll")
LSMASHVideoSource("test2.mov", format="YUV420P8")
x264 --input-depth 8 --output-depth 8 "input.avs" -o "output.264"

For 10 bit pipe/output:
Code:
LoadPlugin("LSMASHSource.dll")
LSMASHVideoSource("test2.mov")
ConvertFromDoubleWidth(bits=10)
ConvertBits(16)
x264 --input-depth 16 --output-depth 10 "input.avs" -o "output.264"

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 22nd February 2018 at 22:04.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2018, 14:11   #396  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
L-Smash doesn't know native AviSynth+ formats >8 bit, only hacked formats. Either use ffms or try:
For 8 bit output simply:
Code:
LoadPlugin("LSMASHSource.dll")
LSMASHVideoSource("test2.mov", format="YUV420P8")
x264 --input-depth 8 --output-depth 8 "input.avs" -o "output.264"

For 10 bit pipe/output:
Code:
LoadPlugin("LSMASHSource.dll")
LSMASHVideoSource("test2.mov")
ConvertFromDoubleWidth(bits=10)
ConvertBits(16)
x264 --input-depth 16 --output-depth 10 "input.avs" -o "output.264"
L-Smash does know Avisynth+ formats, he just has to set stacked=false.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2018, 14:17   #397  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gser View Post
L-Smash does know Avisynth+ formats
Wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gser View Post
he just has to set stacked=false.
He didn't set stacked=true. (stacked=false is the default)
stacked=false only means that it is using the "interleaved" hacked format, not the "stacked" hacked format.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 13:33   #398  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Wrong.
LWLibavVideoSource
Avisynthplus color formats
I've done many 10 bit x265 encodes with this, it works fine. Only problem I have is that not many filters support the format.

I just noticed he was using x264. Maybe it only supports stacked 10-bit? Perhaps he could dither it to 8 bits with a filter instead of feeding 10 bits to x264.
There is something weird going on I do have to admit, using Convertbits(8), doesn't convert the bit depth which I believe is its primary function. Also trying to resize with internal filters results in a mess.

Last edited by Gser; 26th February 2018 at 14:13.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 14:56   #399  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gser View Post
There is something weird going on I do have to admit, using Convertbits(8), doesn't convert the bit depth which I believe is its primary function.
It's because L-Smash doesn't support the native high bitdepth formats of AviSynth+. You can tell L-Smash to output format="yuv420p16" but that will not be the native format. Just 16 bit hacked into AviSynth's 8 bit format as double width (interleaved) or double height (stacked). Filters will treat it as 8 bit and produce garbage results unless you either convert it into native format or have a filter that supports hacked input (often via "lsb_in" parameter).

If you put info() behind L-Smash you can see that AviSynth+ will always report 8 bits per component. This isn't the case for ffms2 because that actually does support the native formats >8 bit.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 26th February 2018 at 14:59.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 19:37   #400  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
It's because L-Smash doesn't support the native high bitdepth formats of AviSynth+. You can tell L-Smash to output format="yuv420p16" but that will not be the native format. Just 16 bit hacked into AviSynth's 8 bit format as double width (interleaved) or double height (stacked). Filters will treat it as 8 bit and produce garbage results unless you either convert it into native format or have a filter that supports hacked input (often via "lsb_in" parameter).

If you put info() behind L-Smash you can see that AviSynth+ will always report 8 bits per component. This isn't the case for ffms2 because that actually does support the native formats >8 bit.
Thanks for the info, I've been struggling with this for the past year now. I'm guessing I have to use the C-plugin version of ffms2 for the high bit depth support.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.