Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th March 2020, 19:40   #1541  |  Link
ENiGMA59
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North France
Posts: 7
Hi ,

i search add automated lines in staxrip at each encodage , i use line in cmd not automated

line :

Quote:
C:\>"C:\ffmpeg.exe" -i "C:\Input\input.mkv" -c copy -bsf:v 'filter_units=remove_types=6' "C:\Output\output.mkv"

thanx for reps
ENiGMA59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2020, 09:11   #1542  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
hi! why when i use the single file option to add a video file the StaxRip window is filled with the data from the video and audio and i can make changes to the job before is started? and when is in a batch when i select a job from tools > jobs the window remain empty and i can't change anything before the job is started? the only visible change is the window title!

almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2020, 15:16   #1543  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,340
In StaxRip you first change the setting and afterwards add files for batch processing which will immediately create batch jobs.

I don't know if these jobs can be modified afterwards and I don't recommend trying it.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2020, 15:55   #1544  |  Link
ukmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by almanteka View Post
hi! why when i use the single file option to add a video file the StaxRip window is filled with the data from the video and audio and i can make changes to the job before is started? and when is in a batch when i select a job from tools > jobs the window remain empty and i can't change anything before the job is started? the only visible change is the window title!
With batch jobs, you first set up how you want to process the files and then select your batch. The settings you have in place will be applied to all files in that batch.

You can exclude individual files (untick them when you are presented with the job list). This method assumes that all files in the batch are to be processed exactly the same.
ukmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2020, 18:43   #1545  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
thanks for your replies @stax76 and @ukmark! is there is a way to add multiple files as individual jobs without using batch? maybe an script? i'm using the same template for the files, but some files needs cropping, in others the audio files are undetermined and not correctly selected! i know that adding the files one by one fulfill what i'm looking for, but that takes time! thanks in advance for any suggestions!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2020, 21:51   #1546  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
is there is any issue with MediaInfo Folder View? with StaxRip-x64-2.0.8.0-stable it don't populate the media info!


EDIT:
ok, found out the problem is MediaInfo, changed the MediaInfo.dll to v0.7.96 and populates correctly!

Last edited by almanteka; 20th March 2020 at 22:05. Reason: found the problem
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2020, 13:20   #1547  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,340
Quote:
ok, found out the problem is MediaInfo, changed the MediaInfo.dll to v0.7.96 and populates correctly!
This will break things! Maybe I redo it from scratch using PowerShell Out-GridView, try this:

Get-Process | Out-GridView

Data should also be cached because it's painful slow.

Last edited by stax76; 21st March 2020 at 13:25.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2020, 16:27   #1548  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
hi

how i can solve this problem

System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Value to add was out of range
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2020, 17:47   #1549  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
This will break things! Maybe I redo it from scratch using PowerShell Out-GridView, try this:

Get-Process | Out-GridView

Data should also be cached because it's painful slow.


more info on how to proceed using powershell is appreciate it! thanks!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2020, 17:49   #1550  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,340
Quote:
how i can solve this problem

System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Value to add was out of range
Generally if there is a bug in any app you visit the website and look for the support instructions:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip#support

In case of staxrip these instructions need some work, there should be log file, please post it to pastebin.com

edit:

I've changed the issue template on the tracker but still needs some work.

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/new/choose


Quote:
more info on how to proceed using powershell is appreciate it! thanks!
You have to wait until the app/script is finished, so far I have only 10 lines, it will be about 500 and I code very slow with PowerShell.

Last edited by stax76; 21st March 2020 at 18:40.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2020, 21:31   #1551  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
You have to wait until the app/script is finished, so far I have only 10 lines, it will be about 500 and I code very slow with PowerShell.

ok, i was thinking that i need to do something for powershell to populate the mediainfo folder list. will wait to test it out! thanks!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2020, 03:09   #1552  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,340
@almanteka

I've uploaded a fix for the MediaInfo folder view bug.

A small project of mine is Get-MediaInfo which allows requesting single MediaInfo properties via PowerShell. This could be expanded into a full PowerShell MediaInfo solution in the future and be integrated or merged with MediaInfo.NET. We'll see but it's nothing that will happen soon because I've still much to learn about PowerShell.


StaxRip 2.1.0.1 Beta (all tools included):

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...r/Changelog.md

https://staxrip.readthedocs.io/intro.html#download
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2020, 08:20   #1553  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@almanteka

I've uploaded a fix for the MediaInfo folder view bug.

A small project of mine is Get-MediaInfo which allows requesting single MediaInfo properties via PowerShell. This could be expanded into a full PowerShell MediaInfo solution in the future and be integrated or merged with MediaInfo.NET. We'll see but it's nothing that will happen soon because I've still much to learn about PowerShell.


StaxRip 2.1.0.1 Beta (all tools included):

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...r/Changelog.md

https://staxrip.readthedocs.io/intro.html#download
i can confirm that the mediainfo folder view is workin at v2.1.0.1 Beta! thanks!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 14:34   #1554  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 15
StaxRip 2.0.8.0 x265 [warning]: --dhdr10-info disabled. Enable HDR10_PLUS in cmake.
StaxRip 2.0.6.0 works ok with HDR10+.
Mzvasturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 16:52   #1555  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
StaxRip 2.0.8.0 x265 [warning]: --dhdr10-info disabled. Enable HDR10_PLUS in cmake.
StaxRip 2.0.6.0 works ok with HDR10+.
Hi,

pls download one of the newer versions from my sig "staxrip tools"
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 01:01   #1556  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
just a suggestion for future versions of StaxRip: add the total count of jobs in the jobs window, something like the pict below! not the same, but a way to know how many jobs are still pending! thanks!

almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 12:02   #1557  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
@stax76:
There is a new version of dfftest (v1.9.5) from pinterf.
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...postcount=5265
Works reliable on my side.
There is a msvc and a clang version, both in 32bit and 64bit.
And even a msvc_xp version foor the old hardcore users
I have only tested the 64bit msvc version.
Hope this helps.
Edit: the clang version seems to be a little bit faster (dont count on me, no numbers...)

Last edited by Taurus; 24th March 2020 at 12:04. Reason: clang version
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 12:16   #1558  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
And even a msvc_xp version foor the old hardcore users
Does one have to be old to use it? For adults only I presume?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 24th March 2020 at 13:51.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 15:50   #1559  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Does one have to be old to use it? For adults only I presume?
Nice one
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 17:15   #1560  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
...and another update.
Pinterf is really busy this time.
There is a dfttest ver_1.9.6.
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...postcount=5268
Works reliable inside StaxRip, tested the clang version this time.
Solo, in qtgmc, smdegrain, etc.
Bye
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.