Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th November 2012, 07:54   #16141  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
Thanks for your responses.
I allways use link in first page, I'll post results and seetings tonight.
Bluray is an original commercial disc, not something else :-)

Last edited by Nico8583; 30th November 2012 at 22:46.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2012, 22:59   #16142  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
Here are my settings and Inspect :
Quote:
[Options]
VERSION=0.42.0.4
MODE=2
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUTO_BURN=2
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=1
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=1
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
I use this settings since olders versions of BD Rebuilder and I made about 120 BR with these.

Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2012, 23:32   #16143  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Nobody else is reporting this issue. I'd suggest you uninstall BD-RB and all helper apps and then reinstall using only the links in the first post of this thread and following those instructions exactly.

Are you using any weird settings in the ripper? It is very odd that all these titles seem to be a combination of two (a short and a long) M2TS files. That just doesn't happen very often. It is even stranger that BD-RB isn't finding a playlist that matches it -- if it did then both files would be either reencoded or kept intact (not a mix).

Can you run INSPECT.EXE and post the results?

I'll look around for ICE AGE 3 and give it a run -- I don't remember if I did that one.
Have you seen my INSPECT ? I have uninstall and reinstall without result.
For the ripper, Cosmopolis was made with AnyDVD and Ice Age 3 with DVDFab, both with default settings...
Have you look for Ice Age 3 ?
I'm French, perhaps it's particular to Europe Bluray...
Thanks.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 18:21   #16144  |  Link
houzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Movies don't seem to complete

I've used BD-RB to rebuild several BDs to BD25 with success with the exception of 2, so far. They appear to be complete and the log says they are complete but they are only about 17GB. When played they play fine up to about 60% and then only the audio continues; the video freezes. I've tried different settings but they end up the same.
Here are the last two logs.
[11/29/12] BD Rebuilder v0.42.04 (beta)
[21:59:25] Source: AMAZING_SPIDERMAN_00001
- Input BD size: 36.02 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:16:17.168]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[21:59:28] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:59:28] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 1)
- [21:59:28] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [22:07:13] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 196,056 frames
- Bitrate: 20,696 Kbs
- [22:07:13] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
- [23:06:47] Video Encode complete
- [23:06:47] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
[23:06:47]PHASE ONE complete
[23:06:47]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [23:06:47] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[23:10:34] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[23:10:34] JOB: AMAZING_SPIDERMAN finished.
----------------------
[12/01/12] BD Rebuilder v0.42.04 (beta)
[09:08:45] Source: AMAZING_SPIDERMAN_00001
- Input BD size: 36.02 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:16:17.168]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[09:08:53] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [09:08:53] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 1)
- [09:08:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [09:16:35] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 196,056 frames
- Bitrate: 20,696 Kbs
- [09:16:35] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:17:28] Video Encode complete
- [13:17:28] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
[13:17:28]PHASE ONE complete
[13:17:28]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [13:17:28] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[13:21:27] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[13:21:27] JOB: AMAZING_SPIDERMAN finished.
houzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 21:34   #16145  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
@houzer

Are you positive you are using the versions of the helper apps that are listed in the first post? What you are describing sure sounds like the video encode is crashing midstream. That is a problem I have seen in the past from "unapproved" versions of FFSHOW. Another possibility is X264 crashing but the crash going unnoticed by BD-RB. That's very rare since BD-RB is looking at the return code from the process to ensure success, but I've seen it happen under unique circumstances. Generally that is caused by overclocking or a system that is overheating.

You might take a look at the video by doing a manual mux of the .264 file in the "workfiles" folder using TSMUXER, just to see if the whole video is there.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd December 2012 at 21:37.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2012, 21:37   #16146  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
I have had a similar instance occur. It was an already encoded BD-25 job, ripped by a reader that's rather questionable, and encoded to MKV. I believe the reading drive was the main culprit. But oddly, the rip played without incident. But when I re-ripped the same disc, with a different drive, problem gone.

A bad BD-Rom/burner can cause this too.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 00:52   #16147  |  Link
houzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
I seem to have older versions of ffdshow and Haali Splitter. I've installed newer versions from your links. I'll try it out tonight and post the results. Thanks for the tips.
houzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 13:05   #16148  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Same error and same thing with Ice Age 3...
Make sure you have enough free disk space, I got a similar error when my drive was low and I didn't realize it.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 13:15   #16149  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippn View Post
Make sure you have enough free disk space, I got a similar error when my drive was low and I didn't realize it.
Thanks for the tip but I have enough space (about 200 Go)
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 13:55   #16150  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Nico,

I've had a couple of rebuilds run to completion and then found that the video stopped part way through. The cause, each time, was a bad rip. The original rips looked OK upon a casual inspection, but there was a glitch part way through which, I believe, messed up the continuity of the stream. Close inspection of the original rip, at the position where the problem happened in the rebuild, showed a discontinuity.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 14:53   #16151  |  Link
houzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
The updated helper files didn't work. I took RobertM's suggestion, though, and there is a hiccup at the same spot in the film in the rip. The time codes are way out of whack, also. I'll re-rip it and see what I get.
houzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 16:44   #16152  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@houzer

Hi!

Have you first played the INITIAL rip (BEFORE processing with BD Rebuilder) on the same system to see if the full sized rip (presumably done using AnyDVDHD) plays back properly?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 16:50   #16153  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM
Nico,

I've had a couple of rebuilds run to completion and then found that the video stopped part way through. The cause, each time, was a bad rip. The original rips looked OK upon a casual inspection, but there was a glitch part way through which, I believe, messed up the continuity of the stream. Close inspection of the original rip, at the position where the problem happened in the rebuild, showed a discontinuity.
Quote:
Originally Posted by houzer View Post
The updated helper files didn't work. I took RobertM's suggestion, though, and there is a hiccup at the same spot in the film in the rip. The time codes are way out of whack, also. I'll re-rip it and see what I get.
Good to know. I'll have to remember this for future reports of this type.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 18:48   #16154  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
@jdobbs
Is it possible to disable expiration message of olders versions of BD Rebuilder ?
I would like to try with an older version.
Thanks.
Edit : Go back in time

Last edited by Nico8583; 4th December 2012 at 20:05.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 18:59   #16155  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
Nico,

I've had a couple of rebuilds run to completion and then found that the video stopped part way through. The cause, each time, was a bad rip. The original rips looked OK upon a casual inspection, but there was a glitch part way through which, I believe, messed up the continuity of the stream. Close inspection of the original rip, at the position where the problem happened in the rebuild, showed a discontinuity.
I wonder what you use to rip a BD disc e.g. AnyDVDHD to image file? I might have thought the ripping process did some error-checking along-the-way?
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 19:04   #16156  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
I wonder what you use to rip a BD disc e.g. AnyDVDHD to image file? I might have thought the ripping process did some error-checking along-the-way?
Frank over at slysoft has said there is error checking. Similar to what windows does (more or less).

My LG's are good reading drives. My lite-on is not. In fact, almost every lite-on drive I've owned has failed me. I've heard that LG's with Renesas chips are essentially the new NEC BD drives. My NEC chipped Optiarc drives(Dvd drives) were STUPID good drives LOL! Nec and Renesas merged in 2010.

Suffice to say, my Lite-on drive is a scan drive, or play in real time drive only... Lite-on's in my opinion, ignore read errors
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 20:16   #16157  |  Link
writersblock29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 614
@omegaman7

I'm not questioning your observation (why argue with results?), but my Lite-On drives don't give me any issues. True, I have yet to encounter a read error, but I've always chalked that up to backing up my discs the moment I pull them out of the wrapper, and doing a light cleaning swipe before the disc goes in the tray. All of my backups thus far play from beginning to end, and I have yet to have BD-Rebuilder problems so long as I stay with the program versions Jdobbs suggests. Are you keeping the firmware of your drives updated?
__________________
Isn't it a bit unnerving that doctors call what they do "practice?"
--George Carlin
writersblock29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 20:39   #16158  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
Nico,

I've had a couple of rebuilds run to completion and then found that the video stopped part way through. The cause, each time, was a bad rip. The original rips looked OK upon a casual inspection, but there was a glitch part way through which, I believe, messed up the continuity of the stream. Close inspection of the original rip, at the position where the problem happened in the rebuild, showed a discontinuity.
I have played my rip on PowerDVD and it plays fine, no error, no bug
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 20:45   #16159  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
I'll keep this brief, since it's way off topic:

Frankly, if it were a firmware issue, it shouldn't be on the shelves in the store(Last I checked it's up to date). I merely stated an opinion, and my own experiences. And errors may not always be visually apparent. THe helper applications (TSMUXER) can be VERY picky.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 21:15   #16160  |  Link
writersblock29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 614
@Omegaman7

In a way, it may be on topic. If Lite-On drives really seem to have an issue, others will see what you have noticed--only possibly report it as bugs within BD-Rebuilder, rather than attribute it to a bad rip from an unreliable drive. This is why my feedback included the detail that I--while using Lite-On drives--have experienced no issues while using BD-Rebuilder in the manner that Jdobbs suggests. Since store shelves are full of products that are... well... lacking in the quality department, it becomes yet another variable. Your observation might have had more weight than a passing glance gives credit to.

Since Jdobbs undoubtedly knows more about how reading errors affect his program, he might not agree--and in that case, this whole thing is off-topic. I won't dwell on it (in fact, unless Jdobbs needs anything from me, it's my last post on the subject), but initially found it note-worthy. What you experience, others may, too.

Cheers!
__________________
Isn't it a bit unnerving that doctors call what they do "practice?"
--George Carlin
writersblock29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.