Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th August 2017, 01:21   #2421  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I hope it's fine now:

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...d/changelog.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 07:59   #2422  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\aWarpSharp2\aWarpSharp.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\MSharpen\msharpen.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\masktools2\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
cachefile = "C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1_temp\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.ffindex")
RemoveGrain()
aWarpSharp2(thresh = 128, blur = 2, type = 0, depth = 16, chroma = 4)
SMDegrain(tr = 2, thSAD = 250, contrasharp = false, refinemotion = true, lsb = false)
MSharpen(threshold = 10, strength = 100, highq = true, mask = false)
KNLMeansCL(D = 1, A = 1, h = 8)
Tweak(hue = 0, sat = 1, bright = 0, cont = 1, coring = true)
AviSource = ("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv")
EEDI2 = (mthresh=10, lthresh=20, vthresh=20, estr=2, dstr=4, maxd=24, field=-1, map=0, nt=50, pp=1)


Is this what you guys were asking for?
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 08:38   #2423  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberavater View Post
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\aWarpSharp2\aWarpSharp.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\MSharpen\msharpen.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\masktools2\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\PC Software\Portable\StaxRip-x64-1.6\Apps\Plugins\avs\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
cachefile = "C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1_temp\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.ffindex")
RemoveGrain()
aWarpSharp2(thresh = 128, blur = 2, type = 0, depth = 16, chroma = 4)
SMDegrain(tr = 2, thSAD = 250, contrasharp = false, refinemotion = true, lsb = false)
MSharpen(threshold = 10, strength = 100, highq = true, mask = false)
KNLMeansCL(D = 1, A = 1, h = 8)
Tweak(hue = 0, sat = 1, bright = 0, cont = 1, coring = true)
AviSource = ("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv")
EEDI2 = (mthresh=10, lthresh=20, vthresh=20, estr=2, dstr=4, maxd=24, field=-1, map=0, nt=50, pp=1)


Is this what you guys were asking for?
If you remove this line (I really don't know what that's for):
AviSource = ("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv")

and change the last line to:
EEDI2(mthresh=10, lthresh=20, vthresh=20, estr=2, dstr=4, maxd=24, field=-1, map=0, nt=50, pp=1)

it will probably work.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 11:11   #2424  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
Is it possible to configure StaxRip in such a way that all encoding-related settings are kept as-is when a new source file is dropped in? That is, kept as-is instead of loading settings from default template.
saving encoding profies and going to settings and saving templete while enabling option to load it at startup?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 13:47   #2425  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
If you remove this line (I really don't know what that's for):
AviSource = ("C:\Users\Azmain\Desktop\New folder (9)\1.Toradora! NCOP 1.mkv")

and change the last line to:
EEDI2(mthresh=10, lthresh=20, vthresh=20, estr=2, dstr=4, maxd=24, field=-1, map=0, nt=50, pp=1)

it will probably work.
Yes it worked thanks @Groucho2004 @stax76
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 14:00   #2426  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
I have another problem.You see av+ works fine and finishes encoding without any problems but when I use vs staxrip crashes and says staxrip has stopped working... Any suggestion bro ?
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 14:29   #2427  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
A crash without the .NET runtime giving debug information is rare but can happen, do you have automatic window updates enabled on your machine? Post a screenshot of the error.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 14:50   #2428  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
A crash without the .NET runtime giving debug information is rare but can happen, do you have automatic window updates enabled on your machine? Post a screenshot of the error.

Automatic windows updates is DISABLED on my machine

Here is the snapshot http://imgbox.com/zLU1YsIw

And the detail you can't see in the snapshot...

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX64
Application Name: StaxRip.exe
Application Version: 1.6.0.0
Application Timestamp: 59779adf
Fault Module Name: StackHash_1dc2
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 0000000000000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 0000000000000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 2117
Additional Information 1: 1dc2
Additional Information 2: 1dc22fb1de37d348f27e54dbb5278e7d
Additional Information 3: cbc5
Additional Information 4: cbc5ec6970b2af35927ad67117ca57e2

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 15:00   #2429  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
See here:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...66#post1811266
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 06:58   #2430  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
@stax76 So basically if I turn on windows update VS should work fine I presume ?
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 07:55   #2431  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Probably yes.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 09:21   #2432  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
@stax76 Thanks
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 20:32   #2433  |  Link
Cyberavater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Can you tell me how can I use waifu2x with avisynth (not VS) in staxrip?
Cyberavater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 01:22   #2434  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,229
Is jpsdr's all-in-one plugin a consideration? It combines NNEDI3, Resize MT, and AutoYUY2 into one package. When using more than one of these functions it reduces the number of threads etc required. It's just under 200 KB larger for the DLL.

If included, the resize functions in Staxrip could be supplemented with these MT versions, with prefetch command set for these functions (and for NNEDI3 as well). The prefetch equates to the prefetch in the script, so at the moment this would be prefetch=4.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174248

Also Mediainfo included is 0.7.96, 0.7.98 is the latest.

Last edited by burfadel; 11th August 2017 at 01:34.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 21:40   #2435  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I've added it but the resize mt functions are freezing, what's strange is at first it worked, I'll try to reboot once my download completes.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 22:25   #2436  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
stax,

Error:



If other app windows is open and then stax finishes the job
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 22:44   #2437  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Which build was it?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 22:55   #2438  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
It has been happening since 1.6.x
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 22:59   #2439  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Under which circumstances does it happen and did you edit the main menu?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2017, 23:23   #2440  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@burfadel

I get freezes with code like this:

Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\avs\JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
FFVideoSource("D:\Temp\StaxRip\atmos.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "D:\Temp\StaxRip\atmos_temp\atmos.ffindex")
BicubicResizeMT(1920, 1080, prefetch = 4)
Prefetch(4)
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.