Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th December 2016, 09:02   #25381  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Have you tried the hidden option TYPE_OF_3D, or am I missing something?
Code:
TYPE_OF_3D=n		n = 0-3 - 0=Side-by-side (SBS, default), 1=Over/Under (O/U), 2=RC Anaglyph, 3=GM Anaglyph
No..., I didn't include this in my .ini. I assumed it isn't required because it defaults to 0 (SBS) which is what I wanted....
I'll try again after the current encode has completed.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2016, 16:12   #25382  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
No..., I didn't include this in my .ini. I assumed it isn't required because it defaults to 0 (SBS) which is what I wanted....
I'll try again after the current encode has completed.
Sorry, I misunderstood what you were asking.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2016, 21:01   #25383  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Sorry, I misunderstood what you were asking.
Eventually I found the reason for the failing full backup SBS encode:
The original disc (ripped as 3D .iso) was small enough to fit on a BD25 without re-encoding (from a file size point of view).
In addition to enabling SBS in the settings and putting TYPE_OF_3D=0 in the .ini, I have to put FORCE_ENCODE=1 in the .ini. Otherwise the 3D clips are just getting remuxed as 2D (base stream only).
I think it would probably make sense to trigger the forced encoding automatically in this case, because SBS encoding of 3D MVC sources will always require re-encoding, independent of any size constraints. Any thoughts?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2016, 23:02   #25384  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Eventually I found the reason for the failing full backup SBS encode:
The original disc (ripped as 3D .iso) was small enough to fit on a BD25 without re-encoding (from a file size point of view).
In addition to enabling SBS in the settings and putting TYPE_OF_3D=0 in the .ini, I have to put FORCE_ENCODE=1 in the .ini. Otherwise the 3D clips are just getting remuxed as 2D (base stream only).
I think it would probably make sense to trigger the forced encoding automatically in this case, because SBS encoding of 3D MVC sources will always require re-encoding, independent of any size constraints. Any thoughts?
That's a bug. Even if it will fit, it should force a reencode of a 3D source when SBS/OU is selected. I'll make sure I fix it for the next release.

[Edit] It has been fixed for the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th December 2016 at 23:18.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 01:27   #25385  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 252
Quote:
- Improved BD-5/9 full-backups. Sources that
do not use BD-J can be reencoded using the
full-backup mode, and should play on any
AVCHD compatible device. This includes all
imported and quick-play authored discs. A
small asterisk will display in the upper
left corner of the streams list next to
the disc title for any source/mode that
meets the criteria for an AVCHD compatible
full backup to BD-5/9.
Have now tested this with success on PS3 . Sadly it borked the playback on my older Sony BDP-S560, which I find strange as it should handle proper AVCHD format.
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 02:19   #25386  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
Have now tested this with success on PS3 . Sadly it borked the playback on my older Sony BDP-S560, which I find strange as it should handle proper AVCHD format.
So by "borked" you're saying it won't play, I assume. I tried it on two different Sony players and it worked. I think I may have an older one in storage, I'll see if I can dig it out.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 02:33   #25387  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 252
Yes, I got message "invalid disc" when trying on the old Sony.
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 03:21   #25388  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
Yes, I got message "invalid disc" when trying on the old Sony.
Wow. That's truly a surprise. It should be 100% AVCHD now.

Will your Sony play discs re-authored by multiAVCHD?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 04:31   #25389  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 252
Yes, it plays everything done with other software, it even played BD5 & BD9 done with BD-RB up until the latest version, when instead it worked on the PS3.

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 08:11   #25390  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
Yes, it plays everything done with other software, it even played BD5 & BD9 done with BD-RB up until the latest version, when instead it worked on the PS3.

//LD
Does the "invalid disc" show up with new backups or with imported/quick re-authored material from earlier backups? Is the video/audio getting (re-)encoded, or is it just copied as is to the new disc?

Last edited by Sharc; 20th December 2016 at 08:14.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 10:58   #25391  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That's a bug. Even if it will fit, it should force a reencode of a 3D source when SBS/OU is selected. I'll make sure I fix it for the next release.

[Edit] It has been fixed for the next release.
Thanks.

Another issue for Full 3D backup (and similar for Movie + Menu backup):
- The disc plays correctly for FRIM/MVC backups.
- The disc loads but the Menu fails to play for (forced) Half-SBS backups (player stops, black screen).

For Half-SBS, all but one of the menu and intro clips are left untouched (monoscopic) or remuxed (in-mux) as MVC, but one is getting Half-SBS encoded. Does this mixture of MVC/in-mux and Half-SBS possibly fool the player? Or is this perhaps another bug?

Edit:
If it helps I could send you the playlists and Clipinf of the 2 versions (FRIM/MVC and Half-SBS).
Disc is for example Legend of Tarzan.

Last edited by Sharc; 20th December 2016 at 11:28.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 14:04   #25392  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Does the "invalid disc" show up with new backups or with imported/quick re-authored material from earlier backups? Is the video/audio getting (re-)encoded, or is it just copied as is to the new disc?
I haven't tested yet imported or quick reauthored, only full. The video/audio is encoding as it should.

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 17:51   #25393  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
What does it mean when it says no video header found? Sorry, I made my own bluray. I was trying to shrink it down to fit on a single layer disc. I get an error popping up saying no video header found and then No Data Check Your PIDS. It then goes to completing remainder of indexing and it hangs. I was thinking it was my homemade disc, but I just tried starting the program and it doesnt even want to start, its hanging at the splash screen. I am now getting an error box that I am having trouble posting but it says Error Condition and BD Rebuilder experienced an error 2501 [12:15:22] ScanDirectory() 00009 2501

Last edited by Jake802; 20th December 2016 at 18:21. Reason: More Details
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 18:39   #25394  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
What does it mean when it says no video header found? Sorry, I made my own bluray. I was trying to shrink it down to fit on a single layer disc. I get an error popping up saying no video header found and then No Data Check Your PIDS. It then goes to completing remainder of indexing and it hangs. I was thinking it was my homemade disc, but I just tried starting the program and it doesnt even want to start, its hanging at the splash screen. I am now getting an error box that I am having trouble posting but it says Error Condition and BD Rebuilder experienced an error 2501 [12:15:22] ScanDirectory() 00009 2501
My guess is that the M2TS stream is illegally formatted.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 19:23   #25395  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
Thanks JDobbs!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 19:32   #25396  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
Thanks JDobbs!
I believe that error is coming from DGIndexNV -- you may want to take a look at the standard used for M2TS files (ISO/IEC 13818-1) for more details. If you search for it, it should be available for download.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2016, 10:42   #25397  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
@jdobbs
My Blu-ray source is 1080i, 25fps.
I don't apply a deinterlacer because the video is progressive. Alternate output to mkv container 1280x720 produces 1280x720p25 which is not blu-ray compliant. I think it should be 50fps using frame duplication, i.e. changefps() rather than assumefps() in the script for this type of source, no?
Is this a bug, or a "don't care" for .mkv ouput?

P.S.
It does it right for Blu-Ray structure output, so the question is only for alternate outputs.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2016, 19:30   #25398  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Is this a bug, or a "don't care" for .mkv ouput?
IMHO it is a don't care. The last thing you need is a file twice the size it needs to be. 720p25 MKV file are playable in any Blu-ray player that plays MKV files.

Frankly, I'd bet that you would be hard pressed to find a relatively new Blu-ray player that wouldn't play 720p25 videos even when authored as a Blu-ray disc.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2016, 19:45   #25399  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,784
BD-RB doesn't put the same restrictions on ALTERNATE output files (e.g. MKV) that it would on a BD. For example, if you have auto GOP set, it can have GOPs that are 250 frames, which would be illegal for BD. At one point I was trying to create them to be compatible, but I gave up on that idea for the sake of encoding efficiency.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd December 2016 at 19:49.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2016, 20:19   #25400  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
IMHO it is a don't care. The last thing you need is a file twice the size it needs to be. ...
File size is not a problem at all. The file will become only slightly bigger, because x264 encodes the duplicated frames very very efficiently (another method I didn't mention would be to apply --pulldown). But let's hope that you are right and very most Blu-ray players will actually play 720p25.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.