Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th February 2020, 00:24   #18381  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I respectfully disagree. I figured out well enough how it works. I'm not interesting in changing my entire processing flow into it. I was hoping to use it to do distributed encoding at the end of my current processing flow instead of having to manually break up the final output into pieces and run the encodes simultaneously. It can't be used for that, which is fine. I took a look at it because Atak_Snajpera had previously suggested it in threads for distributed encoding on high core count systems to better utilize the CPU. It's not compatible with my method.
Well, you can't have one, without the other...

Curious about what you're using for "your" workflow/method ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 04:10   #18382  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Well, you can't have one, without the other...

Curious about what you're using for "your" workflow/method ??
I feed my losslessly compressed content that is split into several AVI files into x265 running the command line options of my choosing. Currently I append the AVI files to each other in AVIsynth, deband to 10-bit, and compress the output of AVIsynth with x265. I split the job manually into 8 as close to equal length pieces (cut on a scene change) which are then compressed simultaneously on a single PC. As part of the process I have to recalculate and create 8 qpfiles based on the starting offset of each of the 8 segments to keep the placement of the chapter keyframes in the correct locations.

I was hoping to find a solution that would take my .avs combining the AVI files spitting out 10-bits and handle the splitting and qpfile offset automatically while giving me full control over the x265 command line. As it turns out ripbot264 can't do that for me. It's not a big deal. I'll keep doing what I've been doing.
Stereodude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 05:09   #18383  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I feed my losslessly compressed content that is split into several AVI files into x265 running the command line options of my choosing. Currently I append the AVI files to each other in AVIsynth, deband to 10-bit, and compress the output of AVIsynth with x265. I split the job manually into 8 as close to equal length pieces (cut on a scene change) which are then compressed simultaneously on a single PC. As part of the process I have to recalculate and create 8 qpfiles based on the starting offset of each of the 8 segments to keep the placement of the chapter keyframes in the correct locations.

I was hoping to find a solution that would take my .avs combining the AVI files spitting out 10-bits and handle the splitting and qpfile offset automatically while giving me full control over the x265 command line. As it turns out ripbot264 can't do that for me. It's not a big deal. I'll keep doing what I've been doing.
Holy shit, that sounds like a LOT of work...are you doing this for yourself, or business based (for clients & customers, etc) ?

I mean this is way over my head, but surely there has to be a better easier way of doing all that...

I'll be interested if anyone else chimes in on this..bizarre.

Thanks for sharing
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 10:16   #18384  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,371
Looks like an unoptimized workflow and waste of time.
Lossy video -> 8 huge lossless avi -> filtering in avisynth -> x265
All this to have keyframes at chapter points? I'm glad you have decided to this all manually for each movies...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th February 2020 at 10:26.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 12:37   #18385  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Looks like an unoptimized workflow and waste of time.
Lossy video -> 8 huge lossless avi -> filtering in avisynth -> x265
All this to have keyframes at chapter points? I'm glad you have decided to this all manually for each movies...
That's not what I described... The end to end flow is something like this.

Lossy video -> processing in Resolve and/or AVIsynth -> lossless or transparent intermediate file or files -> final pre-compression tweaks in AVIsynth -> x265 or x264
Stereodude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 12:41   #18386  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesjrgr View Post
Hi everyone!!!!

I have a weird problem (i think..).
I am using Ripbot regularly..I had a VGA malfuction,so i had to downgrade from nvidia 770gtx to nvidia 280gtx (drivers 342.01)
The problem i have is,when i try to encode to tonemap (from settings),it shows the message "ffprobe.exe has stopped working"
If i try to turn on tonemapping from avisynth parameters,"ffprobe.exe has stopped working" and "Ripbot264 error "List index out of bounds(5)"

Every suggestion is appreciated!!!!
@Atak:
May I bump this post to your recognition.
I have exactly the same problem with tonemapping on one of my older machines.
For what it's worth: Nvidia Geforce 750gtx and latest drivers.
Everything else is working reliable.
Great what you did to Ripbot in all of this years!
With minor tweaks it became my favourite workhorse .
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 15:49   #18387  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
I guess he means "how to run multiple scripts" with one selection in the batch menu

So the answer is, we can join them in one? with a proper name of course
Yes, you'd take two custom scripts and make a new 3rd custom script that is what you want from the other two.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Yes, slalom, that IS exactly what I was talking about

So here's an example of 2 scripts (Enhanced Details, and MDegrain)..

would this work ??

#After_Prefetch_Custom
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LevelLimit=(video.BitsPerComponent==8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask=ConvertToY(video).Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false)
EdgeMask=aSobel(IntensityMask,chroma=0,thresh=255,SetAffinity=false).invert.Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask=Overlay(IntensityMask,EdgeMask,mode="Multiply",opacity=1.0)
SharpenedVideo=Sharpen(video,1)
video=Overlay(video,SharpenedVideo,mask=SharpMask,opacity=1.0)


#Denoise
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain1(video,super,bv1,fv1,thSAD=400)

If this was then saved as what ever you wanted to call it, and accessed it from the "Custom" options in Avisynth settings....

It may not need the # names
Yeah, that should work. Not the cleanest script but it should work.
I'd personally do it this way for a custom script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
LevelLimit=(video.BitsPerComponent==8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask=ConvertToY(video).Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false)
EdgeMask=aSobel(IntensityMask,chroma=0,thresh=255,SetAffinity=false).invert.Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask=Overlay(IntensityMask,EdgeMask,mode="Multiply",opacity=1.0)
SharpenedVideo=Sharpen(video,1)
video=Overlay(video,SharpenedVideo,mask=SharpMask,opacity=1.0).MDegrain1(video,super,bv1,fv1,thSAD=400)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 15:55   #18388  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Wow, I'm sorry I wasted so much of your time by causing you to have to indirectly tell me your tool won't do what I want.
In my short testing your program I noticed the following additional shortfalls.
1) Your program appends options I didn't ask for to the x265 command line / doesn't give me full control of the x265 command line.
2) Your program seems to have no ability to pass a qpfile into the x265 encoder.
I didn't ask you to do anything for me. You informed me that it can't be used how I'd like to use it, so I'm moving on. I'm sorry you have taken that so personally.

I respectfully disagree. I figured out well enough how it works. I'm not interesting in changing my entire processing flow into it. I was hoping to use it to do distributed encoding at the end of my current processing flow instead of having to manually break up the final output into pieces and run the encodes simultaneously. It can't be used for that, which is fine. I took a look at it because Atak_Snajpera had previously suggested it in threads for distributed encoding on high core count systems to better utilize the CPU. It's not compatible with my method.
I'm surprised you're having an issue with the x265 command line but I'm not trying to pass qpfiles.
I had to change my work flow to use DE mode in RipBot but personally I found that it was worth it. There is a lot of automation ability too in the Settings > "Run command script after finished job"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I feed my losslessly compressed content that is split into several AVI files into x265 running the command line options of my choosing. Currently I append the AVI files to each other in AVIsynth, deband to 10-bit, and compress the output of AVIsynth with x265. I split the job manually into 8 as close to equal length pieces (cut on a scene change) which are then compressed simultaneously on a single PC. As part of the process I have to recalculate and create 8 qpfiles based on the starting offset of each of the 8 segments to keep the placement of the chapter keyframes in the correct locations.

I was hoping to find a solution that would take my .avs combining the AVI files spitting out 10-bits and handle the splitting and qpfile offset automatically while giving me full control over the x265 command line. As it turns out ripbot264 can't do that for me. It's not a big deal. I'll keep doing what I've been doing.

Lossy video -> processing in Resolve and/or AVIsynth -> lossless or transparent intermediate file or files -> final pre-compression tweaks in AVIsynth -> x265 or x264
If you changed a how you do a few things (not what they're doing) RipBot can do what you want but it would take a bit of work. Best of luck.

Last edited by byteshare; 25th February 2020 at 17:25.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2020, 23:44   #18389  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post

Yeah, that should work. Not the cleanest script but it should work.
I'd personally do it this way for a custom script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
LevelLimit=(video.BitsPerComponent==8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask=ConvertToY(video).Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false)
EdgeMask=aSobel(IntensityMask,chroma=0,thresh=255,SetAffinity=false).invert.Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask=Overlay(IntensityMask,EdgeMask,mode="Multiply",opacity=1.0)
SharpenedVideo=Sharpen(video,1)
video=Overlay(video,SharpenedVideo,mask=SharpMask,opacity=1.0).MDegrain1(video,super,bv1,fv1,thSAD=400)
Hey byteshare...I see what you did there, that's great..just consolidated the lines, "like for like"...this will be a great "template" for me to experiment with multiple scripts & filters

Admittedly, that was just a very quick copy & paste example of 2 scripts....I haven't used any, yet. But with Atak mentioning more custom scripts, I thought there'd have to be a way to use more than one at a time.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2020, 15:34   #18390  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey byteshare...I see what you did there, that's great..just consolidated the lines, "like for like"...this will be a great "template" for me to experiment with multiple scripts & filters

Admittedly, that was just a very quick copy & paste example of 2 scripts....I haven't used any, yet. But with Atak mentioning more custom scripts, I thought there'd have to be a way to use more than one at a time.
For me that is why all of my scripts load all of my plugins/filters so that if I feel like it I can edit on the fly and do a quick preview, since some filters require additional things loaded if you change a few settings, or if I want to add in a filter to a custom script later to do a quick test.
It isn't efficient but I haven't found any downside.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2020, 21:58   #18391  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 377
@Atak
I have a problem with one of my PCs

When I run any program like mkvmerge, a stream extractor, anything with low cpu demands, Ripbot stops working on that PC
Same thing happens if I add something to download with utorrent, Ripbot stops working on that PC

Something blocks it, that didn't happen 6 months ago or 6 years ago, I used to run other applications without any problem

It is an i5-750 running Win 7 with 16GB of RAM, minimum programs are installed and I used this fix https://forum.utorrent.com/topic/916...arge-torrents/ recently, if you find it importand
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 11:06   #18392  |  Link
grandmastashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Hi @Atak, after a period having children i've decided to get back into encoding some of my library to save some space on my media server (for speed in recent times i've just been using MakeMKV to rip everything).

In that time 4k movies have come along and obviously those rips take a lot of hard drive space. I'm looking to compress some of my collection down (less special effect heavy films like comedies in the main) to get some space back.

I know Handbrake doesn't completely support HDR, but I've seen some suggestions that Ripbot does and can pass it through. I also notice the option to Tonemap is included.

I just wondered if I could get clarity on preserving HDR please? I just want to confirm whether it's just a case of feeding Ripbot the 4k file, choosing HEVC and MA10 as my encoder settings and pressing start, or whether I need to turn tonemapping on as well?

Thanks very much in advance, very much appreciate the programme and the work you put into it.

Last edited by grandmastashi; 6th March 2020 at 11:24.
grandmastashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 13:08   #18393  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by grandmastashi View Post
Hi @Atak, after a period having children i've decided to get back into encoding some of my library to save some space on my media server (for speed in recent times i've just been using MakeMKV to rip everything).

In that time 4k movies have come along and obviously those rips take a lot of hard drive space. I'm looking to compress some of my collection down (less special effect heavy films like comedies in the main) to get some space back.

I know Handbrake doesn't completely support HDR, but I've seen some suggestions that Ripbot does and can pass it through. I also notice the option to Tonemap is included.

I just wondered if I could get clarity on preserving HDR please? I just want to confirm whether it's just a case of feeding Ripbot the 4k file, choosing HEVC and MA10 as my encoder settings and pressing start, or whether I need to turn tonemapping on as well?

Thanks very much in advance, very much appreciate the programme and the work you put into it.
Welcome to the forum, grandmastashi...

It is almost as easy as that, the Tone mapping pretty much much looks after itself, (depending on the source), you can change it, but generally not necessary.

HDR also pretty much looks after itself, again, depending on the source, you do have the option to downgrade it to SDR.

Have you got more than 1 pc, if you can enable distributed encoding, that will make the job's go thru a lot quicker, and depending on your settings, it can take a reasonable amount of time. Just due to them being 4K.

Once you've figured things out, you can't get too much better.

Good luck. We're here to help
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 13:19   #18394  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by grandmastashi View Post
I just wondered if I could get clarity on preserving HDR please? I just want to confirm whether it's just a case of feeding Ripbot the 4k file, choosing HEVC and MA10 as my encoder settings and pressing start, or whether I need to turn tonemapping on as well?
Tone mapping converts HDR to SDR. If you want to preserve HDR, make sure tone mapping is not enabled.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 14:20   #18395  |  Link
grandmastashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Welcome to the forum, grandmastashi...

It is almost as easy as that, the Tone mapping pretty much much looks after itself, (depending on the source), you can change it, but generally not necessary.

HDR also pretty much looks after itself, again, depending on the source, you do have the option to downgrade it to SDR.

Have you got more than 1 pc, if you can enable distributed encoding, that will make the job's go thru a lot quicker, and depending on your settings, it can take a reasonable amount of time. Just due to them being 4K.

Once you've figured things out, you can't get too much better.

Good luck. We're here to help
Thanks for the fast response, that's a big help. I'll take a look at distributed encoding too!
grandmastashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 14:20   #18396  |  Link
grandmastashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Tone mapping converts HDR to SDR. If you want to preserve HDR, make sure tone mapping is not enabled.
Perfect, thanks very much for clarifying.
grandmastashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2020, 00:25   #18397  |  Link
ImEverlasting
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Has anyone gotten any false positives from ffplay packaged with ripbot? Got a windows defender notification today and not sure how to feel.


ImEverlasting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2020, 12:58   #18398  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Same for me....
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2020, 00:39   #18399  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImEverlasting View Post
Has anyone gotten any false positives from ffplay packaged with ripbot? Got a windows defender notification today and not sure how to feel.


I thought I'd posted a comment about this last night...something must have gone wrong.

Anyway, I would suggest that you just "Allow" this in Defender, I doubt that it will cause any problems.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2020, 12:56   #18400  |  Link
Ex0nuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I thought I'd posted a comment about this last night...something must have gone wrong.

Anyway, I would suggest that you just "Allow" this in Defender, I doubt that it will cause any problems.
Hi,

I scanned with Bitdefender my Ripbot-Folder (Version: 1.25.0) and it said that all files are save
Ex0nuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.