Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2019, 02:12   #16581  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Create .mp4 with .ac3

Is it possible to create an .mp4 output with 5.1 ac3. I would prefer to encode it with aften
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 09:50   #16582  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Thank you for the tip on the subtitle, I changed it and will give it a test.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 10:00   #16583  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
... 5.1 ac3. I would prefer to encode it with aften
The AC3 encoder in ffmpeg is already superior in quality.

Nevertheless, Atak_Snajpera would decide about the support in RipBot264.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 11:53   #16584  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
Is it possible to create an .mp4 output with 5.1 ac3. I would prefer to encode it with aften
Aften is outdated. FFmpeg offers better quality. Why do you need ac3 in mp4? mkv is basically a world wide standard now. Even cheap tv have no problems with this container. mp4 is dead for me. (too limited)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 12:03   #16585  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Aften is outdated. FFmpeg offers better quality. Why do you need ac3 in mp4? mkv is basically a world wide standard now. Even cheap tv have no problems with this container. mp4 is dead for me. (too limited)
because it's possible to mux Two-layer Dolby Vision (on UHD BD) to One-Layer Dolby Vision into MP4, which is playable on TV's from USB and playing Dolby Vision too. That's why.
__________________
Core i9-7960X, 64GB DDR4, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 12:36   #16586  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Well, unfortunately, Apple is always complicated with their formats. I cannot create an MKV encoded at High@L4 with ac3 and drag it to an ipad or other Apple Products, I can drag an .mp4 with ac3.

I'm not the individual who got sucked into the Apple eco prison with its simpleton limitations, but many others have and MKV is not friendly. Am I encoding it wrong? I would like to strictly encode to mkvs but this is an issue
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 14:15   #16587  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
use aac then.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 14:19   #16588  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
I'm not sure that would work either, I can drag an .mp4 with ac3 file just fine on Apple device. I will give it a shot though. I haven't heard of an MKV using aac, usually, it's ac3, but I will give it a go. From what I have read, aac for 5.1 isn't the greatest compared to AC3. Not sure if that's true, but I will see.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 16:32   #16589  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
I'm not sure that would work either, I can drag an .mp4 with ac3 file just fine on Apple device. I will give it a shot though. I haven't heard of an MKV using aac, usually, it's ac3, but I will give it a go. From what I have read, aac for 5.1 isn't the greatest compared to AC3. Not sure if that's true, but I will see.
Yeah. AAC 5.1 is so bad that it can produce excellent quality at just 320 kbps. You should definitely stick with ultra old (from mid 90s) ac3.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 16:36   #16590  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
After a nearly complete run RB crashed during combining the chunks. I copied the Chunks-dir to a save place, started RB and restarted the job again..

But now RB started the whole encoding process from the beginning, which takes hours. The newly processed chunk-files are overwritten from the new processes (so I am glad to have saved the Chunks-dir)

Question:
I have all chunks (*.265 files) and audio- and subtitle tracks.
Can I restart RB with combining the chunks?
Or how can I combine the chunks manually to the video.265 file used for the final muxing?

Then I can manually mux with mkvtoolnix.

Thanks.

EDIT:
I found the script CombineAllChunks.cmd in the Chunks-dir. I think that will do the job, right?

Last edited by pepeq; 16th January 2019 at 16:52. Reason: found script
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 17:27   #16591  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
Well, unfortunately, Apple is always complicated with their formats. I cannot create an MKV encoded at High@L4 with ac3 and drag it to an ipad or other Apple Products, I can drag an .mp4 with ac3.

I'm not the individual who got sucked into the Apple eco prison with its simpleton limitations, but many others have and MKV is not friendly. Am I encoding it wrong? I would like to strictly encode to mkvs but this is an issue
Use VLC Player app, then you can download the mkv from your local network and play it back in VLC player. Works fine on my Ipad Air 2.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 17:29   #16592  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepeq View Post
After a nearly complete run RB crashed during combining the chunks. I copied the Chunks-dir to a save place, started RB and restarted the job again..

But now RB started the whole encoding process from the beginning, which takes hours. The newly processed chunk-files are overwritten from the new processes (so I am glad to have saved the Chunks-dir)

Question:
I have all chunks (*.265 files) and audio- and subtitle tracks.
Can I restart RB with combining the chunks?
Or how can I combine the chunks manually to the video.265 file used for the final muxing?

Then I can manually mux with mkvtoolnix.

Thanks.

EDIT:
I found the script CombineAllChunks.cmd in the Chunks-dir. I think that will do the job, right?
Its the one, just view it in notepad to see what it does. Maybe if failed because a chunk is missing.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:33   #16593  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yeah. AAC 5.1 is so bad that it can produce excellent quality at just 320 kbps. You should definitely stick with ultra old (from mid 90s) ac3.
By no means am I claiming it's better, I just heard. I am always open to advise from the experts. By no means am I an expert in this area. Sine acc is better, why is it not used in all the other mkv releases?

So in your opinion, an MKV with acc is the optimal video file for a balanced quality and file size output? And as far as MKV not being able to be played on the Apple device, is that a bad encode setting or no matter what setting Apple will not allow an MKV? Would encoding at "Main 3.1" work? If so, would it be of lesser quality or are there any downsides?

Last edited by skylinekiller; 16th January 2019 at 20:37.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:48   #16594  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yeah. AAC 5.1 is so bad that it can produce excellent quality at just 320 kbps. You should definitely stick with ultra old (from mid 90s) ac3.
The main issue is that that vast majority of AV receivers cannot process AAC 5.1. Most can only do 2.1. From other sources I read:
"AC3 is the lowest discrete format for true surround sound."
"AAC 5.1 isn't a format that can be sent over SPDIF/HDMI to a receiver for decoding."
Another thread: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330738

So around 2012 I had to give up using AAC and switched everything to AC3 640 or pass through the native AC3 stream. No doubt that AAC is a better audio compression format in every way compared to AC3, but AV receivers cannot process it without converting it to PCM or something like plex transcoding it to AC3 before sending it to the device.

Sucks really.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:56   #16595  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
so pretty much aac useless for using traditional receivers? My main use of my encodes are for my plex server for others to watch. Of course, people will have their various sound systems, I happen to have a wireless JBL 5.1 system, others have receivers.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:58   #16596  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepeq View Post
EDIT:
I found the script CombineAllChunks.cmd in the Chunks-dir. I think that will do the job, right?
That is the one, and then run jobxx_MuxFiles.cmd

You don't need mkvmerge
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 21:11   #16597  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
So around 2012 I had to give up using AAC and switched everything to AC3 640 or pass through the native AC3 stream. No doubt that AAC is a better audio compression format in every way compared to AC3, but AV receivers cannot process it without converting it to PCM or something like plex transcoding it to AC3 before sending it to the device.
Converting to PCM isn't a problem when using HDMI. Only SPDIF is typically limited to 2 channel PCM.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 21:39   #16598  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Currently, I have my windows explorer column to show frame width so I can easily see what movie file is at a particular resolution without having to use MediaInfo. I have obtained some mkv files from other sources and have encoded my own with RipBot. My encodes do not show the frame width while the other version does. What do I need to change in my encode for this to become visible? If you see anything else that is off or out of date please let me know

Code:
General
UniqueID/String                  : 324392580738058457477731156267646206380 (0xF40BBD0E3544AE646381156E034E41AC)
CompleteName                     : I:\Longmire s06e01.mkv
Format                           : Matroska
Format_Version                   : Version 4 / Version 2
FileSize/String                  : 1.03 GiB
Duration/String                  : 59 min 14 s
OverallBitRate_Mode/String       : Variable
OverallBitRate/String            : 2 497 kb/s
Movie                            : Longmire s06e01
Encoded_Date                     : UTC 2019-01-17 16:21:39
Encoded_Application/String       : mkvmerge v29.0.0 ('Like It Or Not') 64-bit
Encoded_Library/String           : libebml v1.3.6 + libmatroska v1.4.9

Video
ID/String                        : 1
Format                           : AVC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Video Codec
Format_Profile                   : High@L4.1
Format_Settings                  : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format_Settings_CABAC/String     : Yes
Format_Settings_RefFrames/String : 4 frames
CodecID                          : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration/String                  : 59 min 14 s
BitRate_Mode/String              : Variable
BitRate/String                   : 2 048 kb/s
BitRate_Maximum/String           : 62.5 Mb/s
Width/String                     : 1 280 pixels
Height/String                    : 720 pixels
DisplayAspectRatio/String        : 16:9
FrameRate_Mode/String            : Constant
FrameRate/String                 : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
ColorSpace                       : YUV
ChromaSubsampling/String         : 4:2:0
BitDepth/String                  : 8 bits
ScanType/String                  : Progressive
Bits-(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.093
StreamSize/String                : 867 MiB (82%)
Encoded_Library/String           : x264 core 157 r2935 545de2f
Encoded_Library_Settings         : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x113 / me=hex / subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 /
 trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=18 / lookahead_threads=3 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / 
bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 /
 intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=40 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=2048 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=62500 / 
vbv_bufsize=62500 / nal_hrd=vbr / filler=0 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
Default/String                   : Yes
Forced/String                    : No
colour_range                     : Limited
colour_primaries                 : BT.709
transfer_characteristics         : BT.709
matrix_coefficients              : BT.709

Audio
ID/String                        : 2
Format                           : AC-3
Format/Info                      : Audio Coding 3
CodecID                          : A_AC3
Duration/String                  : 59 min 14 s
BitRate_Mode/String              : Constant
BitRate/String                   : 448 kb/s
Channel(s)/String                : 6 channels
ChannelPositions                 : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
SamplingRate/String              : 48.0 kHz
FrameRate/String                 : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
BitDepth/String                  : 16 bits
Compression_Mode/String          : Lossy
StreamSize/String                : 190 MiB (18%)
Language/String                  : English
ServiceKind/String               : Complete Main
Default/String                   : Yes
Forced/String                    : No

Menu
00:00:00.000                     : en:Chapter 01
00:06:24.134                     : en:Chapter 02
00:15:23.089                     : en:Chapter 03
00:23:34.038                     : en:Chapter 04
00:32:55.307                     : en:Chapter 05
00:40:53.034                     : en:Chapter 06
00:47:19.170                     : en:Chapter 07
00:58:15.283                     : en:Chapter 08

Last edited by skylinekiller; 17th January 2019 at 21:43.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 23:40   #16599  |  Link
Metalfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Updater.exe no longer falsley detected as trojan by Microsoft antivirus

Last week I installed RipBot264 to do some HEVC 10bit HDR encoding, which works really fine. During installation updater.exe was moved to quarantine on all our computers by Microsoft antivirus. As some other users also reported this issue in this forum I uploaded the updater.exe version 1.0.2 and 1.0.3 to Microsoft and reported the false positive detection within our software assurance support contract. I was informed after analysis that the files are now excluded from the antivirus database and will no longer be falsely detected as a trojan when using the latest signatures from Windows update. I can confirm that RipBot264 updater now runs without problems. Keep up the great work, thank you.

Last edited by Metalfan; 17th January 2019 at 23:44.
Metalfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2019, 12:48   #16600  |  Link
Privateer5000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 31
Hi, after last Update DE is broken for me. I use 2 machines, connected over Gigabit LAN. The Encoding Server on the second machine does not start encoding, it say that it cannot find the chunk File. Here the output of the encosing server window:

[2019-01-19 12:43:32] Client established connection with server.
[2019-01-19 12:43:32] Command "CONNECT" received from client.
[2019-01-19 12:43:32] Connecting with client... (192.168.0.101:1002)
[2019-01-19 12:43:32] Established connection with client. (192.168.0.101:1002)
[2019-01-19 12:43:33] ERROR! File \\VIPER\RipBot264temp\job4\Chunks\17.cmd does not exist!
[2019-01-19 12:43:33] Encoding terminated.


[2019-01-19 12:43:33] Connection Closed Gracefully.

any idea how to solve this?

Edit:
Forget my post, Last Windows Update reenabled password protected network access on my main machine...... deactivated and it runs again

Last edited by Privateer5000; 19th January 2019 at 12:54. Reason: Solution found
Privateer5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.