Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 20:44   #57641  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,662
It is definitely doing something different... that target resolution can only be set by the player.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:50   #57642  |  Link
Cowboydude99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
I could see that, but what would do that!? ha

If it plays every other 4K video properly, it seems that either there is a problem with the file itself, or maybe an incorrect tag or something in the software player?
Cowboydude99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:52   #57643  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,662
Try MPC-HC or Zoom Player... or something else? If it is reproducible there are many here who could investigate the technical details.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:56   #57644  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 672
Try MPC-BE
https://disk.yandex.ru/d/r7JYQ2NjHvE4lA/Beta/1.5.4
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:06   #57645  |  Link
Cowboydude99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Thanks! I'll give it a shot.
Cowboydude99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 13:04   #57646  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 997
Has anyone using Windows 7 recently noticed MadVR leaking GPU memory?

For some reason, after playing some media, I see Zoom Player's GPU memory usage go up to 1.8gb (out of 2gb, with wdm/csrss taking the rest) and eventually MadVR will not be able to create the Direct3D device or just show an empty image.
Even after closing the graph, I can see that Zoom Player uses GPU memory (which it doesn't natively, only the filters allocate GPU memory), which leads me to suspect it's a leak.

I haven't been able to find that culprit, the only major piece of software I installed was office 365 and windows update patches.
Tried updating to the latest NVidia drivers, didn't make a difference.

Windows 7 64bit fully patch.
NVIDIA GT1030 latest drivers.
LAV Decoding (DXVA2 native).

MadVR set to use:
1. windowed overlay rendering.
2. 6cpu/6gpu queue size.
3. presenting (windowed mode) 6 frames in advance.
4. chroma upscaling : lanczos 3 taps
5. image downscaling : lanczos 3 taps
6. image upscaling : lanzos 3 taps
7. use DXVA chroma upscaling when doing (both).
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer

Last edited by Blight; Today at 13:35.
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 13:58   #57647  |  Link
Cowboydude99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
It is definitely doing something different... that target resolution can only be set by the player.
Well you were right. I looked at the tags for the file within the software. It had some odd playback options set. Once I cleared them, it worked as expected.

Thanks so much. I didn't even realize the player had playback options per file.

All good now!
Cowboydude99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:40   #57648  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,826
@Blight

i guess you are playing UHD with 2 GB vram?
i would not call it a leak but madVR can use more Vram from time to time. GPU-z and other tools Vram usages is sadly very inaccurate and
iknow that madVR uses more Vram when some settings setting are changed until it is restarted. the same can happening if a webbrowser in the back.
queues of 4 and a backbuffer of 4 gave me the best results on these systems with nvidia this was totally different with AMD.

DXVA2 native may cost more vram give copyback a try.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:31   #57649  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 997
@huhn:
With regards to the leak, I reported it after MadVR's graph was released, in theory it shouldn't leave any vram allocated to zplayer.exe in process explorer.

Yes, it's really bad with 4K video, but even at 1080P eventually it will ran out of vram and report the Direct3D device can't be created (and sometimes even ZP's regular windows UI will appear as completely white since there is no vram to display it).
I'll try copy-back, initial testing shows it drops vram use to ~1GB but nearly doubles the GPU usage (from ~40% to ~77%).

Sadly, there's is only 1 passively cooled card with more than 2GB vram I could find, the palit kalmx 1050, but it's not really available locally.
Shame there isn't an 1030 with 4GB.
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:52   #57650  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 672
Take a look at semi passively cooled cards. Fans are off when using it for lighter loads.
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.