Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2016, 17:03   #24101  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
What are you using to tell you whether it is/isn't 6 channel? MediaInfo? Could you post the profile you used to encode? Could you also post the "AUD_00000_4352.AVS" file (the name will change depending upon the M2TS number and stream ID, but will always start with "AUD" and end with ".AVS")?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th April 2016 at 17:15.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2016, 19:25   #24102  |  Link
ggtop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 285
I'm curious myself. Therefore I started another encode right away.
log:
Code:
----------------------
[04.17.16] BD Rebuilder v0.50.15
[18:57:05] Source:  JUPITER_ASCENDING_00100
  - Input BD size: 33,75 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:07:34.313]
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: xxx MP4 Container, 1920x1080, AutoGOP, AC3
  - Quality: Good (Very Fast)
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[18:57:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [18:57:05] Processing: VID_00042 (1 of 1)
 - [18:57:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00042]
 - [19:13:30] Reencoding video [VID_00042]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 183.520 frames
 - [19:13:30] Reencoding: VID_00042, Pass 1 of 1
Profile:
Code:
caption=xxx MP4 Container, 1280x720, AutoGOP, AC3
vBitrate=2000
aBitrate=448
aType=0
vFormat=4
vKeyint=Auto
Sorry for the inconvience!!! Obviously the missing container type cType caused the stereo downmix. Copy & paste error in my custom profile.
I'm very sorry stealing your time. I will double-check handling errors on my side next time and hopefully avoid them.
AVS without cType specified:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.50.15
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\xxx\Documents\Software\BD_Rebuilder_V05014\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicDTSSource("00042.track_4354.dts")
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 2) ? MixAudio(GetChannel(audio, 1, 2), GetChannel(audio, 3, 3), 0.5858, 0.4142) : audio
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))
AVS WITH cType specified:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.50.15
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\xxx\Documents\Software\BD_Rebuilder_V05014\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicDTSSource("00042.track_4354.dts")
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 6) ? GetChannel(audio,1,2,3,4,7,8) : audio
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))
ggtop

Last edited by ggtop; 17th April 2016 at 21:17.
ggtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2016, 21:14   #24103  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggtop View Post
Sorry for the inconvience. Obviously the missing cType caused the Stereo downmix. Copy & paste error in my custom profile.
Yep. If you fail to specify a ctype it defaults to 0, which is iPod. Since the iPod only supports stereo output, all audio for that ctype is converted to stereo.

I should probably change the default to MKV.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2016, 23:52   #24104  |  Link
wakko709
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
any word on mockingjay_2 now it happing with zero dark thirty
wakko709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 00:48   #24105  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 943
@wakko709
At one point or another I have used BD_RB on Pacific Rim, Mocking jay 2, and Zero Dark Thirty with no issues.
Perhaps the issue is on your end
Logs and settings would help establish where the problem lies
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 14:37   #24106  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakko709 View Post
any word on mockingjay_2 now it happing with zero dark thirty
I got it and tested it. No problems at all.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 18:43   #24107  |  Link
palburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Quick Play menu not being created

Hi, have been on this forum for a number of years, butthis is my first post. Haved BD-Rebuilder prior to BD-RBV04904 and love the software. However, I have now got a problem, I cannot create a BD with Quick Play menus for tv series etc. I rarely use this feature but have done on occasions in the past with no problem. I am in process on converting to BDR a number of TV series but always fail on Menu creation. Currently running BD-RBV05014.
I attach log & ini. files. Have I missed something out of the config file or is this a bug? Any help would be gratefully recieved.

Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.14
ENCODER=0
MODE=2
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_TWOPASSONLY=1   
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_AMPLIFY=1.2
AUDIO_DRC=0
MENU_ACTIVE_COLOR=RED
DECODER=2
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
TARGET_SIZE=23500
MENU_BACKGROUND=E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg
MENU_AUDIO=E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\tools\blankclip\blank.ac3
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=0
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=0
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=O:\THE--------- \BDR\
SOURCE_PATH=O:\THE----------- \BDR\IMPORTS\---------------\
log
Code:
----------------------
[15:32:24] Importing: THE_-------------------
- [15:32:31] Importing video file: (1 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:36:45] Importing video file: (2 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:41:04] Importing video file: (3 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:45:20] Importing video file: (4 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:49:41] Importing video file: (5 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:53:52] Importing video file: (6 of 6)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:58:16] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
   - Encoding menu background...
   - Building menu structure...
[15:58:23] Video import completed successfully.
----------------------
[04/16/16] BD Rebuilder v0.50.14
[15:59:11] Source:  THE_-------------------
  - Input BD size: 27.64 GB
  - Approximate total content: [05:38:56.542]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - Quick-Play Reauthoring mode enabled
  - Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[15:59:11] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [15:59:11] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 6)
 - [15:59:11] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
 - [16:02:47] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 85,498 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,369 Kbs
 - [16:02:47] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
 - [16:21:10] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 2 of 2
 - [17:08:25] Video Encode complete
 - [17:08:25] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (und): Keeping original audio
 - [17:08:25] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [17:10:14] Processing: VID_00002 (2 of 6)
 - [17:10:14] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
 - [17:13:36] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 80,693 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,800 Kbs
 - [17:13:36] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 2
 - [17:31:42] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 2 of 2
 - [18:19:48] Video Encode complete
 - [18:19:48] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [18:19:48] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [18:21:36] Processing: VID_00003 (3 of 6)
 - [18:21:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [18:24:42] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 85,125 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,303 Kbs
 - [18:24:42] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 2
 - [18:43:27] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 2 of 2
 - [19:31:36] Video Encode complete
 - [19:31:36] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [19:31:36] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [19:33:40] Processing: VID_00004 (4 of 6)
 - [19:33:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
 - [19:37:11] Reencoding video [VID_00004]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 85,125 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,308 Kbs
 - [19:37:11] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
 - [19:55:42] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
 - [20:46:18] Video Encode complete
 - [20:46:18] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [20:46:18] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [20:48:03] Processing: VID_00005 (5 of 6)
 - [20:48:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00005]
 - [20:51:23] Reencoding video [VID_00005]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 84,079 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,426 Kbs
 - [20:51:24] Reencoding: VID_00005, Pass 1 of 2
 - [21:08:45] Reencoding: VID_00005, Pass 2 of 2
 - [22:00:10] Video Encode complete
 - [22:00:10] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [22:00:10] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [22:01:51] Processing: VID_00006 (6 of 6)
 - [22:01:51] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00006]
 - [22:05:27] Reencoding video [VID_00006]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 87,880 frames
   - Bitrate: 7,043 Kbs
 - [22:05:27] Reencoding: VID_00006, Pass 1 of 2
 - [22:25:51] Reencoding: VID_00006, Pass 2 of 2
 - [23:19:39] Video Encode complete
 - [23:19:39] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (und): Keeping original audio
 - [23:19:39] Multiplexing M2TS
[23:21:31]PHASE ONE complete
[23:21:31]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [23:21:31] Rebuilding BD file Structure
 - [23:21:32] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
   - Encoding menu background...
[23:21:37]ERROR: Failed quick menu creation. No menus.
[23:21:37] - Encode and Rebuild complete
 - WORKFILES folder removed.
[23:21:38] JOB: THE_---------------------- finished.

[04/17/16] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.50.14
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 686.33GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
- LAVFILTERS: Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[04/17/16] Systems Settings Check complete

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th April 2016 at 18:54.
palburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 18:59   #24108  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
It failed in trying to encode the file below into an AVC stream:

E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg

Are you sure it exists and it is a legal JPG file?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 20:19   #24109  |  Link
palburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It failed in trying to encode the file below into an AVC stream:

E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg

Are you sure it exists and it is a legal JPG file?
Absolutely sure and the path is correct. All I did was remove the default menu to a different folder tempoarily and substituted my own custom .jpg. I was wondering if this line from the config was the cause of the problem: MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=0. Should this be changed to "1" ?
Thanks JD for your quick reply.

Last edited by palburn; 18th April 2016 at 20:39. Reason: Added information
palburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 20:22   #24110  |  Link
RowanM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg
There is a space a between "menuback" and the "2", is that correct?

If so then try putting quotes around the complete filename and that might help it.

Like:

"E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg"
RowanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 20:50   #24111  |  Link
palburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Cheers Rowan, will try that as well, as I'm following a suggestion from JD and changing the location of menu images to close to the root of a drive
I have just created a new folder at the root of the drive for backgound images for menus:BD Backgrounds as I wondered if the required .jpg was 6 levels down from the root, thus causing the problem.
palburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 21:33   #24112  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by RowanM View Post
There is a space a between "menuback" and the "2", is that correct?

If so then try putting quotes around the complete filename and that might help it.

Like:

"E:\Software\DVD & Video\Blu Ray\BD Rebuilder\BD-RBV05014\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\menuback 2.jpg"
BD-RB does that automatically. I'm confident the menu system works correctly -- it's probably the feature I used most these days.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 23:24   #24113  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
@jdobbs

Would it be possible to insert --frame-packing 4 in the X264 command line when creating TAB 3D output? This would help my new media tank to automatically recognize my 3D contents.

It would be really appreciated.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2016, 23:49   #24114  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
@jdobbs

Would it be possible to insert --frame-packing 4 in the X264 command line when creating TAB 3D output? This would help my new media tank to automatically recognize my 3D contents.

It would be really appreciated.
No problem. I'll get it into the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2016, 00:48   #24115  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
No problem. I'll get it into the next release.
Thank you very much.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2016, 03:22   #24116  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by palburn View Post

- [23:21:32] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
- Encoding menu background...
[23:21:37]ERROR: Failed quick menu creation. No menus.
I don't know if this is relevant to your situation, but whenever I use the Quick-Play deal, every time it goes to 'encode menu background' I get a prompt telling me something like an action is being called without the proper permission, or something like that. I just hit "ok" and it continues just fine. I also notice a similar prompt every time Avisynth is called. I THINK that it has something to do with the locations of the .exe's, but I honestly don't know...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2016, 03:29   #24117  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
I don't know if this is relevant to your situation, but whenever I use the Quick-Play deal, every time it goes to 'encode menu background' I get a prompt telling me something like an action is being called without the proper permission, or something like that. I just hit "ok" and it continues just fine. I also notice a similar prompt every time Avisynth is called. I THINK that it has something to do with the locations of the .exe's, but I honestly don't know...
Hmm... I use this feature all the time and I've never gotten that. Can you capture the screen the next time you see it and let me see what it looks like?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2016, 03:54   #24118  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmm... I use this feature all the time and I've never gotten that. Can you capture the screen the next time you see it and let me see what it looks like?
Sho-nuff boss, will do it...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2016, 02:55   #24119  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Here it is...

Okay, here is the prompt I always get when I either use the Quick-Play import function (right after it says 'encoding menu background') or when Avisynth is called during encodes (resizing, etc...) I have no idea why and it doesn't really affect me much as long as I click 'ok' when the prompt occurs so that the program can continue.
Attached Images
 
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2016, 03:38   #24120  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Interesting. Are sure you're using the version of X264 that is included with BD-RB?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.