Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th June 2010, 22:13   #101  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,387
Are we still talking about those you uploaded above?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 22:15   #102  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Are we still talking about those you uploaded above?
Indeed, we are. :) The English subs (0004 - 12), which I just renamed to 2010.sup in my script, thinking maybe the spaces in the name could cause the problem.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 22:32   #103  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,387
Working fine here using the following script:
Code:
BlankClip(length=259200,width=1920,height=1080,fps=24000,fps_denominator=1001,color=000000)
SupTitle("00004 - 12 - Subtitle (PGS).sup")
Please note that the first subtitle appears as late as 0:49:56.410. ( 49 minutes, 56 seconds and 410 miliseconds!)
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2010, 02:25   #104  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Working fine here using the following script:
Code:
BlankClip(length=259200,width=1920,height=1080,fps=24000,fps_denominator=1001,color=000000)
SupTitle("00004 - 12 - Subtitle (PGS).sup")
Please note that the first subtitle appears as late as 0:49:56.410. ( 49 minutes, 56 seconds and 410 miliseconds!)
Thanks, sneaker! I had assumed the subs would be there for every line (to be switched on or off by forcedOnly); so yeah, that could account for something. :P

Soon as the current job is done, I'll try again.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 15:11   #105  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Working fine here using the following script:
Code:
BlankClip(length=259200,width=1920,height=1080,fps=24000,fps_denominator=1001,color=000000)
SupTitle("00004 - 12 - Subtitle (PGS).sup")
Please note that the first subtitle appears as late as 0:49:56.410. ( 49 minutes, 56 seconds and 410 miliseconds!)
Now that I've finished a series of other encodes, and got BDSup2Sub, I see indeed the sup file itself is borked: the conversation for the entire movie starts ~50mins too late! No wonder I couldn't find anything! I wonder whether's a way to shift back those times?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 15:23   #106  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,387
On opening the file in BDSup2Sub you can set a negative delay in the "Converion Options" dialogue.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2010, 01:50   #107  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
asarian, I can't reproduce the "Evaluate: Unrecognized Exception" error using either of your sups.
Your Japanese sub shows up with a proper exception complaining that it doesn't recognize the format:

"System.Exception: Not expecting more than one bitmap per descriptor!"
followed by stacktrace.

I'll take a look into this new format but I still can't get it to fail the same way.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2010, 03:53   #108  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
SupTitle v2.0.2 is now available. It should fix the problem with your jap sub - there's a sub frame in there that requires fade-out which SupTitle still doesn't support, but at least will render as static frame.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2010, 07:53   #109  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
asarian, I can't reproduce the "Evaluate: Unrecognized Exception" error using either of your sups.
Your Japanese sub shows up with a proper exception complaining that it doesn't recognize the format:

"System.Exception: Not expecting more than one bitmap per descriptor!"
followed by stacktrace.

I'll take a look into this new format but I still can't get it to fail the same way.
How strange indeed.

Last night I realized the only thing slightly 'older' on my install is a previous version of FFMS2 (for FFVideoSource); seems the latest version actually doesn't need ffdshow and/or haali splitter any more. Anyway, I can't see how that would affect anything, but I'll upgrade it regardless (after current job finishes, of course).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
SupTitle v2.0.2 is now available. It should fix the problem with your jap sub - there's a sub frame in there that requires fade-out which SupTitle still doesn't support, but at least will render as static frame.
I really appreciate your program and your continual efforts, Zach. :) I'll try it out, later today. Thanks!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2010, 09:09   #110  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
I tried it with this script:

Code:
LoadPlugin("SupTitle.dll")
clip = blankclip(300000, 1920, 1080, "YV12", 24000, 1001, color=$442211)
clip.SupTitle("H:\00004 - 11 - Subtitle (PGS).sup", forcedOnly=false, swapCbCr=false, relocate=true, relocOffset="0, 0, 0, 0")
And v2.0.1 dumped out a very useful exception stacktrace.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2010, 13:58   #111  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
@asarian: You can accomplish what you want by loading your SUP file in BDsup2sub, and select "EDIT/Move all captions". Then select "Move outside bounds" and set "Offset Y:" to bottom offset of your choice.

You'll get a new SUP file, which you can then use with SupTitle plugin.
Hmm, sadly this doesn't work. :( I tried it with the SUP for Wall-E, and the RESULT ís a no-show with SupTitle.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2010, 19:49   #112  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Any change we can see a 64-bit version of this awesome plugin? Then I could move my entire scripts with MCTemporalDenoise to 64-bit (as I often need to build in the existing Blu-Ray subs).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2010, 11:49   #113  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Yeah. x64 build is here - http://www.zachsaw.co.cc/?pg=suptitl...visynth_plugin
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 00:06   #114  |  Link
greyshadow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Hi Zachs, I use megui gui 0.3.5.0 as I am not a script person, I encode from BR 1080p to 720p x264/AAC, then in mkvmerge add AC3 and soft .srt subtiles, is there a version of your script/plugin I could use with the gui to hardcode foreign .srt or .sup files which I extract with tsmuxer/supRip, I have win 7 (86x)
greyshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2011, 05:01   #115  |  Link
Zavs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyshadow View Post
Hi Zachs, I use megui gui 0.3.5.0 as I am not a script person, I encode from BR 1080p to 720p x264/AAC, then in mkvmerge add AC3 and soft .srt subtiles, is there a version of your script/plugin I could use with the gui to hardcode foreign .srt or .sup files which I extract with tsmuxer/supRip, I have win 7 (86x)
manually add the required info into the script created by megui's AVS Script Creator

Here is an example of the required info (from zachsaw's website)...
Code:
LoadPlugin("path_to_where_the_suptitle_dll_is.dll")
DirectShowSource("path_to_your_movie")
SupTitle("path_to_your_subtitle.sup", forcedOnly=false, swapCbCr=false, relocate=true, relocOffset="0,140,0,140")
forcedOnly=false/true, (true if you only want forced subs included)
swapCbCr=false/true, (not really sure on the use of this one...maybe someone can comment)
relocate=true/false, (do you need to move the subtitles? are you cropping?)
relocOffset="0,140,0,140" (where you want to move the subtitles to)

Hopefully this is what you were asking for...
Zavs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2011, 20:57   #116  |  Link
greyshadow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks, will give it a try tonight and report back
greyshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 07:57   #117  |  Link
Donholio
MeGUI Developers Hate Me
 
Donholio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California USA
Posts: 15
Unfortunately, the website hosting Suptitle is now offline. Does anyone have a copy of the script they can share?
__________________
Intel i7-950 in a Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
12GB Corsair memory | Raid0 Western Digital 400GB Hard Drives
Nvidia Geforce GTX460
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Donholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 10:37   #118  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,387
http://rapidshare.com/files/45704484...v2.0.2_x86.zip
http://rapidshare.com/files/45704486...v2.0.2_x64.zip

/edit:
Outdated. See start post again.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 11th April 2012 at 22:07.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 18:23   #119  |  Link
Donholio
MeGUI Developers Hate Me
 
Donholio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California USA
Posts: 15
Thanks Sneaker_Ger
__________________
Intel i7-950 in a Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
12GB Corsair memory | Raid0 Western Digital 400GB Hard Drives
Nvidia Geforce GTX460
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Donholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2012, 21:54   #120  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
You'll need Microsoft .NET Framework 4 installed.
just wondering can't SubTitle be build statically to avoid the dependencies to .NET ?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, hard sub, plugin, subtitle, suptitle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.