Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th October 2019, 19:04   #17521  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 555
May I ask where? In batch window I have found this option but nowhere else, please help.

Thank you in advance.

Edit: just found it...sorry for the question

Last edited by mparade; 13th October 2019 at 19:23.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 19:08   #17522  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 555
Sometimes I have problems with dtsma sources.
Sometimes they recognized with faulty channel numbers, sometimes they are demuxed and after being chosen from the list relevant parameters and even profiles are not loaded at all. So I have to ignore them as a source stream. Is there a solution for this yet?
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 21:42   #17523  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Well, as I said, I'd like to have my 4K's at a "standard" of 60Mps, and again, as I've said, some have lower than that, some are higher, so for that I need to run them thru RB, even if it's video only.
This part makes no sense. You shouldn't be aiming for a specific bit rate unless you have a limited amount of space, and even then, should only mean lowering the bit rate. Encoding at a higher bit rate than the source video won't increase the quality, so there is no point in doing so; all you're doing is wasting space.

Quote:
One thing I would like to get around to doing is upscaling some 1080p to 4K, but do any filtering, etc, still @ 1080p, then once satisfied, do a 4K HEVC encode, and see how it turns out.
This is not a good idea. The more you encode a video, the worse the quality will be. So if you take the 1080p source, apply filters and encode it, then take the encoded video and encode it again at 4K, it will look worse than doing both the upscale and filters in a single encode. Every time you re-encode a video, you're losing data.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:27   #17524  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 17
I noticed another small auto update today (just core.exe). A change to the command script, cmd features/control.

A lot of time seems to be getting spent on this script for when a job is completed...I for one don't really get the idea behind this, I think someone requested a feature for deleting completed jobs.....

If that's basically what it's for, I would prefer to do it manually !!

And what of my simple feature request, on RB gui's main window, the current core version/build is displayed (for quick reference)
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:58   #17525  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne
I will dig out a "crappy ssd", and try a "big ass 80Gb" encode, with the latest build of RB, and see just how long it does take....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If it still takes long time then I will rethink your request. Just give me some hard numbers.
Just a little update on my "big ass" encode....

I was only about an hour from it starting the muxing process, and the SSD I was using for the Temp files, ran out of space.

It was "only" 120Gb, and with the ONE movie to process, filled it up

So will have to re-think the setup, and start all over again

Regardless of that problem, I noticed that earlier on during the chunks being processed, that randomly a chunk would just "reset", and start again from 0%, so all it had processed up to that point, was lost.

So I turned off the re connect option, and it seemed to be OK, so something in the workings of that, seems to create a problem, unless there's a brief hiccup in the network connection.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:07   #17526  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 17
Remote Server shut down option from main client..

Would it be too much to ask if you could implement an option where you could send a shut down/kill command thru to an individual server's IP address, when ever you wanted or needed to ??

Preferably within the Encoding Client window/screen.

Very handy when the servers are elsewhere !!

Separate to the shut down options at the end of an encode.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.