Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th June 2015, 09:29   #1561  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Broken how?
the right half of the image looks like "interlaced" kinda stuff, I'm testing on Gray16 clips
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2015, 09:44   #1562  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
and mode15/16 are broken as well, same issue like 13/14
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2015, 11:24   #1563  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by feisty2 View Post
and mode15/16 are broken as well, same issue like 13/14
You're right, and it only seems to happen with gray16 input. That's very odd...
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2015, 18:31   #1564  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Here's just a R28 work in progress version for you to try.

Changes:
Code:
fixed an image corruption bug with 9-16 bit input to rgvs when the c++ code is used
fixed division by zero issues in muldivrational in vshelper.h
blankclip can now create 0 (unknown/variable) fps clips
added float support to planedifference and planeaverage
added half support to addborders
relevant compile time options are now in the version string
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2015, 05:07   #1565  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
rgvs works okay now
good news
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 11:33   #1566  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Is somebody have an idea ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy33 View Post
Hello,

I use this PPA to install vapoursynth and some python scripts, like finesharp, on Ubuntu.
I'm in touch with djcj, the ppa maintainer, to allow the use of the python scripts without the need to make some /home config files like :

Code:
$ mkdir -p "${HOME}/.config/vapoursynth"
$ tee "${HOME}/.config/vapoursynth/vapoursynth.conf" << 'EOF'
UserPluginDir=/Path/To/filters/
EOF
- add to ~/.profile
 export PYTHONPATH=$PYTHONPATH:/Path/To/filters/
The scripts are installed here "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/vapoursynth-scripts/".

Is it possible to do that and how ?

Maybe at the compile time we have to use something like that (http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/autoloading.html#linux):

SystemPluginDir, whose default value is set at compile time to $libdir/vapoursynth, or to the location passed to the --with-plugindir argument to configure.
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 13:11   #1567  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
Sincerely, I fail to understand what is your problem.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 15:51   #1568  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
We simply try to install vapoursynth and some python scripts, like finesharp, on Ubuntu with this PPA and we want to make these scripts (eg. finesharp) works "out of the box".
At the moment Vapoursynth doesn't find the scripts and we need to make some config files after the install to make them work.

This is what I need to use after the install :

Code:
$ mkdir -p "${HOME}/.config/vapoursynth"
$ tee "${HOME}/.config/vapoursynth/vapoursynth.conf" << 'EOF'
UserPluginDir=/Path/To/filters/
EOF
- add to ~/.profile
export PYTHONPATH=$PYTHONPATH:/Path/To/filters/
So the question is how can we tell to Vapoursynth where the scripts are without the need of some config files after the install ?

Last edited by jeremy33; 16th June 2015 at 15:53.
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 18:35   #1569  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spanishtán
Posts: 496
install in the python3 sites-package

python -c "from distutils.sysconfig import get_python_lib; print(get_python_lib())" for get the path

example for Arch https://aur4.archlinux.org/cgit/aur....-finesharp-git
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 20:07   #1570  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Thank you I will try
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 22:30   #1571  |  Link
kaefert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 60
I have a long vapoursynth script working on many videos resulting in a clip "sum" with RGB48 colorspace.

I want to output yuv 10bit to ffmpeg to encode as x265 mp4.

previously, I converted my RGB48 clip to YUV16 like that:

Code:
c=core.fmtc.matrix (clip=sum, mat="601", col_fam=vs.YUV, bits=16)
c=core.fmtc.resample (clip=c, css="420")
c.set_output()
but now the core.fmtc package is gone and the only replacement I could find is
core.resize.Bicubic(clip=sum, format=vs.YUV420P10) # vs.YUV420P16

but this does not seem to work: both P10 and P16 give this error:
Code:
$ "/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/VapourSynth/core64/vspipe.exe" -y "join_prepared.vpy" -
YUV4MPEG2 C420 W3840 H2160 F0:0 Ip A0:0
[swscaler @ 00000015D3790020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D3790020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D379A020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D379A020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D379A020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D379A020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015D379A020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
[swscaler @ 00000015CDE28020] gbrp16le is not supported as output pixel format
Error: Failed to retrieve frame 1 with error: Resize: context creation failed
Output 0 frames in 492.19 seconds (0.00 fps)
whats the correct way to do it, or do I need to step back to an older vapoursynth version still containing the core.fmtc package?
kaefert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 22:42   #1572  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
You can download fmtc here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166504

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 16th June 2015 at 22:45.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2015, 09:53   #1573  |  Link
kaefert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 60
thanks sneaker_ger!

now my next problem is: I have a ton of 16bit color-depth tif files, which all work fine to import into vapoursynth using the imwri.Read plugin, and turning up as clips in RGB48 format, just as I want them to.

But I have this one tif file, which looks just the same as all the others with all the tools I could think of like picture viewers, MediaInfo.exe and GIMP. But imported into Vapoursynth it results in a clip with the Format: Gray16

What could cause that? Or do I need to ask this question over there? http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=170981

UPDATE: strike that. I did not read MediaInfo.exe output exactly enough. color space of my problematic tif is "Y" instead of "RGB" as all the others. though I have no idea why it is a different color space, all have been created the same way by loading a JPG into imagemagick manipulating it a bit and exporting to a 16 bit tif file.

UPDATE2: okey, so it seems ImageMagick has decided based on the image content that RGB is not needed, and gray is enough. The image looked to me to have not only gray but also a little yellowish and redish taint, but maybe thats just my screen
So I found I need to force ImageMagick to output an RGB color space TIF by using the option "-type truecolor"

Last edited by kaefert; 17th June 2015 at 10:14.
kaefert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2015, 09:55   #1574  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaefert View Post
thanks sneaker_ger!

now my next problem is: I have a ton of 16bit color-depth tif files, which all work fine to import into vapoursynth using the imwri.Read plugin, and turning up as clips in RGB48 format, just as I want them to.

But I have this one tif file, which looks just the same as all the others with all the tools I could think of like picture viewers, MediaInfo.exe and GIMP. But imported into Vapoursynth it results in a clip with the Format: Gray16

What could cause that? Or do I need to ask this question over there? http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=170981
No idea. Does it work if you use the imagemagick commandline stuff to convert it?
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2015, 10:27   #1575  |  Link
kaefert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
No idea. Does it work if you use the imagemagick commandline stuff to convert it?
sorry Myrsloik for causing this confusion. I've updated my previous post to reflect what I've found: I needed to force ImageMagick to write my tif with RGB color space using -type truecolor since apperantly this one picture only had gray pixels (althought to my eyes through my screen it looked like having a yellow and/or redish taint)
kaefert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2015, 02:10   #1576  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by sl1pkn07 View Post
install in the python3 sites-package

python -c "from distutils.sysconfig import get_python_lib; print(get_python_lib())" for get the path

example for Arch https://aur4.archlinux.org/cgit/aur....-finesharp-git
I didn't try yet but is there a "cleaner" way to do that because I think it's better to put all the scripts in a folder inside python3 dist-package (dist-package is for ubuntu) like "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/vapoursynth-scripts/" whereas to put them directly in "dist-packages".

Last edited by jeremy33; 18th June 2015 at 02:12.
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2015, 05:39   #1577  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spanishtán
Posts: 496
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapoursynth/issues/156
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2015, 07:22   #1578  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Turns out my old request was a lot easier to accomplish than I thought; merely adding another line, <VS_FOLDER>\scripts, to vapoursynth.pth let me put all of the common scripts in that folder instead of polluting my relatively difficult to access Python folder.
I prefer autoloading from a subfolder of VS, Avisynth style, but you can arrange yours as you wish. I found that VS will overwrite vapoursynth.pth each install, so creating a new vs-scripts.pth was more reliable. These files all go in the site-packages folder. As soon as you do that, you can import the script without loading it.

Note that .pth files actually add their contained folders to the runtime path, not just the import path, if that affects anything you do.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2015, 08:15   #1579  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
@Myrsloik
will you add float point support to core functions and rgvs in the next release?
if so, that means I get to process my vids again pretty soon, and I will decide to make peace with 16bits mvtools
if not, that means I still got a lot of time to mess with filters, then I will stick to mvtools modification
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2015, 11:07   #1580  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
I won't have time to change that much before the next release. So no.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.