Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th November 2016, 13:56   #14601  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you ever seen footage encoded as 23.976i,24i,30i and so on?

PAL is either 25i or 50p
NTSC is either 29.97i or 59.94p


Medium seems to be less blurry and without some artefacts

MEDIUM
https://i.imgsafe.org/d90b26b1ae.png

SLOW (notice artefacts on stairs and on the roof of the black VW Golf. Grass and wall on left is also slightly blurrier)
https://i.imgsafe.org/d90b974b37.png
The preset medium is better in my opinion.
Is RipBot264 using this preset by default?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 14:05   #14602  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,218
Quote:
Is that picture taken from out of your window ??? And is that your black Golf ??? (not stalking, just curious)
nah... It is just a test samples provided by some user long time ago.

Quote:
Is RipBot264 using this preset by default?
Yes medium preset is used by default. You can verify that in script.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 14:19   #14603  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Atak, sorry for ignorance but where is the preset described in this script?

#Denoise
Loadplugin("C:\Programas\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain2(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 15:04   #14604  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,218
In settings check 'Use QMTC instead of yadif' and then activate deinterlace.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 16:45   #14605  |  Link
steferrari
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Hello, my RipBot264 just installed some updates, since then it keeps giving me this error, with every video that I try to import.

ConvertToYV12: invalid "matrix" parameter (RGB data only)
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)


How can I fix this?
Thanks!

Edit 1: I tried to re-download RipBot (1.19.4) and I could add videos again.
Then I closed and re-launched it, updates was automatically installed (1.19.5) and it started to gave me that error message again.

Edit 2: I reinstalled all codec packs and everything seems fine now, sorry!

Last edited by steferrari; 17th November 2016 at 17:18.
steferrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 17:31   #14606  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you ever seen footage encoded as 23.976i,24i,30i and so on?

PAL is either 25i or 50p
NTSC is either 29.97i or 59.94p


Medium seems to be less blurry and without some artefacts

MEDIUM
https://i.imgsafe.org/d90b26b1ae.png

SLOW (notice artefacts on stairs and on the roof of the black VW Golf. Grass and wall on left is also slightly blurrier)
https://i.imgsafe.org/d90b974b37.png
Compelling photos. I'll have to do some more testing. I'll be honest I took it more on faith that the slow was better because of someone I know. I usually test these things more myself.

"Have you ever seen footage encoded as 23.976i,24i,30i and so on"
Don't know if I have but I also don't keep a good memory of that stuff. I was having issues with some videos not giving the option, but I figured a way around it by forcing the settings in batch mode, and if they didn't stick just manually copy pasting the code into the AVIscript. Also, my issue could have been a fluke, IDK.


Update: Ran some of my own tests, and indeed. Medium is performing better than Slow.

Last edited by byteshare; 17th November 2016 at 19:14. Reason: Updated Test Information
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2016, 11:24   #14607  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
@Atak
on a two-monitor setup with extended desktop when I press the cover button the "download poster" window appears half in each screen (in the middle of the extended display)

not a big problem but I thought I should mention it
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 02:53   #14608  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,
Just got around to updating and using the latest build, and have discovered a strange problem.
When using video preview, instead of the player showing a video, it throws up an error message:-
"The Script's return value was not a video clip, (Is the undefined value)" in red letters.
However, I did a couple without adding a Level Change (eg:-PC-TV), and it previewed a video, BUT if I then added the PC-TV filter, the error message came back.
Any thoughts ???...I'm yet to process said queue, so don't know if error will jeopardize the process.

Update...nothing was processed, just errored the whole queue, have gone back to 1.19.4...

Last edited by burt123; 23rd November 2016 at 04:18. Reason: update
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 16:28   #14609  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi Atak,
Just got around to updating and using the latest build, and have discovered a strange problem.
When using video preview, instead of the player showing a video, it throws up an error message:-
"The Script's return value was not a video clip, (Is the undefined value)" in red letters.
However, I did a couple without adding a Level Change (eg:-PC-TV), and it previewed a video, BUT if I then added the PC-TV filter, the error message came back.
Any thoughts ???...I'm yet to process said queue, so don't know if error will jeopardize the process.

Update...nothing was processed, just errored the whole queue, have gone back to 1.19.4...
I've been using 1.19.5 and loving it. My guess is you need to reinstall your AVIsynth and/or codec packs.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2016, 04:09   #14610  |  Link
Tazlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
the problem is set hard limit to 100 kbps in code. If calculated bitrate is lower than 100 then inject value 100. No idea why you got 99???
Just an update,
This still seems to be an issue. It's interesting because more are showing up as --bitrate 98 now. I wonder what made it change to 98 from 99?
Tazlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2016, 09:19   #14611  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
Is there a problem with downloading posters after today's update?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2016, 11:05   #14612  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I've been using 1.19.5 and loving it. My guess is you need to reinstall your AVIsynth and/or codec packs.
Thanks for the info, but it didn't make any difference, and what codec packs are you referring to ???

One thing tho, if I set up a job in 1.19.4, there's not a problem, and if I then start 1.19.5, it previews & encodes that job, without a problem.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2016, 16:35   #14613  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
any way to have the temp drive be a share on a network NAS box?
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2016, 18:47   #14614  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekage View Post
any way to have the temp drive be a share on a network NAS box?
I think that would be slow
(don't you have a letter on that shared drive?)
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2016, 19:35   #14615  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
slow... my NAS has 4x1G links on a RAID 10. when all the distributed encoders hit my main PC it kills the I/O for my single drive
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2016, 10:29   #14616  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
Don't you have a letter on that shared drive?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 20:23   #14617  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes medium preset is used by default. You can verify that in script.
How can I change that preset??
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 23:06   #14618  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
Slalom, no, because in Windows 10 you have network places since mapping drives is from 1990.

however, I did map a network drive, pointing Ripbot temp folder to it, launching it and finding it could not access the shared drive because it insists on running in the elevated environment, mapping the drive in the elevated environment. adding a job, pressing the go button, and watching it error out...

Just as I expected, the EncodingClient can't share a mapped drive! it errors out immediately after copying the tools there

so what I am asking for is that the temp location can be \\server\share. and then the encoding client can use that as the shared location for all of the files and it can skip trying to share a folder on the machine in that instance...

doing it this way will take all I/O load off of the machine running ripbot, except managing the encodingservers and it's own encoding tasks, and put it on a device made to handle it--the NAS box...
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 18:40   #14619  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
How can I change that preset??
Either when adding a video or editing encode settings:
AVISynth > Show Video Script
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 20:21   #14620  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 357
At whitch line??
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B

Last edited by slalom; 1st December 2016 at 20:47.
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.