Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th May 2009, 15:23   #861  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
OK thanks.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2009, 14:21   #862  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
A new 2.2.0 Alpha (build 090605) is available to download. Here you are the main mods:

- Some bugs fixed
- Added files drag&drop capability to main window
- Added 'Title'/'View Title Info' command
- Added 'Change ffdshow Mixer Output to <same as input>' option to 'Preferences'/'Misc'
- Added support to text-only style DVD Menu
- Added DVD Menu highlights customization
- Added DVD Menu thumbnails shadow customization
- Added DVD Menu video bitrate customization
- MediaInfo updated to 0.7.16

With this Alpha I have added all the new features I planned for 2.2.0 release. Let me know if you find any issues or within days (I'm updating the Help Section.. yawn!) I will convert it into Final.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2009, 20:36   #863  |  Link
dialysis1
Registered User
 
dialysis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 358
I can't seem to download it.
It's okay now.

Last edited by dialysis1; 7th June 2009 at 03:02. Reason: Site was down for a while
dialysis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2009, 21:14   #864  |  Link
hlrsnd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
Are you going to use the latest HCEncoder with 2.2?
hlrsnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2009, 22:24   #865  |  Link
Milardo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 115
I'm not sure how to do this exactly, but if I wanted to just set the video bitrate to just 800 kb/s so I could fit as many videos as I could on a dvd but still maintain good enough quality, how do I do that? I mean there are a lot of windows that pop up when encoding/converting dvds that seem to be configurable so I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance for any good replies.

Bugs: Can't seem to access the dvd menu option says "run-time error 35600 index out of bounds"

Last edited by Milardo; 7th June 2009 at 02:49.
Milardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2009, 14:37   #866  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlrsnd View Post
Are you going to use the latest HCEncoder with 2.2?
Latest 0.24 beta still have some small bugs, thus the answer is no. But, if you want, you can overwrite current (0.23) HCenc.exe file with the new (0.24 beta) one. Everything will work, except for new HCenc features, of course.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milardo View Post
I'm not sure how to do this exactly, but if I wanted to just set the video bitrate to just 800 kb/s so I could fit as many videos as I could on a dvd but still maintain good enough quality, how do I do that? I mean there are a lot of windows that pop up when encoding/converting dvds that seem to be configurable so I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance for any good replies.
Very simple indeed: go to 'Preferences'/'AudioVideo' and set 800 to 'Video Lower Avg BitRate'. Press OK (save settings if you want) and load your ton of videos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milardo View Post
Bugs: Can't seem to access the dvd menu option says "run-time error 35600 index out of bounds"
Please be more specific: when does it happen (Menu Wizard, Menu Editor, ...)? How is your project set up (titles number, output, configuration, ...)? Is the error systematic or random?

Let me know



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2009, 20:53   #867  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
Please be more specific: when does it happen (Menu Wizard, Menu Editor, ...)? How is your project set up (titles number, output, configuration, ...)? Is the error systematic or random?
I get the same "run-time error 35600 index out of bounds" with default configuration. Just pressing "DVD Menu" (or "Menu Wizard") causes this error (doesn't matter which kind of video or number of titles). Clean "no install", AVStoDVD_220Alpha090515 worked without probs. System is german XP Prof. SP3 + updates...

Greets, Filbert
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2009, 23:48   #868  |  Link
Milardo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 115
Thanks on how to set the low bitrate. For the error message, yeah just pressing the dvd menu button causes the error I had two videos in the program tried asf and m2v videos but got the same error seems to be systematic error.
Milardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 05:20   #869  |  Link
MysticE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 120
Same here. Added 3 AVI's and hit 'Menu Wizard', same sort of 'out of bounds error'.
MysticE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 11:40   #870  |  Link
dialysis1
Registered User
 
dialysis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 358
Same here.
Click on ok and the program closes.
dialysis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 20:16   #871  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
Very weird. From my side, I must admit that I cannot replicate the error. Just a quick troubleshooting:

1. Did you use a new folder for build 090605 or did you overwrite build 090515?
2. Using build 090515, did you change anything from default DVDMenu Wizard settings?
3. Quick & dirt fix: locate and delete registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\AVStoDVD\DVDMenu", then retry with build 090605. If you feel in "help mode on", take a screenshot of registry key before deleting it and post here.

Thanks guys



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 21:25   #872  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
1. Did you use a new folder for build 090605 or did you overwrite build 090515?
2. Using build 090515, did you change anything from default DVDMenu Wizard settings?
3. Quick & dirt fix: locate and delete registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\AVStoDVD\DVDMenu", then retry with build 090605.
1. new folder
2. no change in 090515
3. hmm, can't find this regkey, nor a similar one.
[edit] okay, after doing a menu with build 090515 i get this regkey, but it makes no difference if it is there or not. 090605 doesn't create this key as it crashes before it can...

Greets, Filbert

Last edited by Filbert; 8th June 2009 at 22:01.
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 22:35   #873  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
Ok, bug found.

I hope to release another Alpha (last?) tomorrow.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 18:05   #874  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
Ok, bug found.
I hope to release another Alpha (last?) tomorrow.
Thanx, dvd menue in build 090609 seems to work again :-)

Though I get some error during audio operations, will do tests and post log...

Greets, Filbert
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 19:21   #875  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
Here we go, a new 2.2.0 Alpha (build 090609) is out. Small change log:

- DVD Menu Wizard form opening bug fixed
- Improved DVD Menu highlights links generation routine
- Updated Help Section



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 20:25   #876  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
This seems to affect all alpha builds since final 2.1.4 (that build doesn't produce the error), see attached logfile.

The videofile is a DV Quicktime Movie (exported from Avid Xpress Pro). When loading into AVStoDVD i get asked to choose an audio track because AVS detected 2 Audio Tracks (although I know there is only one 2ch audio track). With 2.1.4. i didn't got this question (it showed/used only one track).
If I check the file with Mediainfo it also only shows one track:

Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Format settings, Sign : Signed
Codec ID : twos
Duration : 19s 240ms
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1536 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Resolution : 16 bits
Stream size : 3.52 MiB (5%)
Encoded date : UTC 2007-10-16 14:38:28
Tagged date : UTC 2007-10-16 14:38:36


When I start encoding it aborts the audio encoding (no matter if I encode to AC3 or leave it as original WAV (which should be DVD compliant). The "testrun.ToFix.wav" has the length 0, so demuxing seems to go wrong.
If I convert the same file using an AVI container it works...

Greets, Filbert
Attached Files
File Type: txt DVD_3.txt (2.6 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by Filbert; 9th June 2009 at 20:28.
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 21:29   #877  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Filbert View Post
This seems to affect all alpha builds since final 2.1.4 (that build doesn't produce the error), see attached logfile.

The videofile is a DV Quicktime Movie (exported from Avid Xpress Pro). When loading into AVStoDVD i get asked to choose an audio track because AVS detected 2 Audio Tracks (although I know there is only one 2ch audio track). With 2.1.4. i didn't got this question (it showed/used only one track).
If I check the file with Mediainfo it also only shows one track:

Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Format settings, Sign : Signed
Codec ID : twos
Duration : 19s 240ms
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1536 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Resolution : 16 bits
Stream size : 3.52 MiB (5%)
Encoded date : UTC 2007-10-16 14:38:28
Tagged date : UTC 2007-10-16 14:38:36


When I start encoding it aborts the audio encoding (no matter if I encode to AC3 or leave it as original WAV (which should be DVD compliant). The "testrun.ToFix.wav" has the length 0, so demuxing seems to go wrong.
If I convert the same file using an AVI container it works...

Greets, Filbert
Filbert, while waiting for attachment approval, let me do 2 preliminary considerations:

1. If AVStoDVD says that there are 2 audio tracks, the reason is that MediaInfo.dll detects 2 audio tracks (code: .AudioTracksCount = bstr(MediaInfo_Get(Handle, MediaInfo_Stream_General, 0, StrPtr("AudioCount"), MediaInfo_Info_Text, MediaInfo_Info_Name))). Anyway, if you select track 0, then audio track handling is same as release 2.1.4. Only if you select track >0, then I force the use of ffmpegsource.dll plugin to extract the track. Thus, do not bother about this issue.

2. You are saying that no matter you select audio re-encode or keep original, you get errors. It could be, but they must be 2 different errors, because the routines are very different (i.e. audio re-encoding does not produce the intermediate file "testrun.ToFix.wav"). Please clarify and/or attach the 2 log files.

BTW, thanks for the debug and the feedback. A proactive help is always very appreciated.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 08:35   #878  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
Anyway, if you select track 0, then audio track handling is same as release 2.1.4. Only if you select track >0, then I force the use of ffmpegsource.dll plugin to extract the track. Thus, do not bother about this issue.
BTW, if I really do select track 1 I get an avysynth error:
---------------------------
AviSynth Error!
---------------------------
Avisynth open failure:
FFmpegSource: Invalid audio track number
(C:\DOKUME~1\schnitt\LOKALE~1\Temp\testrun.avs, line 9)
---------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
2. You are saying that no matter you select audio re-encode or keep original, you get errors. It could be, but they must be 2 different errors, because the routines are very different (i.e. audio re-encoding does not produce the intermediate file "testrun.ToFix.wav"). Please clarify and/or attach the 2 log files.
As far as I see the two logs are the same (using Winmerge), they only differ in time. Both settings (DVD Audio Wav, keep DVD compliant Audio checked/not checked) produce the "testrun.ToFix.wav". The interesting part of the log is the same as the previous attached complete log file:

<10.06.2009 08:47:43>
START AUDIO DEMUXING OPERATIONS
FFmpeg Parameters: -i "D:\testrun.mov" -acodec copy "C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\schnitt\Eigene Dateien\testrun.ToFix.wav"
<>
<10.06.2009 08:47:43>
ERROR DURING OPERATIONS ('AUDIO enconding operations' Section): 0 -
<>
<10.06.2009 08:47:43>
PROCESS ABORTED.
<>


Hope this helps, otherwise I can do some more testing or upload a testfile...

Greets, Filbert

Last edited by Filbert; 10th June 2009 at 08:42.
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 20:19   #879  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,292
@Filbert

things are becoming very interesting. Yes, please, upload the file or a portion of it.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 21:46   #880  |  Link
Filbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Uploaded it, see PM. It's a different file with same error. It was converted from (working) AVI container to Quicktime Movie using AppleDV Codec. Only difference is that it doesn't show up the 2 audio tracks when loading the file (which might be caused by exporting empty audio tracks from the timeline in Avid).

Hope it helps... Greets, Filbert
Filbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.