Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st November 2019, 09:46   #141  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmango View Post
But IMHO, the best option would still be to drop the Metadata by default (as this seems to be needed for it to work with your tool) and write the text in the text boxes for each stream. (this is how mkvmergegui does it).



Or you could also keep only the current codec column and add the output codec there, i. ex like this if dts is converted to ac3 : "dts > ac3".

Thanks.
1. Hi, now you have an option in Settings to chouse what you want by default.
2. I will not do it since it is already shown in stream settings.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2019, 09:50   #142  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmango View Post
3 more things:

1. It isn't possible to see the output log properly in the queue. (you could perhaps display it on the lower part of the screen when an entry is selected).

2. When running a job, the output log can't be scrolled properly (it always refreshes the output back to the bottom).

3. Please also add the possibility to edit a queue entry (i.ex a button to send it back to the edit screen?)

This app is great!

Thanks!
1. It way to complicated for me to change this part. When it finisthes you can select the Output field for the job and hit CTRL+C and paste into a text editor and you will have the complete visible output.
2. It is a bug on Linux, on Windows you have a checkbox "" Follow" which does inhibit the automatic scrooling. On Linux i can not control this behavior.
3. It is impossible by current queue implementation. Not for near feature.
Thanks.
PS. I have uploaded a new version with drop metadata default option.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 09:29   #143  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 235
Thanx for the help with AAC-HE

Bitrate in Audio per Channel:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdalacu View Post
Sorry but no...
At first i wanted to do Container profiles witch was a collection of stream profiles but i never had the time to implement this...sorry.
Ok. Maybe I thought this to be too simple.. I had something like this in mind:

Stream 1: 8 Channels (7.1)
Stream 2: 2 Channels (Stereo, other language)
Stream 3: 1 Channel (Commentary)

Right now there seemes no way to convert these audiostreams in one batch to give everyone the bitrate that would be appropriate.

But if bitrate was set "per channel" in the GUI, it could be parsed to the encoder simply by multiplying with the amounts of channels (which are already known).

For example, set Bitrate per channel: 64 kbit/s

So Stream
1 gets 8 x 64 = 512 kbit/s
2 gets 2 x 64 = 128...
3 gets 1 x 64 ...

Sounds simple, but probably isnīt easy to implement.


About -grain:
I didn't try within ffmpeg, but presets, tune settings etc... can be set in ffmpeg for x265 and x264.. And since both have the -grain option, I thought this would be a no brainer. Why should the ffmpeg implementation of x265 leave this out?

Addition: Just noticed that ripbot is using ffmpeg as well - and here --grain can be used. Maybe this helps?

Last edited by ReinerSchweinlin; 14th November 2019 at 22:32.
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2019, 05:48   #144  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks for the fixes.

There is another BUG: can't send jobs to the queue while a job is running.

Procedure:

1. Send a job to the queue and start it.

2. Load a new file and edit a new job. As soon as the first job ends, the new job is canceled (everything disappears from the editing window while I am still editing it).

Disabling the clear settings option doesn't change anything.

Could you please fix it so we can add jobs to the queue while jobs are running?

Thanks!
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2019, 22:38   #145  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmango View Post
Thanks for the fixes.

There is another BUG: can't send jobs to the queue while a job is running.

Procedure:

1. Send a job to the queue and start it.

2. Load a new file and edit a new job. As soon as the first job ends, the new job is canceled (everything disappears from the editing window while I am still editing it).

Disabling the clear settings option doesn't change anything.

Could you please fix it so we can add jobs to the queue while jobs are running?

Thanks!
Thanks for reporting. I have corrected it. Thou i hope i didn't broke anything else since i removed something which made no sense to me now... I am sure that id did when i wrote it.. ;-)))
Just redownload.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2019, 22:43   #146  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
Thanx for the help with AAC-HE

Bitrate in Audio per Channel:

Ok. Maybe I thought this to be too simple.. I had something like this in mind:

Stream 1: 8 Channels (7.1)
Stream 2: 2 Channels (Stereo, other language)
Stream 3: 1 Channel (Commentary)

Right now there seemes no way to convert these audiostreams in one batch to give everyone the bitrate that would be appropriate.

But if bitrate was set "per channel" in the GUI, it could be parsed to the encoder simply by multiplying with the amounts of channels (which are already known).

For example, set Bitrate per channel: 64 kbit/s

So Stream
1 gets 8 x 64 = 512 kbit/s
2 gets 2 x 64 = 128...
3 gets 1 x 64 ...

Sounds simple, but probably isnīt easy to implement.


About -grain:
I didn't try within ffmpeg, but presets, tune settings etc... can be set in ffmpeg for x265 and x264.. And since both have the -grain option, I thought this would be a no brainer. Why should the ffmpeg implementation of x265 leave this out?

Addition: Just noticed that ripbot is using ffmpeg as well - and here --grain can be used. Maybe this helps?
I have implemented audio bitrate per chanel. It is rough. You need to activated from editing the ini file. Look for and edit like this AudioBitratePerChanell=1. The file is located in ~\AppData\Local\dmMediaConverter\Config
For now it is only working in Convert and Bulk
Please report.
Thank you.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2019, 00:02   #147  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks!
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2019, 10:49   #148  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdalacu View Post
I have implemented audio bitrate per chanel. It is rough. You need to activated from editing the ini file. Look for and edit like this AudioBitratePerChanell=1. The file is located in ~\AppData\Local\dmMediaConverter\Config
For now it is only working in Convert and Bulk
Please report.
Thank you.
Audio bitrate per channel.
It is exposed in settings now.
Only for windows now, I will update when i get a chance to compile for linux.
EDIT: i have updated the linux version also.

Last edited by mdalacu; 17th November 2019 at 21:06.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2019, 03:02   #149  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2,644
Working great here...

Thanks very much
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2019, 21:58   #150  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Working great here...

Thanks very much
Thank you manolito for testing!
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2019, 23:52   #151  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 235
Bitrate per channel - works like a charm Thank you very much !!!!
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffmpeg, frontend, gui, handbrake, linux

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.