Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th August 2017, 13:24   #26361  |  Link
geheim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 60
Hey jdobbs,

@videofan3d has made a nice little appliciation to keep 3d offsets for subtitles intact after reencoding with FRIM. The tool is called h264offset3d and can be found in this thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174563

Any chance you could integrate this in BDRebuilder?? Then we would be able to make perfect backups of 3D discs.

Two additional steps would be required: Before reencoding, the original offsets need to be extracted and after encoding they would need to be reinserted. As h264offset3d is command-line based I think this could be intergrated in BDRebuilder's workflow without too much work??
After reinserting offsets muxing can start and in this step, the subtitle streams need to be flagged to the according 3d plane as on the original disc. It would be nice if we could also choose the used flag manually (as in TSMuxer).

Any chance you could take a look at this and intergrate h264offset3d in BD Rebuilder?? Would be great, thank you very much
geheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2017, 13:56   #26362  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by geheim View Post
Hey jdobbs,

@videofan3d has made a nice little appliciation to keep 3d offsets for subtitles intact after reencoding with FRIM. The tool is called h264offset3d and can be found in this thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174563

Any chance you could integrate this in BDRebuilder?? Then we would be able to make perfect backups of 3D discs.

Two additional steps would be required: Before reencoding, the original offsets need to be extracted and after encoding they would need to be reinserted. As h264offset3d is command-line based I think this could be intergrated in BDRebuilder's workflow without too much work??
After reinserting offsets muxing can start and in this step, the subtitle streams need to be flagged to the according 3d plane as on the original disc. It would be nice if we could also choose the used flag manually (as in TSMuxer).

Any chance you could take a look at this and intergrate h264offset3d in BD Rebuilder?? Would be great, thank you very much
Yep. I read that thread, I'll see how hard it will be.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2017, 13:59   #26363  |  Link
geheim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yep. I read that thread, I'll see how hard it will be.
Awesome, thanks! I'm looking forward to seeing what you can do
geheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2017, 14:15   #26364  |  Link
zorro101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
And/or, during the "Backup" portion of the process, the 720p could be converted to 50 fps (frame rate doubling) and the 1080p converted to 1080i @ 25fps. I suspect that AVISynth has filters to be able to do both. That will allow the time spectral info not to be lost.

Just a thought.
What I noticed is that it is not a problem of reencoding but only fps marker as tsremux that allows to change fps

However no problem, solved by make 2 steps (As already explained)
problem closed for me

now i have a question:
There is way to set a subtitle track as forced on "full backup" mode (i have found only for "movie only")?

thanks again (and sorry for my english)

Last edited by zorro101; 7th August 2017 at 14:56.
zorro101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2017, 16:08   #26365  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro101 View Post
What I noticed is that it is not a problem of reencoding but only fps marker as tsremux that allows to change fps

However no problem, solved by make 2 steps (As already explained)
problem closed for me

now i have a question:
There is way to set a subtitle track as forced on "full backup" mode (i have found only for "movie only")?

thanks again (and sorry for my english)
Unfortunately not. In a full backup the code used in the original has to stay intact. In movie only mode I can rewrite the code at will.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2017, 19:28   #26366  |  Link
zorro101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Unfortunately not. In a full backup the code used in the original has to stay intact. In movie only mode I can rewrite the code at will.
thanks
zorro101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 01:50   #26367  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro101 View Post
However no problem, solved by make 2 steps (As already explained)
Would you rather do it in one step and not two?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 08:57   #26368  |  Link
zorro101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Would you rather do it in one step and not two?
yes, i like it, but the effort for modify the program it's not worth it (specially for single person problem)
thanks
zorro101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 20:47   #26369  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,510
SVCD Import

@jdobbs
I have a number of old SVCD discs of which which I wanted to IMPORT the .mpg files, but BD Rebuilder throws the ERROR: Converting MPG container. Aborted.
The video format is MPEG Version 2 480x576i TFF 25fps DAR 4:3. The Audio is MPEG Audio Version 1 Layer2, 2 channel 128kbps, 48 kHz. The files play fine with MPC-HC.
So my question is whether it would be possible to support this format for IMPORT (not necessarily the full SVCD structure, just the .mpg container).
I am aware that this is an exotic request of probably low general interest and hence may not be worth the effort?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 23:21   #26370  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@jdobbs
I have a number of old SVCD discs of which which I wanted to IMPORT the .mpg files, but BD Rebuilder throws the ERROR: Converting MPG container. Aborted.
The video format is MPEG Version 2 480x576i TFF 25fps DAR 4:3. The Audio is MPEG Audio Version 1 Layer2, 2 channel 128kbps, 48 kHz. The files play fine with MPC-HC.
So my question is whether it would be possible to support this format for IMPORT (not necessarily the full SVCD structure, just the .mpg container).
I am aware that this is an exotic request of probably low general interest and hence may not be worth the effort?
Sharc and his exotic requests...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 03:39   #26371  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
The video format is MPEG Version 2 480x576i TFF 25fps DAR 4:3.
Not sure why BDRB wouldn't recode to 720x576i, the BD spec. The audio would need to be recoded to AC3/DTS as well.

How many of these files do you have?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 08:37   #26372  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
How many of these files do you have?
More than I like .... (TV captures, VHS captures, backups).
Remember there has been a pre-DVD age, and 480x576 SVCD quality was nearly as good as 720x480 DVD and always better than half-D1.
Playback of my SVCD productions have only become a problem after the death of my old DVD players. Newer players no longer support SVCD.
I can convert the files manually and still use BD-RB to put many on a BD25 and add a nice Quick-menu, but the direct route would of course be more elegant.

Last edited by Sharc; 9th August 2017 at 08:43.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 21:14   #26373  |  Link
bryrabknowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 18
I would love HD-DVD import capability, at least for Main Feature. A lot of my BD-RB stuff is HD-DVD to Bluray.

Also, if that was implemented, an option to convert DD+ to LPCM would be great too, since HD-DVD allows 1.5mbps DD+ streams.
bryrabknowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 23:31   #26374  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,590
Source issue found, attempting correction

Versions 20 and 24.

Code:
[15:56:17] Importing: MKV
- [15:56:25] Importing video file: (1 of 5)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [15:59:36] Importing video file: (2 of 5)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [16:02:50] Importing video file: (3 of 5)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [16:06:01] Importing video file: (4 of 5)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [16:09:14] Importing video file: (5 of 5)
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
    - Source issue found, attempting correction...
[16:11:49]ERROR: Removing compression.  Aborted.
I have no idea what the issue is because there is no detail in the log. It would be very helpful if the log indicated what the issue is. Is there any way to find out what the issue is?

If the video file is imported on its own, there is no issue.

UPDATE: Found it. I would have found it right away if BDRB would have listed the reason for the error. What was it? I ran out of disk space. Before you write that M$ pops up a notification that it is low on disk space, that is how I managed to discover the problem during a test. But (yes there is a but), it only stayed on the screen for about a second. Why? Because BDRB removed the working files right away, freeing up the space. The other times the notification was never displayed because the problem was removed before M$ could do the notification.

Last edited by MrVideo; 10th August 2017 at 05:22.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 04:12   #26375  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
thanks Ch3vr0n; RE: PDVD doesn't seem to like the in-mux method BDRB uses. Play the disc in a standalone player and it'll play just fine.

Weird, I usually always play the BD_RB output and never had any problems with PowerDVD 14. Like they say, live and learn. I wasted two or three attempts on trying to FIX this problem. Thanks for the heads up.
I know it's an older message but I wanted to comment. PowerDVD 12 is what I mostly use. I refuse to quit it. It handles everything that BD-DB makes (I don't use 3D, and don't care about 3D). The later versions goof stuff, but the coders/programmers for 12..did some stuff right. I also watch carefully. My 2 cents.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 14:09   #26376  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
@ AmigaFuture RE: The later versions goof stuff, but the coders/programmers for 12..did some stuff right. I also watch carefully. My 2 cents.
Yeah PowerDVD plays just about everything, I just hate that Arcsoft decided to quit making a player cause that was some great software too. I kept using TMT as my player of choice until Win 10 decided not to allow it.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 06:27   #26377  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
@ AmigaFuture RE: The later versions goof stuff, but the coders/programmers for 12..did some stuff right. I also watch carefully. My 2 cents.

Yeah PowerDVD plays just about everything, I just hate that Arcsoft decided to quit making a player cause that was some great software too. I kept using TMT as my player of choice until Win 10 decided not to allow it.
Not all PowerDVD versions past 12 play everything well. Drag and Drop was broken and needed an update for 12. I refuse Windows 10. The GUI is not functional for most users as well as I; I deal with a lot of tech support.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2017, 09:29   #26378  |  Link
geheim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 60
Hi,
I've got a Problem with the FORCE_NOENCODE=1 Option.
BD-Rebuilder encodes my disc even if I set this Option in the ini file. Any ideas what I Need to Change, so that it doesn't reencode?? I only want to do a remux, because 3D in-mux works better for me.

Here's a log file:
Code:
[08.20.17] BD Rebuilder v0.50.21
[09:17:03] Source:  DB
  - Input BD size: 43,64 GB
  - Approximate total content: [03:14:54.724]
  - Target BD size: 46,26 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[09:17:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [09:17:05] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 2)
 - [09:17:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
 - [09:22:03] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 155.337 frames
   - Bitrate: 27.911 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [09:22:03] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
[09:22:23]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
And my ini:
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.21
FORCE_NOENCODE=1
IMGBURN_TARGET_DEVICE=F
ENABLE_TEST=1
MODE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
ARCHIVE_265=1
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=all
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23000
PRIORITY_CLASS=1
TARGET_SIZE=47366
PRIORITY_CLASS=2
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
REMOVE_WORKING=1
FREE_PROCESSOR=0
MIN_M2TS_SIZE=35
AUTO_BLANK=0
AUTO_BURN=0
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
UNMASK_CHAPTER=1
MULTIPROCESS=4
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
RESIZE_1440=0
KEEP_HD_LPCM=1
AUDIO_AMPLIFY=n
OUTPUT_3D=1
FULL_3D=Y
SWAP_3D=n
OUTPUT_3D_ISO=n
RESIZE_720=0
DISABLE_SLEEP=1
NEROAAC=0
IGNORE_3D=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
SUPTITLE=0
ENCODER=0
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=0
DSHOW=1
DECODER=2
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
PGSTOSRT=0
MENU_BACKGROUND=J:\Downloads\BluRay\BD Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg
MENU_AUDIO=J:\Downloads\BluRay\BD Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder\tools\blankclip\blank.ac3
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=0
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
Can anyone point me in the right direction, what I Need to set so that I can create a remux without reencoding??
Thanks!
geheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2017, 19:48   #26379  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by geheim View Post
Hi,
I've got a Problem with the FORCE_NOENCODE=1 Option.
BD-Rebuilder encodes my disc even if I set this Option in the ini file. Any ideas what I Need to Change, so that it doesn't reencode?? I only want to do a remux, because 3D in-mux works better for me.

Here's a log file:
Code:
[08.20.17] BD Rebuilder v0.50.21
[09:17:03] Source:  DB
  - Input BD size: 43,64 GB
  - Approximate total content: [03:14:54.724]
  - Target BD size: 46,26 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[09:17:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [09:17:05] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 2)
 - [09:17:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
 - [09:22:03] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 155.337 frames
   - Bitrate: 27.911 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [09:22:03] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
[09:22:23]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
And my ini:
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.21
FORCE_NOENCODE=1
IMGBURN_TARGET_DEVICE=F
ENABLE_TEST=1
MODE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
ARCHIVE_265=1
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=all
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23000
PRIORITY_CLASS=1
TARGET_SIZE=47366
PRIORITY_CLASS=2
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
REMOVE_WORKING=1
FREE_PROCESSOR=0
MIN_M2TS_SIZE=35
AUTO_BLANK=0
AUTO_BURN=0
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
UNMASK_CHAPTER=1
MULTIPROCESS=4
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
RESIZE_1440=0
KEEP_HD_LPCM=1
AUDIO_AMPLIFY=n
OUTPUT_3D=1
FULL_3D=Y
SWAP_3D=n
OUTPUT_3D_ISO=n
RESIZE_720=0
DISABLE_SLEEP=1
NEROAAC=0
IGNORE_3D=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
SUPTITLE=0
ENCODER=0
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=0
DSHOW=1
DECODER=2
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
PGSTOSRT=0
MENU_BACKGROUND=J:\Downloads\BluRay\BD Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg
MENU_AUDIO=J:\Downloads\BluRay\BD Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder\tools\blankclip\blank.ac3
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=0
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
Can anyone point me in the right direction, what I Need to set so that I can create a remux without reencoding??
Thanks!
I am the very least of the experts here (well, with the exception maybe of gonca, depending on what he is currently smoking...) but, based upon numerous times that BDRB has 'mysteriously' re-encoded something, it almost ALWAYS is that there is something not compliant in the structure and it 'feels' that it needs to make it compliant. I know next to absolutely nothing about 3D (although I'm fairly conversant with 38DD) but, I'm guessing that there is some requirement to make it compliant.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2017, 20:03   #26380  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
@ geheim; RE: I only want to do a remux, because 3D in-mux works better for me.

I am even less of a guru here but I think if you are feeding BD Rebuilder a "real 3D" iso file that BD Rebuilder has to re-encode the file to change it from an SSIF file to an in-mux file. But if I am wrong which is extremely likely then it will make for an interesting comment from the "real" guru jdobbs.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.