Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th January 2017, 03:24   #2881  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Regarding the cache parameter, RGTools does not have this parameter so remove all instances in the script.
but it work for me with RGTools! maybe because I have AvsRecursion.dll
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 19th January 2017 at 03:36.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:35   #2882  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
RemoveGrainMC_SE uses a lot of older plugins that can probably be replaced by more modern ones. For example, modify the script to use KNLMeansCL instead of NLMeansCL. Regarding the cache parameter, RGTools does not have this parameter so remove all instances in the script. Onto 64-bit RemoveDirt, this version was claimed to be incompatible with the old AviSynth64 so it's a possibility that it also might not work in AviSynth+. See the note that I added at the bottom of the RemoveDirt wiki page:
Right, that clears up quite a bit. Thanks. That's where I got the package from, but I guess I didn't read far enough down. When I edit the function to remove the "cache" argument, it vomits all over my screen complaining that there is no function named RestoreMotionBlocks. If I'm reading kassandro's posts correctly, without an x64 version of RemoveGrainT, there is really no way to get it working. Right? If that's the case, can you recommend something comparable?
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:39   #2883  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
but it work for me with RGTools! maybe because I have AvsRecursion.dll
That's great! I've yet to try it, if it does indeed work, I'll add it to the x64 plugins list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chummy View Post
Hello, so i have a script with MFlowBlur which works with SET Avisynth MT but cannot make avisynth+ MT work on it.

SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
SetFilterMTMode("ffvideosource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("RGtools", 1)
Just a few observations:

Starting from AviSynth+ r2069 you don't really have to set an MT mode for source filters:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
- Avs+ will now automatically recognize source filters. If it sees a source filter which has no MT-mode specified at all, it will automatically use mode 3 instead of the default MT mode. This is great for source filters as in their case it rarely hurts performance and they often need mode 3 anyway, and it will help yet unclassified source filters perform correctly without any user action. One step closer to the "it just works" target.
SetFilterMTMode("RGtools", 1) is incorrect. You have to use the filter name not the plugin name. For example, RgTools has RemoveGrain, Repair, Clense, etc. So to correctly set an MT mode you would write SetFilterMTMode("RemoveGrain", 1) or SetFilterMTMode("RgTools_RemoveGrain", 1). You'll have to do this for each filter included in the plugin.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:42   #2884  |  Link
Bexley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
but it work for me with RGTools! maybe because I have AvsRecursion.dll
I also have that, but it's from kassandro's package that may or may not be incompatible. Where did you get it?

Last edited by Bexley; 19th January 2017 at 03:45.
Bexley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:54   #2885  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
That's great! I've yet to try it, if it does indeed work, I'll add it to the x64 plugins list.
in x86, in x64 it's not work, is the rgtools in x64 different or something?
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:55   #2886  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bexley View Post
Right, that clears up quite a bit. Thanks. That's where I got the package from, but I guess I didn't read far enough down. When I edit the function to remove the "cache" argument, it vomits all over my screen complaining that there is no function named RestoreMotionBlocks. If I'm reading kassandro's posts correctly, without an x64 version of RemoveGrainT, there is really no way to get it working. Right? If that's the case, can you recommend something comparable?
real.finder claims the 64-bit RemoveDirt plugins works. If that's true then you might be missing the runtime dependencies.

You don't need RemoveGrainT, the RemoveDirt script uses Clense, ForwardClense, and BackwardClense which is already included in RgTools.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:56   #2887  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bexley View Post
I also have that, but it's from kassandro's package that may or may not be incompatible. Where did you get it?
there are AvsRecursion_x64.dll by kassandro but it's seems broken or something else is
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:57   #2888  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
in x86, in x64 it's not work, is the rgtools in x64 different or something?
Ok you're confused. We're not talking about RgTools working or not, we're talking about the 64-bit RemoveDirt from here: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/RemoveDirt

See note at the bottom.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 03:58   #2889  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
real.finder claims the 64-bit RemoveDirt plugins works. If that's true then you might be missing the runtime dependencies.

You don't need RemoveGrainT, the RemoveDirt script uses Clense, ForwardClense, and BackwardClense which is already included in RgTools.
I didn't, see my post above

and RemoveDirtMC_SE need RemoveGrainT for it's prefilter
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 19th January 2017 at 04:18.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 04:00   #2890  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Ok you're confused. We're not talking about RgTools working or not, we're talking about the 64-bit RemoveDirt from here: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/RemoveDirt

See note at the bottom.
away form RemoveDirt, I mean the RgTools and cache parameter
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 04:05   #2891  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
I didn't, see my post above

and RemoveGrainMC_SE need RemoveGrainT for it's prefilter
You claimed in post #2881 that RemoveDirt worked, but you were talking about 32-bit while we were discussing 64-bit.

So I guess it does need RemoveGrainT for TemporalRepair, I missed that. There's probably an alternative or a work around though. Anyways it's probably best it we take this discussion elsewhere. Starting to be a bit off topic for this thread.

Your post are sometimes very confusing
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 04:12   #2892  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
You claimed in post #2881 that RemoveDirt worked, but you were talking about 32-bit while we were discussing 64-bit.
I was mean RgTools with cache parameter, anyway, yes, RemoveDirt not work in x64, just did test
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 06:36   #2893  |  Link
gaak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bexley View Post
There is a 64-bit version here but I haven't tried it.
@Bexley: Thanks, I'll try it now.

EDIT: @Groucho2004: Just looked at the file date. Wow, looks like you just did it today (well now it's yesterday). Thank you very much. Now that's quick!

EDIT2: @Bexley: Using it now, works great!

Last edited by gaak; 19th January 2017 at 07:05. Reason: Had to thank Groucho2004.
gaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 16:26   #2894  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,256
New dev build.
Avisynth Plus r2397-dev

20170119 r2397
  • TemporalSoften: Planar RGB support
  • Speed: TemporalSoften: much faster average mode (thres=255)
    radius=1 +70%, radius=2 +45%,
    16bit: generally 7-8x speed (SSE2/4 instead of C)
  • SeparateColumns: 10-16bit,float,RGB48/64
  • WeaveColumns: 10-16bit,float,RGB48/64,PlanarRGB(A)
  • AddAlphaPlane: fix function parameter type list, clip type did not work
  • Internals: add SubframePlanarA to IScriptEnvirontment2 for frames with alpha plane
  • SwapUV: YUVA support
  • ConvertToRGB32/64: copy alpha from YUVA
  • SeparateRows,SeparateFields: PlanarRGB(A),YUVA support
  • WeaveRows: PlanarRGB(A), YUVA
  • Weave (fields,frames): YUVA,PlanarRGB(A)
  • Crop: Fast crop possible for frames with alpha plane (subframe)
  • AddBorders missing l/r/top/bottom vs. subsampling check for YUVA
  • Fix: YUVA->PlanarRGBA and YUVA42x->444 missing alpha plane copy
  • Speed: YUV444->RGB48/64: fast intermediate PlanarRGB(A) then RGB48/64 (instead of C)
  • Speed: RGB48/64->YUV4xx target: Planar RGB intermediate (instead of C, 10x faster)

I have one thing left in my list, to make Overlay work for Planar RGB (also as a new intermediate format for old packed RGB formats) and make it work in general without converting to 4:4:4 internal format.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 17:35   #2895  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
big thanks

days ago I try use444=false in y8 then I get error that it's not supported, does that mean that y8 now don't convert to 444? (mean that it will be faster than normal avs in y8)
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 17:44   #2896  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,256
Internally the processing still needs exactly three planes. Mask is also faked to 444 even if it is y8 only. I want to remove all these overheads. Integrating rgb to other modes than blend is harder a bit, but it is only a question of working effort.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 18:07   #2897  |  Link
gaak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 27
@pinterf Please find another file hosting site. Here's why:

I just tried to download your latest dev from mediafire. They launch other web pages when this is done. This last attempt launched a page that told me I had a virus and locked the computer. When I shut down and restarted my WiFi settings no longer show and I cannot bring them back. Of course, this is the 1st time my backup has failed. This is going to take a while.
gaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 18:40   #2898  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,256
I have not experienced such behaviour from this site, sorry for that
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 18:41   #2899  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaak View Post
I just tried to download your latest dev from mediafire. They launch other web pages when this is done.
I guess that uploading binary builds directly on github should be perfectly fine, isn't it?
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 19:34   #2900  |  Link
gaak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
I have not experienced such behaviour from this site, sorry for that
First time for me too. I was able to get it back, I was just surprised/shocked.
gaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.