Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th April 2014, 21:19   #20041  |  Link
raul124
Registered User
 
raul124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Yonkers New York USA
Posts: 63
Would Intel processor (i7 4770k) be faster?
raul124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2014, 21:25   #20042  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
that one does support intel quicksync, so yes it would be (alot) faster
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2014, 22:15   #20043  |  Link
emilio99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Hmm, I don't find Information if my Intel Processor supports quicksync?

http://ark.intel.com/de/products/657...Cache-3_30-GHz

Here is a log from Bold 3D, i cancelt after 6 hours when it startrt encoding the next file...

Code:
[04.19.14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.04 (beta)
[17:15:15] Source:  BOLT_00001
  - Input BD size: 32,03 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:36:21.775]
  - Target BD size: 22,95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
  - Audio [2] set to default.
- Resuming from previously started job.
[17:15:19] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [17:15:19] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 2)
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 71.283 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.994 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
 - [22:47:27] Video Encode complete
 - [22:47:27] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
   - Track 4353 (deu): Reencoding audio to AC3...
 - [22:52:02] Processing: VID_00003 (2 of 2)
 - [22:52:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 67.341 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.866 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
emilio99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2014, 22:47   #20044  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilio99 View Post
Hmm, I don't find Information if my Intel Processor supports quicksync?

http://ark.intel.com/de/products/657...Cache-3_30-GHz

Here is a log from Bold 3D, i cancelt after 6 hours when it startrt encoding the next file...

Code:
[04.19.14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.04 (beta)
[17:15:15] Source:  BOLT_00001
  - Input BD size: 32,03 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:36:21.775]
  - Target BD size: 22,95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
  - Audio [2] set to default.
- Resuming from previously started job.
[17:15:19] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [17:15:19] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 2)
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 71.283 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.994 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
 - [22:47:27] Video Encode complete
 - [22:47:27] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
   - Track 4353 (deu): Reencoding audio to AC3...
 - [22:52:02] Processing: VID_00003 (2 of 2)
 - [22:52:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 67.341 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.866 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
In order to take advantage of the Quick-Sync you'd have to first make sure the video processor is enabled, and then add FRIM_SW_DECODE=0 and/or FRIM_SW_ENCODE=0 to your INI file. Software decoding/encoding is the default.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 05:04   #20045  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilio99 View Post
Hmm, I don't find Information if my Intel Processor supports quicksync?

http://ark.intel.com/de/products/657...Cache-3_30-GHz

Here is a log from Bold 3D, i cancelt after 6 hours when it startrt encoding the next file...

Code:
[04.19.14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.04 (beta)
[17:15:15] Source:  BOLT_00001
  - Input BD size: 32,03 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:36:21.775]
  - Target BD size: 22,95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
  - Audio [2] set to default.
- Resuming from previously started job.
[17:15:19] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [17:15:19] Processing: VID_00002 (1 of 2)
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 71.283 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.994 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [17:15:20] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
 - [22:47:27] Video Encode complete
 - [22:47:27] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
   - Track 4353 (deu): Reencoding audio to AC3...
 - [22:52:02] Processing: VID_00003 (2 of 2)
 - [22:52:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 67.341 frames
   - Bitrate: 29.866 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
 - [22:57:44] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
In order to take advantage of the Quick-Sync you'd have to first make sure the video processor is enabled, and then add FRIM_SW_DECODE=0 and/or FRIM_SW_ENCODE=0 to your INI file. Software decoding/encoding is the default.
@ emilio99, jdobbs advice does not apply to you. Your processor is based on xeon and these processor are workstation based with no gpu or quicksync tech.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 09:53   #20046  |  Link
emilio99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Damn That's sound not good.... but there are so many possible speedups like CUDA or Hyper-Threading??

I actually tried a new recode with the two FRIM-Parameters but with no effect:

Speed: 0,19x ETA: 04:08:15 FPS: 4,53
emilio99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 12:19   #20047  |  Link
Hajnal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
good fast

Hajnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 16:55   #20048  |  Link
sparkyar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 23
I have an i7 2600, anyone noticed quality differences between "Software" and "Quick Sync enabled" FRIMencoder? thx
sparkyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 17:31   #20049  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
@Hajnal

That's pretty impressive. I'm usually hanging around 10fps -- and you're using a higher quality mode than I normally do.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 19:56   #20050  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 507
Man these 70+ fps guys are killing me. It takes me 10-12 hours for most films. I know I need an upgraded but dang.
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 23:32   #20051  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMagic1 View Post
Man these 70+ fps guys are killing me. It takes me 10-12 hours for most films. I know I need an upgraded but dang.
I can get those kinds of speeds on 2D encodes with X264 and DGDecodeNV -- but never when using FRIMEncode.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 11:33   #20052  |  Link
Hajnal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
....
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF - Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) 4-6fps
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - X264/LAVF Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) ~3fps
(3D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - 70-80fps (u=2; u= 1:quality - 7:speed)
Hajnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 13:57   #20053  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hajnal View Post
....
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF - Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) 4-6fps
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - X264/LAVF Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) ~3fps
(3D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - 70-80fps (u=2; u= 1:quality - 7:speed)
Ughh... I get a lot higher rates than that with 2D and X264! But it's been a long time since I tested "Ultra High Quality" mode.

Are those speeds using ABR with X264 (like FRIM), or are they pass-2 speeds from a 2 pass encode?

JMHO, but ultrahigh quality is almost always overkill. That's why it is "hidden" from the menu. It might be more closely related to u=1 in FRIM. But since I couldn't see a difference between 2 and 1 for the increased time, I didn't enable u=1 in BD-RB.

[Edit]

I just tested X264/LAVF with "Ultra High Quality" in one pass ABR mode on a 1920x1080 source, and I'm getting about ~11-14fps. I get slightly higher with DGDecNV. I'm not sure if 2x speed increase would qualify as "a lot". With "High Quality" mode, which is as high as I ever use, I get 28fps on the same source (using LAVF).

Based on your results, I may want to consider adding an option to allow FRIM to be used as the encoder on 2D sources (for use by those with Quick-Sync capabilities).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st April 2014 at 15:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 14:28   #20054  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
once again:
thanx for all your hard work and effort

donation was done
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 14:49   #20055  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
once again:
thanx for all your hard work and effort

donation was done
My sincere thanks to you for the support.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 18:32   #20056  |  Link
emilio99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Another question:

I always set default language to another language than english,
but when I play the movie, its always set to english???
emilio99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 19:11   #20057  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hajnal View Post
....
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF - Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) 4-6fps
(2D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - X264/LAVF Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow) ~3fps
(3D) - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMSource - 70-80fps (u=2; u= 1:quality - 7:speed)
I'm confused by the second 2D setting. You can't have FRIMSource set and LAVF at the same time. I'd be interested to know what speed you get with X264 and FRIMSource in HW mode.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 19:16   #20058  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilio99 View Post
Another question:

I always set default language to another language than english,
but when I play the movie, its always set to english???
I'd need more information. If it is a full backup, then the language is going to default to that set in the original authoring. I'll do a check to make sure movie-only "set default" language is working properly.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 20:22   #20059  |  Link
Hajnal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
good quality (bd50/25 conversion) = Extremely x264 settings
Hajnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 21:36   #20060  |  Link
emilio99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'd need more information. If it is a full backup, then the language is going to default to that set in the original authoring. I'll do a check to make sure movie-only "set default" language is working properly.
It's Movie Only Mode.
Thx
emilio99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.