Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd May 2014, 20:55   #20201  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
jdobbs about

Code:
Removed the encoder choice menu item.  FRIM as an encoder choice for 2D causes too many issues. 
For those who would like to test it further, you can reenable it by adding ENCODER_MENU=1 to the config/ini file.
The option is still there in the settings menu to use in 47.06 (Use FRIMSource for frame serving). Forgot to remove it in the GUI or will it when selected on a 2D source automatically use x264 or DGdecNV instead?
That's different. That's using FRIM for frame serving. I removed FRIMEncode and the ENCODING menu. You can still select FRIMSource.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2014, 21:00   #20202  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
kk, then i never even saw it. Only saw that one Mine's at automatic ^^
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2014, 22:50   #20203  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
What makes that odd is that BD Rebuilder also uses TSMUXER when it demuxes and remuxes the subtitles.
jdobbs, the same happened using RipBot264 which also uses tsMuxeR(1.10.6) to do the same job.
This has happened with other movie(can not remember the title) where the playlist was also composed of more than one stream.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2014, 23:45   #20204  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
jdobbs, the same happened using RipBot264 which also uses tsMuxeR(1.10.6) to do the same job.
This has happened with other movie(can not remember the title) where the playlist was also composed of more than one stream.
Good. At least that rules out the newer TSMUXER version (2.6.12) that BD-RB uses.

I tested encoding "Delivery Man" and I get the same anomaly, the subtitles stop right at the connection point between the first and second M2TS.

It has to be something peculiar about this title (or the SUP) -- as I have lots of multipart examples that don't exhibit this issue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd May 2014 at 23:48.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2014, 17:57   #20205  |  Link
CraigWally
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Found it. That M2TS (00021.M2TS) was referenced in more than one MPLS. The first MPLS was using it as a 2D source and the second as 3D. My code wasn't accounting for that possibility. That's definitely a bug. I've fixed it for the next release. In fact I may create an interim release just to fix that one.
New version confirmed as working on my African Safari Disc

Thanks
Wally
CraigWally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2014, 20:17   #20206  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 577
All the elements of all the playlists under "Other Movie-Only Playlist" will not be considered extras by BD-RB during making a Full Backup.

Is this statement correct?

Thanks for the help in advance!

Edit: Yes, it is. They are considered as main content as they should be! Great job, jdobbs!

Last edited by mparade; 4th May 2014 at 20:54.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2014, 16:10   #20207  |  Link
dfox990
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Frim

Code:

Removed the encoder choice menu item. FRIM as an encoder choice for 2D causes too many issues.
For those who would like to test it further, you can reenable it by adding ENCODER_MENU=1 to the config/ini file.

Help, newbie here. Attempted to add "ENCODER_MENU=1" to config/ini in 0.47.06 but still does not show as an option under settings as it does in 0.47.05.

Thanks
dfox990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2014, 17:46   #20208  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfox990 View Post
Code:

Removed the encoder choice menu item. FRIM as an encoder choice for 2D causes too many issues.
For those who would like to test it further, you can reenable it by adding ENCODER_MENU=1 to the config/ini file.

Help, newbie here. Attempted to add "ENCODER_MENU=1" to config/ini in 0.47.06 but still does not show as an option under settings as it does in 0.47.05.

Thanks
Unfortunately that is a mistake on my part. A last minute change caused the menu be enabled but not show up. I'll fix it for the next release. In the meantime in order to select FRIM for encoding you have to make sure both of these are set:

ENCODER_MENU=1
ENCODER=1

Note that ENCODER may already be in the INI, you just have to change the value.

Sorry about that.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2014, 19:54   #20209  |  Link
kaminar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
BD-RB: BD5 output size varies

Hello,

This is my first post, even though I've been using the awesome BD-RB for a while now. I'm no expert, but am familiar with most options. Am sure there is a lot I must learn

I'm here to ask for some help..

I have an issue that has baffled me for some time. First, let's just say I like to encode Full BDs to BD25 and BD5. For the most part, BD5 results are amazing. My preferred BD-RB SETUP settings for BD5 are as follows:

==Either v0.47.04 or v0.47.06==

---------------------------------------------
Audio Language:
English (only)

Subtitle Language:
English and Spanish (only)

Video Encoding Options:
Resize 1920x1080 to 1280x720
Use Deinterlacer
Process 3D to 2D

Audio Encoding Options:
Do not convert DTS to ACS (Blu-ray only)
Do not reencode AC3 (Blu-ray only)
Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate intact

Alternative Decoding Options:
none (i have tried X264's internal LAVF, but have read it's ok to uncheck, since there is no difference)

General Encoding Options:
Strict AVCHD for BD5/9 movie only
Beep at job completion

---------------------------------------------
Config File:

[Options]
VERSION=0.47.0.6
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=20
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;spa;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=1
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=1
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
DGDECIM=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=1
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
[Paths]

---------------------------------------------

My issue has to do with output size for BD5. Typically, I'd expect approximately 4.25GB size (settings show target is 4.36GB). This is great and most BD's encode near to that number (4.16 to 4.25).

Over the past year, I've noticed some BD's encode to smaller output sizes, from 4.09GB down to 3.58GB. This struck me as odd, and I've tried several methods to "work around" this issue, to no avail. I'm hoping someone can help me fix this situation.

Recently, I've noticed there is a correlation with M2TS Bitrate and total Frames. The correlation is this. On a BD5 of approx 4.16 to 4.25GB, Total Bitrate x Total Frames ~ 700,000,000+. Not sure what that number represents, only know that it's very consistent.

The actual range is approx. 690,000,000 to 710,000,000 (since output size varies, as mentioned above). I've never seen the bitrate too high to fit on a DVD-R. On the other hand, about 1 or 2 out of 10 BDs are encoding too small (outside the variation), due to video bitrate sizes.

Below are examples of low video bitrates:

Code:
AC3=640

[05/05/14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.06 (beta)
[13:31:32] Source:  TRANSFORMERS_00010
  - Input BD size: 42.11 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:23:27.307]
  - Target BD size: 4.36 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Resize: 1080p to 720p enabled
  - Auto Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[13:31:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [13:31:39] Processing: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
 - [13:31:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
 - [13:38:39] Reencoding video [VID_00010]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 206,369 frames
   - Convert: 1280x720, 23.976fps, 206,369 frames
   - Bitrate: 2,693 Kbs
 - [13:38:39] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
[13:38:55]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
----------------------

AC3=448

[05/05/14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.06 (beta)
[13:45:12] Source:  TRANSFORMERS_00010
  - Input BD size: 42.11 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:23:27.307]
  - Target BD size: 4.36 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Resize: 1080p to 720p enabled
  - Auto Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
- Resuming from previously started job.
[13:45:20] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [13:45:20] Processing: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
 - [13:45:23] Reencoding video [VID_00010]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 206,369 frames
   - Convert: 1280x720, 23.976fps, 206,369 frames
   - Bitrate: 2,907 Kbs
 - [13:45:24] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
[13:45:35]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
By extrapolating, simple math shows the bitrate should be between 3343 to 3440 Kbs (690,000,000/206369=3343; 700,000,000/206,369=3391; 710,000,000/206369=3440)

Now, I realize this is very approximate, but I think it's relevant. I've tried searching here and on google for something relating to this issue. No luck until today. I found a post here on Doom9 which is slightly related:

Link: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...d5&page=11#204

I also found a bitrate calculator which kind of confirms my theory (also via one of Doom9's threads):

Link: http://tools.twanwintjes.nl/index.ph...vchdcalculator

It estimated the bitrate for BD5 should be 3438 Kbps (using AC3=640)

Could it be due to an internal x264 bitrate calculator that we have no control over?

Is there any solution for my dilemna?

Any help is much appreciated!!

Thank you!
-=K=-

Last edited by kaminar; 5th May 2014 at 22:47.
kaminar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 10:08   #20210  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,992
@kaminar
The video bitrate depends on:
- Target size (e.g. 4.36 GB)
- Duration of the movie (= number of frames/framerate)
- Number of audio streams you want to keep and audio format
- Number of subtitles you want to keep
- Multiplexing overhead (which itself depends on the audio format)

Apparently you aborted both of your examples before completion, assuming that the video bitrate is "low".
Did you ever complete and burn these 2 projects to disc, and if so, how was the resulting fill factor (in %) of these discs?
If it is in the order of 95% there is nothing to worry as you won't notice a visual difference compared to a 100% filled disc.

Secondly, it looks like you kept the DTS audio format. Uncheck "Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Blu-ray only)" in the Settings/Setup, and you should then get a video bitrate around 3400 kbps.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 12:00   #20211  |  Link
kaminar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@kaminar
The video bitrate depends on:
- Target size (e.g. 4.36 GB)
- Duration of the movie (= number of frames/framerate)
- Number of audio streams you want to keep and audio format
- Number of subtitles you want to keep
- Multiplexing overhead (which itself depends on the audio format)

Apparently you aborted both of your examples before completion, assuming that the video bitrate is "low".
Did you ever complete and burn these 2 projects to disc, and if so, how was the resulting fill factor (in %) of these discs?
If it is in the order of 95% there is nothing to worry as you won't notice a visual difference compared to a 100% filled disc.

Secondly, it looks like you kept the DTS audio format. Uncheck "Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Blu-ray only)" in the Settings/Setup, and you should then get a video bitrate around 3400 kbps.
I totally agree..for BD5, using just 1 language track (English) and 2 subs (Eng/Spa) whenever possible. I'll try unchecking the "Do Not Convert DTS to AC3", but it always converts to AC3 for BD5 (not for BD25). Not sure there would be much room for video otherwise. Is there a lot of overhead for AC3 at 640 Kbs?

Yes, I've completed them before..total output size is in the range of ~85% filled when completed, but I will try again today. TBH, the video doesn't look bad. The sound is great. It just nags at me that it could look 20%+ better (video, not total output), lol.

Will chime in again later.

-=K=-
kaminar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 12:43   #20212  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
I noticed the same thing as you, Kaminar; consistent undersizing relative to what I want - but in my case it is on the BD-25 target size. My solution was to simply use a custom target size. I now specify 24200 MB as a matter of course, and my disc fills are consistently 97 to 98% - can't remember the last time I had an oversize. I would suggest just taking the default BD-5 size and add 5 to 10% and see what happens. If it ends up too large then back off a bit.

You'll have people say that you are risking bad read/writes at the edge of the disc, but you are burning to a single-layer medium, like i am, so that risk would manifest itself only in the credits for a movie-only rebuild (I presume that's what you're doing). Having said that, I've never seen a problem at the end of a disc - not once. I use respectable media, of course: Verbatim.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaminar View Post
Yes, I've completed them before..total output size is in the range of ~85% filled when completed
[edit]
I went back and looked at my old log files to see when I made this change. In fact, it was 2 years ago; Apr. 2012. Prior to that I had used the default setting for BD-25. But I started to notice that, at some point, my rebuilds started to seem smaller than I recalled in the past, with ImgBurn reporting fill sizes in the low 90% range, where I had been more used to the upper-mid 90% range.

At this point I can't say if this was mere perception on my part - lots of water under the bridge at this point - but I do recall deciding that I had to deviate from the default setting. My custom size is only 3% larger (24200 vs 23500) so it's not a big modification.
[/edit]

Last edited by RobertM; 6th May 2014 at 14:02.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 14:43   #20213  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
@kaminar

Please post the log after you've modified the DTS setting. My best guess is that the DTS file is huge and is the cause of the lower bitrate. It isn't unusual for DTS sources to take up a quarter to half of a BD-25 for the audio alone. Also, most audio formats are very inefficient to mux into an M2TS file, and require 14-15% overhead -- so you have to add 14% to the size of the DTS file.

In addition, as Sharc commented, I notice that you decided to keep HD audio. From that standpoint you were pretty lucky with this encode. With "Keep HD" set there are some discs in which the source might take up the entire BD-5 for DTS HD audio alone....

You pretty much always need to reencode to AC3 to backup a BD-5 disc.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th May 2014 at 14:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 18:19   #20214  |  Link
rusty666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 120
hi i have just done a 3d bd25 and set OUTPUT_3D_ISO=1 and it didnt give me a ssif file just m2ts?
rusty666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 18:43   #20215  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
did you do a movie only encode? That setting only applies to movie-only mode. If you do full disc mode it doesn't need the ssif types
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 19:27   #20216  |  Link
rusty666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 120
thanx. i just muxed it with tsmuxer and it gave the ssif file but it only played in 2d?
rusty666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 20:00   #20217  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
that wasn't the question
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 20:15   #20218  |  Link
rusty666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 120
full movie was ticked by mistake. it only seems to play in 2d on my player
rusty666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 21:31   #20219  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
when backing up full disc it doesn't use ssif because it doesn't need to. it uses in-mux 3D. anyways i'd recommend to post a log
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 23:35   #20220  |  Link
rusty666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 120
thanx ill try again with movie only see if it will play in 3d
rusty666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.