Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st December 2008, 15:48   #221  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
can someone advise how to go about encoding interlaced vc1 please..

i want to do a full disc back-up but the 1080i vc1 content in extras is stopping me.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 16:27   #222  |  Link
[SLiM]D12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by mochevolete View Post
after a whooping 24+ hrs of encoding this morning I found an error caused by aften (from v0.17.11), the error log says: ReencodeAudio() 00006 ,
maybe this will be sorted out by the new version
This is the error i was getting. I upgraded my version of Aften and it solved the problem. I will test the newest version later tonight when my encode is complete.
__________________
[SLiM]
[SLiM]D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 17:43   #223  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It encoded, yes, because it always does. But which did it use? Post the MUX_nnnnn.META file for the main movie so I can see which track was muxed into the stream.
jdobbs, top program along with DVD-RB.

Got a quick question, it's not bug report as such but sort of in that area as I don't think it should be happening.

The setup menu in BD-Rebuilder seems to imply that it is possible to keep the original audio track and mux that back to the encoded video without re-encoding. However I've tried all options and every time when I analyse the output of BD-Rebuilder all my audio tracks are Dolby Digtal encoded at 448kbps.

I understand this might have been your intention? But I would request that you maybe consider leaving the option to the user if they want to re-encode the audio at all or leave it as even DTS-MA audio is well within spec to play back on a BD9 (I understand the spec allows for up to 3x DVD speed = around 30mbit total peak sustained).

I understand you may not want to do this though for compatability sake but I would ask that BD-Rebuilder doesn't just encode all audio streams at 448k. It's even encoding STEREO Dolby Digital tracks at this rate when the original was much lower, a complete waste of space.

Finally I believe the lowest bit rate for audio to be classed as "HD" is 640k Dolby Digital on Blu-Ray, or at least that is what nearly all films are encoded at as a bare minimum.

The difference in space required for a 640k audio track compared to a 448k audio track is minimal, but the difference in quality is actually a fair bit when you are re-encoding a DTS-MA\Lossless audio track for example.

Would really appreciate you chaning the 448k -> 640k and I'm sure others would agree.

Just leaves the STEREO encoding at 448k...Surely this should be 192k? Or even lower?

Many thanks for the great program and hope I didn't come across as a whinging old man. Just think they would be very good things to put in place.

You had my donation for DVD-RB and will definately have it for this, cheers again old boot.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 19:06   #224  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
can someone advise how to go about encoding interlaced vc1 please..

i want to do a full disc back-up but the 1080i vc1 content in extras is stopping me.
If you're using Vista, you can use the standard CODEC (WMV9) to decode (I believe). Just make sure it isn't set to LIBAVCODEC in FFDSHOW.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 19:09   #225  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Would really appreciate you chaning the 448k -> 640k and I'm sure others would agree.
I personally don't think it is detectable... and that's why I set it to 448k. That extra 192Kbs can make a difference in the video quality. But I'll make 640k an option for the reencoding. As for the "keeping the original" -- it worked in my testing, but I'll check it again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 19:18   #226  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
I see what happened with the "Do not reencode" options. If you change them, you have to exit BD-RB and reenter... I didn't reset the flags from the intial scan. I'll see what I can do to fix it, but in the meantime you can make it work by setting it the way you want it, and then exiting BD-RB and restarting. It will keep the settings after that.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 00:18   #227  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
same issue here..
Has anyone found a cure for the issue of VC-1 interlaced sources? I just ran into it when I tried to backup my copy of "Band of Brothers" -- it has several M2TS files that "block out" when you try to play them on your computer. I'd made the assumption it was protection before we started that discussion. LIBAVCODEC fails and so does WMV9.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st January 2009 at 01:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 01:31   #228  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,796
BTW. How do you fix audio gaps?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 02:39   #229  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Has anyone found a cure for the issue of VC-1 interlaced sources? I just ran into it when I tried to backup my copy of "Band of Brothers" -- it has several M2TS files that "block out" when you try to play them on your computer. I'd made the assumption it was protection before we started that discussion. LIBAVCODEC fails and so does WMV9.
I have written and testet a small batch file, which, if you would run it from within BD-Rebuilder, automatically demuxes video streams, indexes it with for example DGAVCDec and creates the proper AVS entries.

I have sent it to you via mail.

This has 2 benefits:
- to be independend from DirectShow Filters (with no NVidia card, at least MPG2 and AVC dont need DS Filters)
- and to solve the Interlace VC1 problem with DGVC1DecNV (Too bad, NV only, dont know if it works, my card comes in a few days)

I hope this is useful for you, as I really want to get rid of this DirectShow Filter mess. Feel free to use it.

Bye
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 03:50   #230  |  Link
LowDead
Elit Amans
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 275
Tested tonight what was going to happen if I crammed 48GB disc into a BD5. I knew this was not going to be good but I had some interesting results.

First of all I had a little oversize.. It ended up 18GB

Well upon loading the disc I saw that the BR propaganda "extras" had the expected bitrate of ~150kbit. Menu was fine, main movie also with a 8-10Mbit bitrate. Then when I looked at the extras for the movie came the big suprise. Great picture with a whopping 20Mbit peaks.. Only problem was pixelation at scene changes which the BD25 test of the same disc did not have.

Looking at the log most of the segments would have been encoded with a negative bitrate. Also I got an retry error with abort which did not happen when I did the BD25 test.

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 05:56   #231  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Has anyone found a cure for the issue of VC-1 interlaced sources? I just ran into it when I tried to backup my copy of "Band of Brothers" -- it has several M2TS files that "block out" when you try to play them on your computer. I'd made the assumption it was protection before we started that discussion. LIBAVCODEC fails and so does WMV9.
is this the only answer for now? http://neuron2.net/dgvc1decnv/dgvc1decnv.html

may have to purchase it if my gfx is supported..
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 10:30   #232  |  Link
SparKeyD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
I'm not sure this has been addressed, but a very nice feature would be "turn off cpu when finished"

Thanks for all your hard work on this program! I am sure this is much needed by many and myself...
SparKeyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 11:06   #233  |  Link
KarstenS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It encoded, yes, because it always does. But which did it use? Post the MUX_nnnnn.META file for the main movie so I can see which track was muxed into the stream.
I can confirm that problem with not encoding sound options. I also did select both and tried "Enchanted" with DTS (german). On this disk, the movie is split in round about 20 files with sizes between 90MB and 7000MB. Nearly 1/3 of the files got DTS muxed (all of them are files with small size). The other 2/3 got the recoded AC3 sound muxed. So I got a main movie with some parts DTS and other parts AC3.

Actually I am not at home. I can post the META files on sunday, if needed. But I already did a look into them. The files says to mux the DTS track where DTS got muxed and says to mux the AC3 track, where the reencoded AC3 got muxed.

Quote:
but in the meantime you can make it work by setting it the way you want it, and then exiting BD-RB and restarting.
This I already did before reencoding the Disk. No difference.

Last edited by KarstenS; 1st January 2009 at 11:10.
KarstenS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 11:20   #234  |  Link
BZeeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 81
v0.17.11

As a test I backed up a 2.5 hour Blu-ray in movie only mode to a DVD-5. Plays well on both Panasonic BD30 and Sony S350. As a torture test I ran the same disc in Full backup mode (still to a DVD-5). Came out a little oversize - 23+ GB. The main m2ts went from 30.1 GB to 19.1 GB. I kept the working files if you need any more info.
BZeeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 12:34   #235  |  Link
mochevolete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 97
unfortunately the second attempt with the v0.17.12 ended wit an error too, after 27+ hrs of encoding (this time I've copied the BR folder on the local drive), the message error gave me "Run time error 76: Path not found", no error log and the last command was
Code:
"C:\DL\BD-RBV01712\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "C:\VIDEO WORKS\WORKFILES\VID_00001.AVS" --bitrate 20061 --level 4.1 
--sar 1:1 --aud --vbv-bufsize 25000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --vbv-maxrate 30000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 
--weightb --direct auto --subme 7 --trellis 1 --psy-rd 0.8:0.8 --aq-strength 0.8 --analyse p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --me umh 
--threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --stats "C:\VIDEO WORKS\WORKFILES\VID_00001.AVS.264.stats" 
--pass 2 --output "C:\VIDEO WORKS\WORKFILES\VID_00001.AVS.264"
mochevolete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 12:56   #236  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,796
Your calculation formula is not correct
Code:
-----------------------
[00:30:10] BD Rebuilder v0.17.12 (beta)
  - Input BD size: 18.53 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:54:43.042]
  - Target BD size: 4.27 GB
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[00:30:10] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [00:34:42] Reencoding: VID_00000 ( 1 of 1 )
[06:07:10]PHASE ONE complete
[06:07:10]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
[06:07:10] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[06:07:10]JOB: BEOWULF (DIRECTOR'S CUT) BLU-RAY 1080P VC-1 DD5.1 completed.
Size of encoded movie is 4.10 GB. Correct bitrate with 448kbps AC3 for 4372 MB size is 4590kbps.
BTW. Max for DVD-SL is ~4480 MB not 4372 MB

You also should not use TSmuxer for audio demuxing because it does not fix audio gaps which leads to A/V synch issues.
Another thing. I see absolutely no reason to re-encode 640 kbps AC3 to 448 kbps. You save only 192 kbps !!! (Do not reencode AC3 should be checked by default)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 1st January 2009 at 13:17.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 14:05   #237  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZeeme View Post
As a test I backed up a 2.5 hour Blu-ray in movie only mode to a DVD-5. Plays well on both Panasonic BD30 and Sony S350. As a torture test I ran the same disc in Full backup mode (still to a DVD-5). Came out a little oversize - 23+ GB. The main m2ts went from 30.1 GB to 19.1 GB. I kept the working files if you need any more info.
???? Can you post your INI and INF files. That's really a goofy one.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 14:13   #238  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Your calculation formula is not correct
Code:
-----------------------
[00:30:10] BD Rebuilder v0.17.12 (beta)
  - Input BD size: 18.53 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:54:43.042]
  - Target BD size: 4.27 GB
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[00:30:10] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [00:34:42] Reencoding: VID_00000 ( 1 of 1 )
[06:07:10]PHASE ONE complete
[06:07:10]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
[06:07:10] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[06:07:10]JOB: BEOWULF (DIRECTOR'S CUT) BLU-RAY 1080P VC-1 DD5.1 completed.
Size of encoded movie is 4.10 GB. Correct bitrate with 448kbps AC3 for 4372 MB size is 4590kbps.
BTW. Max for DVD-SL is ~4480 MB not 4372 MB

You also should not use TSmuxer for audio demuxing because it does not fix audio gaps which leads to A/V synch issues.
Another thing. I see absolutely no reason to re-encode 640 kbps AC3 to 448 kbps. You save only 192 kbps !!! (Do not reencode AC3 should be checked by default)
I definitely need to work on the calcs... I purposefully put the target under the max -- as I've had lots of issues with writing to outer edges of DVD+-Rs. I do the same in DVD-RB. I think the amount it is off is what I use to estimate M2TS multiplexing overhead. I was planning to tweak it later.

I guess I'm out of the discussions on audio gaps -- I haven't seen any sync issues on my encodes... when does it happen? Do you mean the possibility of a different PTS in tha audio stream than in the video?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 14:24   #239  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,796
Ask madshi if you need more information about audio gaps here http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966

Quote:
I definitely need to work on the calcs...
Good luck! You will need it Especially for more than 1 audio stream
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 14:41   #240  |  Link
DIEGO7-5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 92
Just tried BD Rebuilder with "Casino Royale" which shipped with my LG drive and everything plays fine. Only the menu has no sound like others have reported, too. So i launched MediaInfo and saw that the Menu is MPEG-2 and has PCM sound which BD Rebuilder is currently not able to copy / re-encode. Is that right or did i just miss something in the settings? Sorry if this has already been answered.

Thanks for this great software!
DIEGO7-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.