Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th June 2009, 03:09   #3301  |  Link
kanerulz69
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: https://t.me/pump_upp
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If its not stable -- explain how?
meaning that the progress bar jus gets stuck on version 2201 & 2202 so i went back to 09, i had to open up 2209 and resume where it froze and got stuck
kanerulz69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 04:57   #3302  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanerulz69 View Post
meaning that the progress bar jus gets stuck on version 2201 & 2202 so i went back to 09, i had to open up 2209 and resume where it froze and got stuck
But if you thoroughly read the thread about that issue, you'd have found out that it is only a cosmetic issue and that the encoding 'does' complete successfully if you let it run. X264 is still encoding even thought the progress bar doesn't reflect that.
__________________
MBK
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 07:14   #3303  |  Link
kanerulz69
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: https://t.me/pump_upp
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyBK View Post
But if you thoroughly read the thread about that issue, you'd have found out that it is only a cosmetic issue and that the encoding 'does' complete successfully if you let it run. X264 is still encoding even thought the progress bar doesn't reflect that.
i even clicked on the working folder (right click properties) just to see after like 10min if the progress was still doing anything and the file size was still the same it didnt even change any
kanerulz69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 08:31   #3304  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanerulz69 View Post
i even clicked on the working folder (right click properties) just to see after like 10min if the progress was still doing anything and the file size was still the same it didnt even change any
A better way to verify that x264 is still actually encoding would be to use something like RealTemp or CoreTemp and it'll show that your cores are all spiking.

We've all verified that even though it appears stuck on the GUI, the encoding does continue in the background.

Or even better yet, as JDobbs himself suggested, enter the parameter 'SHOW_ENCODER=1' into the INI file, and it will show x264 encoding.
__________________
MBK

Last edited by MikeyBK; 14th June 2009 at 08:34.
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 10:08   #3305  |  Link
kanerulz69
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: https://t.me/pump_upp
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyBK View Post
A better way to verify that x264 is still actually encoding would be to use something like RealTemp or CoreTemp and it'll show that your cores are all spiking.

We've all verified that even though it appears stuck on the GUI, the encoding does continue in the background.

Or even better yet, as JDobbs himself suggested, enter the parameter 'SHOW_ENCODER=1' into the INI file, and it will show x264 encoding.
thats fine and all but since .09 works the best for me and i enjoy seeing the progress bar as its going so i know when its going 2 be finished i'll stick to that til a different layout of the program with pause / resume etc is created, still i love the program and will continue to try all the versions that come out just in case
kanerulz69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 11:05   #3306  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanerulz69 View Post
thats fine and all but since .09 works the best for me and i enjoy seeing the progress bar as its going so i know when its going 2 be finished i'll stick to that til a different layout of the program with pause / resume etc is created, still i love the program and will continue to try all the versions that come out just in case
No worries Bro, it's your prerogative....
however... it doesn't really help JD as much as if you'd use the latest Beta just in case you might come across some other 'bug' that might be specific to your PC configuration.
He's basically pretty much asked that all users use the latest Beta, unless there is a complete instability.... which there really isn't in v0.22.02.
__________________
MBK
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 11:18   #3307  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Thought I'd report back my findings with using the hidden keep interlaced option set to "1".

Have found no problems at all with this on 5-6 discs. Plays without issue at all on my Sony BDP-S550. For me I consider it the "default" to use.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 11:27   #3308  |  Link
user822
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
having some problems with "Batman Begins"

Resize to 720p does not work

EDIT: It works with oder Movies and i fixed it by editing the .avs file manually(afer killing x264 with the 1080p settings it said "encode failed, retry" and then it started again using the edited avs file)

Last edited by user822; 14th June 2009 at 14:31.
user822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 14:21   #3309  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanerulz69 View Post
i even clicked on the working folder (right click properties) just to see after like 10min if the progress was still doing anything and the file size was still the same it didnt even change any
That's not a good check. It won't change until the file is closed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 14:23   #3310  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyBK View Post
A better way to verify that x264 is still actually encoding would be to use something like RealTemp or CoreTemp and it'll show that your cores are all spiking.

We've all verified that even though it appears stuck on the GUI, the encoding does continue in the background.

Or even better yet, as JDobbs himself suggested, enter the parameter 'SHOW_ENCODER=1' into the INI file, and it will show x264 encoding.
I think I have the issue fixed anyway (I can't be sure since it never happens to me) -- I'll post a new version later today.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 14:30   #3311  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by user822 View Post
having some problems with "Batman Begins"

Resize to 720p does not work

EDIT: It works with oder Movies and i fixed it by editing the .avs file manually
Doesn't work how? It doesn't playback, fails, hits an error, or just doesn't resize?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 14:38   #3312  |  Link
user822
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Doesn't work how? It doesn't playback, fails, hits an error, or just doesn't resize?
it keeps 1080p(main movie) perhaps because it "thinks" it is a menu or something

i edited my original post how i fixed it:

EDIT: It works with oder Movies and i fixed it by editing the .avs file manually(afer killing x264 with the 1080p settings it said "encode failed, retry" and then it started again using the edited avs file). I added LanczosResize(1280,720) myself(hope it does not make any problems later)

Last edited by user822; 14th June 2009 at 14:40.
user822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 22:12   #3313  |  Link
leChameleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 75
I wanted to see if anyone else is experiencing increased run times and memory consumption in 0.22.02 ?

Most rebuilds use to take around 10 hours, sometimes 12 hours on a Intel i7 Core 940, 12GB RAM, 6TB HDD running Windows 7 64-bit.

I'm running DEFIANCE 2008, Region A now and it's consumed 9.47GB of RAM @ 40.87% overall progress.

[23:41:20] BD Rebuilder v0.22.02 (beta)
- Source: DEFIANCE
- Input BD size: 43.95 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:10:09.064]
- Target BD size: 22.46 GB



I suspect it's not BD-RB but rather a different version of x264 that may be causing it.
leChameleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 22:20   #3314  |  Link
leChameleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 75
Removed...

Last edited by leChameleon; 15th June 2009 at 02:26.
leChameleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 22:33   #3315  |  Link
user822
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
my blu ray with the changed avs did not work

maybe not because of resize but because of other problems(powerdvd also didnt play it)

anyway i ordnered the blu ray on amazon *gg*
user822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 00:02   #3316  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by leChameleon View Post
I wanted to see if anyone else is experiencing increased run times and memory consumption in 0.22.02 ?

Most rebuilds use to take around 10 hours, sometimes 12 hours on a Intel i7 Core 940, 12GB RAM, 6TB HDD running Windows 7 64-bit.

I'm running DEFIANCE 2008, Region A now and it's consumed 9.47GB of RAM @ 40.87% overall progress.

[23:41:20] BD Rebuilder v0.22.02 (beta)
- Source: DEFIANCE
- Input BD size: 43.95 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:10:09.064]
- Target BD size: 22.46 GB



I suspect it's not BD-RB but rather a different version of x264 that may be causing it.
You sure it's bdrb\x264. Can see your uptime is a good few days. Try a restart, maybe you've got some spyware\dodgy webpage thats loaded something and is eating all the memory. Worth a check anyways.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 01:02   #3317  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@user822

Hi!
Quote:
anyway i ordnered the blu ray on amazon
What will you gain by purchasing a second BluRay disc of "Batman Begins"? You'll still be confronted with trying to downconvert from 1080p to 720p...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 02:36   #3318  |  Link
leChameleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea
You sure it's bdrb\x264. Can see your uptime is a good few days. Try a restart, maybe you've got some spyware\dodgy webpage thats loaded something and is eating all the memory. Worth a check anyways.
Up time has nothing to do with it. I've checked this behavior over the past week, and have seen similar behavior.

What it appears to me is that x264 keeps incrementing memory and is not releasing it. Currently the same job is now over 10GB of RAM and 1,420KB of memory with a CPU time of almost 6 hours. If you look at the swap, why would it ever get so high?

Second the only thing that is running on this machine is BD-RB and me accessing this web page only, other than the default page GOOGLE.com when it invokes.

I've been monitoring memory usage over the past week and there are no other apps consuming memory and the disk space in other areas remains constant accept for the swap space and where BD-RB is working.

At the time x264 is finished reencoding one section the memory space is never released. Once another job is launched it continues to increment. Once x264 exits and starts another job the RAM should be released and the page file flushed.
leChameleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 02:53   #3319  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
No such problems with my PC...
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 03:29   #3320  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Mine is working correctly also.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.