Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th November 2010, 19:50   #10201  |  Link
picrade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've never heard of anything like that. I did a lot of testing during development to see what the M2TS overhead was for all the audio/video types. For LPCM is was typically a little less than 15%. It has worked well on every LPCM encode I've done. I can't imagine a 100% overhead for any kind of audio track.
I don't think it is the m2ts overhead.
The size of audio in the m2ts stream is nearly double the size of the wav file. This can't be coincidence.
I am convinced that the audio is somehow muxed twice.

Another clue is the bit rate displayed.
On the main screen BDinfo shows bit rate of 1152 kps for the LPCM track.
But after doing a bit rate scan it shows a bit rate of 2304 kbs in the report. Exactly double 1152.
Maybe a flag is set incorrectly somewhere?!

BTW, I demuxed the audio with eac3to and the size was the same as with the tsmuxer, about 900 MB.
picrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 19:50   #10202  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by buerste3 View Post
Okay i did everything like the first post. Now this problems:

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Isn't recommended version
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW_RAW_AUDIO: Set to "All Supported", Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.36.0.2, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

Also i must everytime "Run as Administrator" because BD Rebuilder will not update those settings in the registry.

Whats the problem??
Well you do see Haali is not the recommended version?
Uninstall your haali, delete the Haali folder in Windows Programs, and then download and install the correct haali from the first post of this thread.
Then delete the BDREBUILDER.ini within your BD-RB folder.
Then right click on REG_MSCOMCTL and Run As Administrator.
Then right click on BD_Rebuilder.exeand Run As Administrator.
Now you shoul be ready.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 20:13   #10203  |  Link
buerste3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Well you do see Haali is not the recommended version?
Uninstall your haali, delete the Haali folder in Windows Programs, and then download and install the correct haali from the first post of this thread.
Then delete the BDREBUILDER.ini within your BD-RB folder.
Then right click on REG_MSCOMCTL and Run As Administrator.
Then right click on BD_Rebuilder.exeand Run As Administrator.
Now you shoul be ready.
Haali is the correct version from the first post.
I did everything you say but also the same problem.
I dont know.
With XP SP 3 everything went fine and now with w7 problems.
Shit
buerste3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 20:18   #10204  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
LOL! Other way around for me. XP SP3 was garbage for me. Windows 7 is a godsend for me.

I may have to pick up the CARS BD to try that one out for "Diver90". But since Jdobbs has done it, Should go smooothly.
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 20:30   #10205  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by buerste3 View Post
Okay i did everything like the first post. Now this problems:

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Isn't recommended version
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW_RAW_AUDIO: Set to "All Supported", Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.36.0.2, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

Also i must everytime "Run as Administrator" because BD Rebuilder will not update those settings in the registry.

Whats the problem??
You have to "Run as Administrator" only once -- but based on the log, BD-RB is not getting administrative privileges, or you wouldn't get this:

- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly

Are you sure you have admin privileges when you try it? Also make sure the following isn't in your INI file:

SUPPRESS_FF_WARNING=1

If it is, delete it. That gets added when you tell BD-RB to not ask you again about setting the registry.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th November 2010 at 20:34.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 21:05   #10206  |  Link
buerste3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You have to "Run as Administrator" only once -- but based on the log, BD-RB is not getting administrative privileges, or you wouldn't get this:

- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly

Are you sure you have admin privileges when you try it? Also make sure the following isn't in your INI file:

SUPPRESS_FF_WARNING=1

If it is, delete it. That gets added when you tell BD-RB to not ask you again about setting the registry.
I did eveyrthing. I delete the .ini , in the first one i Run as Admin and i accept the following windows. But i get everytime the same error.
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly
And i must run as admin everytime. He write it not in the registry.
No Idea.
buerste3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 21:22   #10207  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by buerste3 View Post
I did eveyrthing. I delete the .ini , in the first one i Run as Admin and i accept the following windows. But i get everytime the same error.
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly
And i must run as admin everytime. He write it not in the registry.
No Idea.
Either you don't have admin privileges on that computer, or something else is changing it back. My guess would be the former.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 21:33   #10208  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
This will take care of that. I've done it on multiple machines
http://windows7news.com/2009/02/03/e...rator-account/

Type/Run "CMD" in the start bar. Right click top CMD icon, and run as administrator. This will be the last time

To enable the Windows 7 administrator account:

net user administrator /active:yes

To disable the Windows 7 administrator account:

net user administrator /active:no
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2010, 22:43   #10209  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by buerste3 View Post
Haali is the correct version from the first post.
I did everything you say but also the same problem.
I dont know.
With XP SP 3 everything went fine and now with w7 problems.
Shit
If you don't uninstall haali AND delete the Haali folder BEFORE installing the correct version you will get the not correct version message!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 05:45   #10210  |  Link
wooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
hi i have this problem


Code:
[06:52:40] BD Rebuilder v0.35.01 (beta)
  - Source:  MBD3
  - Input BD size: 33.01 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:27:23.291]
  - Target BD size: 7.84 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Auto Quality: Better (Faster), Two Pass
  - Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[06:52:40] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [06:52:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
 - [07:00:37] Reencoding: VID_00001 (1 of 4)
 - [07:00:37] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 250 frames
   - Bitrate: 2,966 Kbs
 - [07:00:37] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
 - [07:00:47] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 2 of 2
 - [07:00:58] Video Encode complete
 - [07:00:58] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
 - [07:00:59] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [07:00:59] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
 - [07:01:00] Reencoding: VID_00002 (2 of 4)
 - [07:01:00] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 120 frames
 - [07:01:00] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
 - [07:01:02] Video Encode complete
 - [07:01:02] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [07:01:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [07:01:04] Reencoding: VID_00003 (3 of 4)
 - [07:01:04] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 370 frames
   - Bitrate: 2,857 Kbs
 - [07:01:04] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 2
 - [07:01:17] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 2 of 2
 - [07:01:35] Video Encode complete
 - [07:01:35] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [07:01:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [07:21:12] Reencoding: VID_00000 (4 of 4)
 - [07:21:12] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 211,499 frames
   - Bitrate: 4,953 Kbs
 - [07:21:13] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
 - [10:15:04] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
 - [14:16:09] Video Encode complete
 - [14:16:09] Multiplexing M2TS
[14:19:20]PHASE ONE complete
[14:19:20]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [14:19:20] Rebuilding AVCHD file Structure
 - Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
 - Can't open file: K:\PELICULAS BD\MILLENIUM 3 RECODIFICADA\WORKFILES\00001.track_4608.SUP
[14:19:20] - Failed to REBUILD

whats this problem? it stopped at 99%

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th November 2010 at 05:52.
wooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 05:53   #10211  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Does the file "00001.track_4608.SUP" exist in the working folder?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 06:47   #10212  |  Link
ironmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Trinity Alps, California
Posts: 3
The movie is Predators. Tried two builds and got the following results:
15:56:20] BD Rebuilder v0.36.02 (beta)
- Source: PREDATORS_WW
- Input BD size: 26.10 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:46:53.073]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[15:56:23] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [15:56:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [16:32:37] ExtractAudioSubs() 00075 1605
[17:31:44] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
-----------------------
[17:34:56] BD Rebuilder v0.35.01 (beta)
- Source: PREDATORS_WW
- Input BD size: 26.10 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:46:53.073]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[17:35:02] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:35:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [18:21:06] ExtractAudioSubs() 00075 1605
[18:58:16] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
-----------------------
[18:59:17] BD Rebuilder v0.35.01 (beta)
- Source: PREDATORS_WW
- Input BD size: 26.10 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:46:53.073]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[18:59:22] - Aborted per user request
-----------------------
[19:00:28] BD Rebuilder v0.35.01 (beta)
- Source: PREDATORS_WW
- Input BD size: 26.10 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:46:53.073]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:00:30] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:00:30] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [19:36:21] ExtractAudioSubs() 00075 1605
[21:32:48] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
I have been successful with many backups previously.
Thanks for your help.
ironmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 07:16   #10213  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@ironmike;
What does Inspect report?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 16:30   #10214  |  Link
ironmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Trinity Alps, California
Posts: 3
How do run inspect?
ironmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 17:18   #10215  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
@ironmike

That error (00075) is a "path access error". When gotten at 1605 (the program position) it appears that the work path has either been corrupted or the drive can't be accessed for some reason.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 20:18   #10216  |  Link
m.rup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 84
BD Rebuilder doesn't like languages other than english

Now I have tested some more BDs and some more languages. My finding is that it is not possible to keep languages which are not selected in setup. BD Rebuilder seems to ignore the selection from the stream list although the selection is apparently stored in the .inf file. In deed, I could produce a BD without any audio track by deselecting all languages in setup and then selecting them in the stream list.
m.rup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 20:23   #10217  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by m.rup View Post
Now I have tested some more BDs and some more languages. My finding is that it is not possible to keep languages which are not selected in setup. BD Rebuilder seems to ignore the selection from the stream list although the selection is apparently stored in the .inf file. In deed, I could produce a BD without any audio track by deselecting all languages in setup and then selecting them in the stream list.
I'm sorry, but you're mistaken... it works for me and everyone else. If you select it from the streams list, it will be kept. I do it all the time.

Are you doing a full backup, a movie-only backup, an ALTERNATE movie-only backup? The reason I ask for logs in bug reports is so that we don't have to do a constant back-and-forth dialog to find the issue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 20:39   #10218  |  Link
m.rup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 84
It was a full back up. I attached some logs in an earlier post, but I will do a new encode of Alice in Wonderland, keeping only English in setup, and selecting Turkish, German, French in the stream list. The logs will be attached then.
m.rup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 20:52   #10219  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by m.rup View Post
Now I have tested some more BDs and some more languages. My finding is that it is not possible to keep languages which are not selected in setup. BD Rebuilder seems to ignore the selection from the stream list although the selection is apparently stored in the .inf file. In deed, I could produce a BD without any audio track by deselecting all languages in setup and then selecting them in the stream list.
I just did "The Last Airbender". By default, Bd rebuilder removed the "Audio Description" track. I told it to keep it by double clicking it in the streams list. I thought it could be the directors commentary. It was not. But obviously an audio track really isn't gonna affect the video quality by much I had no trouble with this. I am running 35.01. I'm a firm believer if it ain't broke don't fix it. But I have been considering moving on to the newest version.

Thanks again Jdobbs for a wonderful software. My trouble has been almost non existent
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2010, 20:57   #10220  |  Link
wooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Does the file "00001.track_4608.SUP" exist in the working folder?
Hi

well i dunno, i do the same thing i do when i rebuild a movie, just select the source, the output and after that i just press the button, nothing else
wooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.