Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th December 2017, 11:57   #5961  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Thanks, is there any reason to update (I am not using opus myself)?
Dont know. I only made it available since it compiled on my last run of 'media autobuild suite'


Sent from my SM-G935F via Tapatalk
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2017, 15:21   #5962  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,558
MeGUI (XP or 32 bit OS) wants to keep updating LAME every time it runs. The only thing I've found that looks odd is the following line in the AutoUpdate.xml file:

<UploadDate>0001-01-01T00:00:00</UploadDate>
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2017, 11:48   #5963  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Thanks, there was a typo in the xml file for the 32 bit branch. Should be fixed now (with the next update.xml download)
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2017, 16:03   #5964  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2805 [Update]               added a first startup question if the updater should be enabled or disabled (message will be shown also once to existing users)
                            if disabled no downloads will be made without confirmation. therefore e.g. no information of new updates will be available.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2017, 19:11   #5965  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2808 [OneClick]             added button to remove tracks. feature request #632
2807 [OneClick]             fixed output file path is not updated properly. bug #891
                            removed "project name" and moved the video track name to the "advanced config" page
2806 [QAAC]                 increased maximum bitrate to 1280. feature request #631
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2017, 19:39   #5966  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2808 [OneClick]             added button to remove tracks. feature request #632
2807 [OneClick]             fixed output file path is not updated properly. bug #891
                            removed "project name" and moved the video track name to the "advanced config" page
2806 [QAAC]                 increased maximum bitrate to 1280. feature request #631
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 14:55   #5967  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2810                        added High DPI support
Please test if this is working as intended as I could not test every possible DPI value. This is one of the largest changes as every window had to be touched.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 19:29   #5968  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
num control looks bad on win10 288 DPI, with some luck you can fix it using 'EnableWindowsFormsHighDpiAutoResizing'

https://imgur.com/BnLsVKT
__________________
staxrip is in need of a new maintainer since I would like to retire.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2018, 14:10   #5969  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Thanks, I can test at maximum with 150% = 144 DPI.
However as I have to use .NET 4.0 this fix is not available as it seems it starts to kick in with 4.5.1 or 4.6 (for numeric up/down).
EDIT: But I will test it.

Last edited by Zathor; 1st January 2018 at 14:19.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2018, 13:08   #5970  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2813 [x265]                 added support for --tune grain
2812 [OneClick]             fixed not updating the output folder path properly (regression of 2807)
2811 [OneClick]             fixed "-" button behaviour if only one track is available (regression of 2808)
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2018, 22:08   #5971  |  Link
j8ee
Registered User
 
j8ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 62
When opening an avisynth script with a 1080 video in megui on my laptop which I think has a 768 px vertical resolution, the video preview window is so large that the controls are below the screen and therefore unusable. I hope something can be done about that...? I seem to recall some 4K video I was working on appeared in a resized preview window. Using megui development version 2814.

edit: OK, now when I opened another script with the same resolution, the window suddenly _did_ fit the screen. The window had sliders to scroll since the content resolution is pixel by pixel on screen. Guess I actually need a proper description for when the window actually misbehaves. The problem script used FFVideoSource for an .afs file, and the good one LWLibavVideoSource for an .mkv file, but maybe there's more to it. Sorry, will be back...

Last edited by j8ee; 14th January 2018 at 06:35.
j8ee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2018, 12:17   #5972  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
If you provide more information please include also the "versions" part of the MeGUI log.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2018, 22:16   #5973  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 74
MKVToolNix v20.0.0 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 16:52   #5974  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Code:
2818 [Jobs]                 added option to pause/resume jobs
2817 [HD Streams Extractor] improved deletion of log and gaps files
2816 [Jobs]                 aborting a job also deletes the temporary files assigned to it
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 17:15   #5975  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 810
new libvpx is out.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 06:41   #5976  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,558
Zathor, thanks for the update.

I'm posting this here because I uploaded a sample (DVD files) to another thread and thought you might want to look at it.
The sample contains closed caption subtitles and regular bitmap subtitles. The closed captions don't show up when you open the IFO with MeGUI's VobSubber but MeGUI does extract them as SRT along with the regular subtitles. I thought you might want to look at getting the CCs to display in the VobSubber window.

Cheers.
https://ufile.io/6b6k5 (18MB)

PS Possibly because it's such a small sample, I only get one shot at extracting the subtitles unless I delete the chunks file added to the source folder during extraction. If it's present, subsequent extractions will probably fail. I don't know what the chunks file does, but I thought I should mention it in case you have the same problem.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 23:00   #5977  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Thanks, not sure how to detect that properly based on the IFO file format.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2018, 07:59   #5978  |  Link
j8ee
Registered User
 
j8ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 62
Feature request: Being able to put a trailing/suffix project name for encoded files in the one-click configuration instead of only a leading/prefix addition. It's a small thing, but for me it would be much more convenient to have encoded files show up adjacent to the originals in a file listing when they are in the same directory..

Last edited by j8ee; 11th February 2018 at 08:02.
j8ee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2018, 22:59   #5979  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Only in the OneClick configuration or also when asked at the start of a batch job?
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 00:16   #5980  |  Link
j8ee
Registered User
 
j8ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 62
hmm... I have never started a batch job I believe. Is it when you add a whole folder in the one-click encoder? But I guess it would be convenient in any case.
j8ee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.