Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th November 2018, 21:50   #721  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
This is strange. The changes between these versions are minimal and not related to capture or display.
Try moving 42711 to another folder, I saw somewhere that it has effect (maybe drivers keep some crappy settings per exacutable path).
The quoted DirectDraw bug fix is not yet published but you can avoid it: enable dx9 display, or disable vsync
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 22:02   #722  |  Link
Morku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 161
You are right, moving folder seems to affect this. VirtualDub is normal on my D: drive and for testing, I had the previous version on C:. Rebooting PC also seems to help.
So it's not version related. Ignore the post
Morku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 23:41   #723  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,806
Previous versions of VirtualDub would automatically open a whole image sequence if you dragged the first image onto it, but it doesn't seem to do this any more. Is there a preference I can't see, or has this functionality been removed?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2018, 00:00   #724  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Previous versions of VirtualDub would automatically open a whole image sequence if you dragged the first image onto it, but it doesn't seem to do this any more. Is there a preference I can't see, or has this functionality been removed?
My bad. I repeatedly find this annoying but keep thinking this is legacy behavior. Will fix.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2018, 09:05   #725  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
My bad. I repeatedly find this annoying but keep thinking this is legacy behavior. Will fix.
Thanks
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2018, 13:50   #726  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Previous versions of VirtualDub would automatically open a whole image sequence if you dragged the first image onto it, but it doesn't seem to do this any more. Is there a preference I can't see, or has this functionality been removed?
fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Reporting a few bugs.

In capture mode, the video levels window can be opened infinite instance instead of just one.

And when I changed the exposure value in the levels setting and start capturing, the exposure value was reset back to the previous value from the "capture filter" instead.

Also, when capture is running, clicking "file->exit capture mode" did not work.
Added fixes for menus. Actually, the whole menu does not reflect "capturing" state, most commands are simply ignored. Now "exit capture" works, and also "device disconnect".
For the exposure I have no idea. Maybe there is bug in driver.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2018, 14:12   #727  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Some new/recent stuff: Audio display was significantly polished and got some new controls: https://sourceforge.net/p/vdfiltermo.../AudioDisplay/
I like the possibility to scroll it left-right. Before it felt barely useful because of continuous glitches. Now I even enabled it to sync with preview (however, this is only possible with caching input driver now because of multithreading problems).
If anyone has ideas what to tweak in audio display it is good time
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2018, 12:53   #728  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,806
Very nice!
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2018, 19:45   #729  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,806
I just updated and now I find that VirtualDub2 remembers zoom levels from when I last closed it. This, I think, is different to the previous behaviour, where files were always first opened at 100%.

Is there an option to control this?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2018, 21:08   #730  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
There is no option. Previously it was not always consistent, was able to remember "auto-size" until you touch anything.
The option would be "remember auto-size and zoom", not big deal to add.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2018, 21:51   #731  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,806
I would suggest such an option should be off by default - if you open VirtualDub2 after weeks or months, you would expect it (by default) to show a view of the file unaffected by what you may have been working on last time. Principle of least surprise rules here
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2018, 09:50   #732  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
I would suggest such an option should be off by default - if you open VirtualDub2 after weeks or months, you would expect it (by default) to show a view of the file unaffected by what you may have been working on last time. Principle of least surprise rules here
+1 on that.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2018, 23:24   #733  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,806
Might there one day be support for AviSynth+'s Planar RGB colourspaces?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2018, 23:43   #734  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,394
Is Vdub width restriction to be mod 16 for Cineform due to codec or Vdub limitations? I thought Cineform can be any frame size.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2018, 23:49   #735  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Might there one day be support for AviSynth+'s Planar RGB colourspaces?
Planar rgb is internally supported, so the question is how to bridge it with avisynth. I'm not sure if vfw output from avisynth already handles them, probably not.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2018, 23:52   #736  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Is Vdub width restriction to be mod 16 for Cineform due to codec or Vdub limitations? I thought Cineform can be any frame size.
It is Cineform limitation. I enforced it after discovering a crash with wrong size (in my early builds the limit was not checked).
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2018, 11:11   #737  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,394
Is it hard limitation in codec design which can't be overwritten?
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2018, 11:43   #738  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Can't tell exactly, it didn't look simple.
Better to ask on https://github.com/gopro/cineform-sdk
There may be possibility to use metadata-based cropping in the codec (not supported by vd2)
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2018, 20:37   #739  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Planar rgb is internally supported, so the question is how to bridge it with avisynth. I'm not sure if vfw output from avisynth already handles them, probably not.
It's supported but I couldn't test it, search for
OPT_Enable_PlanarToPackedRGB on avisynth.nl
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2018, 21:18   #740  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
It's supported but I couldn't test it, search for
OPT_Enable_PlanarToPackedRGB on avisynth.nl
Looks like I can add G3/G4 fourcc's, btw where is vfw export in the source code?
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.