Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th March 2019, 16:54   #55341  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
as i said to you before this option currently has no effect on what madVR outputs.

12 bit is in general not on option maybe with DX13 maybe never.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2019, 17:03   #55342  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
12 bit is in general not on option maybe with DX13 maybe never.
Introducing a new surface format doesn't really require anything. It could happen tomorrow. It would just need to be specified somewhere officially and implemented by the graphics drivers.
But since 12-bit content doesn't really exist, or game rendering would want it, its doubtful anyone cares.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2019, 17:46   #55343  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
isn't that a little bit different for presentation surfaces?

we need at least a windows update too didn't we?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2019, 17:57   #55344  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
For optimal results, DWM would probably need to learn about it, not sure how dynamic it can use GPU compositing functions.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 14:03   #55345  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 382
Is there a way to switch to 12bit mode (nvidia) automatically when video launches ?

Mpchc seems to only change resolution and refresh
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 14:29   #55346  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Is there a way to switch to 12bit mode (nvidia) automatically when video launches ?

Mpchc seems to only change resolution and refresh
The thing that works for me is using older drivers, creating a 23.976 custom resolution. Then select it and change it to 12bit, then it stays that way when the custom resolution is called up on Video start.

https://imgur.com/a/v0xjNNB
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"

Last edited by madjock; 15th March 2019 at 14:32.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 14:41   #55347  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 224
Set 24Hz 12 bit in NCP. Then 60Hz 8 bit. When you play a 24Hz video, it will use 12 bit. If you use madVR to control refresh rates and resolution, it will auto switch desktop at 60Hz 8 bit and video at 24Hz 12 bit. Be aware the setting does not survive a reboot using any newer drivers. You have to reset it or use 385.28 which does retain the setting. 12 bit will most likely introduce banding and you are better off with 8 bit unless you have a rare true native 12 bit display. Most are 10 bit at best.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 15:28   #55348  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
The thing that works for me is using older drivers, creating a 23.976 custom resolution. Then select it and change it to 12bit, then it stays that way when the custom resolution is called up on Video start.

https://imgur.com/a/v0xjNNB
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 15:33   #55349  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
No its limited by the drivers mostly, I think I did get it working with other drivers, but due to HDR metadata issues with others, and these work for mostly everything and I don't play games, then its the best solution for me. (385.28).

Now what you actually get out of 12bit is another matter, but no banding that I can see on my setup.
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 16:03   #55350  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
Do you use a HDMI 2.0 connection?

EDIT: Sorry I didn't got it that both are 23Hz.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 17:27   #55351  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
You need to use CRU to create custom res that work at 12bits with recent drivers. Or use 385.28 if you want to use madVR's custom res at 8bits and 12bits.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 21:25   #55352  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Hi all. I have just bought my first projector, 2018's JVC DLA X7900 (as it is known here in Australia). It is yet to be installed but, in the meantime, I am upgrading my HTPC and installing MPC-BE with MadVR to ensure the best video quality on what will now be a much larger screen than I am used to. I have thousands of DVDs and blu-rays that I have ripped to a NAS - so I have many video files in 480p, 576p, 720p and 1080p. The JVC has a kind of 'faux' 4K called e-shift, which, as I understand it offsets 2 1080p frames to make up 4K. Is it best to have MadVR just upscale the lower resolution files to 1080p, and possibly save on processing power (and heat/fan noise), leaving the frame doubling to the JVC or get MadVR to take all files to 4K. Whatever I do will need to be 'set and forget' as my wife is only interested in turning the system on and pressing play - not fiddling about. :-)

PC is Windows 10, Intel Core i5-8600, Gigabyte Z370N WIFI Motherboard, Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2666, with a Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2060 6GB Windforce OC Video Card.

Appreciate your advice. Cheers, Allan

Last edited by fourbigkids; 15th March 2019 at 22:34. Reason: To add PC details.
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 21:26   #55353  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 488
I am using the latest 419.35 drivers and in Windows 1607 there is no issue with remembering madVR-set custom resolution, but in Windows 1809, it stops working after a reboot, even though it seems as if it was saved (at least in madVR settings)... I have to delete it, reset GPU, re-create it, and reset GPU after every reboot...
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 23:04   #55354  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourbigkids View Post
Hi all. I have just bought my first projector, 2018's JVC DLA X7900 (as it is known here in Australia). It is yet to be installed but, in the meantime, I am upgrading my HTPC and installing MPC-BE with MadVR to ensure the best video quality on what will now be a much larger screen than I am used to. I have thousands of DVDs and blu-rays that I have ripped to a NAS - so I have many video files in 480p, 576p, 720p and 1080p. The JVC has a kind of 'faux' 4K called e-shift, which, as I understand it offsets 2 1080p frames to make up 4K. Is it best to have MadVR just upscale the lower resolution files to 1080p, and possibly save on processing power (and heat/fan noise), leaving the frame doubling to the JVC or get MadVR to take all files to 4K. Whatever I do will need to be 'set and forget' as my wife is only interested in turning the system on and pressing play - not fiddling about. :-)

PC is Windows 10, Intel Core i5-8600, Gigabyte Z370N WIFI Motherboard, Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2666, with a Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2060 6GB Windforce OC Video Card.

Appreciate your advice. Cheers, Allan

Pixel shifting looks a little more blurry upclose, but from further back, it's not bad.

You have to determine for yourself if pixel-shifting looks sharper at the distance you watch the movie.

But if you downscale 4K, that's extra processing load, which may require lowering the NGU chroma setting.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 00:17   #55355  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,167
You really did not need to quote his entire post. Since it was a simple answer you could've just said @fourbigkids and written your reply. Why are all ya'll so quote crazy?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 03:20   #55356  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Hi @tp4tissue

As I understand it, you're suggesting that the JVC pixel shifting may be something we like or don't like depending on viewing distance (and probably screen size and throw distance I expect??). We'll be about 3m from a 96in screen and the throw distance is about 3.5m. Not big numbers. We'll have to check it out on installation. Thanks.

However, I am not sure I understand the bit about "downscaling 4K". 50% of our viewing comprises old movies, many from the 40's and 50's ripped from DVDs, so in 480p, 576p and 720p. What do you think I should be upscaling those to with MadVR? Or does it all depend on whether I like pixel shifting or not??

Cheers.

Allan
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 06:27   #55357  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,167
Hey Allen, since you're not displaying a true 4K video and the projector is also not displaying true 4K output, I think you'll find it's not worth the extra processing power to upscale large amounts with a demanding upscaler but you could quickly compare it and see how it looks. You may need to take screenshots to properly know what to look for. NGU standard and sharp should be your go to's depending on your sharpness set on the projector and done with post-processing within madVR.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 09:31   #55358  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 20
Does anyone know if the LG C6 is fine for 12 bit output or should I just leave it at 8 or 10 bit?
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 11:14   #55359  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I am using the latest 419.35 drivers and in Windows 1607 there is no issue with remembering madVR-set custom resolution, but in Windows 1809, it stops working after a reboot, even though it seems as if it was saved (at least in madVR settings)... I have to delete it, reset GPU, re-create it, and reset GPU after every reboot...
Many of us have got around that problem by using the CRU utility to create custom resolutions, then using madVR to optimize them. CRU apparently adds the custom settings at the OS level rather than the GPU level which protects them from driver-level changes.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 12:05   #55360  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks @ryrynz I'll give that a go. Just waiting on an installer to turn up when they say they intend to! :-)

Cheers,

Allan
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.