Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th June 2019, 09:27   #56621  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
This definitely works, but it can be troublesome.

I have gotten used to it now, but you end up with a phantom 2nd screen which does not sound to problematic, but in reality it is a bit. For example you end up with 2nd screen off the main screen no matter what you do, so you cant snap to all corners as the 2nd screen that does not exist is always there. Had real issues at some points with how I powered things off, and it all going to a screen I could not get to.

I wanted to go back to Win 8, but that would not play nice at all due to this, so there is that as well.

I bought a live DP Adapter (PC to AMP) which seems to have helped things I reckon, but it was not as plain sailing as you think it will be.

I also cant get the TV output to work as I wanted either, ARC is a pain in the ass for some reason, it works but thew CEC always seemed to want to do its own thing when the TV or AMP went on and off, so yeah 2 cables does work, but it adds new problems, manageable but annoying in some ways.
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 09:45   #56622  |  Link
svengun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldpainlesskodi View Post
I'm sure by the book you are correct...odd though, when I swapped the new cables in, my card recognized it as a brand new connection, and I had to redo all my nvidia settings...never seen that before swapping cables....
Me neither, that IS strange. Are they 'active cables' perhaps ? (or did you use a different HDMI port?)

That's only reasoning that would sense to me
__________________
Livingroom: Ryzen 7 1700@3.9ghz - Win Insiders Fast Ring - MSI RTX 2700 Gaming - Philips 65OLED803 | Bedroom Ryzen 3 1200 - Win 8.1 - GTX1060 - LG OLED EG920V 55" > All with MadVR latest test build

Last edited by svengun; 18th June 2019 at 09:50.
svengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 12:24   #56623  |  Link
svengun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
This definitely works, but it can be troublesome.
my setup is PC via DP to monitor , via HDMI to Amp (Marantz SR6010)

Toslink from TV to Amp. Works flawless for me (But I only use ARC when I watch Netflix / Prime via the LG WEBOS app)
__________________
Livingroom: Ryzen 7 1700@3.9ghz - Win Insiders Fast Ring - MSI RTX 2700 Gaming - Philips 65OLED803 | Bedroom Ryzen 3 1200 - Win 8.1 - GTX1060 - LG OLED EG920V 55" > All with MadVR latest test build
svengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 12:27   #56624  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by svengun View Post
was thinking exactly the same thing
2 cables from GPU (one to TV, other to Amp)
Or if the cable is long and you don't wanna run 2 cables, then you could use ARC from the TV to the Amp
Nah, got a HDMI and a DP, so one to TV and one from TV to amp via ARC. Good quality cables, so zero issues. Only twice as expensive as good Ultra high speed cables, so why not, hopefully won't need to upgrade them when I change the TV out many years from now.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 12:31   #56625  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Surely you can't get HD Audio with that setup tho ?
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 13:02   #56626  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,214
You are correct. Dolby TrueHD/Atmos and DTS-HD Master Audio/X are a no go. Only a temporary thing.. I don't mind.
Better to have the screen in 4K.. The image quality increase for lower quality 1080 animated content to 4K was surprising.. even encoding artifacts have been removed.. and all these post processing settings have been disabled.. Crazy.

Last edited by ryrynz; 18th June 2019 at 13:06.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 14:35   #56627  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by svengun View Post
Me neither, that IS strange. Are they 'active cables' perhaps ? (or did you use a different HDMI port?)

That's only reasoning that would sense to me
Same port, and not that I am aware of.
__________________
Sapphire RX 5700 XT (19.7.5) Ryzen 7 3700x, PRIME X570-Pro, Win 10 x64 (1903), Silverstone LC13B-E, Pioneer SC-LX501 Elite D3, Samsung UE55KS8000, Mission M33i speakers, Kodi Dsplayer 17.6 X64
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 15:15   #56628  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
This definitely works, but it can be troublesome.

I have gotten used to it now, but you end up with a phantom 2nd screen which does not sound to problematic, but in reality it is a bit. For example you end up with 2nd screen off the main screen no matter what you do, so you cant snap to all corners as the 2nd screen that does not exist is always there. Had real issues at some points with how I powered things off, and it all going to a screen I could not get to.
Place the extra screen in the corner of your main screen in the screen layout in Display Settings.

You wont ever be able to actually move anything to it, even your mouse, and it wont interfere with any window snapping.

As far as windows opening on it, well once you get them all back on your primary monitor that wont be a problem.

You could use something like VNC or Teamviewer temporarily to reclaim windows that are stuck on it for now.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 15:18   #56629  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Thanks

Yeah tried all that.

For some reason nVidia and or Windows kept on moving the screen about, it seemed dependent on luck and certain drivers. Had real issues with KODI dropping to a small window etc and on and on.

I tried all the different apps, paid and free, a lot crashed or did not help at all, I am used to it now and it is manageable, at one point I was going to get a proper 4K amp, I think the Active DP adapter to the AMP helped.
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 16:33   #56630  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 537
Ideally, an 'audio-only display' should be a feature Microsoft adds to Windows.
I have no interest in changing my AVR so I would also need the dual output solution when I eventually upgrade to 4K.
From browsing forums, there are also some gamers that would like that in order to use gaming monitors along with an AVR for sound.
I guess it would not be difficult for MS to implement that.
Anyone know if it's possible to file a feature request with Windows' Insider Program?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 16:36   #56631  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
I did a lot of reading but it was a few months ago, there was lots of talk, but the majority basically says as long as you use HDMI/DP then just by design it will always send a video signal to support the audio.

There were threads talking about splitters, but in the end I think it is something that has to be endured just by design I am afraid.

"There is no way to transmit only audio data via HDMI.

The HDMI white paper (page 10) notes that the signal is sent in HDMI packets consisting of both audio and video. Despite all the pins, there are no separate audio and video signals, so there are also no HDMI A/V splitter cables.

https://www.hdmi.org/pdf/whitepaper/...aperv73(2).pdf
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"

Last edited by madjock; 18th June 2019 at 16:51.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 16:46   #56632  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,891
you can suggest features in the insider hub/feedback hub.

just write it here and i will copypaste it in.
i need a short summery and an optional description.

the category displays and graphics -> multi display is pretty accurate too.

i shouldn't write this myself for obvious reasons but feel free to create your own windows account you may need in insider account.

edit:
HDMI with audio "only" is a normal feature. high end BD payer usual support this but you have to send an black 720p video or something like this with it microsoft should be able to handle all this without driver support. it's been done so it works.

Last edited by huhn; 18th June 2019 at 16:49.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 16:57   #56633  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
I cant see how that can help, if the audio is send in the video packets, black screen, pretend 2nd screen, whatever, it will always be seen as a 2nd monitor. You can disable it but you lose the sound.

So unsure what you think Microsoft will do since this is a well known issue for many years.
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 17:00   #56634  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,891
that's the point he want to connect microsoft so the add it properly without a second screen by just sending a black image to the GPU.

you select an HDMI audio device if it isn't an active screen it just creates one without the end user even noticing.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 17:14   #56635  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
I think it will be more like a nVidia issue to be honest, and there are literally hundreds of threads, saying use Pin 19 trick (nope), buy a splitter etc etc. But hey its worth asking.
__________________
Windows 10-1903 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 17:22   #56636  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,891
i don't think it will happen but if microsoft does this it will work for sure and there is "nothing" nvdiia or what ever can do to break it because they simply don't know. if microsoft tells an GPU render A on display B it will do it if it is an desktop or not.

it's a lot of work and needs a lot of testing.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 18:23   #56637  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 537
OK I've installed Feedback Hub, I had an insider account before but I'm not using it anymore and it says it's better to sign in but I don't want to link my PCs to my MS account, does anyone know if it's safe to just sign in inside the Feedback Hub app itself, or will it link my whole Windows with my MS account if I do that?

Here's what I would submit, if anyone has any remarks I'd be happy to consider them
Quote:
Summary: allow a video output that can also output audio to be set up as audio-only, creating a 'ghost display' that does not participate in the desktop *

Detailed explanation:

Use cases:
- AVR supporting a lower video bandwidth/fewer features than display, and user wants to benefit from all the display capabilities
- user wants to power off display when playing music via AVR **
- user wants to use gaming monitor for FreeSync/GSync/high refresh rate/low latency, and use AVR only for high quality audio

Problems of current Windows support that this would solve:
* using a separate video output only for audio causes UX issues, as the non-visible display that the user doesn't need to access is included anyway in the Windows Desktop
** powering off a display connected to an AVR while audio is playing usually causes problems, stopping/crashing audio playback

Implementation details:
- the 'audio-only display' still needs to be configurable by the user wrt resolution and refresh rate (see http://www.oppodigital.co.uk/Underst...O-UDP-205.html , recommends 1080p50/60)

Category: as suggested by huhn, Displays & Graphics => Multiple Displays
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 11:44   #56638  |  Link
brad86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Is there any way of making Blu ray PSG subtitles sharper ?
They look so blurry a lot of the time and was hoping there are better bitmap scaling methods I could use to improve this as it is jarring going from my chosen srt font setup to whatever terrible choice the studio has chosen for their blu ray.
brad86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 18:30   #56639  |  Link
juanej
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
The attachments are still awaiting approval, so no one will be able to help with that. Maybe try another upload site and share links, then I am sure the experts here can help you.

It would be good if you shared your full setup as well.
This is the crash report:

https://pastebin.com/EA8At1gp

My setup is a LG Gram laptop with i5-7200U CPU, using MPC-HC connected via HDMI to an ONKYO Receiver
juanej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 22:05   #56640  |  Link
mambans
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 16
Hello again, I'm wondering if there are any setting to automatically disable upscaling when playing 2160p(4k) content?

When I play normal 1080p content I want all my upscaling ON but when I'm playing 2160p(4k) + HDR It lags so I then want to disable it since its not really necessary anyway at that resolution.
mambans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.