Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th December 2018, 11:15   #6681  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,133
Try replacing "Dither_out()" by "ConvertFromStacked()".

If it still doesn't work show complete MeGUI log and Avisynth script.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2018, 13:00   #6682  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 549
Could you add an option that would prevent MeGUI from storing *.backup files? I've just noticed the entire folder grew to hundreds of MBs over time.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2018, 13:52   #6683  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
Could you add an option that would prevent MeGUI from storing *.backup files? I've just noticed the entire folder grew to hundreds of MBs over time.
You could try going to "Options/Settings/Extra Configuration" and unticking "Always backup files when needed".
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2018, 14:39   #6684  |  Link
kuchikirukia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Try replacing "Dither_out()" by "ConvertFromStacked()".

If it still doesn't work show complete MeGUI log and Avisynth script.
Script error: There is no function named 'ConvertFromStacked'.

That's using the Avisynth portable that comes with it, according to settings and the log.
kuchikirukia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2018, 14:44   #6685  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuchikirukia View Post
Script error: There is no function named 'ConvertFromStacked'.
That's using the Avisynth portable that comes with it, according to settings and the log.
You have to load first the ConvertStacked.dll from the avs\plugins directory.

I also second the request to see your logs to be able to help better.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2018, 15:11   #6686  |  Link
kuchikirukia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
You have to load first the ConvertStacked.dll from the avs\plugins directory.
Ah. It seems to be miscategorized under Internal Filters in the wiki.

That works.

Last edited by kuchikirukia; 8th December 2018 at 15:18.
kuchikirukia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 12:17   #6687  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
You could try going to "Options/Settings/Extra Configuration" and unticking "Always backup files when needed".
Thanks, I'll see if it helps.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 15:20   #6688  |  Link
Betsy25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Holland, Belgium
Posts: 330
The new worker config options are top notch!
Betsy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2018, 15:24   #6689  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
Thanks, I'll see if it helps.
Also, if you want to keep just a single backup of each item, then delete anything in "MeGUI Path/Update_Cache" with "obsolete" in the title. I usually do this each time I update so the folder doesn't grow too large.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:14   #6690  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 68
How to fix ImageSource error in megui?

http://imgur.com/a/vkkgPrW

Last edited by imsrk48; Yesterday at 14:24. Reason: I Have Forgotten to give Image Link.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:42   #6691  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,669
That depends which AviSynth version you may have installed in your Windows system, and if MeGUI uses its own portable AviSynth+ DLL. You will probably need to load the plugin ImageSeq.dll in your script explicitly from MeGUI\tools\avs\plugins.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; Yesterday at 14:47.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:44   #6692  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
How to fix ImageSource error in megui?

http://imgur.com/a/vkkgPrW
You asked this already and it was answered:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...08#post1854208
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:46   #6693  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
You asked this already and it was answered:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...08#post1854208
Yes sir thanks

Sent from my LG-M700 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:17   #6694  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
MediaInfo v18.12 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.