Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th May 2018, 18:06   #261  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,129
Anyone have a working download link for .18?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2018, 19:28   #262  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Anyone have a working download link for .18?
MP_Pipeline-0.18 mirror

http://www.mediafire.com/file/vsmamx...eline-0.18.rar
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2018, 20:24   #263  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Thanks!
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2018, 12:14   #264  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,008
I'm trying to load 32-bit plugins in avs+ x64 latest build 2772 without success, I put the content of MP_Pipeline 0.18 64 folder into plugins+64 and try to preview the next script with AvsPmod.v2.5.1_x64 (also tried vdub2).

Did more tests with other code explicitly loading x86 avisynth dll.
Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins+\JpegSource.dll") 
jpegSource("D:\Profiles\Usuarios\Administrador\Desktop\147.jpg",length=1)

### ###
""")
But I get an error as if I still was using 64-bit avisynth.

Code:
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Script error: Cannot load a 64 bit DLL in 32 bit Avisynth: 'C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/firstfoundplugin_x64.dll'.

Last edited by Dogway; 30th December 2018 at 17:46.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2018, 19:34   #265  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,008
I have doing more tests and I'm still unable to mix 32 and 64 bit plugins.
Here's my clean scenario.
Installed avs+ r2772 both x86 and x64, x86 through Avisynth Repository

Current registry paths:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth]
@="D:\\Rip\\workshop\\Front_Ends\\AvisynthRepository\\AVSPLUS_x64"
"PluginDir2_5"="D:\\Rip\\workshop\\Front_Ends\\AvisynthRepository\\AVSPLUS_x64\\plugins"
"PluginDir+"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins64+"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avisynth]
@="D:\\Rip\\workshop\\Front_Ends\\AvisynthRepository\\AVSPLUS_x86"
"PluginDir2_5"="D:\\Rip\\workshop\\Front_Ends\\AvisynthRepository\\AVSPLUS_x86\\plugins"
"PluginDir+"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins+"
MP_Pipeline x64 is 318Kb v0.18 version:
Code:
plugins+ folder:
	ConvertStacked.dll
	DirectShowSource.dll
	ImageSeq.dll
	MtModes.avsi
	Shibatch.dll
	TimeStretch.dll
	VDubFilter.dll

plugins64+ folder:
	ConvertStacked.dll
	DirectShowSource.dll
	ImageSeq.dll
	MP_Pipeline.dll
	MP_Pipeline.dll.slave.exe
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win32
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win32.slave.exe
	MP_Pipeline_readme.avs
	MtModes.avsi
	Shibatch.dll
	SmoothAdjust.dll
	TimeStretch.dll
	VDubFilter.dll

This is my script loaded in AvsPmod 2.5.1 x64 from this link.
Plugin Autoload Folder in AvsPmod is set to: C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
imageSource("D:\Profiles\Usuarios\Administrador\Desktop\147.jpg")

### ###
""")
and error:

Code:
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Script error: Cannot load a 64 bit DLL in 32 bit Avisynth: 'C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/ConvertStacked.dll'.
Trying to explicitly load x86 avisynth:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
### dll: "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\AviSynth.dll"
imageSource("D:\Profiles\Usuarios\Administrador\Desktop\147.jpg")

### ###
""")
Code:
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Unable to load "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\AviSynth.dll", code = 126

Last edited by Dogway; 31st December 2018 at 19:37.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 17:38   #266  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,129
The combo works find for me (r2772 and MP 0.18). What program are you trying to load the script with? It looks like you're trying to load your script with a x86 (32-bit) program. This causes AVIsynth+ to try to load your 64-bit script in the x86 version and it fails.

Have you tried loading the script with the 64-bit version of VD2 or AVSmeter?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 17:51   #267  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,008
My setup is posted above. r2772 yes, MP 0.18 yes 64bit AvsPmod, VD2, avsmeter64... and so on.
I had to fix the registries because AvisynthRepository was messing with them bad time but still no luck.
Now they are:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\AviSynth]
@="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins64+"
"plugindir2_5"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins64"
"plugindir+"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins64+"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\AviSynth]
@="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins+"
"plugindir2_5"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins"
"plugindir+"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins+"
In my opinion MP_Pipeline is failing to load avisynth x86 for some reason.
It can't even load an avisynth.dll
Code:
### dll: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\AviSynth.dll
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Unable to load "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\AviSynth.dll", code = 193
By the way I'm on Win7 SP1 x64 if that makes a difference.

Last edited by Dogway; 7th January 2019 at 17:59.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 17:44   #268  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 267
Hello,

Not sure if it will help anything but I have both x86 and x64 version of avisynth, also on Win7 SP1 x64 , installed via the AviSynthPlus-MT-r2772.exe installer provided by pinterf here

One thing that ticks me in your script is " LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+\MP_Pipeline.dll") "
Why program files x86 ?, the x64 version should be in "Program Files", the x86 version of avisynth is the one that should be in Program Files (x86),

according to your reg entries the "plugins+" & " plugins64+ " are located at the same place for both x86 and x64 version, both in Program Files (x86), seems strange, unless i'm not seeing clear tonight it looks like both your avisynth installs are locate at the same place in program files x86

I checked and i do not have any "plugins64+" folder in the x86 version at "C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+", only a "plugin+" folder is present there.

My reg entries :
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\AviSynth]
@="C:\\Program Files\\AviSynth+"
"plugindir2_5"="C:\\Program Files\\AviSynth+\\plugins64"
"plugindir+"="C:\\Program Files\\AviSynth+\\plugins64+"
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\AviSynth]
@="C:\\Program Files\\AviSynth+"
"plugindir2_5"="C:\\Program Files\\AviSynth+\\plugins"
"plugindir+"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth+\\plugins+"
MP-pipeline files :
Code:
MP_Pipeline.dll
MP_Pipeline.dll.slave.exe
MP_Pipeline.dll.win32
MP_Pipeline.dll.win32.slave.exe
MP_Pipeline_readme.avs
All located inside the x64 version of avisynth, here : "C:\Program Files\AviSynth+\plugins64+"

My x64 version of avisynth is installed at C:\Program Files\AviSynth+\
My x86 version of avisynth is nstalled at C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\



also with avisynth+ you don't need to call the Mp_pipeline dll at the start of the script , it is auto loaded so this line should not even be needed in the script.
Tested also within the 2.5.1 x64 version of AvsPmod that is, unless i make an error, the same as yours, there again no need to use the " LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+\MP_Pipeline.dll") ", only this to load a pic .

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
imageSource("F:\My Pic.png")
### ###
""")
Like i said not sure it it will help with anything, maybe you can compare and find something that is odd.

Good luck, took me a while before getting MP_pipeline to work, hopefully the forum good souls helped me at this time

Last edited by Yanak; 8th January 2019 at 17:47.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 18:10   #269  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,008
Thanks for the help. I just preferred to have all my plugins in the same location for practical purposes, I investigated if this made a difference (like not taking advantage of 64bit features) and it seems it doesn't. The location of 64-bit executables is unrelated to their performance (despite some saying otherwise). BUT it could be MP_Pipeline wasn't designed in this particular way, I should have a look at what line 193 says in the source. I use MP_Pipeline since years ago, but recently just switched to avs+ x64 and after some hurdles this issue is pretty much the only thing irking me.
I'm finishing a project so I will have a deeper look in a few days. Maybe installing though the official installer this time.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 18:24   #270  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 267
I see, maybe it is not liking it this way indeed, i have not looked into the code plus I am not a coder so i don't know much more than this sadly.

The very last thing that come to my mind and might help figure out thing is in avspmod to only do this as script, without using the LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64+\MP_Pipeline.dll") that is not needed anymore with avs+ ( it is needed inside the win32 or win64 loops of mp_pipeline as this nice tool can't auto-load plugins sadly ), anyways :

MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
Version()
### ###
""")

And after the same with win64 variant

MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win64
Version()
### ###
""")

and see what the preview window returns you for the versions of avisynth+ it is using, this is if it managed to load anything at all with mp_pipeline.

good luck
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 19:55   #271  |  Link
Groucho2004
Registered User
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
I had to fix the registries because AvisynthRepository was messing with them bad time but still no luck.
I'm assuming you mean that the Universal Installer messed with your registry entries. That shouldn't happen if you set up the batch file correctly. Can you describe the problem in more detail?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 20:59   #272  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,268
try put those in plugins64 folder not the + one
Code:
	MP_Pipeline.dll
	MP_Pipeline.dll.slave.exe
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win32
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win32.slave.exe
and those in plugins
Code:
	MP_Pipeline.dll
	MP_Pipeline.dll.slave.exe
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win64
	MP_Pipeline.dll.win64.slave.exe
and you can try my edit too https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...79#post1746479

and make sure that you dont use teracopy or whatever since it did some problems back then for my friend, to check that try to load avs dll using ### dll: from other location
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2019, 16:40   #273  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
I just wanna report that Planar RGB 16bit (RGBP16) produces a green clip. Converting it back to yuv in the same block "solves" the issue.

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""

FFVideoSource("I:\Production\RAW\test8K.mkv")

### ###

Crop(0, 0, -0, -630)

### ###

AddBorders(0, 314, 0, 314)

### ###

Spline64Resize(848, 480)

### ###

trim(1081, 5220)

### ###

ConvertBits(16)

### ###

ConvertToPlanarRGB()

### ###

Cube("C:\Programmi\AviSynth+\LUTs\void_null.cube", cpu=1, fullrange=false)

Converttoyuv420()

""")


Code:
MP_Pipeline("""

FFVideoSource("I:\Production\RAW\test8K.mkv")

### ###

Crop(0, 0, -0, -630)

### ###

AddBorders(0, 314, 0, 314)

### ###

Spline64Resize(848, 480)

### ###

trim(1081, 5220)

### ###

ConvertBits(16)

### ###

ConvertToPlanarRGB()

Cube("C:\Programmi\AviSynth+\LUTs\void_null.cube", cpu=1, fullrange=false)

Converttoyuv420()

### ###

""")
__________________
Broadcast Encoder
LinkedIn
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 14:13   #274  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by FranceBB View Post
I just wanna report that Planar RGB 16bit (RGBP16) produces a green clip. Converting it back to yuv in the same block "solves" the issue.
I've also noticed it doesn't handle passing at least some of the new AVS+ formats between "blocks" correctly. Not all of them fail in such an obvious manner though.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, multi-process, pipeline

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.