Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th June 2010, 05:26   #81  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Could you try with just a BlankClip followed SupTitle?

I really can't see how it would only fail on your machine when so many others have reported that it works just fine.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 05:28   #82  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Also, have you tried with other SUP files?
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 05:34   #83  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Could you try with just a BlankClip followed SupTitle?

I really can't see how it would only fail on your machine when so many others have reported that it works just fine.
Already tried it with BlankClip (see my previous post; I think we were just writing a post at the same time); makes no difference, unfortunately.

Yeah, I was just gonna say: might be it's tripping over the SUP-file; then I saw you post the same question just now. :) It's a SUP from 2010, the Blu-Ray, extracted with eac3to. I'll try some others, and see how that works out.

Thanks for your continued help, at least.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 9th June 2010 at 05:35. Reason: Typo desu
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 05:51   #84  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Post the SUP file somewhere and I'll take a look into it.
It could be that SupTitle's run out of memory.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 05:54   #85  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
When you tried blankclip, did you have other plugins loaded as well or just SupTitle?
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 06:15   #86  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Post the SUP file somewhere and I'll take a look into it.
It could be that SupTitle's run out of memory.
Good call, Zachs! :) Turns out it actually was the SUP file causing the crash! I tried the first one (faulting Japanese), and that's the one which crashes. I then just now tried the English SUP , and that one doesn't crash; but it doesn't show the subs either, whichever mode I try (forcedOnly true/false, relocate true/false). It doesn't cause a crash, though; so at least that impossible part is solved. I feel we're nearing a solution. :)

This is the exact script I use:

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFMS2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SupTitle.dll")

video=FFVideoSource("D:\Temp\video.mkv").ConvertToYV12()
video=SupTitle(video, "D:\subs\00004 - 12 - Subtitle (PGS).sup", forcedOnly=false, swapCbCr=false, relocate=true, relocOffset="0,142,0,142")
video=Crop(video, 0, 142, 0, -142)
video=ConvertToRGB(video)

return video
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 9th June 2010 at 06:25. Reason: Added faulting Japanese subs
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 12:46   #87  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,450
I can't get the new version running: "LoadPlugin: unable to load"
Windows XP SP3 32bit
.NET 4.0 (and all the older ones) is installed
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 13:53   #88  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Try copying the two MS Visual C++ CRT dll files into your system32 folder.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 14:20   #89  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,450
That did it, thank you.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 18:24   #90  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Post the SUP file somewhere and I'll take a look into it.
It could be that SupTitle's run out of memory.
Zach, any verdict yet on the SUP samples I posted? :)
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2010, 01:02   #91  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Zachs, I just tried SupTitle on my Avatar Blu-Ray, and it works flawlessly there. :) So, we have established that my install is working now.

Only thing that rests now is for you (or any other volunteer, for that matter) to kindly have a look at the two SUPS which I posted above, onegai shimasu! :) :thanks:

EDIT: Also, relocOffset doesn't appear to be working on the Avatar SUP file (version 2.0.1): no matter how hard I try, I can't lower the subs.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 10th June 2010 at 01:34.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2010, 02:10   #92  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Will take a look at the SUPs later if I've got some time to spare.
Avatar's forced subs are 1920x1080, relocOffset can't move it since it's taking up the full screen already.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2010, 15:01   #93  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Will take a look at the SUPs later if I've got some time to spare.
Avatar's forced subs are 1920x1080, relocOffset can't move it since it's taking up the full screen already.
Thanks, Zachs. Wakatta!

Would make for an interesting feature request, though: to be able to move the SUPS, regardless of whether they already fill the screen (like crop them internally first, then position them to allow for the relocation). The Avatar subs, for one, appear too high up in the screen, for my taste.

Overall, I don't understand why this thread is so short. Your plugin really was a godsent to me, and I don't get why it isn't wildly popular here. :) To be able to add subs in their original, non-fubarred, non-OCR-ed, shape really is a major thing.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 10th June 2010 at 15:02. Reason: Typo desu
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 01:32   #94  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
crop them internally first, then position them to allow for the relocation
The biggest issue I have with that is you won't know if you've over cropped until you review all the frames with subs of the entire movie.

I've had a quick look at the faulting sup - the previous versions would've thrown an exception with message saying the sup's format is unexpected (i.e. I haven't written the part of code that handles that particular format).

The english sup is fine though - perhaps you've cropped away the sup?
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 02:15   #95  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Thank for looking into it, Zachs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
The biggest issue I have with that is you won't know if you've over cropped until you review all the frames with subs of the entire movie.
Does it matter? I mean, cropping is just the user's responsibility anyway, right? In the case of Avatar, the subs appear unusually high; I wouldn't have minded lowering them substantially. Should it turn out I had overcropped somewhere after all, I'd just re-encode.

Quote:
I've had a quick look at the faulting sup - the previous versions would've thrown an exception with message saying the sup's format is unexpected (i.e. I haven't written the part of code that handles that particular format).

The english sup is fine though - perhaps you've cropped away the sup?
Could very well be, come to think of it. :) I tried it as follows:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFMS2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SupTitle.dll")

video=FFVideoSource("D:\Temp\video.mkv").ConvertToYV12()
video=SupTitle(video, "D:\subs\2.sup", forcedOnly=true, swapCbCr=false, relocate=true, relocOffset="0,142,0,142")
video=Crop(video, 0, 142, 0, -142)
video=ConvertToRGB(video)

return video
That may actually be wrong, as relocOffset shouldn't be applicable at that stage yet (after all, I only crop afterwards). I can't test it yet, as the only machine available to me which has a working SupTitle install on it is doing Avatar now. But I bet that was wrong.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 11:19   #96  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
@asarian: You can accomplish what you want by loading your SUP file in BDsup2sub, and select "EDIT/Move all captions". Then select "Move outside bounds" and set "Offset Y:" to bottom offset of your choice.

You'll get a new SUP file, which you can then use with SupTitle plugin.



Dean
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 11th June 2010 at 13:14.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 13:51   #97  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
@asarian: You can accomplish what you want by loading your SUP file in BDsup2sub, and select "EDIT/Move all captions". Then select "Move outside bounds" and set "Offset Y:" to bottom offset of your choice.

You'll get a new SUP file, which you can then use with SupTitle plugin.
, Dean! This is exactly what I was looking for!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by Guest; 11th June 2010 at 15:04. Reason: 13
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 07:49   #98  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
The english sup is fine though - perhaps you've cropped away the sup?
Hmm, trying this again, and I still can't get the English subs to show, try as I might. This should have worked:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFMS2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SupTitle.dll")

video=FFVideoSource("D:\Temp\video.mkv").ConvertToYV12()
video=SupTitle(video, "D:\subs\2010.sup", forcedOnly=true, swapCbCr=false, relocate=false)
video=Crop(video, 0, 142, 0, -142)
video=ConvertToRGB(video)

return video
Even without the crop, the subs are still a no-show. :( May I ask, what script did you use to get the subs I posted to work?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 14:29   #99  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,450
Are you sure that these are forced subs? Try "forcedOnly=false" if you haven't.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 22:03   #100  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Are you sure that these are forced subs? Try "forcedOnly=false" if you haven't.
I tried them every which way I could think of: forced on/off, relocate on/off, etc. They just don't show up ever, under any circumstance.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, hard sub, plugin, subtitle, suptitle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.