Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd October 2015, 20:43   #23281  |  Link
Starfiresg1
Registered User
 
Starfiresg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeVe1983 View Post
Thanks for your help

Did not work for me.
Copied the file to the tools folder, but it seems BDRB did not encode with HW.
How can i check if HW is used for encoding?
I just tested it - in order for FRIM to use hardware acceleration I had to rename (or delete) the file libmfxsw32.dll (software library) in the tools folder. FRIM then used the hardware library (libmfxhw32.dll) even if its not copied to the tools folder.

You could add/change the setting SHOW_ENCODER=1 in BDREBUILDER.INI - this will display the decoder windows (FRIM, x264, etc.) during encoding. FRIM will display if it is using software or hardware at the very beginning of the output - maybe you need to scroll up a bit.
Code:
Media SDK impl          HARDWARE (2) - D3D11 (C:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\libmfxhw32.dll)
Note: closing the window will abort the encode - so you should disable it when no longer needed.

Last edited by Starfiresg1; 22nd October 2015 at 20:45. Reason: typo
Starfiresg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 20:58   #23282  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starfiresg1 View Post
I just tested it - in order for FRIM to use hardware acceleration I had to rename (or delete) the file libmfxsw32.dll (software library) in the tools folder. FRIM then used the hardware library (libmfxhw32.dll) even if its not copied to the tools folder.
Interesting. I'm going to try that with my laptop.

[Edit] WOW! That did it for me. My 3D encode went from 8 fps to 68 fps -- and when I tested it, it played back great. GREAT INFORMATION! I'll do more testing, but hopefully all I'll have to do is include libmfxhw32.dll in the tools folder. If that isn't enough, I can always have BD-RB temporarily rename it during encoding. I'm also going to do some testing on 2D encodes.

__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd October 2015 at 21:24.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 21:18   #23283  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
This also works for me!

Code:
Media SDK impl          HARDWARE - D3D9 (C:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\libmfxhw64.dll)
Media SDK version       1.16


Got 80-83 FPS @High Quality (Default), ABR
Looks like i can do Gravity 3DBD 50->25 in about an hour


Last edited by KeVe1983; 22nd October 2015 at 21:21.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 21:31   #23284  |  Link
Starfiresg1
Registered User
 
Starfiresg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Glad to hear it's working

I gave it up quite some time ago after testing because there where visual artifacts in the MVC stream when hardware acceleration was used - AVC was fine however. Haven't tested in a while however - could have been a driver issue ... or as Haswell issue.

Quick note: If you are using Windows 10 don't update
to the latest driver (15.40.7.64.4279) if you use a discrete graphics card. With this one I can only use Quicksync if I have a monitor attached to the internal card (and I also can't add a "fake display" in display settings either). Previous driver (15.40.4.64.4256) was fine as far as I remember.
Starfiresg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 21:35   #23285  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
From what I can tell, I don't need a hardware DLL. It just works...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 21:36   #23286  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Using Win7, so no problems here.

Just got a new setup with i5 4460.

I had artefacts in 3D MVC encodes too while using my i3 4330 the last weeks.
But i did not use HW encoding it was a normal SW encode.

Will check it with the new enncode


Edit:

Encode done in 52 minutes

But have artefacts

Last edited by KeVe1983; 22nd October 2015 at 21:53.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 22:16   #23287  |  Link
B737Driver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Glad to hear some others have been able to get QS to work!

It's a shame that such cool hardware capability is not a ubiquitous tool after 3+ years: it takes so many little, and sometimes inconsistent, variables to get it work...

I still have the sw version of the .dll in my bdrb "tools" folder, but the system is definitely running on the hardware version from the sdk folder for me:

Media SDK impl HARDWARE (2) - D3D9 (C:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\libmfxhw32.dll)
Media SDK version 1.11

I have my motherboard vga plugged into my monitor, but I don't use it...I use the dvi from my NVidia graphics card (selected at the monitor). With this plugged in but unused I get the extended desktop, and the Intel Graphics Utility is actually selectable. BDRB started up and ran fine, but the D3D9 came up as D3D11, it ran slower (~90 fps), and then crashed about 10% into the recode. Plugged the monitor back in and my speeds are about 120-135 fps, and so far it is 53% in and hasn't crashed. Why the hell would that matter????

Bottom line: ton of variables...find the combination that works and enjoy the huge speed increase with unnoticeable quality degradation. Ugh--frustrating! Fortunately, I have found that combo for now...
B737Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2015, 23:03   #23288  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
I did some testing. If I force the encode to hardware mode (using the -hw switch) instead of allowing for autodetection (the default) then you don't have to rename the libmfxsw32.dll file. I'll make changes to the next release so the -hw switch is forced when FRIM_SW_ENCODE is set to "0".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 06:36   #23289  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
jdobbs any thougts about the artefacts with 3D encodes?

Had issues with my old i3 4330 and now also with the i5 4460
But with my i3 i didn't use HW encoding.


Okay, so if i can see and read here it's an issue with SW Players?!
Using PDVD15 for playback.

So any way to fix this?

Don't wont to burn to optical disc and use hardware player.
Just want to use my HTPC for Playback.

Last edited by KeVe1983; 23rd October 2015 at 09:15.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 11:20   #23290  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
I've never personally experienced it, but up till now I've always used sw encoding. If it is an issue with the playback unit -- then it is something, I would suspect, that only the playback software could address. I'm not sure what I, or the Intel developers, for that matter, could do about it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd October 2015 at 11:26.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 11:35   #23291  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
This problem was discussed here several times.

It seems to affect all sw players (PDVD, TMT, WinDVD), but on hw players it should run fine.

So i think it has something to do with FRIM!

Full Blurays are running fine in 3D at PDVD.
They just got messed up after encoding.

And i tried a lot of 3D Discs before with mit i3 and without hw encoding.
Have used sw encoding and got the same messed up BD25 encodes with artifacts
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 15:43   #23292  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
I understand... but the gold standard is hardware players. I can point you to multiple other issues discussed in this forum that exist in software players even though the stream is fully BD compliant (example: in-mux 3D). Frankly, IMHO, the SW players just aren't very good. That's why I generally only respond to problems that have been confirmed on hardware players.

That doesn't mean I wouldn't be open to a workaround to help make it work better in those players -- I've done that dozens of times before. But adding code to circumvent other software's problems is a far throw from actually accepting responsibility for them, and I suspect the FRIM author (and the Intel developers) might feel the same way.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd October 2015 at 15:47.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 20:30   #23293  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Sorry i did not want to attack you, that was just my thought.
You're doing a great job.

Found another interesting thing.
Glitches are only visible on the left side/eye

KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2015, 21:53   #23294  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
No problem. I didn't mean to sound defensive -- I just wanted to express that there's a limit to how much one can do when the problem appears to be elsewhere.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2015, 19:14   #23295  |  Link
yahknow1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
How is BDRebuilder been with Windows 10? I've been thinking about upgrading from Windows 7 Professional and am worried it won't work as well? Thanks for all your work btw Dobbs!

Last edited by yahknow1; 24th October 2015 at 19:16.
yahknow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2015, 23:37   #23296  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
I'm running it on Windows 10 with no issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2015, 11:57   #23297  |  Link
sgrundy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahknow1 View Post
How is BDRebuilder been with Windows 10? I've been thinking about upgrading from Windows 7 Professional and am worried it won't work as well? Thanks for all your work btw Dobbs!
Only issue you *might* run in to if you use a NVIDIA card is with LAV filters. If that's the case then make sure CUVID is not selected under hardware acceleration.

EDIT: The problem arises when having SLI enabled, it will cause BD Rebuilder to spit out a file with no video stream just audio. Either disable SLI first or change the hardware acceleration setting as mentioned above. Should have been more clear in the first post.

Last edited by sgrundy; 25th October 2015 at 19:58.
sgrundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2015, 19:14   #23298  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgrundy View Post
Only issue you *might* run in to if you use an NVIDIA card is with LAV filters. If that's the case then make sure CUVID is not selected under hardware acceleration.
Good to know. I hadn't heard that -- and I'm going to upgrade one of my Win7 machines (with an NVIDIA card) to Win10 soon.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2015, 19:42   #23299  |  Link
sgrundy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Good to know. I hadn't heard that -- and I'm going to upgrade one of my Win7 machines (with an NVIDIA card) to Win10 soon.
It's an SLI / Win 10 problem, updated initial post to reflect that. Whoops.
sgrundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2015, 23:27   #23300  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 325
John Wick seems to have a problem. It jumps around like the multiple vid files are in the wrong order, just a guess.

I did a movie only backup I’ll see if a full reactes any different.
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.