Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th September 2010, 08:58   #9401  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
I think the solution is simple. In this case BD Rebuilder tries to re-encode the menu m2ts for title 13. It is one frame and just 500KB with IGS stream muxed with the video-frame.

I'm not sure if the hidden option "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" can help in that case. It is interesting that BD Rebuilder left menu m2ts for titles 1 to 12 intact, but decided to re-encode the 13th.

Dean

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
This is definately not a BD-RB problem. ... As you have witnessed, multiAVCHD does not follow original Blu-ray authoring.
I'm not sure what that means and what is 'original' authoring.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 5th September 2010 at 09:03.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 10:12   #9402  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Wrong length in movie only

Now i had 2 movies where the length was too short (03407): Love Guru 34 Minutes against 87 minutes in the selected playlist.
And Beyond a Reasonable Doubt, after 63 minutes it was cut (originally 108 minutes).

Any idea?

[Status]
VERSION=v0.34.07 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=20783192064
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=20783192064
TARGET_SIZE=49178214400
REDUCTION=2.3662493349703
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=
SUBS_TO_KEEP=
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=2
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00029]
USE_ORIGINAL=1
AUDIO=10
PGS=110
M2TS_TARGET=49178156247
NSIZE=7348414464
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00007]
USE_ORIGINAL=1
M2TS_TARGET=58153
AUDIO=
NSIZE=18432
FLINK=0
MLINK=0

Last edited by longtom; 5th September 2010 at 10:56.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 12:05   #9403  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
Is it possible that these have been pre-processed as an original size of under 20Gb is unusually small for a disc?
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 14:22   #9404  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
Now i had 2 movies where the length was too short (03407): Love Guru 34 Minutes against 87 minutes in the selected playlist.
And Beyond a Reasonable Doubt, after 63 minutes it was cut (originally 108 minutes).

Any idea?

[Status]
VERSION=v0.34.07 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=20783192064
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=20783192064
TARGET_SIZE=49178214400
REDUCTION=2.3662493349703
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=
SUBS_TO_KEEP=
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=2
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00029]
USE_ORIGINAL=1
AUDIO=10
PGS=110
M2TS_TARGET=49178156247
NSIZE=7348414464
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00007]
USE_ORIGINAL=1
M2TS_TARGET=58153
AUDIO=
NSIZE=18432
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
It sounds like X264 is crashing during encodes. I've noticed in the last few versions that sometimes error flags are not returned when it encounters something. But, the fact that it is crashing is probably an indicator that something is wrong in your system. Uninstall/install all the helper apps again, and also check stability if you are overclocked.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 15:00   #9405  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Ok, Thanks.
Im running it in Parallels 5 with Win 7(OSX).
Now i ripped it to HD, than encoded, fine now.
But normally it's working right from the BD-Disc.

Sometimes i see a problem with x264 but this is only when i resize.

In this cases Video is not resized, only Audio from HD to DTS or AC3.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 16:13   #9406  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
@ Capsbackup, (Quote) Why not just create the entire project with multiAVCHD

Sorry, I was just posting I quess to see if anyone else had a similar prob. I usually just use multiAVCD when I am compiling a multiple title disc. Because of the complexity of the different ways to create and finish making a disc, I usually just create it and feed it to BD_Rebuilder because I only use multiAVCHD occasionally and it has so many transcoding options that I get lost, lol. I like to see what the finished disc is like (only 20 minutes later I might add, great job deank!) so I can correct any of the errors I have usually made before recoding it for 8hrs. I am just more comfortable with BD_Rebuilder in compressing for size having used it for the last year of so. I think both programs are great and would like to see maybe a hybrid of some kind that will allow keeping the original menu structure sort of intact and just removing all the other fluff that is on these disks. I use both programs and would be lost without either of them, and would hate going back to the command prompt only tools, doh!

@jdobbs, (Quote) Is that the real volume label? I'm not sure, but I think the "*'s" are illegal -- at least for creating a filename.
-The volume label is just me editing and hiding the title.
("I wouldn't be so paranoid if everyone wasn't out to get me." (Frank Burns)

*** (Quote) BD-RB can only be aware of a HAALI error if it is passed back through AVISYNTH.
-I just thought that with verbose checked that it would show all errors from all tools.

***What version of HAALI are you using? If it isn't the recommended one from the first post of this thread -- fix it. I recently tried the most recent one and ran into issues.

-It is the recommended version but I think I will uninstall and delete all the BD_Rebuilder and tools folders and defrag and reinstall again. The last time I started having problems I did this and everything was fixed.
thanks for the help, worknstiff

@deank, (Quote) I think the solution is simple. In this case BD Rebuilder tries to re-encode the menu m2ts for title 13. It is one frame and just 500KB with IGS stream muxed with the video-frame.

I'm not sure if the hidden option "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" can help in that case.

--I just put in the statement about the numbering scheme because it sort of bothers me that when I put in 13 titles it numbered them starting with "00000". Sorry, but when I count something I always start with "1", lol.
Anyway, after I reinstall everything I will attempt the same process again and if it still exhibits problems, I will try the "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" and let you know what happens. thanks for the help, worknstiff
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 16:35   #9407  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
Make sure you set: MIN_M2TS_SIZE=5 or MIN_M2TS_SIZE=10 not "n".
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 16:47   #9408  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
Make sure you set: MIN_M2TS_SIZE=5 or MIN_M2TS_SIZE=10 not "n".
I don't believe this will have any effect for BD5/9 output, only for BD25. BD-RB needs to reencode all the files to insure AVCHD compliancy.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 16:59   #9409  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
BD Rebuilder v0.34.08 (beta)

I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to the latest release of BD-RB (v0.34.08). Changes for this release:
Code:
- Added an option to the SETUP dialog that instructs
  BD-RB to use X264's internal LAVF decoder wherever
  possible (bypassing usage of HAALI and FFDSHOW). 
  Also added the 64 bit version of X264 tothe TOOLS 
  folder.  That version will be used when LAVF is in 
  effect and a 64 bit O/S is detected. This has been 
  reported to improve processing speed depending upon 
  the source  stream type and number and type of 
  processor cores. Note that some streams cannot 
  currently be processed by LAVF, such as interlaced 
  VC-1 or when filtering is in effect. In those cases 
  BD-RB will automatically revert to standard FFDSHOW
  and AVISYNTH processing.  It's suggested that you 
  try it and if you like it, keep it checked. This 
  feature has been implemented in preparation for 
  possible future versions of X264 that may enable 
  complete processing of video sources without 
  additional "helper apps".
- Corrected an error in which ABR mode could be set
  incorrectly at startup.
- Completely rewrote the ALTERNATE output code.  I've
  changed it so the types of output are defined in a
  ALTERNATE.TXT file in the MISC folder.  This makes
  it easier to add additional formats in the future
  and to allow format definitions created by the user.
- Updated ALTERNATE output dialog so two-pass output
  with selectable bitrate can also be used.
- Corrected an issue in which BD-RB might incorrectly
  use original video when outputting to an ALTERNATE
  movie-only output selection.
- Added a new general option to the SETUP dialog. You
  can now select "Keep only BDMV/CERTIFICATE folders"
  and BD-RB will strip the extraneous file from the
  backup (e.g. PS3 zips).  This is especially useful
  for those to rip to ISO or read directly from the
  disc when doing full backups.  
- Corrected an error in which video streams could be
  incorrectly kept intact on movie-only AVCHD backups
  even when the CODEC is illegal (non-AVC).
- Added a check for zero filelength after encoding. In
  some cases X264 does not seem to return an error
  code and BD-RB continues thinking an encode was
  properly completed when it was not.
- Updated the included version of NicAudio.dll to the 
  latest release (v2.0.4).
- Updated the included version of X264.EXE to the
  latest release (r1713).
- Added the 64 bit version of X264.EXE, r1703, to the 
  zip package (renamed to X264-64.EXE).
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
Hopefully DTS-Express support will be included in the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 17:07   #9410  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I don't believe this will have any effect for BD5/9 output, only for BD25. BD-RB needs to reencode all the files to insure AVCHD compliancy.
I wonder then why other menu files were not re-encoded, but only the 13th one...

I'll try to load some structures in BD Rebuilder and do some tests.

There is nothing wrong with the structure and it is AVCHD compliant so there is no need to reencode 1frame 1920x1080p AVC menu files, not to mention IG which will break after a reencode/remux.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 17:08   #9411  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Thank you for this latest update.
Has there been any changes or additions to IG menu capability?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 17:31   #9412  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Thank you for this latest update.
Has there been any changes or additions to IG menu capability?
No. It uses the same code as DTS Express (merge muxing), so it'll be included (about) the same time.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 17:35   #9413  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
I wonder then why other menu files were not re-encoded, but only the 13th one...

I'll try to load some structures in BD Rebuilder and do some tests.

There is nothing wrong with the structure and it is AVCHD compliant so there is no need to reencode 1frame 1920x1080p AVC menu files, not to mention IG which will break after a reencode/remux.
Hmmm... me too. I believe it should bypass exceptionally small files.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 18:08   #9414  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmmm... me too. I believe it should bypass exceptionally small files.
I notice if I set MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1,5, 100, or 500, and BD5 is set for the output size, the total files to reencode is unchanged.
However, if BD25 is set for the output size, these same MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1,5, 100, or 500 changes make the total files to be reencoded by BD-RB change, they are reduced accordingly.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 19:05   #9415  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I notice if I set MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1,5, 100, or 500, and BD5 is set for the output size, the total files to reencode is unchanged.
However, if BD25 is set for the output size, these same MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1,5, 100, or 500 changes make the total files to be reencoded by BD-RB change, they are reduced accordingly.
You're correct that MIN_M2TS_SIZE is meant for BD-25 only. But I also do some checks specifically for menus to help avoid unnecessarily encoding them.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 19:19   #9416  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
I wonder then why other menu files were not re-encoded, but only the 13th one...

I'll try to load some structures in BD Rebuilder and do some tests.

There is nothing wrong with the structure and it is AVCHD compliant so there is no need to reencode 1frame 1920x1080p AVC menu files, not to mention IG which will break after a reencode/remux.
Is that one frame meant to be played back as a still image? If so, are you setting application_type in the .CLPI?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 19:30   #9417  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
"64bit" BDRB woot, nice going jdobbs
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 20:37   #9418  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
64-bit support, wa-hey! Thank you, Sir!
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2010, 22:16   #9419  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Is that one frame meant to be played back as a still image? If so, are you setting application_type in the .CLPI?
Yes, it is for still image menu and it has "still" flag (offset 0x63) in the MPLS. Clpi is just a regular one with application type 0x01.

Still image for menu (as one video frame) with a 'pause' flag is not the same as a slideshow... It is just a video frame... It can be 14 or 777 frames.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 5th September 2010 at 22:19.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2010, 00:29   #9420  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
Yes, it is for still image menu and it has "still" flag (offset 0x63) in the MPLS. Clpi is just a regular one with application type 0x01.

Still image for menu (as one video frame) with a 'pause' flag is not the same as a slideshow... It is just a video frame... It can be 14 or 777 frames.
I just checked because I always bybass files with that flag set... I'm still trying to figure out why it selected just that one menu...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.