Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th October 2010, 14:43   #9801  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
It was this usual windows message:

Windows encountered a problem with x264.exe
- search for a solution online
- close the program

something like this.

Now i encoded 3 movies over night w/o any problems.
Maybe it's because of many (short) files?

Normally i do an main movie extract (that i have one m2ts file) and then reencode out of this. -> I'll try again both methodes (from original and from new muxed).
I stand corrected. It crashed last night on Iron Man 2. I'll look at it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 14:46   #9802  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I stand corrected. It crashed last night on Iron Man 2. I'll look at it.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 15:14   #9803  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
I just noticed that mine crashed on a different M2TS than yours... interesting.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 15:17   #9804  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just noticed that mine crashed on a different M2TS than yours... interesting.
as written 2nd run was just fine.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 15:26   #9805  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
as written 2nd run was just fine.
Weird. When I just resumed the job it finished that M2TS. Are you running with LAVF selected?

Anyone else having "crashing" issues with this last release?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 15:30   #9806  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Weird. When I just resumed the job it finished that M2TS. Are you running with LAVF selected?

Anyone else having "crashing" issues with this last release?
Yes, LAVF is selected (crossed).
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 15:56   #9807  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
Yes, LAVF is selected (crossed).
It could be an option I enabled for LAVF to counter issues with hybrid sources... it actually isn't needed now, as I implemented a different way of handling hybrid. Not sure that's it, but it is the only X264 command line change associated with this release. I've started "Iron Man 2" again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 17:18   #9808  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@jdobbs;
I ran a full backup last night, and it completed just fine.
I have yet to change/select "Use X264's internal LAVF for decoding". Should I be?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 18:32   #9809  |  Link
hautem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Weird. When I just resumed the job it finished that M2TS. Are you running with LAVF selected?

Anyone else having "crashing" issues with this last release?
No crashing and not sure if this has been covered elsewhere, but version 0.35.01 re-encoding "Iron Man 2" Full Backup to BD25 (Custom Target Size (23450 MB)) and converting the DTS-HD XLL, Multi-Ch, English audio track to the default 640kbps AC3 resulted in audible gaps at the .mt2s file transition points on the burned disc - the video is seamless, but you can hear an audio gap/jump/interruption where one .mt2s file ends and next in the playlist begins (at least for the first several transitions - I didn't check every one). Not converting DTS to AC3 fixed it - both the video and audio transitions are seamless. The gaps were audible when played on the Sony BDP-S360 and PowerDVD. LAVF was not selected - the only other option changes common to both re-encodes were "Quicker" Encode for Extras (unchecked), RESET_PERMISSION=0 and assuming AUDIO_AMPLIFY=n is still set to the default 1.2 in BD_Rebuilder.exe. Looking at both re-encodes in BDedit.exe, the IN time/OUT time values appear to be identical.
hautem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 18:34   #9810  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
just fyi:

using LAVF for decoding in v34.11 i had no issues with Iron Man 2 (non US version) to BD-9 movie only
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2010, 00:28   #9811  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
just fyi:

using LAVF for decoding in v34.11 i had no issues with Iron Man 2 (non US version) to BD-9 movie only
Good to know. Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2010, 05:20   #9812  |  Link
techno1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
LOL! I was thinking myself I must have a rock solid overclock. I noticed that the X264 utilized 100% of the cpu. Excellent! I wonder how it does with a 6+ core...
Running Win7 64bit on AMD 1055T 6 core. X.264 consumes 99-100% of all 6 cores.
techno1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2010, 05:23   #9813  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Sold! Now I DEFINITELY must have that processor! Though I really should wait for Bulldozer...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2010, 06:24   #9814  |  Link
Dirk Diggler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by techno1 View Post
Running Win7 64bit on AMD 1055T 6 core. X.264 consumes 99-100% of all 6 cores.
What are your quality settings for the encode?
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2010, 06:47   #9815  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
so, reencoded successfully 3 other movies (w/o LAVF option).
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 03:09   #9816  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
just fyi:

using LAVF for decoding in v34.11 i had no issues with Iron Man 2 (non US version) to BD-9 movie only
Yeah, but the non-US BD of IM 2 is a BD25!
I've have the EU/German Version and it's a BD25.
The US Disc is a BD50, or am i wrong?

Also Iron Man 1, the US Disc was a BD50 and the Non US a BD25.

The Quality of the US Disc is much better.
Dont understand, why they releasing 2 different Discs
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 03:27   #9817  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeVe1983 View Post
Yeah, but the non-US BD of IM 2 is a BD25!
I've have the EU/German Version and it's a BD25.
The US Disc is a BD50, or am i wrong?

Also Iron Man 1, the US Disc was a BD50 and the Non US a BD25.

The Quality of the US Disc is much better.
Dont understand, why they releasing 2 different Discs
Yes, the US version is BD-50. The content is a total of 39GB. The feature is multipart across 31 M2TS files.

I think I found what was causing it to randomly crash, it was a setting I'd added to the X264 command line to resolve another issue (it was added only for LAVF) -- it turned out not to be related to to the fix for the other issue. So I removed the setting in the next release. Interestingly, though, I was only able to repeat the crash that one time before the change... so I'm not even 100% positive that was the cause of the crash. I've done a lot of discs since then, though, and had no problem whatsoever.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th October 2010 at 03:30.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 18:48   #9818  |  Link
nozuul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Robin Hood

Getting an annoying Audio out of sync problem with this BD.

Trying to fit to DVD9. I was using the last stable version, wonderful program by the way, and the audio was off by seconds throughout the entire movie.

I then downloaded the latest version last night and tried again. The audio is very close, but still off by a half second.

Any additional info you need? I read the posts from PurpleMan having a similar or maybe identical issue? Did the latest release work for him?

Thanks
nozuul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 19:53   #9819  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
No problem with Robin Hood here. There was an issue with the extras (hybrid sources), but it was corrected in v0.35.1. Make sure you start over from scratch, the issue was in the encoding -- not the rebuild.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2010, 15:41   #9820  |  Link
nozuul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
No problem with Robin Hood here. There was an issue with the extras (hybrid sources), but it was corrected in v0.35.1. Make sure you start over from scratch, the issue was in the encoding -- not the rebuild.
So, I was lazy and didn't re-rip the disk yet, but tell me if you think this is odd.

From the original rip, I did a complete movie shrink to a 25 GB BD for a backup with an older version of Rebuilder. That was the original encoding. Then I shrunk the main movie to DVD 9 with the same older version. That was the one that was funky.

I checked the 25 GB version and the audio is perfectly synchronized. Since these files were already on my computer, I updated Rebuilder, and tried again to shrink the main movie to a DVD9 from the already compressed 25 GB files with the perfect audio synchronization. I tried it twice with two different quality settings. Each time, the audio was out of sync, and got progressively worse the farther into the movie you go.

Are you saying if I re-rip from my commercial DVD, the new version of the program will not create the same problem? I guess I don't understand enough to know why the audio is fine in the 25 GB full backup created with the old version, but then messes up with main movie shrink to DVD9 with the new version. Can you lend a guy a clue?

Thanks for your help and work on this program!
nozuul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.