Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd December 2010, 16:56   #10601  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
@jdobbs: sry i couldnt respond sooner but had the early shift at work so hit the sack at 22hrs. .08 fixed it for me aswell. Still fixed in 36.09. Care to explain what the bug was, or is it too technical ?
No, actually it was very simple. I had declared a global variable to hold a new flag I created (to ignore SSIF folders in the directory scan), and I'd declared it as the wrong type.

The only interesting part is that it wasn't giving me an error when I was assigning an illegal value to it (logic says it should) -- but it was for others. That is really strange.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 17:06   #10602  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
SSIF folder, sounds farmiliar. You don't happen to be working on a version that can strip 2D from 3D discs are ya Its weird indeed, if it was giving it for others, maybe something's wrong with your setup and not ours ^^ jk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 19:17   #10603  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
SSIF folder, sounds farmiliar. You don't happen to be working on a version that can strip 2D from 3D discs are ya Its weird indeed, if it was giving it for others, maybe something's wrong with your setup and not ours ^^ jk
Yes, that's the intent of ignoring the SSIF. I figured I needed to start getting out ahead of the 3D bubble. By ignoring the SSIF you prevent yourself from counting the same file content twice when you are doing directory scans.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 20:51   #10604  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
nice work. Can't wait to see that realised Keep up the good stuff
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 01:01   #10605  |  Link
UsualNoise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Question on preserving chapters

Hi - just backed up a couple Blu-rays with BD Rebuilder v0.36.06 and they look fantastic. I noticed that there is no chapter information in the final BD folder, and I was wondering if I might be doing something incorrectly. I'm using the Beauty and the Beast recent release:

1) Copy disc to hard disk via AnyDVD
2) Use BD Rebuilder, Movie-Only mode, to create new movie-only BD folder on hard disk.

When I open the folder in MPC-HC I don't see any chapters. Further, if I use ImgBurn to create an ISO, mount that as a virtual drive, and open the drive in MPC-HC I still don't see any chapters. I'll post my settings if it helps at all:

[Options]
VERSION=0.36.0.6
MODE=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
AUTO_BIAS=2
TARGET_SIZE=4469
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=0
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23450
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=20
ALTMETHOD=0
UsualNoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 01:09   #10606  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by UsualNoise View Post
Hi - just backed up a couple Blu-rays with BD Rebuilder v0.36.06 and they look fantastic. I noticed that there is no chapter information in the final BD folder, and I was wondering if I might be doing something incorrectly. I'm using the Beauty and the Beast recent release:

1) Copy disc to hard disk via AnyDVD
2) Use BD Rebuilder, Movie-Only mode, to create new movie-only BD folder on hard disk.

When I open the folder in MPC-HC I don't see any chapters. Further, if I use ImgBurn to create an ISO, mount that as a virtual drive, and open the drive in MPC-HC I still don't see any chapters. I'll post my settings if it helps at all:
Not sure what you mean by "no chapter information in the final BD folder". Chapter information is contained within the .MPLS file(s). BD Rebuilder examines the original MPLS before encoding and passes information to X264 to appropriate points are set during encoding so that chapters are frame accurate. In movie-only mode you will see the chapter points by examining the final movie-only .META file that BD-RB generates for use by TSMUXER.

I do movie-only encodes all the time -- and they are very definitely there (and match the original). The only way I could see a movie-only encode occuring without chapters would be if the original had none. The only time I've ever seen that happen is when there was some preprocessing (editing) going on.

I'm running a movie-only backup of "SALT" now just to ensure nothing has regressed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd December 2010 at 01:24.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 01:14   #10607  |  Link
UsualNoise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Not sure what you mean by "no chapter information in the final BD folder". Chapter information is contained within the .MPLS file(s). BD Rebuilder examines the MPLS before encoding and ensures appropriate points are set during encoding so that chapters are frame accurate.
OK, perhaps I'm not using the optimal software for playback. Doing some quick searching it looks like MPC-HC does not properly handle the chapter info in a .mpls file(s).

I tried using MakeMKV to produce a single .mkv file (it purports to keep the chapter info) but still can't use chapter navigation. Ah well, I'll live with the chapters for now. Thanks for the great piece of software.
UsualNoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 02:31   #10608  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by UsualNoise View Post
OK, perhaps I'm not using the optimal software for playback. Doing some quick searching it looks like MPC-HC does not properly handle the chapter info in a .mpls file(s).

I tried using MakeMKV to produce a single .mkv file (it purports to keep the chapter info) but still can't use chapter navigation. Ah well, I'll live with the chapters for now. Thanks for the great piece of software.
MKV output currently doesn't get chapters added. That's on my to-do list.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 07:49   #10609  |  Link
TheBreen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Hi again. Just to report back: when I retried Sound of Music with LAVF it worked fine.
TheBreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 07:55   #10610  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
I did a full backup of the new movie "Salt" with the new .36.0.9 at fastest settings, and all went well. Quality looks good, and it finished in under 4 hours.
Well...almost all went well. I got that "wavi.exe has stopped working" error twice. At least It was early on in the encoding process Thankfully it wasn't the second job in a batch process

I might have been told this before, but now I've discovered it for myself. "Keep HD audio" seems to put a stop to the "wavi.exe has stopped working" error.
Gotta love a search engine LOL!

Last edited by omegaman7; 23rd December 2010 at 09:42.
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 12:23   #10611  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I did a full backup of the new movie "Salt" with the new .36.0.9 at fastest settings, and all went well. Quality looks good, and it finished in under 4 hours.
Well...almost all went well. I got that "wavi.exe has stopped working" error twice. At least It was early on in the encoding process Thankfully it wasn't the second job in a batch process

I might have been told this before, but now I've discovered it for myself. "Keep HD audio" seems to put a stop to the "wavi.exe has stopped working" error.
Gotta love a search engine LOL!
To end the wavi.exe errors:
Open ffdshow Video Decoder Configuration,
Then, under DirectShow Control click the "edit" button next to "use ffdshow only in", and type in wavi.exe.
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 17:53   #10612  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBreen View Post
Hi again. Just to report back: when I retried Sound of Music with LAVF it worked fine.
Did you also try reinstalling FFDSHOW? I think that probably would have fixed it as well.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 17:57   #10613  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I did a full backup of the new movie "Salt" with the new .36.0.9 at fastest settings, and all went well. Quality looks good, and it finished in under 4 hours.
Well...almost all went well. I got that "wavi.exe has stopped working" error twice. At least It was early on in the encoding process Thankfully it wasn't the second job in a batch process

I might have been told this before, but now I've discovered it for myself. "Keep HD audio" seems to put a stop to the "wavi.exe has stopped working" error.
Gotta love a search engine LOL!
"Keep HD audio" has not effect at all on BD-5/9 backups -- and when you keep HD audio you are also sacrificing video quality. The better solution is to report the circumstances when you get the "wavi" error and let me fix it. I've done a couple thousand backups and have never even seen it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 18:04   #10614  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Priapismic View Post
To end the wavi.exe errors:
Open ffdshow Video Decoder Configuration,
Then, under DirectShow Control click the "edit" button next to "use ffdshow only in", and type in wavi.exe.
Really? I would have thought you'd have to do it to "Audio Decoder Config" config since WAVI only works with audio. Hmmm... maybe I'll set that automatically.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 18:08   #10615  |  Link
L4a-Thompson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
hello,
if i use the alternative output option DL DVD 720x576

and the source has 24000/1001 fps, the video stream was asynchronous with the audio streams.

i like this option because there is no other tool wich gives this quality.

i hope you can fix this problem and implement the subtitle option too.
L4a-Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 18:15   #10616  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by L4a-Thompson View Post
hello,
if i use the alternative output option DL DVD 720x576

and the source has 24000/1001 fps, the video stream was asynchronous with the audio streams.

i like this option because there is no other tool wich gives this quality.

i hope you can fix this problem and implement the subtitle option too.
Did it just happen on a particular source? Has it worked successfully on others? Do you have "Assume PAL for DVD output" selected in the SETUP dialog?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 18:23   #10617  |  Link
L4a-Thompson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
i tryed this option with three diffrent sources and and all has the same error.
the option assume pal for dvd output was selected.

here is my ini

[Options]
VERSION=0.36.0.9
MODE=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=8032
AVSFilter01=LoadPlugin("D:\+++\asharp.dll")
AVSFilter02=asharp(2,3,1.3,hqbf=true)
AVSFilter03=tweak(sat=1.09)
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=deu;
AUTO_BIAS=2
MKV_INTERMEDIATE=1
SHOW_ENCODER=0
HC_PROFILE=BEST
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=0
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=1
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=1
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23450
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=2
ALTCRF=20
ALTMETHOD=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=G:\
WORKING_PATH=C:\USERS\+++\DESKTOP\AVCHD\
L4a-Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 18:45   #10618  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Really? I would have thought you'd have to do it to "Audio Decoder Config" config since WAVI only works with audio. Hmmm... maybe I'll set that automatically.
I thought that at first also. Then I noticed that the ffdshow audio and video config ("use ffdshow only in") files are identical. I assume they do this to avoid registry problems.
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 19:35   #10619  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
"Keep HD audio" has not effect at all on BD-5/9 backups -- and when you keep HD audio you are also sacrificing video quality. The better solution is to report the circumstances when you get the "wavi" error and let me fix it. I've done a couple thousand backups and have never even seen it.
You're quite fortunate to never see this error. Especially if you're running batch mode. Quite frankly I could care less about the HD audio. I'm just as content with AC3 5.1. But if when doing BD-25 backups this solves the issue, that's what I'll do for the time being. Although you want to see the errors. So I'll post them.

Give me some time to recreate the circumstances
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2010, 21:53   #10620  |  Link
Cupidjones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Any ideas on this one? Thanks

-----------------------
[14:39:53] BD Rebuilder v0.36.09 (beta)
- Source: TZ_4
- Input BD size: 34.05 GB
- Approximate total content: [05:35:12.642]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:39:53] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:39:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [14:39:59] Reencoding: VID_00007 (1 of 10)
- [14:39:59] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 722 frames
- Bitrate: 16,896 Kbs
- [14:39:59] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 2
- [14:40:26] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 2 of 2
- [14:40:57] Video Encode complete
- [14:40:57] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [14:40:57] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:41:00] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00019]
- [14:41:08] Reencoding: VID_00019 (2 of 10)
- [14:41:08] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 722 frames
- Bitrate: 16,897 Kbs
- [14:41:08] Reencoding: VID_00019, Pass 1 of 2
- [14:41:36] Reencoding: VID_00019, Pass 2 of 2
- [14:42:07] Video Encode complete
- [14:42:07] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [14:42:07] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:42:10] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- AV frame too large (65504 bytes). Increase AV buffer.
[14:42:16] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.36.0.9, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
Cupidjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.