Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th April 2017, 15:23   #341  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 452
Quote:
I get: "SVSmoothFps: unable to init GPU-based renderer - code 255" any clue what I'm missing? (Got an NVIDIA Geforce 980 Ti with driver version 381.65)
(Interframe works fine when using through Avisynth)
Cu Selur
I suspect that you use the SVP 4.x DDL's, aren't you ?
They have a different syntax then the older DLL's from the Interframe project.

This works on my system :

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core(threads=8)
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"c:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\filters\svpflow-4.0.0.128\x64\svpflow1_vs64.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"c:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\filters\svpflow-4.0.0.128\x64\svpflow2_vs64.dll")

clip = core.ffms2.Source(r"k:\film\Beyond.2014.1080p.BluRay.H264.AAC-RARBG\Beyond.2014.1080p.BluRay.H264.AAC-RARBG.mp4")

super_params="{pel:2,gpu:1}"
analyse_params="{}"
smoothfps_params="{rate:{num:5,den:2}}"

super  = core.svp1.Super(clip,super_params)
vectors= core.svp1.Analyse(super["clip"],super["data"],clip,analyse_params)
smooth = core.svp2.SmoothFps(clip,super["clip"],super["data"],vectors["clip"],vectors["data"],smoothfps_params)

# smooth = core.std.AssumeFPS(smooth,fpsnum=smooth.fps_num,fpsden=smooth.fps_den)
smooth.set_output()
Pat357 is offline  
Old 19th April 2017, 17:21   #342  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
I suspect that you use the SVP 4.x DDL's, aren't you ?
I used the latest plugins download from their homepage: (http://www.svp-team.com/files/gpl/svpflow-4.0.0.128.zip)
and like I post reinstalling the drivers fixed the issue for me, no need to change the script.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline  
Old 19th April 2017, 18:55   #343  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLir View Post
I test encoding with:
vspipe --y4m --arg "filename=input.mkv" deinterlacer_QTGMC_PAL_script.vpy - | ffmpeg -thread_queue_size 1024 -i pipe: -map 0:0 -aspect 720:540 -c:v h264 -preset ultrafast -crf 0 input1.mkv

And getting:
Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (rawvideo (native) -> h264 (libx264))
Finishing stream 0:0 without any data written to it.

Here is download link for a small test (that still reproduce the issue):
https://mega.nz/#!4tZxmYxD!lvoe7etj_...1ryoaadAuA6NCA

And here is it's mediainfo:
https://pastebin.com/LfYr6gpr
The core resize filter complains about unrecognized transfer characteristics and unrecognized color primaries with your mkv, so the script can't be evaluated at all. I'm not sure why _Transfer=5 and _Primaries=5 are not accepted. Anyway, I update srestore to only do format conversion when necessary. Grab the latest raw file from GitHub then.
HolyWu is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 09:19   #344  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
I just downloaded the newest version of your script.

But I get this error:
Code:
567:    fmask = core.misc.Hysteresis(core.std.Median(sobelm, planes=[0]), sobelm, planes=[0])
AttributeError: There is no function named Hysteresis
I works when I change misc to generic. I'm using genericfilters from R32.
Is there a newer version available somewhere?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 20th April 2017 at 09:28.
ChaosKing is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 15:52   #345  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
But I get this error:
Code:
567:    fmask = core.misc.Hysteresis(core.std.Median(sobelm, planes=[0]), sobelm, planes=[0])
AttributeError: There is no function named Hysteresis
I works when I change misc to generic. I'm using genericfilters from R32.
Is there a newer version available somewhere?
There is something wrong in your VS installation. It loads a misc plugin that doesn't have the Hysteresis filter, which is not possible as it's already included since R36.
HolyWu is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 16:29   #346  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
hmm I re-downloaded the R37 coreplugins and removed all dlls from the plugins folder. Only left ffms2.
Also tried a fresh R37 x64 portable. Same error :/

Genericfilters is not a seperate plugin (dll) anymore, correct?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 18:37   #347  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
hmm I re-downloaded the R37 coreplugins and removed all dlls from the plugins folder. Only left ffms2.
Also tried a fresh R37 x64 portable. Same error :/

Genericfilters is not a seperate plugin (dll) anymore, correct?
Search for filename "miscfilter" in your entire hard drive and see what you get.

GenericFilters is obsolete and not included in the windows installer anymore.
HolyWu is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 18:42   #348  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Found nothing. But I'm only using the portable version. So maybe it is not included?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 19:24   #349  |  Link
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: rude
Posts: 1,100
MiscFilters.dll appears to be missing from the portable .7z, yes (it should be in the coreplugins folder).
TheFluff is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 20:02   #350  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
The core resize filter complains about unrecognized transfer characteristics and unrecognized color primaries with your mkv, so the script can't be evaluated at all. I'm not sure why _Transfer=5 and _Primaries=5 are not accepted. Anyway, I update srestore to only do format conversion when necessary. Grab the latest raw file from GitHub then.
Thank you! Seems to work well.
KingLir is offline  
Old 20th April 2017, 21:52   #351  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
I took the miscfilters.dll from the installer. All good now.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 20th April 2017 at 22:15.
ChaosKing is offline  
Old 24th April 2017, 22:40   #352  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 452
I'm trying to use SMDegrain with pelclip, but got an error on
"import nnedi3_resample as nnrs" , nnedi3_resample not found.

Can you please point me were to get this ?
Why not include all the needed scripts for HAvsFunc to work inside HAvsFunc ?

Thanks !
Pat357 is offline  
Old 24th April 2017, 22:44   #353  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
https://github.com/mawen1250/VapourSynth-script
Are_ is offline  
Old 12th May 2017, 04:38   #354  |  Link
tuanden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 111
Can someone help me fix that error?

Quote:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: No attribute with the name scd exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1821, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:36464)
File "E:/Download/test.vpy", line 9, in
video = haf.LSFmod(video)
File "C:\Users\Home\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4072, in LSFmod
diff = core.std.Expr([diff, TemporalSoften(diff, 1, 255 File "C:\Users\Home\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4312, in TemporalSoften
clip = set_scenechange(clip, scenechange)
File "C:\Users\Home\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4344, in set_scenechange
sc = core.scd.Detect(sc, thresh)
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1390, in vapoursynth.Core.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:29151)
AttributeError: No attribute with the name scd exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
I fixed, there were missing some file in here:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166769

Last edited by tuanden0; 12th May 2017 at 04:43. Reason: fixed
tuanden0 is offline  
Old 6th June 2017, 14:05   #355  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Update r26.
  • srestore: Only do format conversion when necessary.
  • Deprecate the use of focus2/scd plugin and use misc plugin instead.
  • MinBlur: Remove workaround for CTMF in r=2 when input is 16 bits.
HolyWu is offline  
Old 23rd October 2017, 15:16   #356  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Update r27.
  • Add TemporalDegrain and aaf functions. (Hinterwaeldlers)
  • HQDeringmod: Keep up with the changes in std.Sobel.
  • santiag, QTGMC: Use the optimized eedi3 filter instead of the bundled one.
  • daa, santiag, QTGMC: Add opencl parameter. The OpenCL version of eedi3/nnedi3 will be used when set to true. By default it's set to false and uses the CPU version like before.
HolyWu is offline  
Old 25th November 2017, 20:26   #357  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 146
When adding the new opencl parameter to my working QTGMC line (below) I am getting the following error. Any ideas what I need to do ?

clip = haf.QTGMC(clip, Preset='Placebo', MatchPreset='Placebo', MatchPreset2='Placebo', EdiQual=2, SourceMatch=3, TR1=2, TR2=3, Lossless=2, EZKeepGrain=0.0, EZDenoise=0.4, Sharpness=0.5, TFF=True, opencl=True)

File "/usr/local/opt/python3/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/3.6/lib/python3.6/site-packages/havsfunc.py", line 1114, in QTGMC
edi1 = QTGMC_Interpolate(ediInput, InputType, EdiMode, NNSize, NNeurons, EdiQual, EdiMaxD, bobbed, ChromaEdi, TFF, opencl)
File "/usr/local/opt/python3/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/3.6/lib/python3.6/site-packages/havsfunc.py", line 1401, in QTGMC_Interpolate
interp = myNNEDI3(Input, field=field, planes=planes, nsize=NNSize, nns=NNeurons, qual=EdiQual)
File "src/cython/vapoursynth.pyx", line 1722, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__
vapoursynth.Error: NNEDI3CL: Invalid Program
KingLir is offline  
Old 26th November 2017, 05:42   #358  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLir View Post
When adding the new opencl parameter to my working QTGMC line (below) I am getting the following error. Any ideas what I need to do ?

vapoursynth.Error: NNEDI3CL: Invalid Program
Can you confirm that your GPU supports OpenCL 1.2? If so, can you run the latest version of KNLMeansCL as well?
HolyWu is offline  
Old 26th November 2017, 11:29   #359  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
Can you confirm that your GPU supports OpenCL 1.2? If so, can you run the latest version of KNLMeansCL as well?
The GPU does support it. I got iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) with AMD Radeon R9 M395X (4GB VRAM) with OpenCL 1.2 support as shown here:
https://support.apple.com/en-il/HT202823

Latest macOS (and therefore latest drivers and OpenCL Apple framework Version 2.8.11) installed.

Actually latest KNLMeansCL version works (but with some artifacts - precision issue). KNLMeansCL log also state that i got OpenCL 1.2 .

Last edited by KingLir; 26th November 2017 at 12:48.
KingLir is offline  
Old 26th November 2017, 20:00   #360  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLir View Post
The GPU does support it. I got iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) with AMD Radeon R9 M395X (4GB VRAM) with OpenCL 1.2 support as shown here:
https://support.apple.com/en-il/HT202823
Please recompile the source from debug branch and post the result to somewhere like pastebin.
HolyWu is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.