Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th November 2013, 20:21   #18321  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@Sharc I did NOT choose to re-encode the audio track to .AC3 - Because, if I remember correctly, if making a BD9, BD-RB AUTOMATICALLY re-encodes HD audio to .AC3 (640kbps)...
Did you ever get this figured out?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2013, 20:29   #18322  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm confused. You're asking how to set it to 30000 -- and then show a LASTCMD file that is 30000???

If you want to set the vbv maxrate/buffer to some value -- let's use 25000 and 20000 as an example. You'd add the following to the [Options] area of the config/ini file:

TWEAK_ALTERNATE=--vbv-maxrate 25000 --vbv-bufsize 20000

You don't have to worry about repeating something that is already in the command line -- because earlier settings will be overridden by later settings in the command line.

Those X264 command line options are documented here.

Just remember that the tweak only applies to unrestricted MKV and MP4 output (cType=1 or 5). In other words, it doesn't apply to presets for iPod & iPad, for example. That's because these types of settings could make them incompatible with their target.
Sorry jdobbs that i confused you. That LASTCMD file was just an example of how it could look after tweaking.
I understand now how to change vbv maxrate/buffer. I'm going to try it out this night and let you know what the results are. Thanks!
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 06:36   #18323  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
@ JDobbs

Hi. I selected Full Backup before importing 5 iPad 2 videos (720p). Only 2 show in the list, as I wrote about previously. After they were imported, all the AAC were converted to AC-3. I burned the PSEUDO from Imports....and same results as before. This time I set BD-RB to High-Speed Encode. Then burned the output project once the 5 file's video and audio were rerendered. Which means the Audio were rerendered twice, probably because I didn't check the settings in SETUP. Doh! Anyway, skipping that for now.. The 2 of 5 showing in the Full Backup list where rerendered to 1920x1080@29.97fps and without the "jerky" sound. The other 3 were left at original except for AAC to AC-3.

Note that I have Edit on in these tests.
Now switching to Movies & Menus and importing.

Code:
[20:32:41] Importing: GLACIER
- [20:32:42] Importing video file: (1 of 5)
  - Preparing MOV for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, AAC to AC3...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [20:32:52] Importing video file: (2 of 5)
  - Preparing MOV for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, AAC to AC3...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [20:32:59] Importing video file: (3 of 5)
  - Preparing MOV for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, AAC to AC3...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [20:33:09] Importing video file: (4 of 5)
  - Preparing MOV for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, AAC to AC3...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [20:33:18] Importing video file: (5 of 5)
  - Preparing MOV for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, AAC to AC3...
  - Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [20:33:25] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
   - Encoding menu background...
   - Building menu structure...
[20:33:29] Video import completed successfully.
In the list all videos are set to be blanked except the menu. Unchecking them and having BD-RB preform a Backup.

That produced an output of all at 1080p@29.97fps and correct audio. I'll change audio setting in SETUP and see if that stops the rerendering..after clicking "Backup".

So, it looks like the bug I reported with Die Hard 4 is also part of the Import for Full Backup??
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 07:06   #18324  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
@ JDobbs

Hi. I selected Full Backup before importing 5 iPad 2 videos (720p). Only 2 show in the list, as I wrote about previously. After they were imported, all the AAC were converted to AC-3. I burned the PSEUDO from Imports....and same results as before. This time I set BD-RB to High-Speed Encode. Then burned the output project once the 5 file's video and audio were rerendered. Which means the Audio were rerendered twice, probably because I didn't check the settings in SETUP. Doh! Anyway, skipping that for now.. The 2 of 5 showing in the Full Backup list where rerendered to 1920x1080@29.97fps and without the "jerky" sound. The other 3 were left at original except for AAC to AC-3.

Note that I have Edit on in these tests.
Now switching to Movies & Menus and importing.

In the list all videos are set to be blanked except the menu. Unchecking them and having BD-RB preform a Backup.

That produced an output of all at 1080p@29.97fps and correct audio. I'll change audio setting in SETUP and see if that stops the rerendering..after clicking "Backup".

So, it looks like the bug I reported with Die Hard 4 is also part of the Import for Full Backup??
Is it possible only two showed in the list because of the IMPORT_THRESHOLD size? That's usually the case.

The second encode is necessary. The first one is simply part of the import in order to make it possible to put in BD format (AAC isn't allowed). The second encode (during the backup) is required to convert the audio to 48k sample rate. I wish I could do both in the AAC->AC3 conversion, but I couldn't find a parameter in FAAD or Aften that resamples -- and it has to be converted in order to continue the import.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th November 2013 at 07:09.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 08:00   #18325  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glarioo View Post
Sorry jdobbs that i confused you. That LASTCMD file was just an example of how it could look after tweaking.
I understand now how to change vbv maxrate/buffer. I'm going to try it out this night and let you know what the results are. Thanks!
I thought i understood it, but i'm doing something wrong, i don't know what.
TWEAK_ALTERNATE=--vbv-maxrate 35000 --vbv-bufsize 30000. vbv maxrate/buffer didn't change. I also tried your example TWEAK_ALTERNATE=--vbv-maxrate 25000 --vbv-bufsize 20000. vbv maxrate/buffer changed either.

LASTCMD: "C:\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "D:\BD-RB WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00011.AVS" --preset slow --bluray-compat --ref 4 --b-adapt 1 --b-pyramid none --weightp 1 --qpmin=0 --bitrate 10166 --level 4.1 --qpfile "D:\BD-RB WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00011.CHP" --aud --nal-hrd vbr --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 15000 --keyint 48 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 15000 --threads auto --slices 4 --thread-input --stats "D:\BD-RB WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00011.AVS.264.stats" --pass 2 --output "D:\BD-RB WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00011.AVS.264"

MediaInfo: Encoding settings: cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x113 / me=umh / subme=8 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=12 / lookahead_threads=2 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=1 / keyint=48 / keyint_min=1 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=48 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=10166 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=15000 / vbv_bufsize=15000 / nal_hrd=vbr / filler=0 / ip_ratio=1.10 / aq=1:1.00

[Options]
VERSION=0.45.0.4
TWEAK_ALTERNATE=--vbv-maxrate 35000 --vbv-bufsize 30000
SHOW_ENCODER=1
MKV_CHAPTERS=1
MKV_MUXSUPS=1
USE_ZLIB=0
MIN_PLAYLIST_MINS=1
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=1
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=1
UNMASK_CHAPTER=1
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=16370
PRIORITY_CLASS=2
TARGET_SIZE=11160
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=10
ALTCRF=19
ALT_TARGET=10390
ALTMETHOD=2
ALTAUTOCROP=0
OUTPUT_3D=1
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=D:\BD-RB WORK\
SOURCE_PATH=D:\BLU-RAY\PACIFIC_RIM\
DirectShowMVCSource=D:\BD-RB Work\stereoplayer.exe\DirectShowMVCSource.dll

[Status]
LABEL=PACIFIC_RIM
VERSION=v0.45.04 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=35313825792
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=35313825792
TARGET_SIZE=17165189120
REDUCTION=.486075601695034
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=10
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00011]
AUDIO=00000001
PGS=1111111111111111000
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=17165189120
SPLITS=1
NSIZE=0
FLINK=0
MLINK=0

[11/15/13] BD Rebuilder v0.45.04 (beta)
[23:35:47] Source: PACIFIC_RIM_00100
- Input BD size: 32,89 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:11:16.910]
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
- Mode: MKV Container, 1920x1080, 640Kbs DD5.1
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
- Subtitle [5] is defaulted ON.
[23:35:47] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:35:47] Processing: VID_00011 (1 of 1)
- [23:35:47] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [23:47:02] Reencoding video [VID_00011]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 188.857 frames
- Bitrate: 10.166 Kbs
- [23:47:02] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 1 of 2
- [00:58:21] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 2 of 2
- [05:50:59] Video Encode complete
- [05:50:59] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4359 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
[05:54:23]PHASE ONE complete
[05:54:23]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [05:54:23] Building ALTERNATE OUTPUT Structure
[06:12:44] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- Computer SHUTDOWN initiated.

Last edited by Glarioo; 16th November 2013 at 08:04.
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 08:15   #18326  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I wish I could do both in the AAC->AC3 conversion, but I couldn't find a parameter in FAAD or Aften that resamples -- and it has to be converted in order to continue the import.
Ahhhhh....Illumination about the AAC -> AC-3....dawns. I thought you were ignoring, missing or something!! NOW I get why the clicking Backup matters. That's been a puzzler for me for a bit. Thank You. Now I'll leave that spot on my head alone. Laughing!
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 16th November 2013 at 21:25. Reason: Found the reason.. Images not needed anymore.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 09:06   #18327  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,510
@jdobbs
Thanks for the update.
Some issues which I found with v0.45.04, Quick-Play backup to BD9:

- The CERTIFICATE folder is still missing. (I did NOT select Strict AVCHD).
- The menu background video has been replaced by the static stars picture. I have the "Attempt to find original Background" selected. The former version included the video. Did you replace the video by the static picture because of the too high bitrate of the original Video for BD9? If so, any plans to compress the video in future?
- It seems that the menu still got messed up in my case. I did NO threshold changes.

My configuration: (titles.inf of the source; looks correct to me))
[Titles]
Title=BREAKING BAD Season 5 Disk 1
Threshold=21600000
00090=Extra 1 [00:12:38.799]
00092=Extra 3 [00:11:00.701]
00099=Extra 2 [00:10:37.036]
00121=LEBE FREI ODER STIRB
00122=MADRIGAL
00123=GEFAHRENZULAGE
00124=51
[Position]
00090=5
00092=0
00099=6
00121=1
00122=2
00123=3
00124=4
[Selected]
00090=-1
00092=0
00099=-1
00121=-1
00122=-1
00123=-1
00124=-1

What I got after encoding: (titles.inf of the target; looks incorrect to me)
[Titles]
Title=BREAKING BAD Season 5 Disk 1
00000=Extra 3 [00:11:00.701]
00001=LEBE FREI ODER STIRB
00002=MADRIGAL
00003=GEFAHRENZULAGE
00005=Extra 1 [00:12:38.799]
00006=Extra 2 [00:10:37.036]

- Episode 4 (item 00124 with name 51) is missing in the titles.inf on the target, but the corresponding .m2ts file for Episode 4 does exist on the target.
- Extra 3 (which I unselected) is put in first position and still exists as encoded .m2ts file on the target i.e. it was not removed for authoring.

It's just what I see from the titles.inf. As it looks wrong to me I didn't burn the disc ...... (wrong conclusion?)

Added:
And when I now open the encoded BD9 in DB-RB and start the Quick Play Menu Editor, I am getting again something different, and right clicking / Preview This Item even plays the wrong files ....
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Sharc; 16th November 2013 at 13:58. Reason: Added
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 16:19   #18328  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
@Sharc

Yes, I set the backdrop to the default because the source would require reencoding when outputting to BD-5/9. But I plan to add a reencode of the menu backdrop to the lower maximum bitrate so it is retained in the next release. I didn't have time to do it this time -- but I didn't want to create backdrops that cause the disc to fail.

I'll look at the CERTIFICATE thing again.

I'll do some testing with the Quick-Play authoring. I did quite a bit before posting this version, but apparently I must have missed something. That extra with a "0" for position shouldn't be in the output. Ughhh... I was hoping to take a break for a couple days, but I don't want to leave that sort of thing unaddressed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th November 2013 at 16:22.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 16:55   #18329  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Sharc

Yes, I set the backdrop to the default because the source would require reencoding when outputting to BD-5/9. But I plan to add a reencode of the menu backdrop to the lower maximum bitrate so it is retained in the next release. I didn't have time to do it this time -- but I didn't want to create backdrops that cause the disc to fail.

I'll look at the CERTIFICATE thing again.

I'll do some testing with the Quick-Play authoring. I did quite a bit before posting this version, but apparently I must have missed something. That extra with a "0" for position shouldn't be in the output. Ughhh... I was hoping to take a break for a couple days, but I don't want to leave that sort of thing unaddressed.
No rush. Just take yor days off as planned, you deserve it!
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 19:29   #18330  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Failed video encode, aborted

----------------------
[11.16.13] BD Rebuilder v0.45.03 (beta)
[15:48:33] Source: LORD_OF_THE_RINGS_FELLOWSHIP
- Input BD size: 39,07 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:20:35.598]
- Target BD size: 7,84 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[15:48:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [15:48:39] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 19)
- [15:48:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [15:48:44] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 1*152 frames
- [15:48:44] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 1
- [15:48:51] Video Encode complete
- [15:48:51] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4353 (por): Keeping original audio
- Track 4354 (ces): Keeping original audio
- Track 4355 (hun): Keeping original audio
- Track 4356 (pol): Keeping original audio
- Track 4357 (rus): Keeping original audio
- Track 4358 (tha): Keeping original audio
- [15:48:51] Multiplexing M2TS
- [15:48:57] Processing: VID_00001 (2 of 19)
- [15:48:57] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [15:58:18] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 256*641 frames
- Bitrate: 4*768 Kbs
- [15:58:18] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
- [17:27:03] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 2 of 2
- [19:02:45] Video Encode complete
- [19:02:45] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4355 (hun): Keeping original audio
- [19:02:45] Multiplexing M2TS
- [19:04:55] Processing: VID_00003 (3 of 19)
- [19:04:55] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [19:05:00] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 601 frames
- Bitrate: 3*726 Kbs
- [19:05:00] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 2
- [19:05:13] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 2 of 2
- [19:05:26] Video Encode complete
- [19:05:26] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [19:05:26] Multiplexing M2TS
- [19:05:30] Processing: VID_00007 (4 of 19)
- [19:05:30] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [19:05:38] Reencoding video [VID_00007]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 3*577 frames
- Bitrate: 2*801 Kbs
- [19:05:38] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 2
- [19:06:34] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 2 of 2
- [19:07:33] Video Encode complete
- [19:07:33] Processing audio tracks
- [19:07:33] Multiplexing M2TS
- [19:07:38] Processing: VID_00009 (5 of 19)
- [19:07:38] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [19:07:44] Reencoding video [VID_00009]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29,970fps, 2*521 frames
- Bitrate: 2*973 Kbs
- [19:07:44] Reencoding: VID_00009, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.45.03 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[19:08:45] - Failed video encode, aborted

Any idea what I have done wrong? I guess it must be caused by setting the multiprocess option enabled....

I would really appreciate your help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 19:30   #18331  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@jdobbs (re: Man of Steel)

After choosing to continue several times, despite seeing several messages stating that the resultant compressed disc would eventually be too big (due to audio and subtitles), the full disc compressed package created by BD-RB was something on the order of 10.18GB. Although most everything was processed properly, some of the extras were not.

So, I simply made a 25GB full disc, with no problems...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 19:51   #18332  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
----------------------
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Not Set correctly
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Not Set correctly

- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[19:08:45] - Failed video encode, aborted

Any idea what I have done wrong? I guess it must be caused by setting the multiprocess option enabled....

I would really appreciate your help.
See the things color in red, you need to fix them and they can be fixed by running BD-rb in admin mode and it should ask along lines of you system is not configured... would like me to do it for you, say yes to dialog box. If it doesn't appear you may have to start over by deleting whole folder.

If done correctly inspect.exe report would look like one shown below

Quote:
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.8.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.9.42.1], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [4504], Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok

- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- BD Rebuilder v0.45.0.2, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 16th November 2013 at 19:56.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 20:09   #18333  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
See the things color in red, you need to fix them and they can be fixed by running BD-rb in admin mode and it should ask along lines of you system is not configured... would like me to do it for you, say yes to dialog box. If it doesn't appear you may have to start over by deleting whole folder.

If done correctly inspect.exe report would look like one shown below
I have just realized that your second advice will be the "winner"....Thanks!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 20:28   #18334  |  Link
rendez2k
Registered User
 
rendez2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 625
Just tested the quickplay feature. Menu works great in PowerDVD but I only get the background (some static stars?) and no way to progress or select anything on my Sony BDP-S480. Any ideas?

Last edited by rendez2k; 16th November 2013 at 20:30.
rendez2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 20:43   #18335  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
@ JDobbs

I found why only 2 of 5 are showing. I had output set to "Target Size BD-25". When switched to BD-5/9 then all 5 show in the list including the menu; in Full Backup.

To get around the AAC -> AC-3 then AC-3 again, what about AAC to WAV making changes to it, then encode to AC-3? Using an uncompressed WAV it would be less degradation to the audio, right? Maybe detection for MOV files so it's the only time it's activated in such a way during Import? Your thoughts?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 20:48   #18336  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
@ JDobbs

I found why only 2 of 5 are showing. I had output set to "Target Size BD-25". When switched to BD-5/9 then all 5 show in the list including the menu; in Full Backup.

To get around the AAC -> AC-3 then AC-3 again, what about AAC to WAV making changes to it, then encode to AC-3? Using an uncompressed WAV it would be less degradation to the audio, right? Maybe detection for MOV files so it's the only time it's activated in such a way during Import? Your thoughts?
That's what you are always doing when you convert from one codec to another. FAAD gives you WAV output that is fed directly into AFTEN via pipe (which encodes to AC3). It's possible to keep it WAV for the mux... but it gets huge and slows things down. In most cases the source is 48Kbs already making the second encode unnecessary, and if you don't reencode from AAC to AC3 the first time, and decide to burn directly from the encode -- you're stuck with the huge audio. For many encodes that would also mean required video encoding to hit the target (PCM audio is huge) when it shouldn't be necessary.

The ideal solution would be to do the sample rate conversion in that same step as the AAC->AC3 conversion. I'm looking to see if I can find a tool that accepts pips for input, allows a pipe for output and resamples. That way it could be plugged into the command line. If I can't find one I can always write one.

Converting to AC3 at 640Kbs or higher (for 6 channels) has been proven to be undetectable to the human ear. Which means it is just as good as WAV from a practical standpoint. But there's no denying that too many conversions will eventually degrade audio.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th November 2013 at 20:57.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 21:31   #18337  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
No rush. Just take yor days off as planned, you deserve it!
No such luck. I had a 3TB hard drive go bad this morning. It had a huge number of various sources on it used for testing. I don't want to have to try and create all those again. I'm in the middle of trying to recover it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 21:39   #18338  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
See the things color in red, you need to fix them and they can be fixed by running BD-rb in admin mode and it should ask along lines of you system is not configured... would like me to do it for you, say yes to dialog box. If it doesn't appear you may have to start over by deleting whole folder.

If done correctly inspect.exe report would look like one shown below
It is still not working.I went through the same process several times without any success, namely after clicking "yes" BD-RB is not going even to start....However, after trying to restart my computer windows says that BD-RB is still open and if I really want to force restart and close the program. So far I haven't experienced any similar issue yet.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 21:43   #18339  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
It is still not working.I went through the same process several times without any success, namely after clicking "yes" BD-RB is not going even to start....However, after trying to restart my computer windows says that BD-RB is still open and if I really want to force restart and close the program. So far I haven't experienced any similar issue yet.
Did you run it with administrative privileges?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2013, 22:00   #18340  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Did you run it with administrative privileges?
Yes, for sure. I am quite sure now that I would have to change to an administrative profile also. I think it is not enough for some reason on my computer to use administrative privileges in my own profile. I have to change to an admin profile and reinstall all your packages. It is just assumption because it was not required for any other program I am currently using.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.