Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st June 2019, 19:31   #16981  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
I'm trying to use SeeSaw with RipBot: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/SeeSaw
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=104701
Quote:
Call it from your script like this:
a= last
b=a.yourfavoritedenoiser()
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=3, NRlimit2=4, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=5, Sdamplo=6, Szp=16)
This also came up a few years ago for RipBot: https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=12597
But the application of SeeSaw was different.

Problem is that this doesn't work:
Code:
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
a=last
b=a.MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(a,b)
Now I know this isn't working because in RipBot I need to feed "video" into this such as (excluding the MD2 stuff from the first example):
Code:
a=last
b=video.MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(a,b)
But now SeeSaw isn't getting fed video, but I know I can't also define video twice and if I define "a=video" I can't define the "last" such as (excluding the MD2 stuff from the first example):
Code:
a=video
b=a.MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(a,b)
While it "works" it isn't telling SeeSaw to do a comparison, rather a direct sharpening.
So it should be something like (excluding the MD2 stuff from the first example):
Code:
video=last
b=video.MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(video,b)
But now I'm back to MD2 not getting fed "video"
Any help?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:13   #16982  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Try this

Code:
#Denoise
noisyvideo=video
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain2(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(noisyvideo,video)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 21:59   #16983  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try this

Code:
#Denoise
noisyvideo=video
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain2(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)
video=SeeSaw(noisyvideo,video)
Thank you so much. I spent a long time trying to figure that out.
I had the order wrong for RipBot.
Am I wrong in thinking that for the above "Video=" after another "Video=" has the logic of using the last "Video="
output as an input to the next "Video=" when you define "Video" as a source in a filter ie Filter(video)
So "video=MDegrain2(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400)" is getting sent to the next line that uses "Video" here:
"Video=SeeSaw(noisyvideo,video)"
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 16:42   #16984  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
If you put it in DE (Distributed Encoding) mode you can.
Settings > Distributed Encoding > "Wrench" next to the Active Servers count takes you to:
Encoding Server Command-Line Switches, such as:
``/port 1000 /minimize /priority low``
Awesome thanks! I didn't know about that. What's interesting is that it is already set to low...
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 16:48   #16985  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
New Stable x265 3.1: http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/
Release Notes: https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/...leasenotes.rst
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 12:47   #16986  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by brumsky View Post
Well I found one that is still giving me a problem. I'm not sure what it is about this one file. I even remuxed it to a new MKV which didn't fix it...

It's weird because I've done more than 100 but this one is failing still. Oh well, just say no audio and remux later like Atak suggested
Did you extract the mkv file with makemkv, i found that makemkv on some uhd disc will corrupt the audio (only seen it with truehd/atmos). Remuxing the mkv file didnt do the trick, but using mkvtoolnix to to open the non-encrypted uhd disc and extract the movie, the sound dosnt has a glitch and ripbot dosnt complain and all is fine.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2019, 09:14   #16987  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Wondering about the order of the AviSynth operations.
I don't believe the order is simple start of script to bottom of script in RipBot, no?
I wanted to know which of these come first:
  • #After_Prefetch_Denoise
  • #Deinterlace
  • #Custom
I am guessing from testing that #Deinterlace is before #Custom but wasn't sure about #After_Prefetch_Denoise
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2019, 11:39   #16988  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Yes! Believe it! Order of execution is from top to bottom.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 06:09   #16989  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Thank you for clarifying that. I was just over thinking it I guess after the SeeSaw business
Awesome dev work, you really have to be the easiest going Dev I've come across.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2019, 18:19   #16990  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
QoL (Quality of Life) suggestion:
For the edit screen under AviSynth, have the option to make the edit job screen larger so we don't have to click on the ">" to see more options
And/or the option to make the Edit Job screen larger so that the AviSynth info shows with options without having to click on "AviSynth"

Might just be me, but I've had a large enough resolution screen that I have plenty of space for the Edit Job and main RipBot screen to show more for a while now.
Just a thought, thank you.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2019, 21:36   #16991  |  Link
billqs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
I'm getting an error every time I attempt to use Ripbot. I'm not using DE so I don't know if the error is related to that bug or not. Here is the log I get when it crashes immediately after I start the encode.

E:\>"C:\Ripbot 264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Ripbot 264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 151825 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --stdin y4m --output "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

E:\>"C:\Ripbot 264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "E:\Video Projects\JackRyan Shadow Recruit.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "JackRyan Shadow Recruit" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng --sync 0:0 "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.dtsma" --chapters "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"
mkvmerge v33.1.0 ('Primrose') 64-bit
Error: The type of file 'E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be recognized.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:01s
billqs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2019, 18:52   #16992  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
Code:
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
For some reason, ffmpeg is not able to pass the video output of the AviSynth job file into a pipe in Y4M format.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2019, 02:55   #16993  |  Link
bluebeers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try this


When I use Ripbot264 to convert a 9gb 1080p video, it always uses more than 14gb of my computer's RAM.(16gb total RAM)

When I convert the same video with Handbrak using similar settings, it uses less than 3gb of RAM.

I've tested many different videos and the results were always the same. Why is there such a huge difference in RAM usage?

Thanks!

Last edited by bluebeers; 8th July 2019 at 14:26.
bluebeers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2019, 14:37   #16994  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Check in process explorer or process hacker what particular process eats memory.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2019, 10:38   #16995  |  Link
bluebeers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check in process explorer or process hacker what particular process eats memory.
I tried several different settings.

Apparently it only only eats up almost all of my available RAM(14gb or more, out of 16gb) if I choose a video bit rates. If I encode using one of the CQ settings(18 to 24), then Ripbot264 only uses less than 4gb of RAM during encoding.
bluebeers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2019, 12:11   #16996  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebeers View Post
I tried several different settings.

Apparently it only only eats up almost all of my available RAM(14gb or more, out of 16gb) if I choose a video bit rates. If I encode using one of the CQ settings(18 to 24), then Ripbot264 only uses less than 4gb of RAM during encoding.
What exact procesu does consume all memory ? X264.exe,x265.exe or ffmpeg.exe ...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2019, 21:34   #16997  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Not sure about licensing and all that but any chance of updating to FDKv2?
https://github.com/mstorsjo/fdk-aac/releases/tag/v2.0.0

Not sure there have been the same updates to their FHG encoder

I know Stax has QAAC https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/
But not sure how they get around the iTunes being needed.
Remember, with QAAC, it only needs some of the binaries from iTunes. On the QAAC site, there's a batch file and when given the iTunes installer, it extracts the needed binaries.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2019, 15:52   #16998  |  Link
bluebeers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
My computers at home are older, so I 've been using my work-issued Lenovo business laptop to do my video encodings.

It has i7-8850H CPU, 32gb ram, 512gb M.2 SSD and Win10 Enterprise installed.

I only use Ripbot264. This laptop always finishes encoding 30% faster than my home PCs.

However, when I select HEVC in Ripbot264, the same video that only takes 2 hours to encode will now take almost 6+ hours.

Is this normal because it takes longer to encode into HEVC x265?

Thanks!

Last edited by bluebeers; 13th July 2019 at 15:55.
bluebeers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2019, 17:28   #16999  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebeers View Post
My computers at home are older, so I 've been using my work-issued Lenovo business laptop to do my video encodings.

It has i7-8850H CPU, 32gb ram, 512gb M.2 SSD and Win10 Enterprise installed.

I only use Ripbot264. This laptop always finishes encoding 30% faster than my home PCs.

However, when I select HEVC in Ripbot264, the same video that only takes 2 hours to encode will now take almost 6+ hours.

Is this normal because it takes longer to encode into HEVC x265?

Thanks!
Yes this is normal. x265 offers higher compression than x264 but requires more time to encode.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2019, 20:55   #17000  |  Link
bluebeers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What exact procesu does consume all memory ? X264.exe,x265.exe or ffmpeg.exe ...

Thanks for your help!

Here's what I see in the Task Manager. I'm using Ripbot264 to encode a 15gb 720p video.... using HVEC, CQ24)


At the moment, Ripbot264 is about 80% done. Total RAM installed is 24GB.

Sometimes when Ripbot264 is 99% done, the available ram goes down to 600MB.

Is this RAM usage normal? I've never had a problem with the finished video... just wondering why the RAM usage is so high during Ripbot264 encoding.

Whenever encoding is done, the available RAM immediately goes back up to 22GB or more.

---------------------------



Under "Processes" -

x265_x64 552.0MB
ffmpeg 339.8MB
Windows Explorer 36.9MB
(the other processes are all Windows processes under 20mb, no other program is open)


Memory Usage

In Use (Compressed)
15.2GB (106MB)

Available 8.6GB

Hardware reserved 0MB

Committed 4.5/27.5GB

Cached 7.8GB

Paged pool 278MB

Non-paged pool 145MB

Last edited by bluebeers; 13th July 2019 at 22:33.
bluebeers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.