Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd March 2019, 18:38   #55141  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,373
419.17

FSE 10 bit GPU 8 bit= no banding
FSE 10 bit GPU 12 bit= no banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 8= heavy banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 12 bit= banding

and that's why i ask for the exact settings.

this is a sample size of 1 i have one more PC i will test later.
looks like windows or nvidia broke yet again WFS 10 bit.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 20:09   #55142  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 205
It's weird how everyone's setup is different. That makes it even harder to troubleshoot. For me, there is no difference between WFS and FSE. I don't get banding either way with the GPU set to 8-bit output and madVR to either 8-bit or 10-bit/auto. The only time i get major banding is when I set the GPU to output 12-bit. By the way, "auto" in madVR seems to pick 8-bit or 10-bit randomly (for SDR content), according to the OSD. There is no consistency in my case, but the one thing that hasn't worked in quite a while is what I talked about yesterday: The switching into HDR mode when madVR is set to 8-bit. That's why I wanted to know if anyone had ever gotten the HDR flag to work in profiles. It would solve my one remaining issue
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 20:25   #55143  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
419.17

FSE 10 bit GPU 8 bit= no banding
FSE 10 bit GPU 12 bit= no banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 8= heavy banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 12 bit= banding

and that's why i ask for the exact settings.

this is a sample size of 1 i have one more PC i will test later.
looks like windows or nvidia broke yet again WFS 10 bit.
I never use FSE, the resync time is too long and I don't need it.

You're not giving enough information.

I don't have banding in 8bits or in 12bits in WFS, provided the correct bit depth is selected in madVR.

This is what I get here (419.17, but I'm reverting to 385.28):

WFS 8bits GPU 8bits madVR 8bits= no banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 12 bit madvr 10bits or more (or auto)= no banding
WFS 10 bit GPU 8 bits madvr 10bits or more (or auto)= banding

Anyway, I think everyone gets different results depending on the combination of GPU, driver, display and settings.

That's why I concentrate on my issues, and told you you were correct that I shouldn't make blanket statements.

The only thing I can do is report the issues I experience, and when I find a fix or workaround, share it.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz RGB Full 8bits
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.2
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 20:45   #55144  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 244
VBB,
In devices/your display/, create a profile group for PROPERTIES using this rule:

If (deintFps <= 30) "10-bit"
else "8-bit"

Add a profile for PROPERTIES named 10-bit.
Add another named 8-bit.

For the 10-bit profile under 'the native display bitdepth is: - select 10 bit (or higher).
For the 8-bit profile, select 8bit.

I use older nVidia drivers. Never a problem going into HDR mode and both are set to 8 bit here.

Follow this link and you'll see the screenshots I've listed - https://imgur.com/a/4h7U0#MruR8Lw
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R

Last edited by brazen1; 3rd March 2019 at 20:50.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 21:04   #55145  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,373
this wouldn't the first time everyone with nvidia card got banding with WFS 10 bit. the banding with sending 10 bit is hard to see i don't expect many other user to see it the only reason i even think it has anything todo with the GPU/WDM is the fact is gone in FSE. i still have a problem understanding how a GPU could produce it at input 10 bit 12 bit output.

BTW. there is no need to act elitist here no one forces you to answer anything and no one can read your mind.
not using FSE is not a small unimportant thing with the history by nvidia. known all 4 states(GPU driver, madVR OSD, HDfury and end device) for the signal is helping a lot. yes you know this stuff because you are sitting next to it i don't.

i found a potential fix for your banding issue if you don't like it/can't use it well to bad but this should help other users at least.

even the 8 bit banding is pretty hard to see on the 6 bit TN i'm testing right now.
so if someone wants to test: http://www.bealecorner.org/red/test-...ient-16bit.png
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 21:09   #55146  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
VBB,
In devices/your display/, create a profile group for PROPERTIES using this rule:

If (deintFps <= 30) "10-bit"
else "8-bit"

Add a profile for PROPERTIES named 10-bit.
Add another named 8-bit.

For the 10-bit profile under 'the native display bitdepth is: - select 10 bit (or higher).
For the 8-bit profile, select 8bit.

I use older nVidia drivers. Never a problem going into HDR mode and both are set to 8 bit here.

Follow this link and you'll see the screenshots I've listed - https://imgur.com/a/4h7U0#MruR8Lw
Thanks, but wouldn't that just switch anything with less than or equal to 30fps to 10-bit and the rest to 8-bit, regardless of what bit rate the source actually is?

Maybe I didn't explain this right Ideally, I'd like to have the entire chain set to 8-bit. That's best case scenario with the OLEDs, but it's not doable at the moment, because madVR won't switch into HDR mode when it's set to 8-bit.

As a workaround, I want to split DISPLAY -> PROPERTIES into two separate profiles, one for SDR using 8-bit, and one for HDR using 10-bit/auto. The only boolean I can see useful for this is "HDR", as in

if (HDR) "HDR"
else "SDR"

but that does not work. madVR will always use the SDR profile.
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 21:47   #55147  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 244
Sorry. I was thinking that you only want HDR to engage using 10 bit since they are all 10 bit.
SDR only for 8 bit but it appears not all SDR are only 8 bit - They are 10 bit also otherwise we could have differentiated.
Disregard.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 21:53   #55148  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Sorry. I was thinking that you only want HDR to engage using 10 bit since they are all 10 bit.
SDR only for 8 bit but it appears not all SDR are only 8 bit - They are 10 bit also otherwise we could have differentiated.
Disregard.
Well, yes, that is essentially what I want, but I don't think your code would do that. It doesn't contain a trigger for bit rate detected, only for frame rate.
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 22:00   #55149  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Try "hdr" or "bitDepth."
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 22:45   #55150  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
this wouldn't the first time everyone with nvidia card got banding with WFS 10 bit. the banding with sending 10 bit is hard to see i don't expect many other user to see it the only reason i even think it has anything todo with the GPU/WDM is the fact is gone in FSE. i still have a problem understanding how a GPU could produce it at input 10 bit 12 bit output.

BTW. there is no need to act elitist here no one forces you to answer anything and no one can read your mind.
not using FSE is not a small unimportant thing with the history by nvidia. known all 4 states(GPU driver, madVR OSD, HDfury and end device) for the signal is helping a lot. yes you know this stuff because you are sitting next to it i don't.

i found a potential fix for your banding issue if you don't like it/can't use it well to bad but this should help other users at least.

even the 8 bit banding is pretty hard to see on the 6 bit TN i'm testing right now.
so if someone wants to test: http://www.bealecorner.org/red/test-...ient-16bit.png
Mate, you need to read more carefully:

I HAVE NO BANDING ISSUE IN 8BITS OR IN 12BITS!

How do you want me to spell it?

I'm not elitist, I'm fed up having to answer all your questions.

I have no idea why you think I have any banding issue, or why you keep wanting to give me solutions for a problem I don't have.

I spend enough time at the moment trying to resolve problems I do have.

As I said, provided I set the bit depth correctly in madVR, there is no banding, in 8bits or in 12bits.

I do spend a lot of time to look for it, and I see it even when it's minimal. I have clips in Allied and in The Revenant that I use to look for banding.

Now please, help me like you did with the colorspace issue, that was useful and appreciated, but please get off my back if you only read half of what I write and force me to repeat, rephrase and lose patience.

Sorry, I'm not in a good mood, but the last thing I need at the moment is wasting time answering you not helping on problems I don't have
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz RGB Full 8bits
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.2
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 4th March 2019 at 09:08.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 03:30   #55151  |  Link
Jinkai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Hi, I tried going over this thread but I can’t seem the answer to setting different Gamma Presets using a hotkey. My desired power gamma curve value is 2.35 (color & gamma) and my monitor is calibrated to power curve value 2.2 (calibration) using BT. 709.

How do I make a shortcut key that toggles turning on the desired power gamma curve value 2.35 for night time and turning on power curve value of 2.2 for daytime if possible. Please advise, thank you
Jinkai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 04:07   #55152  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,373
devices -> right click on "your device name" ->create profile group -> check color & gamma -> right click profile group -> add profile.

add a shortcut and gamma to the profiles done.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 04:53   #55153  |  Link
maxkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 51
Attachment 16759

Attachment 16760

Attachment 16761
Any setting to remove that slight banding effect?

I can only use 8bpc output color depth unfortunately (but still very happy with results).

Last edited by manono; 1st May 2019 at 09:15.
maxkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 05:11   #55154  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Try "hdr" or "bitDepth."
Warner, as always, spot on! "bitDepth" actually works
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 07:47   #55155  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Warner, as always, spot on! "bitDepth" actually works
I use this to change 3dlut with the TV device, note the lowercase names:
Code:
if (HDR) "hdr"
else "sdr"
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 10:09   #55156  |  Link
wushantao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 64
crash when saving thumbnails, but not every time, and I don't know why……

mpc be 4450 + lav 0.73.1-28 + madvr 0.92.17

and save image is good x10 times

without madvr is good

settings.bin(same file,5 links)
http://www.solidfiles.com/d/pWa58q7DBwXDZ
https://1fichier.com/?hngi8xezjmvgke18iq68
https://bayfiles.com/G7O7L3v4b8/settings_bin
https://anonfile.com/HaO0Lavfbe/settings_bin
https://ddl.to/wlbbnvntkboh
wushantao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 13:11   #55157  |  Link
mkohman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 51
Guys quick question.. I currently have a Sapphire Nitro + 580 4GB GPU but I have an opportunity to trade this card and pay £50 on top in exchange for a Sapphire Nitro + Vega 56 8GB card .. Would this be a good move, a good improvement for madvr hdr tone mapping or will there be no point in changing my current card? Or will I be better off to pay more and buy a RTX 2060? I only watch 4K HDR and the occasional 1080p upscaled with madvr to 2160p.. Would appreciate your advice.. Thank you
mkohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 15:48   #55158  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,873
The Vega 56 is much better than the 580 but a 2060 is better still, it is up to you how high up the price performance curve you want to go. A 2060 is probably better for the future of madVR, but even that is hard to be sure about. Is £50 a lot of money for you? If not I would do that upgrade and see if it does everything you need. Going above NGU high probably isn't worth a lot of money.

If it is, and madshi comes out with something new that wants a 2060 or better, the Vega 56 could disappoint. It is hard to give advice.

Get the best you can comfortably afford.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 16:57   #55159  |  Link
mkohman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
The Vega 56 is much better than the 580 but a 2060 is better still, it is up to you how high up the price performance curve you want to go. A 2060 is probably better for the future of madVR, but even that is hard to be sure about. Is £50 a lot of money for you? If not I would do that upgrade and see if it does everything you need. Going above NGU high probably isn't worth a lot of money.

If it is, and madshi comes out with something new that wants a 2060 or better, the Vega 56 could disappoint. It is hard to give advice.

Get the best you can comfortably afford.
Thank you so much.. I really appreciate your help.. Currently with my 580 I can do NGU AA MEDİUM for 4K and High for 1080p with the Vega 56 I could probably do NGU AA HIGH for 4K and very high for 1080p.. My rendering is around 30ms for 4K and 29ms.for 1080p upscale to 4K.

Why would the RTX 2060 be better just out of curiosity? The Vega 56 has more stream cores or is this not useful for madvr? Thank you.
mkohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 17:10   #55160  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,373
the number of "cores" is only comparable in the same architecture at the same clock. nvidia turing and pascal card reach easily 1800 mhz out of the box a vega 56 or 64 can't do that.

the new turing cards can do a lot of "maths" types a lot faster we talk about stuff like x128 faster here then older generation GPUs.
if stuff liek this get's utilized the newer turing cards will run exclusive stuff only they can do and/or do it faster.

so there is a simple solution to this problem. if you don't need a new card don't get one and wait when this "stuff" gets used.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.