Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th August 2009, 02:16   #5601  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
delay is constant?
Hard to tell, it seems to start off in sync but looses it quickly. I tried a bunch of delay settings and then previewed. I couldn't get it to stay in sync.

The original file is fine, btw.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 02:44   #5602  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyFace View Post
I had the same issue. Wouldn't show up and no players could display it even though it appeared to be added when viewing the encoded video file with mediainfo. When trying to add the sub with build in picture, ripbot would just hang after the encoding was finished, freezing on "muxing".
yeah, I never had it freeze on me but I never was able to find a good program to build in picture.

:/ I'm still lost on why the subtitles aren't working.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 05:16   #5603  |  Link
gav1577
Registered User
 
gav1577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wales UK
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr1mmj0w View Post
:/ I'm still lost on why the subtitles aren't working.
If your resizing to 720 from 1080 i have noticed that you need to select the the subs last after you have selected the resize. If you select the subs before you select the resize the subs remain at 1080 and wont be converted to 720. This may be your problem gr1mmj0w btw Atak you may want to look into this problem could be a bug.

Last edited by gav1577; 29th August 2009 at 05:22.
gav1577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 05:55   #5604  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gav1577 View Post
If your resizing to 720 from 1080 i have noticed that you need to select the the subs last after you have selected the resize. If you select the subs before you select the resize the subs remain at 1080 and wont be converted to 720. This may be your problem gr1mmj0w btw Atak you may want to look into this problem could be a bug.
I'm ripping @ 1080p, I never resize the rip.

I store my rips on a nasbox so I can easily stream to my PS3 (which I love oh so much)
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 10:13   #5605  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43


Now after redoing my machine and installing everything that I did from my prev Windows 7 install, ripbot hangs at "Please wait....Gathering information"
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 12:24   #5606  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,985
Quote:
I store my rips on a nasbox so I can easily stream to my PS3 (which I love oh so much)
this might be your problem! Ps3 does not show subs from .m2ts container! You must burn whole avchd structure on dvd.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 15:57   #5607  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
this might be your problem! Ps3 does not show subs from .m2ts container! You must burn whole avchd structure on dvd.
I use Another EAC3toGui for forced subtitles, it burns them into the video. Makes things much easier when streaming to the PS3.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 17:10   #5608  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
this might be your problem! Ps3 does not show subs from .m2ts container! You must burn whole avchd structure on dvd.
oh wow, I didn't think of that , when I played them on computer (the whole AVCHD folder through vlc) it wouldn't acknowledge the subs either but if they need to be on disc then that could very well be the issue.

Thank you good sir, now if I can get this hanging issue fix I would be back on the grind

Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
I use Another EAC3toGui for forced subtitles, it burns them into the video. Makes things much easier when streaming to the PS3.
what tool do you use for this? I would greatly appreciate, I would love to burn the subtitles to the video.

Last edited by gr1mmj0w; 29th August 2009 at 17:17.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 18:09   #5609  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,985
Quote:
I would love to burn the subtitles to the video.
You can burn subtitles in ripbot as well. Properties -> subtitles
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 18:20   #5610  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You can burn subtitles in ripbot as well. Properties -> subtitles
I'm a dum dum, I remember seeing this option before and couldn't remember for the life of me where it was lol.
thanks again sir.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 16:14   #5611  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
If I open up an "264" video, It should creat an Index file using DGIndex, right?
what if it does not?

When I open it, the "Browse(...)" button gray-out and the "Abort" button become click-able,
but it just stuck, nothing appear in temp folder

I know it's my problem cause it works great on other PC
but I have just no idea what's causing it.


Thank you.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 16:18   #5612  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,985
Quote:
If I open up an "264" video, It should creat an Index file using DGIndex, right?
Wrong. AVC files are indexed by DGAVCDec.

Quote:
I know it's my problem cause it works great on other PC
but I have just no idea what's causing it.
Change temp location in .ini
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 17:13   #5613  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Wrong. AVC files are indexed by DGAVCDec.
oops.
Quote:
Change temp location in .ini
Already did, changed to J:\ from I:\, same thing happent.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 17:22   #5614  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,985
Put 264 into mkv. Make sure You specify correct fps value!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 17:28   #5615  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Actually, this 264 came from an MKV.
I just extract it out cause I don't want to skip the index creating step.

I loaded RipBot on the another computer wtih same folder and DGAVCDec ran without problem
so I'm just wondering what could stop it from running.


Thanx again.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 17:54   #5616  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,985
Quote:
Actually, this 264 came from an MKV.
I just extract it out cause I don't want to skip the index creating step.
Indexing is only required if you want frame accurate access. When you just convert whole file (linear access) you don't need indexing!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 19:09   #5617  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Yah I understand that.

I'm just used to use index to find out if the video is corrupted due to some download failures.
It did help me sometimes, plus it takes only few more secs, so I always run in this way

oh by the way, this problem only occur after I upgrade to 1.14.3, was using 1.14.2.

Last edited by NiGHTsC; 30th August 2009 at 19:42.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 21:03   #5618  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
I'm just used to use index to find out if the video is corrupted due to some download failures.
If you discuss downloaded MKVs again, you'll get struck.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 21:48   #5619  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Even the MKV is legal?
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2009, 03:14   #5620  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by astragalos View Post
Sorry, I was not in front of my usual computer. This is the error I get when I am trying to re-encode a vc1 m2ts file.


Thanks in advance for your help !!
I'm also having issues with VC1 encodes. Whenever I do a VC1 movie, the process finishes in about 1-2 minutes with no file produced. AVC encoded movies work fine. I do not get any errors though, it just stops encoding.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.