Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th May 2023, 05:03   #1  |  Link
mcabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
[HELP] How do I upscale and export a video with AviSynthAiUpscale

https://github.com/Alexkral/AviSynthAiUpscale

I have aviSynth+ and avspmod but all I get is "invalid arguments" ...

the "instructions are as follow

" ----- Usage -----

AiUpscale(clip Input, int "Factor", string "Luma", string "Chroma", string "CResample", string "Mode", string "CPlace", int "OutDepth")"

idk how or where to use that command >_<, please help!
mcabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2023, 12:41   #2  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, UK
Posts: 2,902
Welcome to the Avisynth community!
I hope you'll enjoy the use of this awesome frameserver.


Before you jump into using external functions, you may wanna take a look at the wiki which explains lots of the basic stuff you need so that you can familiarize with them.


Anyway, to answer your question, try with something simple like:

Code:
ColorBars(848, 480, pixel_type="YV12")

AiUpscale(Factor=2, Luma="Medium")


your output should be colorbars upscaled from 848x480 to 1696x960.

If that one works, replace ColorBars() with any indexer like:

Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("my_video.mxf")

AiUpscale(Factor=2, Luma="Medium")
where "my_video" stands for your input source (path included).

The higher the factor, the more it will upscale, so factor 2 means it height times 2, width times 2, if you use 4 then it's times 4, so going back to the 848x480 example, factor=4 would be 3392x1920 and so on.
Make sure the plugin is in the Plugins64+ folder in your installation of Avisynth and make sure you have the C++ Redistributable installed too.
If you're using an indexer like LWLibav, also make sure that the x64 version is downloaded and copied in the Plugins64+ folder of Avisynth+.
Also make sure you're using the latest Avisynth+ 3.7.2 and the latest AVSPmod mod and not some older versions (I'm personally on Avisynth 3.7.3 Beta but it doesn't matter for what you have to do).

Last edited by FranceBB; 8th May 2023 at 12:46.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 03:22   #3  |  Link
mcabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FranceBB View Post
Welcome to the Avisynth community!
I hope you'll enjoy the use of this awesome frameserver.


Before you jump into using external functions, you may wanna take a look at the wiki which explains lots of the basic stuff you need so that you can familiarize with them.


Anyway, to answer your question, try with something simple like:

Code:
ColorBars(848, 480, pixel_type="YV12")

AiUpscale(Factor=2, Luma="Medium")


your output should be colorbars upscaled from 848x480 to 1696x960.

If that one works, replace ColorBars() with any indexer like:

Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("my_video.mxf")

AiUpscale(Factor=2, Luma="Medium")
where "my_video" stands for your input source (path included).

The higher the factor, the more it will upscale, so factor 2 means it height times 2, width times 2, if you use 4 then it's times 4, so going back to the 848x480 example, factor=4 would be 3392x1920 and so on.
Make sure the plugin is in the Plugins64+ folder in your installation of Avisynth and make sure you have the C++ Redistributable installed too.
If you're using an indexer like LWLibav, also make sure that the x64 version is downloaded and copied in the Plugins64+ folder of Avisynth+.
Also make sure you're using the latest Avisynth+ 3.7.2 and the latest AVSPmod mod and not some older versions (I'm personally on Avisynth 3.7.3 Beta but it doesn't matter for what you have to do).
Thanks for your reply ... I tried the Version() function (as shown in the first steps wiki) in a new script file and it worked fine. But when I add call the function to draw the bars, an error appears "There is no function named 'ConvertToShader'. I suspect that I'm missing a plugin, but I can't find anything related to that. Would you happen to know what I'm missing?

Last edited by mcabel; 9th May 2023 at 03:25.
mcabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 04:08   #4  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcabel View Post
Thanks for your reply ... I tried the Version() function (as shown in the first steps wiki) in a new script file and it worked fine. But when I add call the function to draw the bars, an error appears "There is no function named 'ConvertToShader'. I suspect that I'm missing a plugin, but I can't find anything related to that. Would you happen to know what I'm missing?
I have tried this, and sorry to say I wasn't that impressed with the results...maybe I'm fussy.

Check to see if you have this where it needs to be :-

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynthShader
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 9th May 2023 at 04:42.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 04:45   #5  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcabel View Post
https://github.com/Alexkral/AviSynthAiUpscale

I have aviSynth+ and avspmod but all I get is "invalid arguments" ...

the "instructions are as follow

" ----- Usage -----

AiUpscale(clip Input, int "Factor", string "Luma", string "Chroma", string "CResample", string "Mode", string "CPlace", int "OutDepth")"

idk how or where to use that command >_<, please help!
Have you got the "Shaders" where they need to be ??

Code:
Installation
Copy AiUpscale.avsi and the Shaders folder to the AviSynth+ plugins folder.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.