Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th September 2010, 20:13   #221  |  Link
zanuda
Registered User
 
zanuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 17
you right. fix .avs script. it works. thanks
zanuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 20:23   #222  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,408
EDIT: problem already solved
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2010, 08:33   #223  |  Link
pa7han
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Try starting MeGUI with admin permissions.
Thanks, it fix the problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 18:18   #224  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Hi All,

I thought I would have another play with MEGUI64.

Sadly though Its comes up with this error

LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files\MEGUI 64\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll"

I have look through this and other forums although the problem is mentioned I have not be able find the solution.

Can any one please help?
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2010, 16:36   #225  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
did you check if the file is actually there?
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 07:40   #226  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files\MEGUI 64\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll"
Used AviSynth x64?
This version DgDecode exact version of x64?

You can try to simplify the path to DgDecode and write a script like this:
LoadPlugin("C:\DgDecode.dll")

You can try another DgDecode x64 - http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152800
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 15:02   #227  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Thanks Sharktooth and zmaster for replying.

I do have a copy of DgDecode.dll and have tried moving it, still it causes the same problem.

I have also tried the files from the link that was posted, still with out luck

perhaps I doing sone thing wrong

Please on conintue to help.

Whimick
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 15:54   #228  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
what version of avisynth you have installed?
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 17:52   #229  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Thanks Sharktooth,

I tried many versions avisynth, all give the same error. At the present I have 2.5.8.5. That's the version in my windows\system32 folder.

Do you know which one will work best with an AMD chip?

(At moment I using the the 32 version to contvert something)

Regards Whimick
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 18:15   #230  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
Whimick,

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmaster View Post
When properly installed this version it will work.
Install a version dating from 4/16/2010. "Sharpened" for the AMD version has problems with resizing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
windows\system32 folder
This destination folder for x64 applications. During the installation of AviSynth_MT to which I refer, AviSynth.dll need to copy it.
Just want to warm you from error "Unable to load AviSynth.dll" that appears when you manually drag the script into MeGUIx64 (I would like to inform developers about it, but later for some reason), press the button "Open".
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
(At moment I using the the 32 version to contvert something)
I am a little not understand the meaning of this. The problem arises with DgDecode you with a chain of programs x86 (x32)? A true whether the chain of programs? Needed:
1) x86 (x32): MeGUI x86 + AviSynth x86 + DgDecode x86
2) x64: MeGUI x64 + AviSynth x64 + DgDecode x64

Last edited by zmaster; 28th September 2010 at 19:11.
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 01:08   #231  |  Link
gahz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: x264_64.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4c967cd5
Fault Module Name: TIVTC.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.0.5.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4b9c46b6
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000038d30
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1049
Additional Information 1: f956
Additional Information 2: f956f825d7fb560972e0baef5941ff9f
Additional Information 3: fda4
Additional Information 4: fda4e8ffb1432ccf8b4b3d112206ad97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
"Fault Module Name: TIVTC.dll"
how was this problem resolved? this just started happening to me also.
gahz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2010, 03:26   #232  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
just a guess... not using TIVTC.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 17:08   #233  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Thanks Zmaster for replying.

I have managed the get MeGUI x64 to work encoding MP4, but not Xvid Avi.

Not sure why it will not encode Xvid,

Regardss Whimick
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 17:40   #234  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
not encode Xvid
We can try to change it if they are the details. Such as for example logfile.
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2010, 10:20   #235  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmaster View Post
We can try to change it if they are the details. Such as for example logfile.
I wll try again, and send the log. How much of the log file do you need to see?

Whimick
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2010, 13:47   #236  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
It is desirable to see the entire logfile. Especially interesting to see whether there are such entries:
...
- [Error] An error occurred: xvid [error]: Can't open avi/avs file C:\source\11.mp4.avs
...
- [Information] Standard error stream: Trying to retrieve width and height from input header
...

xvid_encraw.exe which I downloaded from the server update MeGUI(x64) does not work with MeGUIx64. It worked when I replaced xvid_encraw.exe to this version (xvid_encraw64) - http://members.optusnet.com.au/squid_80/

Last edited by zmaster; 2nd October 2010 at 13:51.
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 17:28   #237  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Hi zmaster,
Here is a copy of myy log.

I hope this helps idendify my problem


[Error] Log for job2 (video, Sample.avs -> )
-[Information] [07/10/2010 17:20:24] Started handling job
-[Information] [07/10/2010 17:20:24] Preprocessing
--[Information] Bitrate calculation for video
---[Information] Desired size after subtracting audio: 49097.291015625KBs
---[Information] Calculated desired bitrate: 10517.913389121338912133891214kbit/s
-[Information] Job commandline: "C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\xvid_encraw\xvid_encraw.exe" -i "C:\Users\Michael\Videos\MeGUI\Sample.avs" -pass1 "C:\Users\Michael\Videos\MeGUI\Sample.stats" -bitrate 10517 -kboost 100 -ostrength 10 -oimprove 10 -odegrade 10 -chigh 30 -clow 15 -overhead 0 -vbvmax 4854000 -vbvsize 3145728 -vbvpeak 2359296 -turbo -max_key_interval 250 -lumimasking -imin 1 -pmin 1 -max_bframes 1 -bvhq -bquant_ratio 162 -bquant_offset 0 -bmin 1 -par 1:1 -threads 1
-[Information] [07/10/2010 17:20:24] Encoding started
-[Error] An error occurred: xvid [error]: Avisynth open failure:
-[Information] Standard output stream: xvid_encraw - raw mpeg4 bitstream encoder written by Christoph Lampert 2002-2003
-[Information] Standard error stream
--[NoImage] Trying to retrieve width and height from input header
--[NoImage] xvid [info]: Avisynth detected
--[NoImage] LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll"
--[NoImage] (C:\Users\Michael\Videos\MeGUI\Sample.avs, line 1)
-[Information] [07/10/2010 17:20:24] Job completed


regards

Michael
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 19:24   #238  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
Whimick,
Hi.

Maybe I'll have to repeat itself, maybe I will not say anything new, but worth a try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
--[NoImage] LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll"
--[NoImage] (C:\Users\Michael\Videos\MeGUI\Sample.avs, line 1)
There are two main reasons why AviSynth can not load the plugin:
1) Plugin is physically absent in the specified path.
2) Plugin and AviSynth are different, that is, Plugin x64 AviSynth x32 or vice versa.

1) Since you have not only works Xvid, I do not think that the reason for this.
2) I have a theory about your problem, but I immediately suggested a solution (used for MeGUIx64, because you have a problem with the x64 version of MeGUI?).
File xvid_encraw.exe (C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\xvid_encraw\xvid_encraw.exe) you need to replace this file "xvid_encraw64" - http://members.optusnet.com.au/squid_80/

If it does not help. Much to say the result of this test:
Try to open your script in the program VirtualDub x64 (http://virtualdub.sourceforge.net/)
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 13:24   #239  |  Link
Whimick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Thanks Zmaster

Sorry for the confusion.

I have tried what you sugested, sadly none of these work with MEGUI 64, I have have VirtualDub x64 and the sample.avs loads into it and runs.

The file C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll, is there, I have tried a different version, with out luck. Perhaps this file is no good

Perhaps there to be a problem with MEGUI 64, or perhaps in the script its self.

Have you or any one else managed to encode xvid with MEGUI 64, if so how did you get it to work.

Regards
Whimick
Whimick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 14:44   #240  |  Link
zmaster
nvidia user
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Abakan
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whimick View Post
...none of these work with MEGUI 64, I have have VirtualDub x64 and the sample.avs loads into it and runs.
This is weird. (C)
:/

The only thing that I can still say: in order to narrow the border problem, try encoding to xvid in a situation when you do not need DgDecode, for example:
any file AVC in .mkv/mp4 to .avi with the aid of ffms (using File Indexer).
Quote:
encode xvid with MEGUI 64
I use MeGUI x64 0.3.5.15 and xvid_encraw x64 (xvid_encraw x32 from MeGUIx64 not working for me). And this is no problem.

Whimick,
Sorry I do not know how to help.
zmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.