Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th May 2013, 19:18   #17121  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Thanks. I'll take a look at it today.

I did Total Recall a while back and don't remember any issues... but I'll do it again with your settings.
Back at Christmas time, when I reported the problem on Total Recall, didn't you say that you could reproduce it?
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 19:22   #17122  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
Back at Christmas time, when I reported the problem on Total Recall, didn't you say that you could reproduce it?
Could be. I've worked on so many things since then I could very easily have missed it. Did I say I'd fixed it? If so, I was apparently wrong.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 20:07   #17123  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Could be. I've worked on so many things since then I could very easily have missed it. Did I say I'd fixed it? If so, I was apparently wrong.
No, I don't think you reported a fix. I looked at your release notes with each upcoming version of BD-RB and I didn't notice anything that said it was resolved. I figured that you'd get to it eventually, and I didn't want to nag.

[EDIT]
If it helps, here's the post where you said you repeated the problem.

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1607372&postcount=16394
[/EDIT]

Last edited by RobertM; 9th May 2013 at 20:12.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 21:40   #17124  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
JDobbs,

I've been checking the Hidden Options and I don't see an answer. Using FORCE_NOENCODE=1 doesn't function with Alternate MKV. Could you add a video pass through in the Alternative MKV with the options of reencode audio or not if desired so chapters are included? Since some movies are originally on BD-25's, I'd like BD-RB to make an MKV for my LG Player and TV with chapters and subtitles. I know, you fixed the subs for next release. Maybe add a new hidden option or make a new choice where the alternative choices are like 2 Pass?

Or...have I not combined the correct settings? I'm still checking. Thanks.

Edit: That would also be nice for MP4. My TV and LG Player support both. I'm going to do more testing of the Alternate outputs. I'll also use my iPad 2.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 9th May 2013 at 22:00.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 22:04   #17125  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,022
@AmigaFuture
Did you set your target size high enough in alternate options.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 22:34   #17126  |  Link
Sinatrafan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
BD Rebuilder not working correctly

Mr. Dobbs, I was able to complete a GOOD encode of DIE HARD with the PREVIOUS version of BD Rebuilder (version 43.6).. by the time I was able to read your request that I post the log and .INF files for DIE HARD, I had already deleted them. Sorry.

However, I have a blu ray of BLACK DAHLIA; so I tried to use the latest version of BD Rebuilder again (version 44.4).

I COMPLETELY un-enabled and EXITED AnyDVD.. then ripped it with DVDFAB HD DECRYPTER. Keep in mind that ANYDVD was NOT even ENABLED, or PRESENT here. Yet, take a look at the LOG..

[05/09/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.04 (beta)
[13:08:04] Source: BLACK_DAHLIA_00000
- Input BD size: 31.06 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:01:11.889]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[13:08:07] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [13:08:07] Processing: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [13:08:07] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [13:27:30] Reencoding video [VID_00010]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 174,351 frames
- Bitrate: 4,039 Kbs
- [13:27:30] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4422, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- AnyDVD Remove Short Titles: Incompatible
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[13:27:31] - Failed video encode, aborted

Do you see the phrase "AnyDVD Remove Short Titles: Incompatible"?

Here's the .INF file =
[Status]
LABEL=BLACK_DAHLIA
VERSION=v0.44.04 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=33354067968
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=33354067968
TARGET_SIZE=4686086144
REDUCTION=.140495190826374
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00010]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=4686086144
RATE=4039
SPLITS=1

Soo, I'm scratching my head at this one.. EVEN though ANYDVD is COMPLETELY un-enabled, I even EXITED the program..(I ripped the blu ray with DVDFAB HD DECRYPTER)... I see an ERROR caused by ANYDVD!

I'm now in the process of ripping the disc again WITH version 7.1.8.0 of Anydvd HD, BUT with the REMOVE SHORT TITLES disabled, AND the REMOVE ANNOYING ADVERTISMENTS disabled.. THEN I'll see if version 44.4 of BD Rebuilder does the same thing.. if if DOES,..then I have NO IDEA what is going on..

Keep in mind that I'm NOT a techie.. I simply know how to use the software program..but certainly not enough to know how to CHANGE things within the program..If I were to do this, I'd likely break it.. heh ..

ALL previous versions of BD Rebuilder have worked wonderously well, this is WITH AnyDVD enabled, with "Remove Annoying Adverts", and "Remove short titles" enabled as well.. the last version issued (version 43.6) still works; I've completed Die Hard with no problems..and, yes.. BLACK DAHLIA works with version 43.6 as well. I'm able to start a good encode with version 43.6..it does NOT abort for any reason.

Soo.. it appears that a problem exists with Version 44.4.. Sigh.. it'd just be funny if I'm the only guy with this problem.

I thought that maybe I had a CORRUPTED copy of version 44.4 of BD Rebuilder..so, I deleted the previous copy, and downloaded it again..

And here is the log for the rip made with ANYDVD HD version 7.1.8.0 WITH the REMOVE ANNOYING ADVERTS disabled AND REMOVE SHORT TITLES removed =
[05/09/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.04 (beta)
[14:32:12] Source: BLACK_DAHLIA_00000
- Input BD size: 31.86 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:01:11.889]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:32:12] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:32:12] Processing: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [14:32:12] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [14:47:57] Reencoding video [VID_00010]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 174,351 frames
- Bitrate: 4,039 Kbs
- [14:47:57] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4422, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[14:47:57] - Failed video encode, aborted

And here is the .INF file =
Status]
LABEL=BLACK_DAHLIA
VERSION=v0.44.04 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=34208851968
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=34208851968
TARGET_SIZE=4686086144
REDUCTION=.136984607036316
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00010]
AUDIO=10
PGS=1000
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=4686086144
RATE=4039
SPLITS=1

Now,, NEXT.. I've completely UN-INSTALLED ANYDVD HD, THEN ripped BLACK DAHLIA again WITH only DVDFAB HD.. then started the latest version of BD Rebuilder again.. BUT I UNCHECKED "Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF".. (just on a hunch)...and it's ENCODING NOW !

Soo.. I dunno if version 44.4 of BD Rebuilder works now, because I UN-INSTALLED AnyDVD HD.. OR it works now because I unchecked "Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF"..

It's got to be one or the other.. because it seems to be merrily encoding now without any problems..

Here's the present LOG =
[05/09/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.04 (beta)
[15:55:55] Source: BLACK_DAHLIA_00000
- Input BD size: 31.06 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:01:11.889]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[15:55:55] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [15:55:55] Processing: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [15:55:55] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [16:12:14] Reencoding video [VID_00010]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 174,351 frames
- Bitrate: 4,039 Kbs
- [16:12:14] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2

Here's the present .INF file as it's encoding =
[Status]
LABEL=BLACK_DAHLIA
VERSION=v0.44.04 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=33354067968
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=33354067968
TARGET_SIZE=4686086144
REDUCTION=.140495190826374
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00010]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=4686086144
RATE=4039
SPLITS=1

Soo; I've seem to have solved my own problem..in a matter of speaking. BUT I still think that something is wrong if version 44.4 of BD Rebuilder is going to error out with either ANYDVD HD.. or with Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF enabled..

Thank you again for your time and patience with me, Mr .Dobbs...and thank you again for a WONDEROUS software program! Much appreciated!
Sinatrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 23:07   #17127  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@AmigaFuture
Did you set your target size high enough in alternate options.
I have tried that as well as in Setup. Since "FORCE_NOENCODE=1" is not recognized with Alternate output, and all other options are to encode at different rates/speeds, a reencode is forced. Whatever size I enter beyond 25GB, even 40GB..
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 23:11   #17128  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,022
@AmigaFuture
Just so there is no confusion, I am referring to the Two Pass Target Size option in Alternate Movie-Only Output
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 23:15   #17129  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@AmigaFuture
Just so there is no confusion, I am referring to the Two Pass Target Size option in Alternate Movie-Only Output
Agreed. I've also tried with Setup/Custom Target Size. I've even set both to the same size...above 25GB and 40GB. I'm using MKV Intact Audio.

Edit: I do have the Output Options set to Custom Target Size also.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 9th May 2013 at 23:25.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 00:18   #17130  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
From the WIKI:
HDMI 1.4a requires that 3D displays support the frame packing 3D format at either 720p50 and 1080p24 or 720p60 and 1080p24, side-by-side horizontal at either 1080i50 or 1080i60, and top-and-bottom at either 720p50 and 1080p24 or 720p60 and 1080p24.
Thank you for the clarification.
I also found a nice tutorial here.

Last edited by Sharc; 10th May 2013 at 00:21.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 00:25   #17131  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,022
@AmigaFuture
I think I found where I saw how to do it.
The new version of BD_RB has an option for intact video and intact audio. Look in the Alternate text file. You might have to create your own alternate profile.

Code:
[0000x]
caption=MKV Intact video and audio
vBitrate=2000
aBitrate=0
aType=2
vFormat=8
cType=1

Last edited by gonca; 10th May 2013 at 00:36. Reason: more info
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 00:54   #17132  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
JDobbs,

I've been checking the Hidden Options and I don't see an answer. Using FORCE_NOENCODE=1 doesn't function with Alternate MKV. Could you add a video pass through in the Alternative MKV with the options of reencode audio or not if desired so chapters are included? Since some movies are originally on BD-25's, I'd like BD-RB to make an MKV for my LG Player and TV with chapters and subtitles. I know, you fixed the subs for next release. Maybe add a new hidden option or make a new choice where the alternative choices are like 2 Pass?

Or...have I not combined the correct settings? I'm still checking. Thanks.

Edit: That would also be nice for MP4. My TV and LG Player support both. I'm going to do more testing of the Alternate outputs. I'll also use my iPad 2.
That's already there. Look in ALTERNATE.TXT file (in the MISC folder) for vFormat=8.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:22   #17133  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
@gonca
@jdobbs

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@AmigaFuture
I think I found where I saw how to do it.
The new version of BD_RB has an option for intact video and intact audio. Look in the Alternate text file. You might have to create your own alternate profile.

Code:
[0000x]
caption=MKV Intact video and audio
vBitrate=2000
aBitrate=0
aType=2
vFormat=8
cType=1
Thank you both. This is the first time I've looked at the file. I saw other comments about it and then forgot to even check it. I'll try this and learn how these settings function. Question, though, if Video is Intact why would vBiterate be needed?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:26   #17134  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,022
@AmigaFuture
I am not sure if the field itself is required and then not used because vFormat=8 overrides it. Try with and without on a short clip and see if it is necessary.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:29   #17135  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@AmigaFuture
I am not sure if the field itself is required and then not used because vFormat=8 overrides it. Try with and without on a short clip and see if it is necessary.
Just read the text at the top of the file that describes the fields. If you look at the default settings I've provided, numbers 27 & 28 are already intact video.

One of these days I need to write a users guide for BD-RB. Even I have to look things up sometimes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:35   #17136  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just read the text at the top of the file that describes the fields. If you look at the default settings I've provided, numbers 27 & 28 are already intact video.

One of these days I need to write a users guide for BD-RB. Even I have to look things up sometimes.
I am studying it. You haven't "mastered" your own program. Oh, my! Hahaha! Joking!


@conca

I was having more fun than anything. I agree, am trying settings and movies.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 10th May 2013 at 02:40.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:40   #17137  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just read the text at the top of the file that describes the fields. If you look at the default settings I've provided, numbers 27 & 28 are already intact video.

One of these days I need to write a users guide for BD-RB. Even I have to look things up sometimes.
I saw that the existing Intact Video profile has a vBitrate=2000
entry. Did not know if this was a required field even if it wasn't used.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 02:55   #17138  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
@JDobbs

I did notice the order as well as 27 & 28 before adding my own. Almost always good to look at provided examples. Sometimes it's fun to reinvent the wheel for yourself for better, deeper education, but this wasn't one I wanted to do that with. Laughing.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 03:34   #17139  |  Link
sojourner353
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I see. Of course you'll lose horizontal resolution at half SBS -- there's really not anything you can do about that. I thought he meant the extra compression for BD-5/9/25 was showing degradation. While a full backup to DVD-5 is probably a little much on some discs -- none of the others should show a noticeable quality drop.

No need to be defiant, though.

I've added full SBS to the next release. It is turned on with a hidden setting, and only works with MKV or MP4 ALTERNATE output selections that aren't inherently being resized.
Thanks jdobbs for adding it in looking forward to giving it a go, I think this format I have requested can only be used on software players via a PC, as some users have said the resolution is huge (which it is) and I don't think hardware players will know what to do with it, cheers.
sojourner353 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 03:40   #17140  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
Hmmm... Is:

OUTPUT_FOLDER=\\PC_Name\Share_Name\
OUTPUT_FOLDER=C:\Users\Username\Desktop\

For fun I also created "C:\Output" at the root and tried:

OUTPUT_FOLDER=C:\OUTPUT\

functioning for anyone else? I thought I'd try it and it keeps creating the Output in the Working Path only. Yes, logged in to the other computer from my MacBook Pro. For now, I'll skip it to continue the other tests...

Edit: I didn't include the "\" at the end of paths when I typed this message originally.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 10th May 2013 at 04:05.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.