Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th September 2020, 20:02   #1  |  Link
nickolasemp
Special user
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 113
Single FLAC with cue to m4a

Hi everyone,

I am used to use megui but I do not know how to properly do the following. I have a few CDs which each is a flac with its respective cue file. I wish to transcode them to *separate* m4a with QAAC (gapless if possible). How can I do this (foobar or megui, I don't mind).
__________________

Last edited by nickolasemp; 6th September 2020 at 20:15.
nickolasemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2020, 21:32   #2  |  Link
froggy1
ffx264/ffhevc author
 
froggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,651
On Linux, you can load the cue file in K3b and extract it to separate FLAC tracks. Then you can use either ffmpeg or neroAacEnc to encode the files
__________________
ffx264--ffhevc--ffxvid

Desktop: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Server: Intel Core i7-7700K
NAS: Intel Pentium G4400
froggy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2020, 00:00   #3  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,966
In Windows use Foobar2000 (load the cue file)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2020, 06:32   #4  |  Link
nickolasemp
Special user
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 113
Awesome! Thanks guys. I used the makeportable.cmd from megui, extracted qaac.exe, copied the files to foobar's encoders and used it while loading the cue file (on windows).

I did not know you could load the cue file in foobar
__________________
nickolasemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2020, 18:53   #5  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickolasemp View Post
I did not know you could load the cue file in foobar
You can do much the same with LameXP...
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2020, 10:04   #6  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,761
And BatchEncoder (read the wiki how to set up qaac).
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v442. 92),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.