Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th March 2010, 19:57   #7361  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you set these keys through system functions or via a BATCH file, they will be set in the Wow6432Node area where they are supposed to be through virtualization... but if you're doing it via REGEDIT... you have to know about virtualization and do it by hand. So be careful that you aren't setting/resetting the wrong area.
Oki - I went throught regedit because i don't know any other way throught GUI.

Unfortunatly, everything seems to be ok. See the 3 snapshots of the 3 keys in the order you stated them (not the order they appear in regedit) in attachment.

Attached Images
 
PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 19:59   #7362  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Oki - I went throught regedit because i don't know any other way throught GUI.

Unfortunatly, everything seems to be ok. See the 3 snapshots of the 3 keys in the order you stated them (not the order they appear in regedit) in attachment.

Are you positive you are using AVISYNTH 2.57 (not 2.58), and the versions of HAALI & FFDSHOW shown in the first post???

I can't tell from the image -- are those values in the "Wow6432Node" area or the other one?

You may also want to try right-clicking on the streams and attempting to play them back. If the CODEC is set right you should be able to view them when MPC gets executed.

I worry a little that you'd been editing the REGISTRY before -- not sure what impact that could have on this whole thing.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th March 2010 at 20:05.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 20:33   #7363  |  Link
kshock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4
Thanks

I have a Sony BVD-E300 and use BD-RB as described in the top post of the bug thread, I have done STAR TREK and 2012 to Optical Quantum BD-25 and TDK DVD+R DL as BD/9 both run great. I did movie only english only sub strict AVCHD. About 20 hrs to do each. The only changes I have made is to check all in the Blu Ray audio. Love the Program and thanks for you hard work JDobbs!!
__________________
Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.20GHz
Gigabyte 890PA-UD3H
4 GB RAM
Pioneer BD-RW BDR-205


Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
AMD Athlon 5050e 2.60
4 gig ram
Pioneer BD-RW BDR-205
kshock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 20:38   #7364  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by kshock View Post
I have a Sony BVD-E300 and use BD-RB as described in the top post of the bug thread, I have done STAR TREK and 2012 to Optical Quantum BD-25 and TDK DVD+R DL as BD/9 both run great. I did movie only english only sub strict AVCHD. About 20 hrs to do each. The only changes I have made is to check all in the Blu Ray audio. Love the Program and thanks for you hard work JDobbs!!
As I've said before, if you follow the instructions it will work. It's only when people "get creative" that there is ever an issue. I appreciate your kind words.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 21:50   #7365  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
As I've said before, if you follow the instructions it will work. It's only when people "get creative" that there is ever an issue. I appreciate your kind words.
I always follow instructions and yes, i learned to read at school. Appreciate your concerns but condescendence will not fix my bug. Maybe let me feel a little bit more guilty of asking for help but definitly not fixing my problem.

Meanwhile, if you understood my problem was fixed it is not - even with the keys correctly setted as posted, it is still not working... I posted a log just above that shows that and i am re-posting it here:


-----------------------
[16:36:10] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_MUMMY
- Input BD size: 29,42 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:04:53.235]
- Target BD size: 23,93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[16:36:12] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:36:12] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [16:36:12] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 179*658 frames
- Bitrate: 19*550 Kbs
- [16:36:12] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting. <- Observe that there is no complain anymore about VC-1 or MPEG2 not being correctly setted up for FFDSHOW
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[16:36:13] - Failed video encode, aborted

---------------------------------------------

BD-RB is probably doing its job but the codec seems to be innaccessible. Why can it BD-RB access AVC or H264, but not VC1 ? Answering that question would probably fix the problem.
I'll probably have to re-install Windows 7 (again) ... Expecting things won't stop working at the first new program install.

Maybe one solution would be to include the VC-1 codec somewhere in next BD-RB package (under 'Tools' folder like the other utilities) and if it doesn't infringe any copywright so it doesn't have to rely on so flakey / obscure registry things.

My point: One cannot stop using his machine fearing that the next program he installs will comprmise what is already working. A computer generally runs more than one program everyone will agree.
PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 22:09   #7366  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
@PhilippeB

I recommend that if you want it to work, you start from scratch and completely reinstall Win7. I have no way of knowing what has or has not been modified on your system. There are thousands of others using it on Win7/64 -- including me -- and it simply works as-is. There's obviously something different on your system -- but there's just no way I can put my finger on what it is long distance.

As for including the VC-1 CODEC in the package... that's an extremely tall order, and considering the total of two BD-RB donations I've received in the last month (combined to add up to $27) -- and the fact that I've spend four times that much buying discs in the same period so that I can repeat reported issues -- it isn't likely that I'm going to go any route that adds additional programming time/expense. Frankly it's all I can do in my mind to justify continuing the project at all.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th March 2010 at 23:45.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 00:36   #7367  |  Link
Jagaer
Penguin Power
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
I had the same issue as PhilippeB

Manually using the Last Command in a Console, the x264 1st pass encode was just "quitting" almost immediately.

I downloaded another x264 compile with the options BDRB uses from another site and it works fine.

I am not certain if it is because I am running BDRB in VMWare XP, or because my CPU is old (A64 3000+) so certain compiler optimizations are unavailable, like SSE4.

The debug info given by BDRB has always been enough to troubleshoot what is causing the problem. It has never been BDRB itself, but some of the helper programs distributed with it.
Jagaer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 00:49   #7368  |  Link
Rob_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@PhilippeB

I recommend that if you want it to work, you start from scratch and completely reinstall Win7. I have no way of knowing what has or has not been modified on your system. There are thousands of others using it on Win7/64 -- including me -- and it simply works as-is. There's obviously something different on your system -- but there's just no way I can put my finger on what it is long distance.

As for including the VC-1 CODEC in the package... that's an extremely tall order, and considering the total of two BD-RB donations I've received in the last month (combined to add up to $27) -- and the fact that I've spend four times that much buying discs in the same period so that I can repeat reported issues -- it isn't likely that I'm going to go any route that adds additional programming time/expense. Frankly it's all I can do in my mind to justify continuing the project at all.
Fresh install of XP and I've had the same problems a few others are mentioning. Pass 1 of 'Good Luck Chuck' completes, pass 2 fails. I have tried everything from installing wm11, disabling vc-1 etc and have had no success.

I never had problems with previous versions of bdrebuilder. It may not be a fault of bd rebuilder itself, but one of the other applications it uses.

Rob
Rob_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 00:54   #7369  |  Link
Rob_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagaer View Post
I had the same issue as PhilippeB

Manually using the Last Command in a Console, the x264 1st pass encode was just "quitting" almost immediately.

I downloaded another x264 compile with the options BDRB uses from another site and it works fine.

I am not certain if it is because I am running BDRB in VMWare XP, or because my CPU is old (A64 3000+) so certain compiler optimizations are unavailable, like SSE4.

The debug info given by BDRB has always been enough to troubleshoot what is causing the problem. It has never been BDRB itself, but some of the helper programs distributed with it.
Interesting. I am running XP in virtualbox myself. I was able to encode lost boys no problem and make it through the first pass of good luck chuck, but it can't start pass 2.

Rob
Rob_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:03   #7370  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_G View Post
Fresh install of XP and I've had the same problems a few others are mentioning. Pass 1 of 'Good Luck Chuck' completes, pass 2 fails. I have tried everything from installing wm11, disabling vc-1 etc and have had no success.

I never had problems with previous versions of bdrebuilder. It may not be a fault of bd rebuilder itself, but one of the other applications it uses.

Rob
Look at the times in the log. It's probably not actually completing Pass 1... it's just not having an error returned.

What version of BD-RB are you using? If it isn't the latest, download v0.32.08 and try again. What you are describing was a known issue on an earlier version that was fixed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:04   #7371  |  Link
Rob_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
I ran the bdrebuilder last command manually from a command prompt and it seems x264 is aborting with an error:

avs [info]: 1920x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2 SSE3 Cache64
x264 [error]: ratecontrol_init: can't open stats file
x264 [error]: x264_encoder_open failed


Could this be a sign that the first pass did not complete correctly? The file is there, but I suppose it may be damaged/truncuated.

Rob

Last edited by Rob_G; 21st March 2010 at 01:07.
Rob_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:05   #7372  |  Link
rendez2k
Registered User
 
rendez2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 625
I've got the same issue under Win 7 64bit also. BR-Rebuilder gives me no warning or messages about changing settings. Have tried as admin and re-installing codecs and avi synth.

[00:02:32] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [00:02:32] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00181]
- [00:02:35] Reencoding: VID_00181 (1 of 46)
- [00:02:35] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 3,485 frames
- [00:02:36] Reencoding: VID_00181, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3322)
[00:02:42] - Failed video encode, aborted
rendez2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:05   #7373  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_G View Post
I ran the bdrebuilder last command manually from a command prompt and it seems x264 is aborting with an error:

avs [info]: 1920x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2 SSE3 Cache64
x264 [error]: ratecontrol_init: can't open stats file
x264 [error]: x264_encoder_open failed


The file is there however.

Rob
Read my post above yours. It never really finished pass 1... so there wouldn't be a stats file for pass 2.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:07   #7374  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by rendez2k View Post
I've got the same issue under Win 7 64bit also. BR-Rebuilder gives me no warning or messages about changing settings. Have tried as admin and re-installing codecs and avi synth.

[00:02:32] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [00:02:32] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00181]
- [00:02:35] Reencoding: VID_00181 (1 of 46)
- [00:02:35] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 3,485 frames
- [00:02:36] Reencoding: VID_00181, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3322)
[00:02:42] - Failed video encode, aborted
Read the instructions in the first post. Download the versions as it says to do, then try again. You obviously didn't read/comply because your FFDSHOW version is wrong.

Sorry if I sound rude, but this is about the 9000th time I've posted this exact same answer. It fixed 8998 of the previous issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:54   #7375  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,438
Quote:
FFDSHOW Revision: (3322)
What is wrong in this version? Forcing old revision is not a good idea.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 01:57   #7376  |  Link
Rob_G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Read my post above yours. It never really finished pass 1... so there wouldn't be a stats file for pass 2.
I downloaded bdrebuilder again and cleaned out the temp folder. Pass1 is running right now. I gave the XP virtualbox 2 processors and the ETA to finish this first pass is about 3 hours.



Rob
Rob_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 05:42   #7377  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What is wrong in this version? Forcing old revision is not a good idea.
Using versions that don't work are an even worse idea. The concept of upgrading simply for the sake of upgrading is silly.

About half the versions released since then have issues of one sort or another that make them stop working with BD-RB. I don't know why -- I just know that going back to that version fixes it. I tell people to stick with one that works or else its just a crapshoot. I'm testing 3326 now, and when I feel comfortable there are no issues I'll recommend it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st March 2010 at 05:48.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 08:44   #7378  |  Link
sidneysides
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
I am having a little trouble with the fluidity of some scenes. T

I reencoded a Jamiroquai live concert. The original was extremely smooth when panning around the stage. When I watched the reencoded version it was slightly and jerky and blurry during the same panning scenes. The picture itself was fine with regards to sharpness - pretty much the same as the original - it was just during movement. It was a little similar to the old days with CCE when you encoded with the wrong field first, although not anywhere near as bad - I'm just trying to describe it a bit better.

I noticed the same thing happening when I reencoded Monsters Inc, although this time it was during the scrolling on the menu.

I thought that reencoding would not affect the picture in this way, only perhaps slight blockiness or grain.

I tried the Jamiroquai concert full disc and movie only and got the same result - slight motion blur
sidneysides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 09:15   #7379  |  Link
rendez2k
Registered User
 
rendez2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Read the instructions in the first post. Download the versions as it says to do, then try again. You obviously didn't read/comply because your FFDSHOW version is wrong.

Sorry if I sound rude, but this is about the 9000th time I've posted this exact same answer. It fixed 8998 of the previous issues.
No problem and thanks for the reply. I've tried installing the recommended versions and no change though. I am actually beginning to wonder if its the source files although if others are having the same issue?
rendez2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 10:58   #7380  |  Link
lican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Mr. JOBBY I tried this version fd 3326 everything seems ok perfect video and audio encoding 15:12:29] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: UNDERWORLD_EXT.CUT_[FULL_BLU-RAY_AVC_1080P_LPCM_5.1]
- Input BD size: 36,25 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:13:37.009]
- Target BD size: 22,90 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[15:12:29] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [15:12:29] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [15:19:13] Reencoding: VID_00011 (1 of 1)
- [15:19:13] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 192.216 frames
- Bitrate: 17.021 Kbs
- [15:19:13] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 1 of 2
- [17:04:20] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 2 of 2
- [23:35:06] Video Encode complete
- [23:35:06] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [23:35:06] Multiplexing M2TS
[23:43:50]PHASE ONE complete
[23:43:50]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [23:43:50] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[23:57:31] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[23:57:31] BURNING BD structure to disc
- ImgBurn completed successfully
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[01:19:48]JOB: UNDERWORLD_EXT.CUT_[FULL_BLU-RAY_AVC_1080P_LPCM_5.1] finished.
lican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.