Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2018, 11:36   #15541  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Looks familiar?
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...43#post1831443

What is cpu usage? If below 100% then activate DE mode with extra servers.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...50#post1831550


the cpu usage is 47% max so i will look into what you said and thank you for getting back to me
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 15:52   #15542  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
ive added the encode to run on 12 servers as 6 just uses half of the cpu but no matter what i try i can not get 12 servers to be active encoding - is there somthing im missing
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 16:55   #15543  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
You need to provide more information about your settings/script and so on. I do not even know where to start with questions...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 22:26   #15544  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
i have it encoding fine now but after a while i get an ntdll.dll error is this fixable please
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2018, 10:36   #15545  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
post your script.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2018, 14:06   #15546  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Are you recompressing audio? Is source audio True-HD?
Atak:
Sorry for the late response. Work has been quite overwhelming lately.
I am not re-compressing. I am using the core audio file as I want to keep the Dolby, DTS, or Atmos coding. See settings below:



Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2018, 14:13   #15547  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
That only happen to me when FFMpeg crashed in DE mode, then it missed to encode the last few frames and that makes the audio out of sync. So if you use DE mode, then make sure all the parts have been encoded properly by checking the 1.txt, 2.txt.... in the chunks folder see if the among of encoded frames match the expected input frames.
GZZ:
I must apologize first as I am a noob when it comes to in-depth encoding details. I do not use DE mode (I think this means Denoise). I am able to find the .txt files, but where can I find the "expected input frames" count to see if it matches?

Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2018, 16:48   #15548  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
GZZ:
I must apologize first as I am a noob when it comes to in-depth encoding details. I do not use DE mode (I think this means Denoise). I am able to find the .txt files, but where can I find the "expected input frames" count to see if it matches?


DE is Distrubuted Encoding and the txt file I talk about you will find in the chunck folder, not the interface. But if your not using DE, then forget about it.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2018, 17:31   #15549  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
DE is Distrubuted Encoding and the txt file I talk about you will find in the chunck folder, not the interface. But if your not using DE, then forget about it.
Ahh!! Okay I do use Distributed Encoding (DE). So I looked at the file "DE_log_pass1.txt and found the following

PHP Code:
Node Address   192.168.1.5:1000
Encoded Chunks 
21 of 125 (17%)
Encoded Frames 30244
Encoding Speed 
9.84 fps
Node Work Time 
00:51:12
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.5:2000
Encoded Chunks 
21 of 125 (17%)
Encoded Frames 30243
Encoding Speed 
9.88 fps
Node Work Time 
00:51:02
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.6:1000
Encoded Chunks 
26 of 125 (21%)
Encoded Frames 37468
Encoding Speed 
12.98 fps
Node Work Time 
00:48:06
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.6:2000
Encoded Chunks 
26 of 125 (21%)
Encoded Frames 37830
Encoding Speed 
13.28 fps
Node Work Time 
00:47:28
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.8:1000
Encoded Chunks 
31 of 125 (25%)
Encoded Frames 44623
Encoding Speed 
15.88 fps
Node Work Time 
00:46:50
----------------------------------- 
So if I add the chunks encoded by each machine I get 125. When looking in the "Chunks" folder, it starts from 1 and continues sequentially to 125. All of the chuck numbered files "###.264" range from 19,699 through 180,271.
So I guess this is good as it does not show any missing chunks.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 17:31   #15550  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Ahh!! Okay I do use Distributed Encoding (DE). So I looked at the file "DE_log_pass1.txt and found the following

PHP Code:
Node Address   192.168.1.5:1000
Encoded Chunks 
21 of 125 (17%)
Encoded Frames 30244
Encoding Speed 
9.84 fps
Node Work Time 
00:51:12
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.5:2000
Encoded Chunks 
21 of 125 (17%)
Encoded Frames 30243
Encoding Speed 
9.88 fps
Node Work Time 
00:51:02
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.6:1000
Encoded Chunks 
26 of 125 (21%)
Encoded Frames 37468
Encoding Speed 
12.98 fps
Node Work Time 
00:48:06
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.6:2000
Encoded Chunks 
26 of 125 (21%)
Encoded Frames 37830
Encoding Speed 
13.28 fps
Node Work Time 
00:47:28
-----------------------------------
Node Address   192.168.1.8:1000
Encoded Chunks 
31 of 125 (25%)
Encoded Frames 44623
Encoding Speed 
15.88 fps
Node Work Time 
00:46:50
----------------------------------- 
So if I add the chunks encoded by each machine I get 125. When looking in the "Chunks" folder, it starts from 1 and continues sequentially to 125. All of the chuck numbered files "###.264" range from 19,699 through 180,271.
So I guess this is good as it does not show any missing chunks.
The problem before the FFMpeg fix, was incomplete chuncks. Lets say you have chunck 4 and it crash midway, then it would only have encoded like 40% of the expected frames in the chunck, but before version 1.22.1 it would assume the chunck was completed and when it merge them all together the audio would go out of sync after this incomplete chunck. I normally just check the complete file and see if audio is in sync for the last part of the movie and if so, then everything should be fine.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 17:54   #15551  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
HEVC 2.7+1 Stable is out:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/...leasenotes.rst

Last edited by byteshare; 22nd February 2018 at 19:32.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2018, 21:32   #15552  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
The problem before the FFMpeg fix, was incomplete chuncks. Lets say you have chunck 4 and it crash midway, then it would only have encoded like 40% of the expected frames in the chunck, but before version 1.22.1 it would assume the chunck was completed and when it merge them all together the audio would go out of sync after this incomplete chunck. I normally just check the complete file and see if audio is in sync for the last part of the movie and if so, then everything should be fine.
So I check both video files and the delay is the same at the beginning and at the end of the movie.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2018, 21:34   #15553  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Atak:
Sorry for the late response. Work has been quite overwhelming lately.
I am not re-compressing. I am using the core audio file as I want to keep the Dolby, DTS, or Atmos coding. See settings below:



Atak,
Not sure if you received my last. Do you have any idea on what I should change?? Thank you!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2018, 17:22   #15554  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
FFVideoSource: No video track found

i keep getting this message on a couple of files im trying to encode but most have been fine
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2018, 17:27   #15555  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
v1.22.2
Code:
Added: support for rendering subtitles in 10bit mode (Big thanks to user printerf for adding 10bit/16bit support in VSFilter.dll!)
Added: skip demuxing option
Added: workaround for green frames in DVD footage (problem was occurring on win10 only)
Added: option to force HDR -> SDR conversion directly in Job window (Color Primaries option)
Added: 7.1 Opus encoding profile
Fixed: missing dates in DownloadPoster app.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th February 2018 at 17:30.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2018, 19:16   #15556  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 332
Can you please put that version in first post too?
I'm having trouble with auto update
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 00:13   #15557  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
v1.22.2
Code:
Added: support for rendering subtitles in 10bit mode (Big thanks to user printerf for adding 10bit/16bit support in VSFilter.dll!)
Added: skip demuxing option
Added: workaround for green frames in DVD footage (problem was occurring on win10 only)
Added: option to force HDR -> SDR conversion directly in Job window (Color Primaries option)
Added: 7.1 Opus encoding profile
Fixed: missing dates in DownloadPoster app.
Thanks Atak. Going to try this version to see if the audio sync issue goes away. BTW how will the Skip Demuxing affect my encoding? Will it still encode the movie (Blu-ray) properly? Is demuxing necessary under certain circumstances?
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 02:14   #15558  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,

A substantial update

Noticed that you have now included Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2017 x86 & x64 (in the AviSynth folder, under Tools).

So running "Install.cmd" now installs both AviSynth & VC. Does this have to be done manually ??? (mainly referring to a fresh setup)

Also interested in your reply to Viper714's question about demuxing...

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 06:18   #15559  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2017 will be installed automatically if necessary.
Skip demuxing basically means "Do not demux audio/subtitles" I don't remember now but some of you requested this option.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 06:52   #15560  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Atak,
So I converted 3 movies and the audio sync is fine. So I decided to convert MI2 (Mission Impossible 2 - the file that gave me the problem) and I have the same issue (audio out of sync). Here is a link to an an excerpt of the video.
MI2
Not sure what to do. I had the same issue with MI3. Tomorrow I will try that movie again.
Thanks for the demux question!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.