Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th March 2019, 22:21   #1  |  Link
Masutin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Decoding 3.1 AC3 with AZID or FFmpeg and piping it

I need to convert AC3 3.1 (C L R BC) to WAV and then to AAC. eac3to is useless because it requires -simple for 3.1, and this produces FL FR SL SR. FFmpeg does the job. It decodes to 16-bit by default, I don't know which other option to use. And I didn't find if it supports stdout. AZID does, but with the options shown it delivers FL FR SL SR. Also, when piping to QAAC, I get 2.0.
Code:
FOR %%A IN (*.ac3) DO AZID -d3/2 -ol,c,r,s -F wav24 "%%A" - | QAAC - -o "%%~nA.m4a
Masutin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2019, 04:00   #2  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 831
That's not 3.1, it's 3(/0)/1.

The channel-layout 3/1 is supported in AAC.

With qaac, you'll need to specify the correct channel-mask
(decimal value = 263, hexadecimal value = 0x0107).

Also, make sure FFmpeg (or something else) outputs the uncompressed stream in the WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE format.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2019, 04:04   #3  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
FOR %%A in (*.ac3) DO EAC3TO "%%A" stdout.wav | QAAC -o "%%~nA.m4a" -
work for me without problems, not need -simple and MediaInfo show the m4a like the AC3 3/1.0 input:

Channel layout: C L R Cb
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2019, 03:30   #4  |  Link
Masutin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
In eac3to without -simple, with my AC3 3/1 (C L R Cb) I get "Not available input file format" (The format of the source file could not be detected). By running -test I find that Sonic Audio Decoder is missing. What else can cause the error?
Masutin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2019, 10:37   #5  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Please upload the full log.

The Sonic Audio Decoder is not needed at all.

If eac3to show "Not available input file format" maybe that input file is corrupt, but I don't understand how the -simple parameter can make any difference.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 12:47   #6  |  Link
Masutin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks! Sorry! The sample AC3 that eac3to couldn't handle without -simple was shortest possible, 32ms. It works with a longer one! Case closed. eac3to rules!
Masutin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.