Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2019, 13:47   #4601  |  Link
tuanden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 91
New version of AVS+ (2772 and older) got glitch with FFMS2 when using to encode audio.

I tried to use AVS+ to cut some scenes of video and audio to watch on my smartphone.
After encode, video is OK but audio got some "noise".

But when I tried to use "LWLibavAudioSource" instead of "FFAudioSource", It's OK.
I used FFMS2 from here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...11#post1866411
Here's my simple script:
Quote:
c=FFVideoSource("E:\Download\Source\Maria Ozawa Collection Vol-02.mkv",colorspace="YV12")
c=AssumeFPS(c, 24000, 1001)
a=FFAudioSource("E:\Download\Source\Maria Ozawa Collection Vol-02.mkv")
a=AssumeFPS(a, 24000, 1001)
AudioDub(c,a)
Trim(0,718) + Trim(2872,31877) + Trim(34036,0)
tuanden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 14:17   #4602  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
There is nothing wrong with copying PClips. In the above example, is tmp unused deliberately?
Yes, even if I make not further reference to tmp the problem manifests. If I comment out that line, no problem. If child and child2 are different clips, no problem. The problem is that I don't get the expected pixels (checking the pixels of tmp->GetReadPtr() and src->GetReadPtr() gives different results).

MT mode is not used. I'll try to whittle it down to a more minimal example, as currently I'm only seeing it happen with a combination of two filters.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 14:53   #4603  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,395
@Wonkey
Frame Accurate source ? (although I guess frame should be cached anyways).

EDIT:
Maybe as debug assist, double frame height in constructor (vi.height), and return both frames stacked, maybe try ColorBars.ShowFrameNumber as source.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 23rd March 2019 at 14:59.
StainlessS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 17:53   #4604  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,650
Ahhh, I think I've been an idiot. It didn't occur to me that, because my first filter is incomplete, it's not being entirely deterministic (only the first few columns are being written). And then it further didn't occur to me that when I call GetFrame on it twice, it is actually getting the frame twice, and not caching or anything - on the first GetFrame it's coming back with one set of garbage data and on the second GetFrame it's coming back with different garbage data. That was the discrepancy I was seeing with the second filter.

So the first filter is faulty (due to being a work in progress) but the second filter could also be a bit smarter.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.