Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2014, 18:11   #12821  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Can be used to decode the track but can't be used by eac3to until madshi can parse the track and add new libav dll's.

By the moment you can do, for instance:

ffmpeg -i 000000.m2ts -map 0:1 recoded.flac
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 28th September 2014, 20:27   #12822  |  Link
maxmercy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Can be used to decode the track but can't be used by eac3to until madshi can parse the track and add new libav dll's.

By the moment you can do, for instance:

ffmpeg -i 000000.m2ts -map 0:1 recoded.flac
Will this mean a new version of eac3to and the ability to extract the 7.1 track from the DTHD stream? Looking forward to it!

JSS
maxmercy is offline  
Old 29th September 2014, 05:47   #12823  |  Link
JimmyBarnes
the Interrogator
 
JimmyBarnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: DownUnder
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Can be used to decode the track but can't be used by eac3to until madshi can parse the track and add new libav dll's.

By the moment you can do, for instance:

ffmpeg -i 000000.m2ts -map 0:1 recoded.flac
Thanks for this, tho what I would really like to do is recode to AC3 640 kbps. Is this possible?
JimmyBarnes is offline  
Old 29th September 2014, 10:08   #12824  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyBarnes View Post
Thanks for this, tho what I would really like to do is recode to AC3 640 kbps. Is this possible?
Of course you can recode to AC3 with ffmpeg, but a 7.1 must be downmix to 5.1 and is always better extract the AC3 included in the track with tsMuxeR (like I say in a precedent post).

BTW:

ffmpeg -i 00000.m2ts -map 0:1 -acodec ac3 -ac 6 -ab 640000 recoded.ac3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 29th September 2014, 16:08   #12825  |  Link
JimmyBarnes
the Interrogator
 
JimmyBarnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: DownUnder
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Of course you can recode to AC3 with ffmpeg, but a 7.1 must be downmix to 5.1 and is always better extract the AC3 included in the track with tsMuxeR (like I say in a precedent post).

BTW:

ffmpeg -i 00000.m2ts -map 0:1 -acodec ac3 -ac 6 -ab 640000 recoded.ac3
Thanks for the above.

Does this actually convert the entire THD+AC3 to AC3 (rather than simply extract the AC3 stream, as you suggest with tsMuxeR)?
JimmyBarnes is offline  
Old 29th September 2014, 17:01   #12826  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyBarnes View Post
Could someone indicate how is this supposed to be used, especially regarding using eac3to convert the Age of Extinction THD+AC3 stream to DTS or AC3.

TIA
I simply used this:

ffmpeg -i "test.m2ts" -vn -ac 8 -acodec pcm_s24le -f wav c:\video\temp.wav
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline  
Old 29th September 2014, 19:44   #12827  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyBarnes View Post
Thanks for the above.

Does this actually convert the entire THD+AC3 to AC3 (rather than simply extract the AC3 stream, as you suggest with tsMuxeR)?
Re-read what you quoted.
DoctorM is offline  
Old 30th September 2014, 02:51   #12828  |  Link
JimmyBarnes
the Interrogator
 
JimmyBarnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: DownUnder
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
ffmpeg -i 00000.m2ts -map 0:1 -acodec ac3 -ac 6 -ab 640000 recoded.ac3
This worked and the resulting AC3 synced OK with the recoded x264 video
JimmyBarnes is offline  
Old 30th September 2014, 11:57   #12829  |  Link
minhjirachi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 110
Waiting for an update of eac3to.
minhjirachi is offline  
Old 30th September 2014, 12:11   #12830  |  Link
Lenmaer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
We were promised updates for over a year now, will it finally happen?
Lenmaer is offline  
Old 30th September 2014, 12:18   #12831  |  Link
JimmyBarnes
the Interrogator
 
JimmyBarnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: DownUnder
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by minhjirachi View Post
Waiting for an update of eac3to.
This would be the ideal solution to the Dolby Atmos issue, I would expect..

But the ffmpeg solution described here can be used meanwhile.
JimmyBarnes is offline  
Old 5th October 2014, 00:03   #12832  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Hi could you explain me the difference between 16bits and 24bits DTS ? And the real utility to use -dontPatchDts option or not ? Thanks !
Nico8583 is offline  
Old 5th October 2014, 03:27   #12833  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
In the standard (lossy) DTS headers there are a field to remember the bitdepth (precission) of the source PCM used to encode the DTS.
After the encode this info is useless because we can't recover the original precission.

By default eac3to change this field to put always 24 bits to remember than any lossy format (AC3, DTS, ...) must be decoded at last to 24 bits, even if the source PCM was 16 bits, to preserve the max quality.
Then use -dontPatchDts is useless because don't change any relevant info in the stream.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 5th October 2014, 10:49   #12834  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Thanks for your response. So it's useless now to use this option because any player can read a "virrtual" 24bits stream ? Even in a MKV ?
Nico8583 is offline  
Old 5th October 2014, 13:31   #12835  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Players don't use that field because lossy formats don't have bitdepth, must be ignored in standalone DTS or in any container.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 5th October 2014, 15:31   #12836  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Ok thanks for these informations !
Nico8583 is offline  
Old 19th October 2014, 16:47   #12837  |  Link
RoseM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Format is not supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoseM View Post
Hello

Someone could see why the audio of the file below isn't recognized by the program?

http://www.mediafire.com/download/5w...Globo_HD_SP.ts

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because this format is not supported by eac3to tool.

Code:
Audio #1
ID                                       : 274 (0x112)
Menu ID                                  : 59200 (0xE740)
Format                                   : AAC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile                           : HE-AAC / LC
Muxing mode                              : LATM
Codec ID                                 : 17
Duration                                 : 1mn 11s
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Channel(s)                               : 2 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L R
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz / 24.0 KHz
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Delay relative to video                  : -400ms
Could add support for this format in a update future .

thanks
RoseM is offline  
Old 19th October 2014, 19:36   #12838  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 673
That is not format audio, is muxing mode. The audio format for you code is AAC, and eac3to already support that format.
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Radeon RX580 8GB DDR5 + ADATA SX8200 Pro 1 TB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline  
Old 19th October 2014, 22:48   #12839  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,743
The message from eac3to about the aac tracks of this file is "parsing failed".
But it works when put in MKA (and probably also MKV), eac3to has maybe problems with aac in TS container.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoseM View Post
Could add support for this format in a update future .
Open your TS in MKVMerge, uncheck video if not needed, export in mka, open the mka in eac3to.
Strange thing : the aac 2.0 becomes 3.0 when in mka and the frequency becomes 22.05 KHz ;

Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : AAC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile                           : LC
Codec ID                                 : A_AAC
Duration                                 : 1mn 8s
Channel(s)                               : 3 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R
Sampling rate                            : 22.05 KHz
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No

edit : I spoke too quickly ; analyzing works but not decoding ;

Code:
eac3to v3.27
command line: "C:\Program Files\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "F:\09-30_12-25-28_Globo HD_SP.mka" "F:\09-30_12-25-28_Globo HD_SP.wavs"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MKA, 1 audio track, 0:01:09
1: AAC, 3.0 channels, 22kHz
Track 1 is used for destination file "09-30_12-25-28_Globo HD_SP.wavs".
[a01] Extracting audio track number 1...
[a01] Decoding with DirectShow (Nero Audio Decoder 2)...
[a01] Getting "Nero Audio Decoder 2" instance failed.  <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 220599.  <ERROR>

Last edited by Music Fan; 19th October 2014 at 23:09.
Music Fan is offline  
Old 20th October 2014, 07:35   #12840  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
@RoseM

1) Extract with eac3to (ignore warnings)

2) Use vlc to convert LATM to standard .m4a (see http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...84#post1453484 ), for instance:

vlc.exe -I dummy aud_latm.aac --sout #std{access=file,mux=mp4,dst="aud_nolatm.mp4"} vlc://quit
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.