Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2020, 00:24   #58601  |  Link
Yog_Sothoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i asked for the GPU driver and i got "lasted" so nothing i don't even know if it is from windows update or at installed by you.
please share the driver with us and if you installed it using windows update or not.
Just the latest driver from the manufacturer, ver. 10.18.10.5100, I downloaded it from their site.

Quote:
i asked you to upload an image of the OSD and you did but for some reason it has to be a freaking porn site...
I don't know what you're talking about, it's just a popular image hosting.
Quote:
are you even using an HD 4000 i'm guessing here and i don't want to guess.
Yes, as I told you before, you were correct, I indeed use this graphic chip. I also tried using just the CPU and different hardware decoders.
Quote:
which windows version is that you have a composition rate the current release version doesn't seem to do that with the current WDDM model.
I'm not sure what half of what you said mean, but I indeed use the current Windows version: Win 10 Pro x64, ver. 1909.
Quote:
rendering -> general settings -> uncheck "use Direct3D 11 for..."
Didn't help.
__________________
System: i5 3570k; 8 Gb ddr3; SW: Windows 10 x64, latest updates; k-lite codec pack mega, latest updates; Monitor: HP x2301, Receiver: YAMAHA RX-V371
Yog_Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 00:32   #58602  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yog_Sothoth View Post
Didn't help.
Try running msconfig and choose 'selective startup' and untick 'load startup items' if that doesn't change anything reset madVR to default settings with restore default settings.bat in the install directory.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 01:32   #58603  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,406
Quote:
I don't know what you're talking about, it's just a popular image hosting.
can you please take a different image page.

Quote:
Yes, as I told you before, you were correct, I indeed use this graphic chip. I also tried using just the CPU and different hardware decoders.
that's not how this works. madVR runs on the GPU. if you take a software decoder or not doesn't matter.
Quote:
I'm not sure what half of what you said mean, but I indeed use the current Windows version: Win 10 Pro x64, ver. 1909.
then i guess telling you that there seems to be a major issues with clock deviations doesn't help you too?
what audio renderer is used and what output plz be accurate?
line 8 on the OSD shouldn't be in the secs try to change the audio volume to make sure this is not just an odd "accident" the mouse wheel up and down using mpc-hc after you see the line on the OSD is enough.
plz check Vram usage with the taskmgmt.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 07:10   #58604  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 559
@Yogs

the composition rate should be right, it's 25hz interlaced, so you set to either 50p or 25p output, in this case it's 50p.

I still don't understand the description of the problem though.

WHAT SPECIFICALLY is the problem. I can't see the video.

Type out a description. is it stuttering, are the frames delayed, is the color wrong, what is wrong with the playback.

You've used the word Jitter, What is your understanding of jitter, as in what do you think jitter is suppose to be, and how does that picture demonstrate your idea of jitter.

I ask, because this forum's idea of jitter couldn't possibly be photographed/screenshoted/ or videotaped without a specifically timed testpattern.

Are you trying to explain what looks like motion-blur ?

As in, the guy is moving too fast for the exposure time of the camera, and he looks stretched out and blurred ? Is that what you're asking ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 12th February 2020 at 07:25.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 07:28   #58605  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
I still don't understand the description of the problem though.
Presentation glitches, dropped frames and crap loads of repeated frames for some reason..

https://imgur.com/YbLimh8

If he doesn't have anything else interfering with madVR then it might just be a performance problem.. this is deinterlaced content.

Last edited by ryrynz; 12th February 2020 at 07:30.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 07:50   #58606  |  Link
nsnhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 116
What's the composition rate ? I rarely see it, under which condition it appears in the OSD ?
nsnhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 08:10   #58607  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,318
Composition rate is 50.000hz, condition?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 08:32   #58608  |  Link
nsnhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 116
I mean, mostly I don't see it in the madVR OSD (Ctrl-J)
nsnhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 11:40   #58609  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,406
the composition rate is the rate the desktop runs at this can mismatch with the real frame rate a windows 7 classic. workaround FSE.

this was fixed with windows 8 and the composition rate was gone everything was great except for the start thingy so everyone hated win 8 because this was far worse.

windows 10 had a composition rate witch can mismatch and it had other presentation issue depending on windows version WDDM driver whatever but the start thingy search thingy was broken now and it was total downgrade compared to win 7 but it was a start thingy so everyone loved it so people loved win 10. the FSE workaround doesn't work in windows 10 only overlay is a true fix.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 12:46   #58610  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 466
Isn't windowed overlay, the second best mode to use with madvr?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 13:43   #58611  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 610
I use windowed fullscreen on Windows 10 and I always have a composition rate that matches refresh rate and no presentation glitches ever so it's definitely not an impossible thing to achieve.

@Yog_Sothoth
1. there is a very large clock deviation: 0,099 i.e. pretty much 0.1% which means at 50 fps you're gonna get a frame drop every 20 seconds as indicated by the OSD. Unfortunately this can have many possible root causes, software or hardware.

2. You have presentation glitches and the present queue isn't full. Has this screenshot been captured after doing Alt+Tab many times or displaying other software over the video? If the solutions presented by the other forumers here don't work, check if any other running programs are using the GPU often (you can see that in Task Manager details), which from my experience can be a source of frequent presentation glitches.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 15:29   #58612  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,176
DMU - i saw your note on the BT2020 bug on MADSHI bug reported, is the guy he might be from AMD suggesting that a full screen window is required to get HDR?
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 1909 444 RGB -MD RX 5700 8GB 20.1.3 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17+ 113 beta - 0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:off / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 17:22   #58613  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,406
you need FSE or fullscreen windowed or it will not "work".
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 17:25   #58614  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 294
Annnnd....still doesn't work lol.
__________________
Sapphire RX 5700 XT (20.4.1) Ryzen 7 3700x, PRIME X570-Pro, Win 10 x64 (2004), Silverstone LC13B-E, Onkyo TX-NR686, Philips 55PUS6754/12, Mission M35i speakers, Kodi Dsplayer 17.6 X64
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 19:54   #58615  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 169
I don't think the problem is related to that because the transfer function is correct.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 21:09   #58616  |  Link
DMU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 148
mclingo
http://bugs.madshi.net/view.php?id=630#c2655
__________________
R3 2200G / Vega8 / Samsung UE40NU7100
Win10Pro 1909 / 4K RGB 59Hz / AMD 20.1.3
MPC-HC 1.9.1 / madVR 0.92.17 / FSW / 10bit@59Hz
DMU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 21:21   #58617  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,176
cheers
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 1909 444 RGB -MD RX 5700 8GB 20.1.3 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17+ 113 beta - 0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:off / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 21:29   #58618  |  Link
Yog_Sothoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Try running msconfig and choose 'selective startup' and untick 'load startup items' if that doesn't change anything reset madVR to default settings with restore default settings.bat in the install directory.
I can't do that. for some reason, it still loads all the programs at startup all the same. Default settings don't help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
can you please take a different image page.
Here: https://imgur.com/N6HMCGZ

Quote:
what audio renderer is used and what output plz be accurate?
I use system default renderer (direct sound), as you can see here: https://imgur.com/a/kQCoMoA
Quote:
line 8 on the OSD shouldn't be in the secs try to change the audio volume to make sure this is not just an odd "accident" the mouse wheel up and down using mpc-hc after you see the line on the OSD is enough.
plz check Vram usage with the taskmgmt.
Once I start the video, this value starts to slowly change from seconds to minutes to hours to days. Here's my task manager: https://imgur.com/OpJK2cq. The memory seems fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
@Yogs
WHAT SPECIFICALLY is the problem. I can't see the video.
This video shows exactly what the problem is, this is exactly how I see it: https://www30.zippyshare.com/v/tYSKLZjL/file.html. Can't you see the video?
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
Has this screenshot been captured after doing Alt+Tab many times or displaying other software over the video?
No.
Quote:
If the solutions presented by the other forumers here don't work, check if any other running programs are using the GPU often (you can see that in Task Manager details), which from my experience can be a source of frequent presentation glitches.
I can't see, where it is shown.
__________________
System: i5 3570k; 8 Gb ddr3; SW: Windows 10 x64, latest updates; k-lite codec pack mega, latest updates; Monitor: HP x2301, Receiver: YAMAHA RX-V371
Yog_Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 21:58   #58619  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,406
and your default audio device is? analog "realtek", "realtek" digital to an DAC(if yes what DAC), HDMI passthrough, HDMI bitstreaming stuff like this. doesn't seem important anymore.

your video is 403 forbidden. at least for me.

i'm interested in Vram this: https://abload.de/img/taskmgmt5rk3m.png
a short burst in Vram usages can cause presentation issues.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 22:40   #58620  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,318
He's getting visual glitches where the frames jump back and forward. Present queue is basically at 0.

@Yog, try selecting the 'use separate device' options under general and tick all the options under 'trade quality for performance' to minimize load and VRAM.
But yeah, show us that graph with performance in Task Manager, with it in the background play full screen video, stop video and screenshot the Task Manager graphs.

Might pay to jump into your BIOS and set VRAM to max, might be set to something stupidly low.

Last edited by ryrynz; 12th February 2020 at 22:45.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.